Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship

2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship

2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship
File:2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host nation Czech Republic
Dates June 27 – July 7
Teams 16 (from 5 federations)
Venues(in 1 host city)
Champions 23x15px United States (5th title)
MVP 23x15px Aaron Gordon
Tournament statistics
PlayersTeams
Points 23x15px Tyler Ennis (20.9) 23x15px United States (95.9)
Rebounds 23x15px Peterka (11.5) 23x15px United States (48.8)
Assists 23x15px Kouřil (5.7) 23x15px Croatia (17.7)
Official website
FIBA Under-19 World Championship 2013
2011
2015 >

The 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship was hosted by Czech Republic from June 27 to July 7, 2013.

The United States won their fifth title by defeating Serbia 82–68 in the final.[1]

Format

Teams played a round robin in the preliminary round, with the top three teams advancing to the main round. The teams played against the teams from the other groups. The top four teams advanced to the knockout stage.

Qualified teams

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
Host nation 3 May 2012 1 23x15px Czech Republic
2012 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship 9–19 August 2012 23x15px Lithuania 5 23x15px Croatia
23x15px Lithuania
23x15px Russia
23x15px Serbia
23x15px Spain
2012 FIBA Americas Under-18 Championship 16–20 June 2012 23x15px Brazil 4 23x15px Argentina
23x15px Brazil
23x15px Canada
23x15px United States
2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship 17–26 August 2012 23x15px Mongolia 3 23x15px China
Template:Country data IRN
Template:Country data KOR
2012 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship 16–25 August 2012 23x15px Mozambique 2 23x15px Ivory Coast
23x15px Senegal
2012 FIBA Oceania Under-19 Championship 20–22 September 2012 23x15px New Zealand 1 23x15px Australia
Total 16

Preliminary round

The draw for the tournament was held on 15 January 2013 in Prague, Czech Republic.[2]

Group A

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

27 June 2013
13:15
Spain 23x15px 81–70 23x15px Canada
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 16–14, 15–21, 27–16
Pts: Pérez 23
Rebs: Saiz 7
Asts: Brizuela 5
Pts: Ennis McIntyre 20
Rebs: Notice, Lyles 7
Asts: Ennis McIntyre 3
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

27 June 2013
15:30
Croatia 23x15px 106–89 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 26–22, 33–18, 27–24
Pts: Šarić 32
Rebs: Šarić 12
Asts: Šarić 12
Pts: Kang Sang-Jae 35
Rebs: Cheon Gi-Beom 6
Asts: Cheon Gi-Beom, Heon Hoon 5
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Rüştü Nuran (TUR), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)

28 June 2013
13:15
Canada 23x15px 66–79 23x15px Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 13–15, 12–15, 22–27
Pts: Ennis 25
Rebs: Lyles 10
Asts: Ennis 4
Pts: Mustapić 21
Rebs: Šarić 15
Asts: Šarić 7
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

28 June 2013
15:30
Template:Country data KOR 70–104 23x15px Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–29, 14–25, 21–30
Pts: Park In-Tae 13
Rebs: Cheon Gi-Beom 6
Asts: Cheon Gi-Beom 6
Pts: Brizuela 20
Rebs: Saiz 15
Asts: Pérez 4
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Milija Vojinović (SRB), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN)

29 June 2013
13:15
Croatia 23x15px 76–86 23x15px Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 25–14, 17–25, 19–22
Pts: Šarić 23
Rebs: Šarić 14
Asts: Mustapić 5
Pts: Brizuela 14
Rebs: Saiz 8
Asts: Brizuela 5
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

29 June 2013
15:30
Canada 23x15px 93–75 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by quarter: 27–23, 18–18, 20–20, 28–14
Pts: Ennis 26
Rebs: Notice, Lyles 11
Asts: Ennis 4
Pts: Choi Jun-Yong 14
Rebs: Heo Hoon 7
Asts: Cheon Gi-Beom 6
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Borys Shulga (UKR), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP)

Group B

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

27 June 2013
18:00
Czech Republic 23x15px 74–77 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 19–17, 21–19, 11–16
Pts: Peterka 21
Rebs: Křivánek 9
Asts: Kouřil 7
Pts: Grigonis 16
Rebs: Krestinin 10
Asts: Krestinin 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Sašo Petek (SLO)

