Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2012 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships

2012 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships

World Sprint Speed Skating Championships
300px
Olympic Oval (Calgary)
VenueOlympic Oval (Calgary)
Dates28 and 29 January 2011
Competitors34 men
28 women
Medalists men
Gold medal  23x15px Netherlands
Silver medal  Template:Country data South Korea
Bronze medal  Template:Country data South Korea
Medalists women
Gold medal  23x15px China
Silver medal  23x15px Canada
Bronze medal  23x15px China
«2011 Heerenveen2013 Salt Lake City»

The 2012 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships were a long track speed skating event held on 28 and 29 January 2012 in Olympic Oval, Calgary, Canada.[1]

Men championships

Sprint results

Stefan Groothuis skated a new points record (136.810), the previous record belonged to Jeremy Wotherspoon (137.230 [2003])[2]

Rank Name Nation 500 m (1) 1000 m (1) 500 m (2) 1000 m (2) Total Behind
File:Gold medal icon.svg Stefan Groothuis 23x15px Netherlands 34.84 1:07.50 34.74 1:06.96 136.810
File:Silver medal icon.svg Lee Kyou-hyuk Template:Country data South Korea 34.33 1:08.01 34.67 1:07.99 137.000 +0.18
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Mo Tae-bum Template:Country data South Korea 34.67 1:07.99 34.42 1:07.99 137.080 +0.26
4 Mika Poutala 23x15px Finland 34.62 1:08.20 34.38 1:08.34 137.270 +0.45
5 Shani Davis 23x15px United States 35.16 1:07.25 35.03 1:07.11 137.360 +0.54
6 Dmitry Lobkov 23x15px Russia 34.46 1:08.10 34.71 1:08.40 137.420 +0.60
7 Hein Otterspeer 23x15px Netherlands 34.72 1:08.54 34.48 1:08.08 137.510 +0.69
8 Joji Kato Template:Country data Japan 34.56 1:09.08 34.35 1:08.68 137.790 +0.98
9 Jamie Gregg 23x15px Canada 34.69 1:09.13 34.48 1:08.24 137.855 +1.05
10 Muncef Ouardi 23x15px Canada 34.54 1:09.06 34.69 1:08.57 138.045 +1.24
11 Aleksey Yesin 23x15px Russia 35.26 1:08.51 34.77 1:07.84 138.205 +1.40
12 Artyom Kuznetsov 23x15px Russia 34.92 1:09.27 34.63 1:08.77 138.570 +1.76
13 Denny Morrison 23x15px Canada 35.25 1:08.05 35.20 1:08.28 138.615 +1.81
14 Artur Waś 23x15px Poland 34.89 1:09.21 34.61 1:09.44 138.825 +2.02
15 Yūya Oikawa Template:Country data Japan 34.85 1:10.07 34.43 1:09.54 139.085 +2.28
16 Sjoerd de Vries 23x15px Netherlands 35.53 1:09.45 35.01 1:07.72 139.125 +2.32
17 Haralds Silovs 23x15px Latvia 35.56 1:08.31 35.55 1:07.98 139.255 +2.45
18 Pim Schipper 23x15px Netherlands 35.72 1:08.87 35.18 1:08.32 139.495 +2.69
19 Samuel Schwarz 23x15px Germany 35.65 1:09.02 35.16 1:08.50 139.570 +2.76
20 Espen Aarnes Hvammen 23x15px Norway 35.16 1:09.03 35.19 1:09.54 139.635 +2.83
21 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi 23x15px Italy 35.63 1:08.80 35.15 1:09.42 139.890 +3.08
22 Denis Kuzin Template:Country data Kazakhstan 35.80 1:08.65 35.58 1:08.55 139.980 +3.17
23 Ryohei Haga Template:Country data Japan 35.10 1:10.48 34.84 1:09.69 140.025 +3.22
24 Benjamin Macé 23x15px France 36.04 1:08.41 36.35 1:09.12 141.155 +4.35
NQ25 Roman Krech Template:Country data Kazakhstan 34.91 1:09.05 34.97
NQ26 Daniel Greig 23x15px Australia 35.54 1:09.38 34.99
NQ27 Lee Ki-ho Template:Country data South Korea 35.17 1:10.47 35.04
NQ28 Ermanno Ioratti 23x15px Italy 35.26 1:09.97 35.22
NQ29 Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen 23x15px Norway 35.66 1:09.16 35.72
NQ30 Denny Ihle 23x15px Germany 35.23 1:10.78 35.43
NQ31 Mitchell Whitmore 23x15px United States 35.59 1:10.20 35.78
NQ32 Bram Smallenbroek 23x15px Austria 37.09 1:11.02 36.71
NQ33 Marius Paraschivoiu 23x15px Romania 35.89 1:11.64 DQ
NQ34 Lee Kang-seok Template:Country data South Korea 35.11 NS

