Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2010 European Aquatics Championships

2010 European Aquatics Championships

2010 European Aquatics Championships
[[File:Margitsziget légifotó1.jpg#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.200px]]
Host city Budapest and Balatonfüred, Hungary
Date(s) 4–15 August 2010
Venue(s) Alfréd Hajós Swimming Complex, Lake Balaton
Nations participating 43
Athletes participating 966
Events 61

The 2010 European Aquatics Championships were held from 4–15 August 2010 in Budapest and Balatonfüred, Hungary.[1][2] It was the fourth time that the city of Budapest hosts this event after 1926, 1958 and 2006. Events in swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro) and open water swimming were scheduled.

The 2010 European Water Polo Championships was held separately, from 29 August – 11 September in Zagreb, Croatia.

Schedule

Competition dates by discipline are:

  • Swimming: 9–15 August[3]
  • Diving: 10–15 August (exhibition competition on 9 August)[4]
  • Synchro: 4–8 August[5]
  • Open Water: 4–8 August (in Lake Balaton, based out of Balatonfüred)[6]

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 13 7 8 28
2 23x15px Germany 8 9 3 20
3 23x15px France 8 8 7 23
4 23x15px Great Britain 6 6 7 19
5 23x15px Italy 6 5 6 17
6 23x15px Hungary 6 4 4 14
7 23x15px Sweden 3 4 4 11
8 23x15px Ukraine 3 2 4 9
9 23x15px Denmark 2 2 2 6
10 23x15px Spain 1 4 4 9
11 23x15px Netherlands 1 2 4 7
12 23x15px Norway 1 2 0 3
13 23x15px Greece 1 1 3 5
14 23x15px Belarus 1 1 2 4
15 23x15px Poland 1 0 1 2
16 23x15px Austria 0 2 0 2
17 23x15px Faroe Islands 0 1 0 1
17 23x15px Ireland 0 1 0 1
17 23x15px Romania 0 1 0 1
20 Template:Country data Israel 0 0 2 2
Total 61 62 61 184

Swimming

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px France 8 7 6 21
2 23x15px Russia 7 4 1 12
3 23x15px Great Britain 6 6 6 18
4 23x15px Hungary 6 4 3 13
5 23x15px Sweden 3 3 4 10
6 23x15px Germany 2 5 2 9
7 23x15px Denmark 2 2 2 6
8 23x15px Italy 2 0 4 6
9 23x15px Norway 1 2 0 3
10 23x15px Belarus 1 1 0 2
11 23x15px Spain 1 0 3 4
12 23x15px Poland 1 0 1 2
13 23x15px Netherlands 0 2 4 6
14 23x15px Austria 0 2 0 2
15 23x15px Faroe Islands 0 1 0 1
23x15px Ireland 0 1 0 1
23x15px Romania 0 1 0 1
18 Template:Country data Israel 0 0 2 2
19 23x15px Greece 0 0 1 1
Total 40 41 39 120

