Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2013 Australian Carrera Cup Championship

2013 Australian Carrera Cup Championship

2013 Australian Carrera Cup Championship season
Previous: 2012 Next: 2014
File:Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Type 997 of Craig Baird (2013).JPG
Reigning champion Craig Baird successfully defended his title, and won his fifth Australian Carrera Cup Championship

The 2013 Australian Carrera Cup Championship was a CAMS sanctioned Australian motor racing title open to Porsche 911 GT3 Cup cars.[1] The title, which was the ninth Australian Carrera Cup Championship, was won by Craig Baird.[2]

Teams and drivers

Team No. Driver Co-Driver Class Rounds
Alliance Group Racing 1 23x15px Craig Baird 23x15px John Penny[3] Pro All
Grove Group 4 23x15px Stephen Grove 23x15px Earl Bamber[4] Elite All
Team BRM 5 23x15px Karl Reindler[5] Pro 1–2
20 23x15px Duvashen Padayachee[6] 23x15px Jeff Bobik[7] Pro All
222 23x15px Nick Percat[8] 23x15px Rodney Jane[9] Pro All
Objective Racing 5 23x15px Tony Walls Elite 4–7
6 23x15px James Davison 1–3
Skye Sands 6 23x15px Rusty French Elite 5–6
McElrea Racing 7 23x15px Warren Luff[10] 23x15px Geoff Emery Pro All
24 23x15px Tony Bates 23x15px Alex Davison Elite All
29 23x15px Michael Patrizi[11] 23x15px Troy Bayliss[12] Pro All
55 23x15px Renee Gracie[13] 23x15px Peter Hill Pro All
Twigg Motorsport 8 23x15px Max Twigg 23x15px Luke Youlden Elite All
Hallmarc 9 23x15px Marc Cini 23x15px Tim Slade[14] Elite All
10 23x15px Michael Loccisano 23x15px Jonny Reid[7] Elite All
Steve Richards Motorsport 12 23x15px Steven Richards[15] 23x15px Theo Koundouris Pro All
13 23x15px James Burgmuller[15] 23x15px Dale Wood[16] Elite All
34 23x15px Richard Muscat[17] 23x15px Simon Middleton Pro 3, 5
Porsche Cars Australia 16 23x15px Gavin Bullas Elite 6
88 23x15px Andrew Jones 23x15px Xavier West Pro 3
23x15px Shae Davies[18] Pro 4–7
Hunter Sports Group 17 23x15px Steven Johnson Pro 1–2
Nexus Racing 19 23x15px Damien Flack 23x15px David Wall[19] Elite All
Team Kiwi Racing 21 23x15px Shae Davies[20] 23x15px Adam Gowans[21] Pro 1–3
23x15px Adam Gowans[22] Elite 5–6
Supabarn Supermarkets 47 23x15px James Koundouris 23x15px Steve Owen[23] Elite 1–4
Action Tyres 50 23x15px Matthew Kingsley 23x15px John Goodacre Pro 1–3
Hamilton Autohaus 56 23x15px Shane Smollen 23x15px David Russell[24] Elite All
Eggleston Motorsport 77 23x15px Martin Wagg[25] Elite 4–5
Paul Kelly Motor Group 90 23x15px Paul Kelly Elite 2, 4–7

Race calendar

The championship was contested over a seven round series.[1]

Round Circuit City / State Date Format Winning driver(s)
1 23x15px Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 28 February—3 March Three races Craig Baird
2 23x15px Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit Melbourne, Victoria 14—17 March Three races Craig Baird
3 23x15px Sydney Motorsport Park Eastern Creek, New South Wales 25—26 May Two races Max Twigg/Luke Youlden
4 23x15px Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland 5—7 July Three races Craig Baird
5 23x15px Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 23—25 August Three races Michael Patrizi
6 23x15px Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 10—13 October Three races Warren Luff
7 23x15px Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland 25—27 October Three races Nick Percat

Points system

Championship points were awarded to the first 25 finishers in each race as per the following table.[1]

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
Points 60 54 48 42 36 32 29 26 23 20 18 16 14 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

In addition to contesting the outright championship, each driver was classified as either Professional or Elite and competed for the relevant class title.[1] Points were awarded for class places in each race on the same basis as for the outright championship.[1]

The results for each round were determined by the number of championship points scored by each driver at that round, with both the Professional and Elite class having round winners.[1]

The driver gaining the highest points total over all rounds was declared the winner of the championship.[1]

