Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2012 European Aquatics Championships

2012 European Aquatics Championships

31st European Aquatics Championships
Host city 23x15px Debrecen
23x15px Eindhoven
Date(s) 14–27 May 2012
Venue(s) Debrecen Swimming Pool Complex
Hoogenband Swimming Stadium
2012 LEN
European Championships

Eindhoven, Netherlands
Debrecen, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Individual Solo Duet
Team Team Combination

The 2012 European Aquatics Championships were held from 14–27 May 2012 in Debrecen, Hungary and Eindhoven, Netherlands.[1] The 2012 European Swimming Championships were to take place in Antwerp, Belgium, but were reallocated to the City of Debrecen and were held on the same dates as previously planned, from 21 to 27 May. The Diving Championships were held in Eindhoven from 15 to 20 May. The Synchronised Swimming discipline, originally intended to take place in Antwerp, have also been reallocated, with its continental titles having been contested in Eindhoven. Originally, the Championships had been awarded to Vienna, but later they backed out due to the financial crisis.[2]

The 2012 European Water Polo Championships were held separately a few months earlier, from 16 to 29 January, also in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

Schedule

Competition dates by discipline were:

Medal table

      Host nations

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Hungary 9 10 7 26
2 23x15px Germany 9 9 6 24
3 23x15px Italy 7 10 6 23
4 23x15px France 6 4 4 14
5 23x15px Spain 5 3 3 11
6 23x15px Sweden 4 4 2 10
7 23x15px Russia 3 4 5 12
8 23x15px Ukraine 2 6 7 15
9 23x15px Great Britain 2 2 0 4
10 23x15px Norway 2 0 1 3
11 23x15px Greece 1 0 5 6
12 Template:Country data Israel 1 0 4 5
13 23x15px Czech Republic 1 0 2 3
14 23x15px Slovenia 1 0 1 2
15 23x15px Poland 1 0 0 1
23x15px Serbia 1 0 0 1
17 23x15px Croatia 0 1 0 1
23x15px Estonia 0 1 0 1
23x15px Ireland 0 1 0 1
23x15px Netherlands 0 1 0 1
21 23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
23x15px Belarus 0 0 1 1
23x15px Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 55 56 56 167

