Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2010 Davis Cup

2010 Davis Cup

2010 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 5 March – 5 December
Edition 99th
Achievements
2009
2011

The 2010 Davis Cup (also known as the 2010 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 99th edition of the most important annual tournament among national teams in men's tennis worldwide. In the dramatic final, Serbia defeated France 3–2 to win its first Davis Cup title.[1][2]

The draw for the World Group, Zonal Groups I and Zonal Groups II took place in Geneva on 23 September 2009. The competition started with the first round on 5–7 March.[3]

On 6–8 March 2010 Novak Djokovic played the key role in bringing Serbia to the World Group quarterfinals for the first time in its independent history, winning both singles matches in the home tie against the United States (against Sam Querrey and John Isner).[4] Later, Serbia progressed to the Davis Cup final, following the victories over Croatia (4–1) and Czech Republic (3–2).[3] Serbia came from 1–2 down to defeat France in the final tie 3–2 in Belgrade to win the nation's first Davis Cup championship. In the final, Djokovic scored two singles points for Serbia, defeating Gilles Simon and Gaël Monfils, while the last match was won by Viktor Troicki, who beat Michaël Llodra.[1]

Serbia became the 13th nation in history to win the Cup,[5] which was passed to them from the previous year's winner Spain. France missed the opportunity to win its 10th title and surpass Great Britain in total number of titles won. The Serbian team celebrated the trophy by fulfilling their bet to shave their hair off in case of victory.[1]

File:2010 Davis Cup Countries.png
Zones and Groups in the 2010 Davis cup:
  World Group
  Americas Zone Group I
  Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
  Europe/Africa Zone Group I
  Countries promoted to World Group Play-Offs
  Countries advanced to World Group
  Countries relegated to Group I
  2010 champion
  Defending champion

World Group

Participating teams
30x27px
Argentina
30x27px
Belgium
30x27px
Chile
30x27px
Croatia
30x27px
Czech Republic
30x27px
Ecuador
30x27px
France
30x27px
Germany
Template:Country data IND Template:Country data ISR 30x27px
Russia
30x27px
Serbia
30x27px
Spain
30x27px
Sweden
23x16px
Switzerland
30x27px
United States

Draw

The draw for the 2010 World Group was held in Geneva on 23 September 2009.

  First round
5–7 March
Quarterfinals
9–11 July
Semifinals
17–19 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Logroño, Spain (clay)
1  23x15px Spain 4  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor hard)
   23x16px  Switzerland 1  
  1  23x15px Spain 0  
Toulon, France (indoor hard)
     23x15px France 5  
   23x15px France 4
Lyon, France (indoor hard)
8  23x15px Germany 1  
     23x15px France 5  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
  5  23x15px Argentina 0  
4  23x15px Russia 3  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
   Template:Country data IND 2  
  4  23x15px Russia 2
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor hard)
  5  23x15px Argentina 3  
   23x15px Sweden 2
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
5  23x15px Argentina 3  
     23x15px France 2
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor hard)
     23x15px Serbia 3
6  23x15px Croatia 5  
Split, Croatia (indoor hard)
   23x15px Ecuador 0  
  6  23x15px Croatia 1
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay)
     23x15px Serbia 4  
   23x15px Serbia 3
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
3  23x15px United States 2  
     23x15px Serbia 3
Coquimbo, Chile (clay) 6–8 March
  2  23x15px Czech Republic 2  
   23x15px Chile 4  
Coquimbo, Chile (clay)
7  Template:Country data ISR 1  
     23x15px Chile 1
Bree, Belgium (indoor clay)
  2  23x15px Czech Republic 4  
   23x15px Belgium 1
2  23x15px Czech Republic 4  

First round losers played in World Group Play-offs.

Final

45x32px
Serbia
3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia[6]
3–5 December 2010
Hard (i)
45x32px
France
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Janko Tipsarević
Gaël Monfils
1
6
64
77
0
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Novak Djokovic
Gilles Simon
6
3
6
1
7
5
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Viktor Troicki / Nenad Zimonjić
Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra
6
3
77
63
4
6
5
7
4
6
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Novak Djokovic
Gaël Monfils
6
2
6
2
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Viktor Troicki
Michaël Llodra
6
2
6
2
6
3
     

World Group Play-offs

  • Date: 17–19 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and eight winners of the Group I second round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs.