27 June 2013
20:15
Template:Country data IRN 84–73 23x15px Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 18–21, 29–10, 15–29
Pts: Mashayekhi 32
Rebs: Yousofvand 12
Asts: Dalirzahan 3
Pts: Bernardini 16
Rebs: Whelan 7
Asts: Whelan 7
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

28 June 2013
18:00
Argentina 23x15px 76–55 23x15px Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 22–6, 22–15, 15–17
Pts: Haag 13
Rebs: Deck 8
Asts: Whelan 5
Pts: Šafarčík 10
Rebs: Šoula, Šafarčík 6
Asts: Kouřil 5
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Perry Stothart (CAN), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP)

28 June 2013
20:15
Lithuania 23x15px 81–40 Template:Country data IRN
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 20–6, 21–9, 17–15
Pts: Lekavicius 13
Rebs: Grigonis 8
Asts: Gintvainis 6
Pts: Mashayekhi, Dalirzahan 7
Rebs: Mashayekhi 9
Asts: Dalirzahan 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

29 June 2013
18:00
Template:Country data IRN 50–60 23x15px Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 12–12, 8–10, 21–18
Pts: Foroutan 13
Rebs: Mashayekhi 13
Asts: Mashayekhi 2
Pts: Peterka 19
Rebs: Peterka 15
Asts: Kouřil, Feštr 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

29 June 2013
20:15
Lithuania 23x15px 76–66 23x15px Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 20–17, 17–14, 20–20
Pts: Dimša, Tarolis 12
Rebs: Geben 10
Asts: Lekavicius 3
Pts: Bernardini 15
Rebs: Torres 10
Asts: Whelan 4
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Roberto Oliveros (VEN)

Group C

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

27 June 2013
13:15
Senegal 23x15px 46–90 23x15px Australia
Scoring by quarter: 11–26, 16–22, 8–23, 11–19
Pts: Diatta 24
Rebs: Ndiaye 10
Asts: four players 1
Pts: Kalau von Hofe 16
Rebs: Oswald 11
Asts: Exum 6
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Nan Ye (CHN)

27 June 2013
15:30
Serbia 23x15px 65–50 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 18–10, 15–13, 18–20
Pts: Milutinov 15
Rebs: Pot 13
Asts: Pot 5
Pts: Dias Silva 19
Rebs: Campos Sommer, Dias Silva 6
Asts: Fernandes da Silva 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN)

28 June 2013
13:15
Brazil 23x15px 72–56 23x15px Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 9–17, 26–3, 22–24
Pts: Bordignon Barbieri 14
Rebs: Fernandes da Silva 5
Asts: Ferreira Junior 4
Pts: Ndoye 13
Rebs: Ndoye 10
Asts: Diatta, Sankare 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Rüştü Nuran (TUR), Marvan Egho (LIB), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

28 June 2013
15:30
Australia 23x15px 57–78 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 10–26, 18–20, 11–14
Pts: Pineau 21
Rebs: Duncan 6
Asts: Naar 3
Pts: Milutinov 16
Rebs: N. Janković 14
Asts: Micić 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Borys Shulga (UKR)

29 June 2013
13:15
Brazil 23x15px 45–73 23x15px Australia
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 7–14, 16–20, 13–18
Pts: Fuzaro Siqueira, Dias Silva 8
Rebs: Fernandes da Silva 10
Asts: Fernandes da Silva 4
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Pineau 12
Asts: Exum, Martin 5
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Robert Vyklický (CZE), Sašo Petek (SLO)

29 June 2013
15:30
Senegal 23x15px 49–80 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 11–13, 9–14, 14–22
Pts: Ndoye 11
Rebs: Ndoye 10
Asts: four players 1
Pts: Andrić 13
Rebs: Jokić 11
Asts: Anđušić 4
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU)

Group D

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

27 June 2013
18:00
China 23x15px 61–59 23x15px Russia
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 14–12, 16–19, 12–13
Pts: Qi Zhou 28
Rebs: Qi Zhou 17
Asts: Qian Wu 4
Pts: Karenin 14
Rebs: Kulagin 7
Asts: Annaev 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP)

27 June 2013
20:15
Ivory Coast 23x15px 29–88 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 7–22, 5–19, 7–13
Pts: D. Traore 9
Rebs: Adjei, D. Traore 5
Asts: A. Toure 1
Pts: Winslow 14
Rebs: Payton, Winslow 7
Asts: Gordon 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Milija Vojinović (SRB), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