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Frédérick Bousquet
23x15px France
21.49 Stefan Nystrand
23x15px Sweden
21.69 Fabien Gilot
23x15px France
21.76
100 m freestyle Alain Bernard
23x15px France
48.49 Yevgeny Lagunov
23x15px Russia
48.52 William Meynard
23x15px France
48.56
200 m freestyle Paul Biedermann
23x15px Germany
1:46.06 Nikita Lobintsev
23x15px Russia
1:46.51 Sebastiaan Verschuren
23x15px Netherlands
1:46.91
400 m freestyle Yannick Agnel
23x15px France
3:46.17 Paul Biedermann
23x15px Germany
3:46.30 Gergő Kis
23x15px Hungary
3:48.14
800 metre freestyle Sébastien Rouault
23x15px France
7:48.28 CR Christian Kubusch
23x15px Germany
7:49.12 Samuel Pizzetti
23x15px Italy
7:49.94
1500 m freestyle Sébastien Rouault
23x15px France
14:55.17 Pál Joensen
23x15px Faroe Islands
14:56.90 Samuel Pizzetti
23x15px Italy
14:59.76
50 m backstroke Camille Lacourt
23x15px France
24.07 Liam Tancock
23x15px Great Britain
24.70 Guy Barnea
Template:Country data Israel
25.04
100 m backstroke Camille Lacourt
23x15px France
52.11 ER Jérémy Stravius
23x15px France
53.44 Liam Tancock
23x15px Great Britain
53.86
200 m backstroke Stanislav Donets
23x15px Russia
1:57.18 Markus Rogan
23x15px Austria
1:57.31 Benjamin Stasiulis
23x15px France
1:57.37
50 m breaststroke Fabio Scozzoli
23x15px Italy
27.38 Dragos Agache
23x15px Romania
27.47
NR
Lennart Stekelenburg
23x15px Netherlands
27.51
100 m breaststroke Alexander Dale Oen
23x15px Norway
59.20 CR Hugues Duboscq
23x15px France
1:00.15 Fabio Scozzoli
23x15px Italy
1:00.41
200 m breaststroke Dániel Gyurta
23x15px Hungary
2:08.95 CR Alexander Dale Oen
23x15px Norway
2:09.68 Hugues Duboscq
23x15px France
2:11.03
50 m butterfly Rafael Muñoz
23x15px Spain
23.17 Frédérick Bousquet
23x15px France
23.41 Yevgeny Korotyshkin
23x15px Russia
23.43
100 m butterfly Yevgeny Korotyshkin
23x15px Russia
51.73 CR Joeri Verlinden
23x15px Netherlands
51.82 Konrad Czerniak
23x15px Poland
52.16
200 m butterfly Paweł Korzeniowski
23x15px Poland
1:55.00 Nikolai Skvortsov
23x15px Russia
1:56.13 Ioannis Drymonakos
23x15px Greece
1:57.10
200 m individual medley László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
1:57.73 CR Markus Rogan
23x15px Austria
1:58.03 Joseph Roebuck
23x15px Great Britain
1:59.46
400 m individual medley László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
4:10.95 Dávid Verrasztó
23x15px Hungary
4:12.96 Gal Nevo
Template:Country data Israel
4:15.10
4×100 m freestyle relay Yevgeny Lagunov (48.23)
Andrey Grechin (48.38)
Nikita Lobintsev (47.98)
Danila Izotov (47.87)
23x15px Russia
3:12.46 CR Fabien Gilot (48.47)
Yannick Agnel (48.23)
William Meynard (47.89)
Alain Bernard (48.70)
23x15px France
3:13.29 Stefan Nystrand (49.24)
Lars Frölander (48.34)
Robin Andreasson (49.18)
Jonas Persson (48.31)
23x15px Sweden
3:15.07
4×200 m freestyle relay Nikita Lobintsev (1:45.93)
Danila Izotov (1:45.74)
Sergey Perunin (1:47.98)
Alexander Sukhorukov (1:47.06)
23x15px Russia
7:06.71 CR Paul Biedermann (1:45.47)
Tim Wallburger (1:47.55)
Robin Backhaus (1:48.28)
Clemens Rapp (1:46.83)
23x15px Germany
7:08.13 Yannick Agnel (1:45.83)
Clement Lefert (1:48.63)
Antton Harambouré (1:49.80)
Jérémy Stravius (1:45.44)
23x15px France
7:09.70
4×100 m medley relay Camille Lacourt (52.46)
Hugues Duboscq (59.67)
Frédérick Bousquet (51.84)
Fabien Gilot (47.35)
23x15px France
3:31.32 CR Stanislav Donets (54.19)
Roman Sloudnov (59.97)
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (51.27)
Yevgeny Lagunov (47.86)
23x15px Russia
3:33.29 Nick Driebergen (54.48)
Lennart Stekelenburg (1:00.79)
Joeri Verlinden (51.40)
Sebastiaan Verschuren (47.32)
23x15px Netherlands
3:33.99