Venue (surface) Home team Score Visiting team
Bogotá, Colombia (clay) 23x15px Colombia 1–3 23x15px United States (1)
Tel Aviv, Israel (indoor hard) 16–19 September Template:Country data ISR (2) 2–3 23x15px Austria
Stuttgart, Germany (clay) 23x15px Germany (3) 5–0 23x15px South Africa
Lidkoping, Sweden (indoor hard) 23x15px Sweden (4) 3–2 23x15px Italy
Chennai, India (hard) Template:Country data IND (5) 3–2 23x15px Brazil
North Cairns, Australia (hard) 17–20 September 23x15px Australia (6) 2–3 23x15px Belgium
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard) Template:Country data KAZ 5–0 23x16px  Switzerland (7)
Bucharest, Romania (clay) 23x15px Romania 5–0 23x15px Ecuador (8)

Americas Zone

Group I

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group I.

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1  23x15px Brazil  
     bye     Bauru, Brazil (clay)
   bye       1  23x15px Brazil 5
   23x15px Dominican Republic   Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)    23x15px Uruguay 0
   23x15px Dominican Republic 1
  Toronto, Canada (hard)      23x15px Uruguay 4  
   23x15px Dominican Republic 0  
   23x15px Canada 5    
     bye  
     23x15px Canada     Bogota, Colombia (clay) (5–7 March)
 23x15px Canada        23x15px Canada 1
   bye     2  23x15px Colombia 4
   bye
    2  23x15px Colombia  
23x15px Dominican Republic relegated to
Group II in 2011.
  23x15px Brazil and 23x15px Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group II.

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Lima, Peru (clay)
    1  23x15px Peru 5  
  Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)    23x15px El Salvador 0     Maracaibo, Venezuela (hard)
 23x15px El Salvador 4       1  23x15px Peru 1  
 23x15px Bolivia 1   La Paz, Bolivia (clay)   4  23x15px Venezuela 3  
  4  23x15px Venezuela 4
     23x15px Bolivia 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    4  23x15px Venezuela 1
  Lambaré, Paraguay (clay)     2  23x15px Mexico 4
    3  23x15px Paraguay 4  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)    23x15px Netherlands Antilles 1     Encarnación, Paraguay (clay)
 23x15px Netherlands Antilles 3       3  23x15px Paraguay 1
 23x15px Guatemala 2   Mexico City, Mexico (clay)   2  23x15px Mexico 4  
  2  23x15px Mexico 5
     23x15px Guatemala 0  
23x15px Bolivia and 23x15px Guatemala
relegated to Group III in 2011.
  23x15px Mexico promoted
to Group I in 2011.

Group III

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group III.

Group IV

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group IV.

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I.

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
  Melbourne, Australia (hard)
    1  23x15px Australia 5  
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)      23x15px Chinese Taipei 0     Brisbane, Australia (clay)
     23x15px Chinese Taipei 4       1  23x15px Australia 5
     23x15px Philippines 1   Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet)   4  Template:Country data JPN 0
  4  Template:Country data JPN 5
  Changwon, South Korea (hard)        23x15px Philippines 0  
     23x15px Philippines 3  
  2  Template:Country data KOR 2     Guangdong, China (indoor hard)
       23x15px China 3  
  Gimcheon, South Korea (indoor hard)   3  23x15px Uzbekistan 2     Wuhan, China (hard)
3  23x15px Uzbekistan 4          23x15px China 1
  2  Template:Country data KOR 1   Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)      Template:Country data KAZ 4
     Template:Country data KAZ 5
    2  Template:Country data KOR 0  
Template:Country data KOR relegated to
Group II in 2011.
  23x15px Australia and Template:Country data KAZ
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group II.