Championship standings

Overall

Pos.[26] Driver[26] No. ADE
23x15px
MEL
23x15px
SYD
23x15px
TOW
23x15px
WIN
23x15px
BAT
23x15px
SUR
23x15px
Pen. Pts.[26]
1 23x15px Craig Baird 1 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 1st 1st 7th 6th 1st 1st 1st 15th 6th 2nd 3rd 2nd 1st 6th 6th 5th 972.5
2 23x15px Nick Percat 222 2nd 3rd 2nd 3rd 2nd Ret 1st 8th 2nd 2nd Ret 8th 3rd 1st 1st 3rd 8th 1st 1st 2nd 937
3 23x15px Warren Luff 7 4th 4th 8th 4th 3rd 2nd 4th 3rd 3rd 3rd 2nd 20th 10th 5th 2nd 1st 2nd 5th 5th 4th 883
4 23x15px Steven Richards 12 3rd 2nd 1st 1st 6th 5th 6th 13th 5th 5th 3rd 9th 4th 7th 4th 5th 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st 879
5 23x15px Michael Patrizi 29 13th 7th 4th 5th 5th 12th 5th 5th 4th 4th 4th 1st 2nd 3rd 5th 4th 4th 3rd 4th Ret 785
6 23x15px Shae Davies 88 5th 5th 7th 8th 19th 7th 2nd 2nd 6th 6th 5th 5th 1st 4th 6th 6th Ret 4th 3rd 3rd 765
7 23x15px Max Twigg 8 10th 8th 10th 10th 7th 8th 3rd 1st 12th 9th 6th Ret 13th Ret 8th 8th 6th 10th 13th 15th 517
8 23x15px Duvashen Padayachee 20 Ret 15th Ret 14th 11th 9th 12th 15th 8th 7th 7th 4th 8th 14th 9th 9th 7th 7th 7th 6th 433.5
9 23x15px Damien Flack 19 12th EX 13th 12th 9th 11th 8th 7th 9th 8th 9th 6th 5th 8th 11th 11th 10th 9th 15th Ret 425.5
10 23x15px Shane Smollen 56 18th 11th 14th 13th 14th 14th 14th 11th 7th Ret Ret Ret 15th 9th 10th 12th 9th 8th 8th 7th 324
11 23x15px Stephen Grove 4 17th 13th 15th 20th 17th Ret 10th 4th 14th 11th 12th 10th Ret Ret 13th 15th 14th 11th 16th 14th 285
12 23x15px Tony Bates 24 11th Ret DNS 18th 21st 17th Ret 9th 10th 10th 8th 7th Ret 10th Ret DNS DNS 12th 12th 13th 235.5
13 23x15px Tony Walls 5 16th 17th 17th 22nd 20th 18th 17th 18th 16th 15th 17th 13th 16th 12th 18th 16th 15th 15th 9th 9th 227.5
14 23x15px Paul Kelly 90 15th 12th 15th 15th Ret 10th 12th 11th 13th 12th 10th 11th Ret 11th 8th 215
15 23x15px James Koundouris 47 9th 9th 11th 11th 8th 10th 9th 10th 11th Ret 210.5
16 23x15px James Bergmuller 31 15th 14th 18th 16th 13th 13th 15th Ret Ret 14th 11th 16th 14th 11th Ret DNS DNS 13th 10th 10th 209.5
17 23x15px Marc Cini 9 Ret 12th 12th 19th 16th 19th 11th 16th Ret 13th 13th 11th Ret Ret 15th 14th 12th Ret Ret 11th 201
18 23x15px Matt Kingsley 50 7th 10th 5th 6th 10th 4th 13th Ret 200
19 23x15px Renee Gracie 55 19th 16th 19th 21st 18th 16th 20th 17th Ret 16th 14th 17th 18th Ret 17th 17th 17th 16th 14th 12th 173.5
20 23x15px Adam Gowans 21 3rd 7th Ret 7th 7th 5th 171
21 23x15px Michael Loccisano 10 14th Ret 16th 17th 15th Ret 16th Ret 13th 12th 15th 14th 12th Ret 16th 18th 16th 14th Ret Ret 166
22 23x15px Karl Reindler 5 6th 6th 6th 7th Ret 6th 157
23 23x15px Steven Johnson 17 8th Ret 9th 9th 5th 5th 144
24 23x15px Richard Muscat 34 18th 14th 2nd 9th 6th 139
25 23x15px Rusty French 6 18th 17th 15th 19th 19th DNS 42
26 23x15px Gavin Bullas 16 14th 13th 13th 40
27 23x15px Martin Wagg 77 17th 17th 16th 19th Ret Ret 35
28 23x15px Andrew Jones 19th 12th 34.5
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap

