Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2014 European Aquatics Championships

2014 European Aquatics Championships

2014 European Aquatics Championships
Host city 23x15px Berlin
Date(s) 13–24 August
Venue(s) Velodrom
2014 LEN
European Championships

Berlin, Germany
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Team team
Open water swimming
Individual
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronised swimming
Individual Solo Duet
Team Team Combination

The 2014 European Aquatics Championships took place from 13 to 24 August 2014 in Berlin, Germany. It was the 31st edition of the championships, and was held in a temporary facility placed in the centre of the Berlin Velodrome. Great Britain headed the medal table on gold medals and total medals, by some distance their best ever performance at the championships. In addition, two world records fell to Great Britain; the mixed 4 x 100 metre medley relay to Adam Peaty, Jemma Lowe, Chris Walker-Hebborn and Fran Halsall, and the men's 50 metre breaststroke to Adam Peaty.


Schedule

Competition dates by discipline are:[1]

  • Swimming: 18–24 August
  • Diving: 18–24 August
  • Open water swimming: 13–17 August
  • Synchro: 13–17 August

Medal table

      Host nation

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Great Britain 11 8 8 27
2 23x15px Russia 9 7 3 19
3 23x15px Italy 8 3 12 23
4 23x15px Germany 6 8 8 22
5 23x15px Denmark 6 1 2 9
6 23x15px Hungary 5 6 6 17
7 23x15px France 5 4 3 12
8 23x15px Sweden 3 6 1 10
9 23x15px Spain 3 5 5 13
10 23x15px Netherlands 3 5 2 10
11 23x15px Poland 2 1 1 4
12 23x15px Serbia 2 0 0 2
13 23x15px Ukraine 1 3 7 11
14 23x15px Lithuania 1 1 2 4
15 23x15px Belarus 1 1 1 3
16 23x15px Faroe Islands 0 2 0 2
17 23x15px Greece 0 1 0 1
18 23x15px Slovenia 0 0 1 1
23x15px Finland 0 0 1 1
23x15px Belgium 0 0 1 1
23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
Total 66 62 65 193