28 June 2013
18:00
Russia 23x15px 78–43 23x15px Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 24–15, 16–9, 14–6
Pts: Kulagin 12
Rebs: Gankevich 9
Asts: Annaev 7
Pts: Kouakou 15
Rebs: D. Traore 9
Asts: A. Toure, D. Traore 1
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Sašo Petek (SLO), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

28 June 2013
20:15
United States 23x15px 113–57 23x15px China
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 34–12, 23–10, 27–18
Pts: Gordon 17
Rebs: Gordon 11
Asts: Winslow 5
Pts: Yuan Shuai 18
Rebs: Qian Wu, Qi Zhou 4
Asts: Shao Ji Wei 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

29 June 2013
18:00
China 23x15px 81–48 23x15px Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 20–7, 27–16, 25–9, 9–16
Pts: Gao Shang 23
Rebs: Zhao Ji Wei 9
Asts: Zhao Ji Wei 7
Pts: A. Toure 13
Rebs: D. Traore 17
Asts: A. Toure 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

29 June 2013
20:15
United States 23x15px 115–47 23x15px Russia
Scoring by quarter: 30–13, 27–17, 30–11, 28–6
Pts: Okafor 15
Rebs: Tobey 9
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Kulagin 19
Rebs: Gankevich, Ilnitskiy 5
Asts: Annaev 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüştü Nuran (TUR), Marwan Egho (LIB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

Eighth final round

Group E

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

1 July 2013
13:15
Argentina 23x15px 63–85 23x15px Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 9–28, 19–17, 25–19
Pts: Vaulet 13
Rebs: Vaulet 7
Asts: Barral 5
Pts: Šarić 19
Rebs: Šarić 18
Asts: Mavra 7
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Borys Shulga (UKR), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)

1 July 2013
20:15
Template:Country data IRN 59–68 23x15px Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 7–23, 13–16, 21–14
Pts: Yousofvand 17
Rebs: Mashayekhi 7
Asts: Beigi 4
Pts: Vicedo 21
Rebs: Vicedo 11
Asts: Pérez 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Marwan Egho (LIB), Sašo Petek (SLO)

1 July 2013
20:15
Lithuania 23x15px 82–76 23x15px Canada
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 21–18, 20–8, 33–29
Pts: Dimša 22
Rebs: Grigonis 9
Asts: Lekavicius 5
Pts: Ennis 28
Rebs: Lyles 10
Asts: Notice 3
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA)

2 July 2013
15:30
Canada 23x15px 95–57 Template:Country data IRN
Scoring by quarter: 31–20, 11–15, 24–15, 27–7
Pts: Lyles 18
Rebs: Keane 7
Asts: Keane 8
Pts: Foroutan, Mashayekhi 13
Rebs: Dalirzahan 6
Asts: Yakhchali 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

2 July 2013
15:30
Spain 23x15px 74–58 23x15px Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 18–17, 26–12, 18–13
Pts: Brizuela 17
Rebs: Vicedo 8
Asts: Pérez 4
Pts: Bernardini 18
Rebs: Torres 6
Asts: Barral 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Robert Vyklický (CZE)

2 July 2013
20:15
Croatia 23x15px 91–90 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 34–19, 17–21, 15–30
Pts: Junaković 27
Rebs: Šarić 12
Asts: Šarić, Brzoja 5
Pts: Grigonis 31
Rebs: Dimša, Grigonis 7
Asts: Grigonis 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

3 July 2013
13:15
Argentina 23x15px 62–78 23x15px Canada
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 12–25, 23–23, 16–13
Pts: Torres 16
Rebs: Saiz 7
Asts: Gonzales 3
Pts: Lyles 21
Rebs: Lyles 12
Asts: Rathan-Mayes, Ennis 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Sašo Petek (SLO)

3 July 2013
15:30
Template:Country data IRN 60–81 23x15px Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 18–21, 16–17, 14–19
Pts: Foroutan 17
Rebs: Foroutan, Rahmati 7
Asts: Foroutan 2
Pts: Šarić 27
Rebs: Šarić 9
Asts: Šarić, Bošnjak 4
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

3 July 2013
15:30
Lithuania 23x15px 61–59 23x15px Spain
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 19–15, 11–17, 14–16
Pts: Grigonis 13
Rebs: Krestinin 8
Asts: Dimša 4
Pts: Hernangómez 13
Rebs: Saiz 9
Asts: Nogués, Marin 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