Professional Class

Pos.[26] Driver[26] Pts.[26]
1 23x15px Craig Baird 1014
2 23x15px Nick Percat 968
3 23x15px Warren Luff 924
4 23x15px Steven Richards 916.5
5 23x15px Michael Patrizi 828
6 23x15px Shae Davies 793
7 23x15px Duvashen Padayachee 553
8 23x15px Renee Gracie 444
9 23x15px Matt Kingsley 233
10 23x15px Richard Muscat 188.5
11 23x15px Karl Reindler 157
12 23x15px Steven Johnson 144
13 23x15px Andrew Jones 78

Elite Class

Pos.[26] Driver[26] Pts.[26]
1 23x15px Max Twigg 988
2 23x15px Damien Flack 926
3 23x15px Shane Smollen 768
4 23x15px Stephen Grove 607
5 23x15px Tony Walls 575.5
6 23x15px Tony Bates 534
7 23x15px James Bergmuller 524.5
8 23x15px Paul Kelly 506
9 23x15px James Koundouris 498
10 23x15px Marc Cini 479.5
11 23x15px Michael Loccisano 416
12 23x15px Adam Gowans 294
13 23x15px Rusty French 108
14 23x15px Gavin Bullas 90
15 23x15px Martin Wagg 84

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "2013 Sporting and Technical Regulations" (PDF). Australian Carrera Cup Championship. Confederation of Australian Motor Sport. Retrieved 26 July 2013. 
  2. ^ "Baird seals remarkable fifth Carrera Cup crown". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 27 October 2013. Retrieved 1 November 2013. 
  3. ^ Lomas, Gordon (23 May 2013). "Baird confirms fellow Kiwi John Penny as co-driver". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  4. ^ Lomas, Gordon (14 May 2013). "Bamber replaces Gaunt for Rennsport meeting in Sydney". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  5. ^ "Karl Reindler scores late Carrera Cup call-up". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 27 February 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  6. ^ Rowley, Grant (12 December 2012). "New entrant confirmed for Carrera Cup in 2013". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  7. ^ a b "Stranded Holdsworth replaced by Jonny Reid for Rennsport event". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 23 May 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  8. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (21 February 2013). "Nick Percat to make Carrera Cup switch". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  9. ^ "Nick Percat fuelled for strong Rennsport campaign". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 22 May 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  10. ^ Rowley, Grant (23 January 2013). "Warren Luff set to compete in Carrera Cup". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  11. ^ Rowley, Grant (13 February 2013). "Patrizi confirms switch from V8s to Carrera Cup". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  12. ^ "Bayliss to make racing return as Carrera Cup co-driver". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 2 April 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  13. ^ "Covers come off fast femme's 2013 Porsche". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 2 December 2012. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  14. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (9 April 2013). "Slade, Holdsworth to tackle Rennsport Carrera Cup". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  15. ^ a b Rowley, Grant (13 December 2012). "James Burgmuller set for return to national competition". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  16. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (3 April 2013). "Dale Wood to drive in Rennsport Carrera Cup". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  17. ^ "Muscat faces heavy Rennsport schedule". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 21 May 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  18. ^ Lomas, Gordon (3 July 2013). "Davies switches to "guest car" in Carrera Cup shock". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 18 July 2013. 
  19. ^ Lomas, Gordon (20 May 2013). "David Wall joins Damien Flack for Rennsport Festival". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  20. ^ "Australian driver secures Team Kiwi Racing ride". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 30 January 2013. Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  21. ^ Lomas, Gordon (15 May 2013). "Shae Davies/Adam Gowans confirmed for Rennsport mission". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  22. ^ "Adam Gowans steps up to Carrera Cup". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). 17 July 2013. Retrieved 17 July 2013. 
  23. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (20 March 2013). "Carrera Cup hit-out for sidelined Steve Owen". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  24. ^ Lomas, Gordon (21 May 2013). "Russell and Smollen ready for Rennsport assault". Speedcafe.com (Speedcafe). Retrieved 7 December 2013. 
  25. ^ "Former champion and administrator Carrera Cup bound". CarreraCup.com.au (Australian Carrera Cup Championship). 28 June 2013. Retrieved 18 July 2013. 
  26. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Standings: Season 2013". CarreraCup.com.au. Australian Carrera Cup Championship. Archived from the original on 1 November 2013. Retrieved 2 November 2013. 

External links

16x16px Media related to 2013 Australian Carrera Cup Championship at Wikimedia Commons