Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2012 U.S. F2000 Winterfest

2012 U.S. F2000 Winterfest

The 2012 U.S. F2000 Cooper Tires Winterfest was the second year of the winter racing series promoted by the U.S. F2000 National Championship. It consisted of six races held during two race meets in February 2012 and served as preparation for the 2012 U.S. F2000 National Championship.

American Spencer Pigot won five of the six races on his way to dominating the championship over his closest pursuer, Cape Motorsports teammate Trent Hindman. The third Cape driver, Matthew Brabham, was the only other driver to win a race when he captured third race at Sebring and finished third in the championship. Andretti Autosport's Shelby Blackstock and JDC Motorsports' Scott Hargrove were the only other drivers to finish on the podium, with one third place finish each as they finished fourth and sixth in the championship respectively. Andretti Autosport's Thomas McGregor finished fifth in the championship.

Canadian James Dayson won the National Class championship by one point over American Paul Alspach.

Drivers and teams

The entry list for the Sebring round was announced on February 2, 2012.[1]

Team No. Drivers Notes
23x15px Cape Motorsports
w/ Wayne Taylor Racing
2 23x15px Spencer Pigot
3 23x15px Trent Hindman
83 23x15px Matthew Brabham
23x15px Belardi Auto Racing 4 23x15px Roman Lagudi
9 23x15px Luca Forgeois
11 23x15px Colin Thompson
14 23x15px Scott Anderson
23x15px Pabst Racing Services 5 23x15px Dalton Kellett
6 23x15px J. R. Smart National class
23x15px Andretti Autosport 7 23x15px Thomas McGregor
8 23x15px Shelby Blackstock
23x15px Dayson Racing 12 23x15px James Dayson National class
23x15px ArmsUp Motorsports 15 23x15px Luigi Biangardi Sebring only
23x15px JDC Motorsports 19 23x15px Neil Alberico
38 23x15px Scott Hargrove
54 23x15px Michael Johnson
93 23x15px Zac Silver
23x15px JAY Motorsports 23 23x15px Jason Wolfe
23x15px MDL Racing 33 23x15px Matthew Di Leo
23x15px Robinson Motor Sports 97 23x15px Paul Alspach National class; Sebring only

Race calendar and results

The race schedule was announced on November 2, 2011.[2]

Rnd Circuit Location Date Pole position Fastest lap Most laps led Winning driver Winning team
1 Sebring Raceway Sebring, Florida February 6 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Trent Hindman 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Cape Motorsports
2 February 7 23x15px Trent Hindman 23x15px Matthew Brabham 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Cape Motorsports
3 23x15px Matthew Brabham 23x15px Matthew Brabham 23x15px Matthew Brabham 23x15px Matthew Brabham 23x15px Cape Motorsports
4 Palm Beach International Raceway Jupiter, Florida February 11 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Cape Motorsports
5 February 12 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Cape Motorsports
6 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Spencer Pigot 23x15px Cape Motorsports

Championship standings

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver SEB PBI Points
Championship Class
1 23x15px Spencer Pigot 1* 1* 2 1* 1* 1* 187
2 23x15px Trent Hindman 3 3 3 2 2 3 140
3 23x15px Matthew Brabham 2 2 1* 4 14 2 135
4 23x15px Shelby Blackstock 5 7 5 7 3 4 103
5 23x15px Thomas McGregor 17 4 8 6 4 8 83
6 23x15px Scott Hargrove 7 9 15 3 9 6 81
7 23x15px Neil Alberico 15 11 10 5 5 5 78
8 23x15px Scott Anderson 4 14 11 12 7 7 73
9 23x15px Matthew Di Leo 6 5 4 14 16 10 70
10 23x15px Roman Lagudi 11 8 7 8 6 14 66
11 23x15px Dalton Kellett 10 12 14 13 10 11 56
12 23x15px Jason Wolfe 13 10 12 11 11 15 49
13 23x15px Zac Silver 9 13 13 10 13 DNS 47
14 23x15px Luigi Biangardi 8 6 6 43
15 23x15px Luca Forgeois 18 DNS DNS 9 8 12 35
16 23x15px Colin Thompson 16 15 9 DSQ DNS 9 35
17 23x15px Michael Johnson 12 16 16 15 15 13 34
National Class
1 23x15px James Dayson 19 DNS DNS 17 12 DNS 45
2 23x15px Paul Alspach DNS 17 17 44
3 23x15px J. R. Smart 14 18 DNS DNS DNS DNS 40
Pos Driver SEB PBI Points
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th–10th place
Dark Blue Finished
(Outside Top 10)
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
(DNQ)
Brown Withdrawn
(Wth)
Black Disqualified
(DSQ)
White Did not start
(DNS)
Blank Did not
participate
In-line notation
Championship Class only
Bold Pole position
(1 point)
Italics Ran fastest race lap
(1 point)
* Led most race laps
(1 point)</span>

Teams' Championship

Pos Team Points
1 23x15px Cape Motorsports w/ Wayne Taylor Racing 240
2 23x15px Andretti Autosport 100
3 23x15px JDC Motorsports 68
4 23x15px Belardi Auto Racing 54
5 23x15px MDL Racing 33
6 23x15px ArmsUp Motorsports 20
7 23x15px Pabst Racing Services 8
8 23x15px JAY Motorsports 6
9 23x15px Dayson Racing 3

See also

References

  1. ^ Cooper Tires Winterfest Championship – Entry List as of February 2, 2012, U. S. F2000, February 2, 2012, Retrieved 2012-02-03
  2. ^ USF2000 Cooper Tires Winterfest Schedule Confirmed, US F2000, November 2, 2011, Retrieved 2011-11-02

External links