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Therese Alshammar
23x15px Sweden
24.45 Hinkelien Schreuder
23x15px Netherlands
24.66 Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
24.67
100 m freestyle Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
53.58 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
23x15px Belarus
53.82 Femke Heemskerk
23x15px Netherlands
54.12
200 m freestyle Federica Pellegrini
23x15px Italy
1:55.45 CR Silke Lippok
23x15px Germany
1:56.98 Ágnes Mutina
23x15px Hungary
1:57.12
400 m freestyle Rebecca Adlington
23x15px Great Britain
4:04.55 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
23x15px France
4:05.40 Lotte Friis
23x15px Denmark
4:07.10
800 m freestyle Lotte Friis
23x15px Denmark
8:23.27 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
23x15px France
8:24.00 Federica Pellegrini
23x15px Italy
8:24.99
1500 m freestyle Lotte Friis
23x15px Denmark
15:59.13 Gráinne Murphy
23x15px Ireland
16:02.29 Erika Villaécija García
23x15px Spain
16:05.08
50 m backstroke Aleksandra Gerasimenya
23x15px Belarus
27.64 CR Daniela Samulski
23x15px Germany
27.99 Mercedes Peris
23x15px Spain
28.01
100 m backstroke Gemma Spofforth
23x15px Great Britain
59.80 Elizabeth Simmonds
23x15px Great Britain
1:00.19 Jenny Mensing
23x15px Germany
1:00.72
200 m backstroke Elizabeth Simmonds
23x15px Great Britain
2:07.04 Gemma Spofforth
23x15px Great Britain
2:08.25 Duane da Rocha Marce
23x15px Spain
2:10.46
50 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova
23x15px Russia
30.29 CR Kate Haywood
23x15px Great Britain
31.12 Jennie Johansson
23x15px Sweden
31.24
100 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova
23x15px Russia
1:06.32 Rikke Møller Pedersen
23x15px Denmark
Jennie Johansson
23x15px Sweden
1:07.36
200 m breaststroke Anastasia Chaun
23x15px Russia
2:23.50 CR Sara Nordenstam
23x15px Norway
2:24.42 Rikke Møller Pedersen
23x15px Denmark
2:24.99
50 m butterfly Therese Alshammar
23x15px Sweden
25.63 Jeanette Ottesen
23x15px Denmark
25.69 Mélanie Henique
23x15px France
26.09
100 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
57.32 Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
57.40 Therese Alshammar
23x15px Sweden
57.80
200 m butterfly Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:06.71 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
23x15px Hungary
2:07.06 Ellen Gandy
23x15px Great Britain
2:07.54
200 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:10.09 CR Evelyn Verrasztó
23x15px Hungary
2:10.10 Hannah Miley
23x15px Great Britain
2:10.89
400 m individual medley Hannah Miley
23x15px Great Britain
4:33.09 CR Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
4:36.43 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
23x15px Hungary
4:37.92
4×100 m freestyle relay Daniela Samulski (54.91)
Silke Lippok (53.78)
Lisa Vitting (55.06)
Daniela Schreiber (53.97)
23x15px Germany
3:37.72 Amy Smith (54.48)
Francesca Halsall (53.05)
Jessica Sylvester (55.36)
Joanne Jackson (55.68)
23x15px Great Britain
3:38.57 Josefin Lillhage (55.01)
Therese Alshammar (54.09)
Sarah Sjöström (53.77)
Gabriella Fagundez (55.94)
23x15px Sweden
3:38.81
4×200 m freestyle relay Ágnes Mutina (1:57.24)
Eszter Dara (1:59.88)
Katinka Hosszú (1:58.60)
Evelyn Verrasztó (1:56.77)
23x15px Hungary
7:52.49 Coralie Balmy (1:58.53)
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne (1:57.21)
Margaux Farrell (2:00.04)
Camille Muffat (1:56.91)
23x15px France
7:52.69 Rebecca Adlington (2:00.29)
Jazmin Carlin (1:57.85)
Hannah Miley (1:58.90)
Joanne Jackson (1:58.25)
23x15px Great Britain
7:55.29
4×100 m medley relay Gemma Spofforth (1:00.39)
Kate Haywood (1:07.50)
Francesca Halsall (57.46)
Amy Smith (54.37)
23x15px Great Britain
3:59.72 Henriette Stenkvist (1:01.96)
Joline Höstman (1:07.69)
Therese Alshammar (57.80)
Sarah Sjöström (53.73)
23x15px Sweden
4:01.18 Jenny Mensing (1:01.76)
Caroline Ruhnau (1:08.06)
Daniela Samulski (59.26)
Silke Lippok (54.14)
23x15px Germany
4:03.22

Diving

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Germany 5 3 0 8
2 23x15px Ukraine 2 2 0 4
3 23x15px Italy 2 1 0 3
4 23x15px Russia 1 3 5 9
5 23x15px Sweden 0 1 0 1
6 23x15px Belarus 0 0 2 1
7 23x15px Great Britain 0 0 1 1
23x15px Hungary 0 0 1 1
23x15px Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Illya Kvasha
23x15px Ukraine
433.90 Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
430.25 Javier Illana
23x15px Spain
414.35
3 m springboard Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
463.20 Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
458.15 Yevgeni Kuznetsov
23x15px Russia
455.80
3 m springboard synchro Illya Kvasha
Oleksiy Prygorov
23x15px Ukraine
431.67 Stephan Feck
Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
427.95 Dmitri Sautin
Yuriy Kunakov
23x15px Russia
410.43
10 m platform Sascha Klein
23x15px Germany
534.85 Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
516.45 Vadim Kaptur
23x15px Belarus
515.80
10 m platform synchro Sascha Klein
Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
478.11 Victor Minibaev
Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
466.95 Timofei Hordeichik
Vadim Kaptur
23x15px Belarus
426.03

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Tania Cagnotto
23x15px Italy
299.70 Anna Lindberg
23x15px Sweden
293.70 Anastasia Pozdniakova
23x15px Russia
282.65
3 m springboard Nadezhda Bazhina
23x15px Russia
324.10 Anastasia Pozdniakova
23x15px Russia
316.40 Nóra Barta
23x15px Hungary
291.75
3 m springboard synchro Tania Cagnotto
Francesca Dallapè
23x15px Italy
327.90 Olena Fedorova
Hanna Pysmenska
23x15px Ukraine
312.00 Anastasia Pozdniakova
Svetlana Filippova
23x15px Russia
307.50
10 m platform Christin Steuer
23x15px Germany
354.50 Noémi Bátki
23x15px Italy
343.80 Yulia Koltunova
23x15px Russia
340.45
10 m platform synchro Christin Steuer
Nora Subschinski
23x15px Germany
319.68 Iulia Prokopchuk
Alina Chaplenko
23x15px Ukraine
306.30 Monique Gladding
Megan Sylvester
23x15px Great Britain
300.66

Team events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Event Christin Steuer
Sascha Klein
23x15px Germany
398.15 Yulia Koltunova
Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
396.35 Claire Febvay
Matthieu Rosset
23x15px France
381.00

This event was a test event and will not count towards the medal tables.