Group F

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

1 July 2013
15:30
China 23x15px 88–79 23x15px Australia
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 25–19, 28–19, 27–23
Pts: Shuai Yuan 27
Rebs: Qi Zhou 17
Asts: Zhao Ji Wei 6
Pts: Naar, Exum 20
Rebs: Pineau 15
Asts: Martin 5
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

1 July 2013
15:30
Russia 23x15px 46–60 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 12–14, 13–15, 11–10
Pts: Ilnitskiy 17
Rebs: Kulagin 8
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Milutinov 14
Rebs: Milutinov 8
Asts: Pot, Micić 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

1 July 2013
18:00
United States 23x15px 91–66 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 20–17, 29–14, 22–18
Pts: Sulaimon 15
Rebs: Smart, Gordon 10
Asts: Smart 4
Pts: Demetrio 15
Rebs: Bordignon Barbieri 7
Asts: three players 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Ricor Buaron (PHI)

2 July 2013
13:15
Brazil 23x15px 78–81 OT 23x15px Russia
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 20–22, 25–21, 12–12, OT: 3–6
Pts: Bordignon Barbieri, Demetrio 18
Rebs: Bordignon Barbieri 11
Asts: Fuzaro Siqueira, Ramos 3
Pts: Ilnitskiy 29
Rebs: Kulagin 9
Asts: Annaev 6
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Roberto Vazquez (PUR), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

2 July 2013
18:00
Serbia 23x15px 76–50 23x15px China
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 12–14, 17–16, 26–10
Pts: N. Janković 15
Rebs: Milutinov 13
Asts: Micić 3
Pts: Wu Quanxi 10
Rebs: Gao Shang 7
Asts: Zhao Ji Wei 3
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Marwan Egho (LIB)

2 July 2013
20:15
Australia 23x15px 51–94 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 8–31, 16–22, 15–17
Pts: Kalau von Hofe 17
Rebs: Pineau 8
Asts: Naar, Martin 2
Pts: Gordon 15
Rebs: Winslow 10
Asts: Smart 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG)

3 July 2013
18:00
China 23x15px 77–87 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 29–15, 13–17, 20–28
Pts: Gao Shang 30
Rebs: Wu Quanxi 6
Asts: Gao Shang 3
Pts: Ramos 17
Rebs: Ramos 10
Asts: Martins Verardo, Ramos 4
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Borys Shulga (UKR)

3 July 2013
20:15
Russia 23x15px 61–78 23x15px Australia
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 13–21, 21–22, 13–23
Pts: Kanygin 17
Rebs: Kulagin 10
Asts: Annaev 3
Pts: Exum 20
Rebs: Pineau 6
Asts: Exum 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

3 July 2013
20:15
United States 23x15px 71–62 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 16–11, 15–21, 21–15
Pts: Okafor 16
Rebs: Gordon 9
Asts: Robinson 3
Pts: Micić 24
Rebs: Jokić 7
Asts: Jokić, Micić 3
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU)

Classification Round

13th–16th place

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

1 July 2013
13:15
Senegal 23x15px 51–53 23x15px Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 6–13, 20–17, 11–9
Pts: Diatta 13
Rebs: Ndoye 8
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Bah 17
Rebs: D. Traore 12
Asts: A. Toure 3
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN)

1 July 2013
18:00
Template:Country data KOR 96–95 OT 23x15px Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 18–30, 30–20, 21–15, OT: 9–8
Pts: Heo Hoon 32
Rebs: Choi Seong-Mo 8
Asts: Cheon Gi-Beom, Heo Hoon 3
Pts: Peterka 24
Rebs: Peterka 21
Asts: three players 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Roberto Oliveros (VEN)

2 July 2013
13:15
Senegal 23x15px 88–79 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 22–26, 20–18, 25–13
Pts: Ndoye 27
Rebs: Ndoye 16
Asts: Diatta, Sankare 2
Pts: Kang Sang-Jae 31
Rebs: Choi Jun-Yong 5
Asts: Choi Seong-Mo 7
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Sašo Petek (SLO), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

