Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2010 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany

2010 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany

2010 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany season
Previous: 2009 Next: 2011

The 2010 Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland season was the 25th German Porsche Carrera Cup season. It began on 25 April at Hockenheim and finished on 17 October at the same circuit, after nine races. It ran as a support championship for the 2010 DTM season. Frenchman Nicolas Armindo won the championship despite runner-up Nick Tandy winning more races. He also became the first non-German to win the championship.

Teams and drivers

Team No. Drivers Rounds
23x15px Porsche AG 1 23x15px Chris Harris 9
23x15px Herberth Motorsport 3 23x15px Uwe Alzen All
4 23x15px Robert Renauer All
23x15px Farnbacher Racing 5 23x15px Niclas Kentenich 1–5
23x15px René Rast 8–9
6 23x15px Ferdinand Stuck 1–5, 8–9
23x15px Schnabl Engineering 7 23x15px Hannes Plesse All
8 23x15px Stefan Wendt All
17 23x15px Martin Ragginger All
23x15px Förch Racing 9 23x15px Robert Lukas All
10 23x15px Stefan Bilinski 1–4, 6
23x15px Stefan Rosina 5, 7–9
23x15px Seyffarth Motorsport 11 23x15px David Sigacev All
12 23x15px David Mengesdorf All
14 23x15px Clemens Schmid All
15 23x15px Jan Seyffarth 9
23x15px Team Deutsche Post by tolimit 18 23x15px Sascha Maassen 1, 3–6, 8–9
19 23x15px Sean Edwards 1, 3–6, 8–9
23x15px Konrad Motorsport 20 23x15px Nick Tandy All
21 23x15px Harald Schlegelmilch 1–6
23x15px Jeroen Bleekemolen 7
23x15px Andreas Mayerl 8–9
26 23x15px Heinz-Bert Wolters 5
23x15px Jaap van Lagen 6
23x15px Andreas Mayerl 7
23x15px Oscar Palm 9
23x15px MRS Team 22 23x15px Christian Engelhart All
24 23x15px Tim Sandtler 1–3
23x15px Yucel Özbek 5
23x15px Olivier Tielemans 6
23x15px Jocke Mangs 8
25 23x15px Yadel Oskan 5
30 23x15px Francesco Castellacci 2
23x15px Harders Plaza Racing 31 23x15px Robert van den Berg 9
32 23x15px Tom Langeberg 9
23x15px Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing 66 23x15px Florian Scholze 9
77 2–8
23x15px Jeroen Bleekemolen 9
88 23x15px Philipp Wlazik All
99 23x15px Nicolas Armindo All

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 23x15px Hockenheimring 25 April 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Sean Edwards 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Konrad Motorsport
2 23x15px Circuit Ricardo Tormo 23 May 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Konrad Motorsport
3 23x15px EuroSpeedway Lausitz 6 June 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing
4 23x15px Norisring 4 July 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing
5 23x15px Nürburgring Short 8 August 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 23x15px Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing
6 23x15px Zandvoort 22 August 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Konrad Motorsport
7 23x15px Brands Hatch 5 September 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Konrad Motorsport
8 23x15px Oschersleben 19 September 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Nick Tandy 23x15px Konrad Motorsport
9 23x15px Hockenheimring 17 October 23x15px René Rast 23x15px Jeroen Bleekemolen 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px MRS Team

Championship standings

Points system
 1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
20 18 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship

Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
VAL
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
NÜR
23x15px
ZAN
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts
1 23x15px Nicolas Armindo 11 2 1 1 1 10 2 2 5 142
2 23x15px Nick Tandy 1 1 2 16 16 1 1 1 Ret 121
3 23x15px Uwe Alzen 4 6 11 2 3 3 13 5 Ret 98
4 23x15px Robert Renauer 5 4 6 9 7 4 7 3 Ret 96
5 23x15px Martin Ragginger 3 Ret 3 3 DNS 8 14† Ret 4 79
6 23x15px Philipp Wlazik 6 7 9 Ret 6 6 12 8 6 77
7 23x15px Christian Engelhart 18† Ret 4 17† 5 13 4 11 1 72
8 23x15px Sean Edwards 10 14 4 2 5 4 Ret 68
9 23x15px Sascha Maassen 7 Ret 5 4 7 7 7 67
10 23x15px Robert Lukas Ret 3 5 Ret 20 17 8 9 9 55
11 23x15px Stefan Wendt 12 8 7 10 21 Ret 5 Ret 11 49
12 23x15px David Mengesdorf 13 Ret 12 6 11 9 11 18† 8 49
13 23x15px Niclas Kentenich 2 5 16 7 13 43
14 23x15px David Sigacev 8 15 Ret 8 10 12 9 14 Ret 42
15 23x15px Hannes Plesse Ret 10 8 11 12 15 Ret 17 13 35
16 23x15px Florian Scholze 9 10 12 22 14 Ret 10 Ret 27
17 23x15px Harald Schlegelmilch 9 Ret 18† 14 8 11 23
18 23x15px Clemens Schmid 14 16 15 13 17† 16 10 12 Ret 23
19 23x15px Ferdinand Stuck 15 12 17 Ret 19 13 Ret 10
20 23x15px Tim Sandtler 16 11 13 8
21 23x15px Stefan Bilinski 17 13 Ret 15 Ret 4
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
23x15px Jeroen Bleekemolen 3 2 0
23x15px Jaap van Lagen 2 0
23x15px Jan Seyffarth 3 0
23x15px Stefan Rosina 9 6 6 Ret 0
23x15px Oscar Palm 10 0
23x15px Andreas Mayerl Ret 16 12 0
23x15px Francesco Castellacci 14 0
23x15px Heinz-Bert Wolters 14 0
23x15px Chris Harris 14 0
23x15px Yucel Özbek 15 0
23x15px Jocke Mangs 15 0
23x15px Tom Langeberg 15 0
23x15px Robert van den Berg 16† 0
23x15px Yadel Oskan 18 0
23x15px Olivier Tielemans 18 0
23x15px René Rast Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
VAL
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
NÜR
23x15px
ZAN
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

External links