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1  23x15px Thailand 5  
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)       Pacific Oceania 0     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
    Pacific Oceania 3       1  23x15px Thailand 4  
   23x15px Malaysia 2   Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)   3  
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
1  
  3  #REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia 5
       23x15px Malaysia 0     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1  23x15px Thailand 2
  Hong Kong, Hong Kong (hard)     2  23x15px New Zealand 3
       Template:Country data HKG 1  
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   4  23x15px Pakistan 3     Hawera, New Zealand (indoor hard) *
   Template:Country data HKG 3       4  23x15px Pakistan 2
   23x15px Sri Lanka 2   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2  23x15px New Zealand 3  
     23x15px Sri Lanka 2
    2  23x15px New Zealand 3  
23x15px Malaysia and 23x15px Sri Lanka
relegated to Group III in 2011.
  23x15px New Zealand promoted
to Group I in 2011.
  • Round tie between New Zealand and Pakistan has switched home venues, due to ongoing security concerns in the region

Group III

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group III.

Group IV

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV.

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17-19 Sep
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1  23x15px Austria    
       bye       Bad Gleichenberg, Austria
(indoor hard) (5–7 March)
     bye         1  23x15px Austria 3
     23x15px Slovakia          23x15px Slovakia 2
     23x15px Slovakia  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)        bye    
     23x15px Slovakia 4  
     23x15px Belarus 1    
    3  23x15px Netherlands    
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)      bye       Zoetermeer, Netherlands (indoor hard)
3  23x15px Netherlands 4       3  23x15px Netherlands 1
     23x15px Belarus 1   Castellaneta, Italy (clay)      23x15px Italy 4
     23x15px Italy 5
       23x15px Belarus 0  
  Sopot, Poland (indoor hard)
       23x15px Finland 3  
       23x15px Poland 2     Pretoria, South Africa (hard)
     23x15px Poland            23x15px Finland 0
     bye       4  23x15px South Africa 4
     bye  
  Riga, Latvia (carpet indoor)     4  23x15px South Africa    
     23x15px Poland 3  
     23x15px Latvia 2     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
       23x15px Ukraine 4  
       23x15px Latvia 1     Bucharest, Romania (clay)
   23x15px Latvia            23x15px Ukraine 1
     bye       2  23x15px Romania 3
     bye  
    2  23x15px Romania    
23x15px Belarus and 23x15px Latvia
relegated to Group II in 2011.
23x15px Austria, 23x15px Italy, 23x15px South Africa, and 23x15px Romania
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II.

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
    1  23x15px Great Britain 2  
  Eastbourne, Great Britain (grass)      23x15px Lithuania 3     Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)
1  23x15px Great Britain 5          23x15px Lithuania 3  
   23x15px Turkey 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)   7  
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
2  
  7  #REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland 4
       23x15px Turkey 1     Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
       23x15px Lithuania 2
  Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard)     6  23x15px Slovenia 3
    3  23x15px Monaco 2  
  Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)      23x15px Bulgaria 3     Otočec, Slovenia (clay)
3  23x15px Monaco 5          23x15px Bulgaria 0
 23x15px Norway 0   Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)   6  23x15px Slovenia 5  
  6  23x15px Slovenia 5
       23x15px Norway 0  
  Maia, Portugal (indoor clay)
       23x15px Denmark 1  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)   5  23x15px Portugal 4     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
   23x15px Denmark 5       5  23x15px Portugal 5  
   23x15px Egypt 0   Limassol, Cyprus (indoor hard)   4  23x15px Cyprus 0  
     23x15px Egypt 2
    4  23x15px Cyprus 3     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
    5  23x15px Portugal 3
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)        23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
       23x15px Estonia 4  
  Godollo, Hungary (clay)   8  23x15px Hungary 1     Tallinn, Estonia (clay)
8  23x15px Hungary 4          23x15px Estonia 2
2  23x15px Macedonia 1   Veles, Macedonia (indoor clay)      23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
     23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
    2  23x15px Macedonia 2  
23x15px Turkey, 23x15px Norway, 23x15px Egypt, and 23x15px Macedonia
relegated to Group III in 2011.
23x15px Slovenia and 23x15px Portugal
promoted to Group I in 2011.

Group III Europe

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Europe Zone Group III.

Group III Africa

For more details on this topic, see 2010 Davis Cup Africa Zone Group III.

References

External links