Swimming

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[3]
details
Frédérick Bousquet
23x15px France
21.80 Stefan Nystrand
23x15px Sweden
22.04 Andriy Hovorov
23x15px Ukraine
22.18
100 m freestyle[4]
details
Filippo Magnini
23x15px Italy
48.77 Alain Bernard
23x15px France
48.95 Norbert Trandafir
23x15px Romania
49.13
200 m freestyle[5]
details
Paul Biedermann
23x15px Germany
1:46.27 Amaury Leveaux
23x15px France
1:47.69 Dominik Kozma
23x15px Hungary
1:47.72
400 m freestyle[6]
details
Paul Biedermann
23x15px Germany
3:47.84 Gergő Kis
23x15px Hungary
3:48.09 Samuel Pizzetti
23x15px Italy
3:48.66
800 m freestyle[7]
details
Gergő Kis
23x15px Hungary
7:49.46 Gregorio Paltrinieri
23x15px Italy
7:52.23 Sergiy Frolov
23x15px Ukraine
7:52.81
1500 m freestyle[8]
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
23x15px Italy
14:48.92 Gergő Kis
23x15px Hungary
14:58.15 Gergely Gyurta
23x15px Hungary
15:04.38
50 m backstroke[9]
details
Jonatan Kopelev
Template:Country data Israel
24.73 Mirco Di Tora
23x15px Italy
24.95 Guy Barnea
Template:Country data Israel
Richard Bohus
23x15px Hungary
Dorian Gandin
23x15px France
25.14
100 m backstroke[10]
details
Aristeidis Grigoriadis
23x15px Greece
53.86 Helge Meeuw
23x15px Germany
54.06 Yakov-Yan Toumarkin
Template:Country data Israel
54.14
200 m backstroke[11]
details
Radosław Kawęcki
23x15px Poland
1:55.28 Péter Bernek
23x15px Hungary
1:55.88 Yakov-Yan Toumarkin
Template:Country data Israel
1:57.35
50 m breaststroke[12]
details
Damir Dugonjič
23x15px Slovenia
27.32 Fabio Scozzoli
23x15px Italy
27.49 Panagiotis Samilidis
23x15px Greece
27.64
100 m breaststroke[13]
details
Fabio Scozzoli
23x15px Italy
1:00.55 Valeriy Dymo
23x15px Ukraine
1:00.68 Mattia Pesce
23x15px Italy
1:00.93
200 m breaststroke[14]
details
Dániel Gyurta
23x15px Hungary
2:08.60 Marco Koch
23x15px Germany
2:09.26 Panagiotis Samilidis
23x15px Greece
2:09.72
50 m butterfly[15]
details
Rafael Muñoz
23x15px Spain
23.16 Frédérick Bousquet
23x15px France
23.30 Yauhen Tsurkin
23x15px Belarus
23.37
100 m butterfly[16]
details
Milorad Čavić
23x15px Serbia
51.45 László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
51.77 Matteo Rivolta
23x15px Italy
52.40
200 m butterfly[17]
details
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
1:54.95 Bence Biczó
23x15px Hungary
1:55.85 Ioannis Drymonakos
23x15px Greece
1:56.48
200 m individual medley[18]
details
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
1:56.66 James Goddard
23x15px Great Britain
1:57.84 Markus Rogan
23x15px Austria
1:59.39
400 m individual medley[19]
details
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
4:12.17 Dávid Verrasztó
23x15px Hungary
4:14.23 Ioannis Drymonakos
23x15px Greece
4:14.41
4×100 m freestyle relay[20]
details
Amaury Leveaux
Alain Bernard
Frédérick Bousquet
Jérémy Stravius
23x15px France
3:13.55 Andrea Rolla
Marco Orsi
Michele Santucci
Filippo Magnini
23x15px Italy
3:14.71 Vitaly Syrnikov
Oleg Tikhobaev
Nikita Konovalov
Viacheslav Andrusenko
23x15px Russia
3:15.13
4×200 m freestyle relay[21]
details
Paul Biedermann
Dimitri Colupaev
Clemens Rapp
Tim Wallburger
23x15px Germany
7:09.17 Gianluca Maglia
Riccardo Maestri
Samuel Pizzetti
Filippo Magnini
23x15px Italy
7:13.10 Dominik Kozma
Gergő Kis
Péter Bernek
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
7:13.60
4×100 m medley relay[22]
details
Mirco Di Tora
Fabio Scozzoli
Matteo Rivolta
Filippo Magnini
23x15px Italy
3:32.80 Helge Meeuw
Christian vom Lehn
Steffen Deibler
Marco di Carli
23x15px Germany
3:34.41 Péter Bernek
Dániel Gyurta
László Cseh
Dominik Kozma
23x15px Hungary
3:34.57