Synchronised swimming

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 4 0 0 4
2 23x15px Spain 0 4 0 4
3 23x15px Ukraine 0 0 4 4
Total 4 4 4 12

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine Natalia Ishchenko
23x15px Russia
98.900 Andrea Fuentes
23x15px Spain
96.600 Lolita Ananasova
23x15px Ukraine
93.000
Duet routine Natalia Ishchenko
Svetlana Romashina
23x15px Russia
98.700 Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
23x15px Spain
96.700 Darya Yushko
Kseniya Sydorenko
23x15px Ukraine
93.400
Team routine Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Darya Korobova
Aleksandra Patskevich
Svetlana Romashina
Alla Shishkina
Anzhelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
23x15px Russia
99.000 Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Cristina Salvador
23x15px Spain
96.900 Lolita Ananasova
Inha Hiller
Olena Hrechykhina
Juliya Maryanko
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Hanna Oloshyna
23x15px Ukraine
92.800
Combination routine Anastasiya Yermakova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Darya Korobova
Olga Kuzhela
Aleksandra Patskevich
Svetlana Romashina
Alla Shishkina
Anzhelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
23x15px Russia
98.300 Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Irina Rodríguez
Cristina Salvador
23x15px Spain
97.000 Lolita Ananasova
Inga Gillyer
Olena Grechyknina
Daria Iushko
Olga Knodrashova
Juliya Maryanko
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
23x15px Ukraine
94.100

Open water swimming

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Italy 2 4 2 8
2 23x15px Greece 1 1 2 4
3 23x15px Germany 1 1 1 3
4 23x15px Russia 1 0 2 3
5 23x15px Netherlands 1 0 0 1
23x15px Ukraine 1 0 0 1
7 23x15px France 0 1 1 2
Total 7 7 8 22

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km Luca Ferretti
23x15px Italy
58:43.4 Simone Ercoli
23x15px Italy
59:00.5 Simone Ruffini
23x15px Italy
Spyridon Gianniotis
23x15px Greece
59:15.1
10 km Thomas Lurz
23x15px Germany
1:54:22.5 Valerio Cleri
23x15px Italy
1:54:25.8 Evgeny Drattsev
23x15px Russia
1:54:26.6
25 km Valerio Cleri
23x15px Italy
5:16:38.3 Bertrand Venturi
23x15px France
5:16:54.7 Joanes Hedel
23x15px France
5:18:57.6

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km Ekaterina Seliverstova
23x15px Russia
1:02:34.7 Kalliopi Araouzou
23x15px Greece
1:02:37.3 Marianna Lymperta
23x15px Greece
1:02:41.3
10 km Linsy Heister
23x15px Netherlands
2:01:06.7 Giorgia Consiglio
23x15px Italy
2:01:07.6 Angela Maurer
23x15px Germany
2:01:08.2
25 km Olga Beresnyeva
23x15px Ukraine
5:48:10.2 Angela Maurer
23x15px Germany
5:48:10.3 Martina Grimaldi
23x15px Italy
5:48:30.8

Mixed events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km Team Event Kalliopi Araouzou
Antonios Fokaidis
Spyridon Gianniotis
23x15px Greece
59:03 Rachele Bruni
Simone Ercoli
Simone Ruffini
23x15px Italy
59:55.6 Sergey Bolshakov
Anna Guseva
Daniil Serebrennikov
23x15px Russia
59:59.5

See also

References

  1. "LEN events 2010" (PDF). Ligue Européenne de Natation. 
  2. "30th LEN European Championships Budapest (HUN) 2010". Magyar Úszó Szövetség. 
  3. Europeans 2010: Swimming results/schedule from OmegaTiming.com (official timer); retrieved 2010-08-10.
  4. Europeans 2010: Diving results/schedule from OmegaTiming.com (official timer); retrieved 2010-08-10.
  5. Europeans 2010: Synchronised Swimming results/schedule from OmegaTiming.com (official timer); retrieved 2010-08-10.
  6. Europeans 2010: Open Water results/schedule from OmegaTiming.com (official timer); retrieved 2010-08-10.

External links