2 July 2013
18:00
Ivory Coast 23x15px 59–69 23x15px Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 5–16, 22–20, 23–12
Pts: A. Toure 18
Rebs: D. Traore 15
Asts: Bah, Meite 2
Pts: Slanina 16
Rebs: Slanina 9
Asts: Kouřil 7
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Ricor Buaron (PHI)

3 July 2013
13:15
Template:Country data KOR 73–67 23x15px Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 25–18, 16–13, 17–18
Pts: Choi Jun-Yong 22
Rebs: Choi Jun-Yong 9
Asts: Choi Jun-Yong 7
Pts: D. Traore 22
Rebs: A. Toure 12
Asts: A. Toure 6
Podvinny Mlyn Arena, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Marwan Egho (LIB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

3 July 2013
18:00
Czech Republic 23x15px 80–78 23x15px Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 16–15, 30–26, 18–15
Pts: Slanina 19
Rebs: Slanina, Ausprunk 8
Asts: Kouřil 7
Pts: Diatta 20
Rebs: Ndoye 13
Asts: Sankare 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Milija Vojinović (SRB)

9th–12th place

Semi-finals Ninth place
July 5
 Template:Country data IRN  53  
 23x15px Brazil  63  
 
July 6
     23x15px Brazil  53
   23x15px Russia  60
Eleventh place
July 5 July 6
 23x15px Argentina  59  Template:Country data IRN  79
 23x15px Russia  63    23x15px Argentina  68

Semifinals

5 July 2013
08:45
Template:Country data IRN 53–63 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 11–14, 15–14, 17–16
Pts: Yakhchali 17
Rebs: Rahmati 7
Asts: Beigiarbatsofla 2
Pts: Demetrio 14
Rebs: Demetrio 8
Asts: Siqueira 3
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Marwan Egho (LIB)

5 July 2013
11:00
Argentina 23x15px 59–63 23x15px Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 14–9, 18–13, 11–16
Pts: Torres 15
Rebs: Torres 10
Asts: Torres 3
Pts: Kulagin 20
Rebs: Kulagin 16
Asts: Annaev, Ilnitskiy 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Sašo Petek (SLO), Roberto Oliveros (VEN)

Eleventh place game

6 July 2013
08:45
Template:Country data IRN 79–68 23x15px Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 19–14, 26–19, 14–23
Pts: Mashayekhi 26
Rebs: Yousofvand 12
Asts: Foroutan, Mashayekhi 3
Pts: Vaulet 20
Rebs: Torres 8
Asts: three players 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Sašo Petek (SLO), Ricor Buaron (PHI)

Ninth place game

6 July 2013
11:00
Brazil 23x15px 53–60 23x15px Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 9–8, 11–15, 19–18
Pts: Ramos 20
Rebs: Ramos, Dias Silva 7
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Kulagin 19
Rebs: Kulagin 8
Asts: Annaev 6
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Milija Vojinović (SRB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG)

Final round

Template:If empty Template:If empty Template:If empty
                   
Template:If empty        
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty  
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
   Template:If empty  Template:If empty  
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty  
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
   Template:If empty  Template:If empty
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty  
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty Template:If empty
Template:If empty
   Template:If empty  Template:If empty  
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty  Template:If empty  Template:If empty
 Template:If empty  Template:If empty    Template:If empty  Template:If empty
Template:If empty
5th place bracket
Semi-finals Fifth place
July 6
 23x15px Spain  75  
 23x15px Croatia  64  
 
July 7
     23x15px Spain  72
   23x15px Canada  68
Seventh place
July 6 (3OT) July 7
 23x15px China  100  23x15px Croatia  80
 23x15px Canada  110    23x15px China  94

Quarterfinals

5 July 2013
13:15
Lithuania 23x15px 89–58 23x15px China
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 26–14, 27–13, 18–13
Pts: Gintvainis, Grigonis 12
Rebs: Krestinin 11
Asts: Gintvainis, Dimša 4
Pts: Yuan Shuai 18
Rebs: Zhao Tianyi, Wu Quanxi 6
Asts: Wu Qian, Gao Shang 2
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS)

5 July 2013
15:30
Spain 23x15px 76–87 23x15px Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–26, 17–21, 28–21
Pts: Diaz 19
Rebs: Saiz 9
Asts: five players 1
Pts: Exum 33
Rebs: Pineau 13
Asts: Exum, Martin 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Borys Shulga (UKR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU)