NQ = Not qualified for the second 1000m (only the best 24 are qualified)
DQ = disqualified

Women championships

Sprint results

Rank Name Nation 500 m (1) 1000 m (1) 500 m (2) 1000 m (2) Total Behind
File:Gold medal icon.svg Yu Jing 23x15px China 37.72 1:14.43 36.94 1:13.47 148.610
File:Silver medal icon.svg Christine Nesbitt 23x15px Canada 37.93 1:12.68 37.89 1:12.94 148.630 +0.02
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Zhang Hong 23x15px China 37.63 1:14.44 37.87 1:13.95 149.700 +1.09
4 Margot Boer 23x15px Netherlands 37.71 1:14.37 37.83 1:14.17 149.810 +1.20
5 Annette Gerritsen 23x15px Netherlands 37.67 1:14.67 37.75 1:14.33 149.920 +1.31
6 Heather Richardson 23x15px United States 38.07 1:14.49 37.85 1:14.05 150.190 +1.58
7 Wang Beixing 23x15px China 37.50 1:15.75 37.32 1:15.07 150.230 +1.62
8 Marrit Leenstra 23x15px Netherlands 38.15 1:14.16 38.29 1:13.89 150.465 +1.86
9 Jenny Wolf 23x15px Germany 37.35 1:14.95 38.04 1:15.59 150.665 +2.06
10 Thijsje Oenema 23x15px Netherlands 38.09 1:14.92 37.88 1:14.67 150.765 +2.16
11 Lee Sang-hwa Template:Country data South Korea 37.70 1:15.94 37.36 1:15.58 150.820 +2.21
12 Olga Fatkulina 23x15px Russia 38.33 1:15.28 38.03 1:14.86 151.430 +2.82
13 Nao Kodaira Template:Country data Japan 38.07 1:15.24 38.05 1:15.52 151.500 +2.89
14 Judith Hesse 23x15px Germany 38.05 1:15.83 37.79 1:17.00 152.255 +3.65
15 Yukana Nishina Template:Country data Japan 38.12 1:16.03 38.17 1:15.94 152.275 +3.67
16 Yekaterina Aydova Template:Country data Kazakhstan 38.27 1:16.17 38.15 1:15.80 152.405 +3.80
17 Karolína Erbanová 23x15px Czech Republic 38.17 1:16.97 38.11 1:15.40 152.465 +3.86
18 Brittany Bowe 23x15px United States 38.67 1:15.50 38.40 1:15.80 152.720 +4.11
19 Miho Takagi Template:Country data Japan 38.75 1:15.48 38.75 1:15.62 153.050 +4.44
20 Svetlana Kaykan 23x15px Russia 38.33 1:17.94 38.04 1:16.60 153.640 +5.03
21 Svetlana Radkevich 23x15px Belarus 38.80 1:17.61 38.55 1:16.79 154.550 +5.94
22 Irina Arshinova 23x15px Russia 39.07 1:16.47 38.91 1:17.27 154.850 +6.24
23 Kaylin Irvine 23x15px Canada 39.09 1:17.26 38.87 1:16.71 154.945 +6.34
24 Kim Hyun-yung Template:Country data South Korea 38.98 1:17.65 38.44 1:17.45 154.970 +6.36
NQ25 Shannon Rempel 23x15px Canada 38.75 1:16.50 38.54
NQ26 Monique Angermüller 23x15px Germany 1:10.88 1:15.37 DNS
NQ27 Elina Risku 23x15px Finland DQ

NQ = Not qualified for the second 1000m (only the best 24 are qualified)
DQ = disqualified

Rules

All participating skaters are allowed to skate the two 500 meters and one 1000 meters; 24 skaters may take part on the second 1000 meters. These 24 skaters are determined by the samalog standings after the three skated distances, and comparing these lists as follows:

  1. Skaters among the top 24 on both lists are qualified.
  2. To make up a total of 24, skaters are then added in order of their best rank on either list.

References

  1. "ISU Results Calgary". ISU. 
  2. VK.nl Groothuis verbetert wereldrecord punten