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[23]
details
Britta Steffen
23x15px Germany
24.37 Hinkelien Schreuder
23x15px Netherlands
24.78 Nery Mantey Niangkouara
23x15px Greece
24.93
100 m freestyle[24]
details
Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
53.61 Britta Steffen
23x15px Germany
54.15 Daniela Schreiber
23x15px Germany
54.41
200 m freestyle[25]
details
Federica Pellegrini
23x15px Italy
1:56.76 Silke Lippok
23x15px Germany
1:58.19 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
23x15px France
1:58.23
400 m freestyle[26]
details
Coralie Balmy
23x15px France
4:05.31 Mireia Belmonte García
23x15px Spain
4:05.45 Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
23x15px France
4:07.47
800 m freestyle[27]
details
Boglárka Kapás
23x15px Hungary
8:26.49 Coralie Balmy
23x15px France
8:27.79 Éva Risztov
23x15px Hungary
8:27.87
1500 m freestyle[28]
details
Mireia Belmonte García
23x15px Spain
16:05.34 Éva Risztov
23x15px Hungary
16:10.04 Erika Villaécija García
23x15px Spain
16:15.85
50 m backstroke
details
Mercedes Peris
23x15px Spain
28.25 Arianna Barbieri
23x15px Italy
Sanja Jovanović
23x15px Croatia
28.31 not awarded
100 m backstroke[29]
details
Jenny Mensing
23x15px Germany
1:00.08 Arianna Barbieri
23x15px Italy
1:00.54 Simona Baumrtová
23x15px Czech Republic
1:00.57
200 m backstroke[30]
details
Alexianne Castel
23x15px France
2:08.41 Jenny Mensing
23x15px Germany
2:09.55 Duane Da Rocha
23x15px Spain
2:09.56
50 m breaststroke[31]
details
Petra Chocová
23x15px Czech Republic
31.25 Sycerika McMahon
23x15px Ireland
31.27 Caroline Ruhnau
23x15px Germany
31.35
100 m breaststroke[32]
details
Sarah Poewe
23x15px Germany
1:07.33 Jennie Johansson
23x15px Sweden
1:07.85 Marina García
23x15px Spain
1:07.91
200 m breaststroke[33]
details
Sara Nordenstam
23x15px Norway
2:26.91 Irina Novikova
23x15px Russia
2:27.25 Sarah Poewe
23x15px Germany
2:27.80
50 m butterfly[34]
details
Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
25.64 Triin Aljand
23x15px Estonia
25.92 Ingvild Snildal
23x15px Norway
26.12
100 m butterfly[35]
details
Ingvild Snildal
23x15px Norway
58.04 Martina Granström
23x15px Sweden
58.07 Amit Ivri
Template:Country data Israel
58.78
200 m butterfly[36]
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:07.28 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
23x15px Hungary
2:07.86 Martina Granström
23x15px Sweden
2:08.22
200 m individual medley[37]
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:10.84 Sophie Allen
23x15px Great Britain
2:11.49 Evelyn Verrasztó
23x15px Hungary
2:11.63
400 m individual medley[38]
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
4:33.76 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
23x15px Hungary
4:35.68 Barbora Závadová
23x15px Czech Republic
4:38.07
4×100 m freestyle relay[39]
details
Britta Steffen
Silke Lippok
Lisa Vitting
Daniela Schreiber
23x15px Germany
3:37.98 Ida Marko-Varga
Michelle Coleman
Sarah Sjöström
Gabriella Fagundez
23x15px Sweden
3:38.40 Alice Mizzau
Federica Pellegrini
Erica Buratto
Erika Ferraioli
23x15px Italy
3:39.84
4×200 m freestyle relay[40]
details
Alice Mizzau
Alice Nesti
Diletta Carli
Federica Pellegrini
23x15px Italy
7:52.90 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
Evelyn Verrasztó
Ágnes Mutina
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
7:54.70 Sara Isakovič
Anja Klinar
Ursa Bezan
Mojca Sagmeister
23x15px Slovenia
7:59.73
4×100 m medley relay[41]
details
Jenny Mensing
Sarah Poewe
Alexandra Wenk
Britta Steffen
23x15px Germany
3:58.43 Arianna Barbieri
Ilaria Bianchi
Chiara Boggiatto
Alice Mizzau
23x15px Italy
4:01.92 Therese Svendsen
Joline Höstman
Martina Granström
Nathalie Lindborg
23x15px Sweden
4:05.58