5 July 2013
18:00
Croatia 23x15px 66–73 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 18–14, 16–21, 15–14
Pts: Šarić 30
Rebs: Šarić 9
Asts: Junaković, Šarić 4
Pts: Andrić 20
Rebs: Micić 8
Asts: Micić 8
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Perry Stothart (CAN), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA)

5 July 2013
20:15
Canada 23x15px 67–109 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–30, 16–23, 12–31, 17–25
Pts: Rathan-Mayes 14
Rebs: Okolie 6
Asts: Keane 4
Pts: Smart 14
Rebs: Okafor 8
Asts: Sulaimon 4
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ)

Classification 5–8

6 July 2013
13:15
Spain 23x15px 75–64 23x15px Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 19–16, 19–12, 18–16
Pts: Saiz 16
Rebs: Saiz 16
Asts: Brizuela 4
Pts: Šarić 20
Rebs: Šarić 9
Asts: Šarić 5
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

6 July 2013
15:30
China 23x15px 100–110 3OT 23x15px Canada
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 17–14, 28–22, 18–24OT: 7–7, 9–9, 6–16
Pts: Yuan Shuai 30
Rebs: Zhou Qi 14
Asts: Zhao Ji Wei 11
Pts: Ennis 42
Rebs: Rathan-Mayes 9
Asts: Keane 7
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG), Marwan Egho (LIB)

Semifinals

6 July 2013
18:00
Australia 23x15px 58–63 23x15px Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 7–21, 18–15, 15–16
Pts: Exum 21
Rebs: Duncan 7
Asts: Exum 4
Pts: N. Janković 20
Rebs: N. Janković 16
Asts: Micić 8
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Perry Stothart (CAN), Rüstü Nuran (TUR)

6 July 2013
20:15
Lithuania 23x15px 60–100 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 10–22, 18–25, 16–28
Pts: Dimša, Tarolis 9
Rebs: Grigonis 4
Asts: Gintvainis 3
Pts: Smart 18
Rebs: Winslow 9
Asts: Williams-Goss 5
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Roberto Oliveros (VEN)

Seventh place game

7 July 2013
13:15
Croatia 23x15px 80–94 23x15px China
Scoring by quarter: 14–28, 12–22, 20–25, 34–19
Pts: Mustapić 24
Rebs: Mustapić 7
Asts: Gulam 8
Pts: Gao Shang 33
Rebs: Gao Shang 7
Asts: Zhao Ji Wei 8
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

Fifth place game

7 July 2013
15:30
Spain 23x15px 72–68 23x15px Canada
Scoring by quarter: 14–8, 25–18, 21–20, 12–22
Pts: Saiz 18
Rebs: Saiz 11
Asts: Brizuela 5
Pts: Lyles 25
Rebs: Lyles 17
Asts: Rathan-Mayes 3
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Milija Vojinović (SRB)

Bronze medal game

7 July 2013
18:00
Australia 23x15px 100–106 OT 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 16–21, 28–14, 23–29OT: 15–21
Pts: Exum 28
Rebs: Pineau 17
Asts: Exum 5
Pts: Dimša 19
Rebs: Geben 9
Asts: Gintvainis, Lekavicius 3
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Robert Vyklický (CZE)

Final

7 July 2013
20:15
Serbia 23x15px 68–82 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 16–14, 13–17, 17–25
Pts: Novak 21
Rebs: N. Janković 8
Asts: Micić 10
Pts: Harrell 17
Rebs: Frazier, Gordon 6
Asts: Payton 6
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Borys Shulga (UKR)

Final standings

Rank Team Record
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px United States 9–0
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Serbia 7–2
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Lithuania 7–2
4th 23x15px Australia 4–5
5th 23x15px Spain 7–2
6th 23x15px Canada 4–5
7th 23x15px China 4–5
8th 23x15px Croatia 5–4
9th 23x15px Russia 4–4
10th 23x15px Brazil 3–5
11th Template:Country data IRN 2–6
12th 23x15px Argentina 1–7
13th Template:Country data KOR 2–4
14th 23x15px Czech Republic 3–3
15th 23x15px Ivory Coast 1–5
16th 23x15px Senegal 1–5

Awards

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.45x32px
United States
Fifth title
 2013 Under-19 World Championship Winner 
Most Valuable Player
23x15px Aaron Gordon

All-Tournament Team

Referees

FIBA named 25 referees that officiated at the tournament.[3]

References

External links