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Hungary 9 10 7 26
2 23x15px Germany 8 6 3 17
3 23x15px Italy 6 8 4 18
4 23x15px France 4 4 3 11
5 23x15px Spain 3 1 3 7
6 23x15px Sweden 2 4 2 8
7 23x15px Norway 2 0 1 3
8 23x15px Greece 1 0 5 6
9 Template:Country data Israel 1 0 4 5
10 23x15px Czech Republic 1 0 2 3
11 23x15px Slovenia 1 0 1 2
12 23x15px Poland 1 0 0 1
23x15px Serbia 1 0 0 1
14 23x15px Great Britain 0 2 0 2
15 23x15px Ukraine 0 1 2 3
16 23x15px Russia 0 1 1 2
17 23x15px Croatia 0 1 0 1
23x15px Estonia 0 1 0 1
23x15px Ireland 0 1 0 1
23x15px Netherlands 0 1 0 1
21 23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
23x15px Belarus 0 0 1 1
23x15px Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 40 41 41 122

Diving

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard[42]
details
Illya Kvasha
23x15px Ukraine
430.50 Evgeny Kuznetsov
23x15px Russia
412.65 Matthieu Rosset
23x15px France
403.95
3 m springboard[43]
details
Matthieu Rosset
23x15px France
504.00 Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
502.75 Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
493.80
3 m synchro springboard[44]
details
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
445.92 Patrick Hausding
Stephan Feck
23x15px Germany
433.68 Oleksiy Pryhorov
Illya Kvasha
23x15px Ukraine
432.48
10 m platform[45]
details
Tom Daley
23x15px Great Britain
565.05 Victor Minibaev
23x15px Russia
515.40 Gleb Galperin
23x15px Russia
511.55
10 m synchro platform[46]
details
Sascha Klein
Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
463.08 Ilya Zakharov
Victor Minibaev
23x15px Russia
458.07 Oleksandr Bondar
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov
23x15px Ukraine
437.79

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard[47]
details
Anna Lindberg
23x15px Sweden
301.35 Tania Cagnotto
23x15px Italy
281.30 Nadezhda Bazhina
23x15px Russia
275.15
3 m springboard[48]
details
Anna Lindberg
23x15px Sweden
342.75 Uschi Freitag
23x15px Germany
321.40 Olena Fedorova
23x15px Ukraine
315.00
3 m synchro springboard[49]
details
Francesca Dallapé
Tania Cagnotto
23x15px Italy
325.50 Hanna Pysmenska
Olena Fedorova
23x15px Ukraine
302.10 Katja Dieckow
Uschi Freitag
23x15px Germany
296.70
10 m platform[50]
details
Yulia Prokopchuk
23x15px Ukraine
321.55 Noemi Batki
23x15px Italy
315.60 Maria Kurjo
23x15px Germany
312.65
10 m synchro platform[51]
details
Tonia Couch
Sarah Barrow
23x15px Great Britain
319.56 Viktoriya Potyekhina
Yulia Prokopchuk
23x15px Ukraine
310.68 Nora Subschinski
Christin Steuer
23x15px Germany
303.93

Team events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Event[52]
details
Audrey Labeau
Matthieu Rosset
23x15px France
416.50 Olena Fedorova
Oleksandr Bondar
23x15px Ukraine
387.85 Nadezhda Bazhina
Artem Chesakov
23x15px Russia
384.30

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Ukraine 2 3 3 8
2 23x15px France 2 0 1 3
3 23x15px Great Britain 2 0 0 2
23x15px Sweden 2 0 0 2
5 23x15px Russia 1 3 4 8
6 23x15px Germany 1 3 3 7
7 23x15px Italy 1 2 0 3
Total 11 11 11 33

Synchronised swimming

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine[53]
details
Natalia Ishchenko
23x15px Russia
97.810 Andrea Fuentes
23x15px Spain
95.900 Lolita Ananasova
23x15px Ukraine
92.250
Duet routine[54]
details
Natalia Ishchenko
Svetlana Romashina
23x15px Russia
97.860 Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
23x15px Spain
95.980 Daria Iushko
Kseniya Sydorenko
23x15px Ukraine
92.950
Team routine[55]
details
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
23x15px Spain
96.210 Lolita Ananasova
Daria Iushko
Ganna Klymenko
Olga Kondrashova
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
23x15px Ukraine
93.660 Federica Bellaria
Elisa Bozzo
Camilla Catteneo
Manila Flamini
Giulia Lapi
Maria Angela Perrupato
Benedetta Re
Sara Sgarzi
23x15px Italy
90.530
Combination routine[56]
details
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Clara Camacho
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
23x15px Spain
95.600 Lolita Ananasova
Olena Grechykhina
Daria Iushko
Ganna Khmelnytska
Ganna Klymenko
Olga Kondrashova
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
23x15px Ukraine
93.420 Federica Bellaria
Elisa Bozzo
Beatrice Callegari
Camilla Catteneo
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Manila Flamini
Benedetta Re
Dalila Schiesaro
Sara Sgarzi
23x15px Italy
90.440

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Spain 2 2 0 4
2 23x15px Russia 2 0 0 2
3 23x15px Ukraine 0 2 2 4
4 23x15px Italy 0 0 2 2
Total 4 4 4 12

See also

References

  1. ^ "LEN news report". Ligue Européenne de Natation. 
  2. ^ "news report". Swimnews. 
  3. ^ Men's 50 metre freestyle Final results
  4. ^ Men's 100 metre freestyle Final results
  5. ^ Men's 200 metre freestyle Final results
  6. ^ Men's 400 metre freestyle Final results
  7. ^ Men's 800 metre freestyle Final results
  8. ^ Men's 1500 metre freestyle Final results
  9. ^ Men's 50 metre backstroke Final results
  10. ^ Men's 100 metre backstroke Final results
  11. ^ Men's 200 metre backstroke Final results
  12. ^ Men's 50 metre breaststroke Final results
  13. ^ Men's 100 metre breaststroke Final results
  14. ^ Men's 200 metre breaststroke Final results
  15. ^ Men's 50 metre butterfly Final results
  16. ^ Men's 100 metre butterfly Final results
  17. ^ Men's 200 metre butterfly Final results
  18. ^ Men's 200 metre individual medley Final results
  19. ^ Men's 400 metre individual medley Final results
  20. ^ Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay Final results
  21. ^ Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay Final results
  22. ^ Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay Final results
  23. ^ Women's 50 metre freestyle Final results
  24. ^ Women's 100 metre freestyle Final results
  25. ^ Women's 200 metre freestyle Final results
  26. ^ Women's 400 metre freestyle Final results
  27. ^ Women's 800 metre freestyle Final results
  28. ^ Women's 1500 metre freestyle Final results
  29. ^ Women's 100 metre backstroke Final results
  30. ^ Women's 200 metre backstroke Final results
  31. ^ Women's 50 metre breaststroke Final results
  32. ^ Women's 100 metre breaststroke Final results
  33. ^ Women's 200 metre breaststroke Final results
  34. ^ Women's 50 metre butterfly Final results
  35. ^ Women's 100 metre butterfly Final results
  36. ^ Women's 200 metre butterfly Final results
  37. ^ Women's 200 metre individual medley Final results
  38. ^ Women's 400 metre individual medley Final results
  39. ^ Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay Final results
  40. ^ Women's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay Final results
  41. ^ Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay Final results
  42. ^ Men's 1 m springboard results
  43. ^ Men's 3 m springboard results
  44. ^ Men's 3 m synchro springboard results
  45. ^ Men'10 m platform results
  46. ^ Men's 10 m synchro platform results
  47. ^ Women's 1 m springboard results
  48. ^ Women's 3 m springboard results
  49. ^ Women's 3 m synchro springboard results
  50. ^ Women's 10 m platform results
  51. ^ Women's 10 m synchro platform results
  52. ^ Team event results
  53. ^ Solo routine Final results
  54. ^ Duet routine Final results
  55. ^ Team routine Final results
  56. ^ Combination routine Final results

External links