Swimming

Results

42 events: 20 for each sex and 2 mixed. Two gold and one bronze were shared.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Florent Manaudou
23x15px France
21.32 CR Konrad Czerniak
23x15px Poland
21.88 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen
23x15px Finland
21.93
100 m freestyle
details
Florent Manaudou
23x15px France
47.98 Fabien Gilot
23x15px France
48.36 Luca Leonardi
23x15px Italy
48.38
200 m freestyle
details
Velimir Stjepanović
23x15px Serbia
1:45.78
NR
Paul Biedermann
23x15px Germany
1:45.80 Yannick Agnel
23x15px France
1:46.65
400 m freestyle
details
Velimir Stjepanović
23x15px Serbia
3:45.66
NR
Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo
23x15px Italy
3:46.91 Jay Lelliott
23x15px Great Britain
3:47.50
800 metre freestyle
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
23x15px Italy
7:44.98 CR Pál Joensen
23x15px Faroe Islands
7:48.49 Gabriele Detti
23x15px Italy
7:49.35
1500 m freestyle
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
23x15px Italy
14:39.93
ER CR
Pál Joensen
23x15px Faroe Islands
14:50.59 Gabriele Detti
23x15px Italy
14:52.53
50 m backstroke
details
Vladimir Morozov
23x15px Russia
24.64 Jérémy Stravius
23x15px France
24.84 Chris Walker-Hebborn
23x15px Great Britain
25.00
100 m backstroke
details
Chris Walker-Hebborn
23x15px Great Britain
53.32 Jérémy Stravius
23x15px France
53.64 Jan-Philip Glania
23x15px Germany
54.15
200 m backstroke
details
Radoslaw Kawecki
23x15px Poland
1:56.02 Christian Diener
23x15px Germany
1:57.16 Gábor Balog
23x15px Hungary
1:57.42
50 m breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
23x15px Great Britain
27.00 Giedrius Titenis
23x15px Lithuania
27.34 Damir Dugonjic
23x15px Slovenia
27.48
100 m breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
23x15px Great Britain
58.96 Ross Murdoch
23x15px Great Britain
59.43 Giedrius Titenis
23x15px Lithuania
59.61
200 m breaststroke
details
Marco Koch
23x15px Germany
2:07.47
CR NR
Ross Murdoch
23x15px Great Britain
2:07.77 Giedrius Titenis
23x15px Lithuania
2:08.93
50 m butterfly
details
Florent Manaudou
23x15px France
Yauhen Tsurkin
23x15px Belarus
23.00 not awarded Andriy Hovorov
23x15px Ukraine
Ben Proud
23x15px Great Britain
23.21
100 m butterfly
details
Konrad Czerniak
23x15px Poland
51.38
CR
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
51.89 Pavel Sankovich
23x15px Belarus
51.92
200 m butterfly
details
Viktor Bromer
23x15px Denmark
1:55.29 Bence Biczó
23x15px Hungary
1:55.62 Paweł Korzeniowski
23x15px Poland
1:55.74
200 m individual medley
details
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
1:58.10 Philip Heintz
23x15px Germany
1:58.17 Roberto Pavoni
23x15px Great Britain
1:58.22
400 m individual medley
details
Dávid Verrasztó
23x15px Hungary
4:11.89 Roberto Pavoni
23x15px Great Britain
4:13.75 Federico Turrini
23x15px Italy
4:14.15
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px France
Mehdy Metella
Fabien Gilot
Florent Manaudou
Jérémy Stravius
3:11.64 CR 23x15px Russia
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Vladimir Morozov
3:12.67 23x15px Italy
Luca Dotto
Marco Orsi
Luca Leonardi
Filippo Magnini
3:12.78
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Germany
Robin Backhaus
Yannick Lebherz
Clemens Rapp
Paul Biedermann
7:09.00 23x15px Russia
Artem Lobuzov
Dmitry Ermakov
Alexander Krasnykh
Alexander Sukhorukov
7:10.29 23x15px Belgium
Louis Croenen
Glenn Surgeloose
Emmanuel Vanluchene
Pieter Timmers
7:10.39
NR
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px Great Britain
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Adam Barrett
Ben Proud
3:31.73 23x15px France
Jeremy Stravius
Giacomo Perez-Dortona
Mehdy Metella
Fabien Gilot
3:32.47 23x15px Hungary
László Cseh
Dániel Gyurta
Bence Pulai
Dominik Kozma
3:33.11

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
24.32 Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
24.37 Jeanette Ottesen
23x15px Denmark
24.53
100 m freestyle
details
Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
52.67 CR Femke Heemskerk
23x15px Netherlands
53.64 Michelle Coleman
23x15px Sweden
53.75
200 m freestyle
details
Federica Pellegrini
23x15px Italy
1:56.01 Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
1:56.69 Femke Heemskerk
23x15px Netherlands
1:56.81
400 m freestyle
details
Jazmin Carlin
23x15px Great Britain
4:03.24 Sharon van Rouwendaal
23x15px Netherlands
4:03.76 Mireia Belmonte Garcia
23x15px Spain
4:04.01
800 metre freestyle
details
Jazmin Carlin
23x15px Great Britain
8:15.54 CR Mireia Belmonte Garcia
23x15px Spain
8:21.22 Boglárka Kapás
23x15px Hungary
8:22.06
1500 m freestyle
details
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
23x15px Spain
15:57.29 CR Boglárka Kapás
23x15px Hungary
16:03.04 Martina Caramignoli
23x15px Italy
16:05.98
50 m backstroke
details
Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
27.81 Georgia Davies
23x15px Great Britain
27.82 Mie Nielsen
23x15px Denmark
27.98
100 m backstroke
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
Mie Nielsen
23x15px Denmark
59.63 none awarded Georgia Davies
23x15px Great Britain
59.74
200 m backstroke
details
Duane Da Rocha
23x15px Spain
2:09.37 Elizabeth Simmonds
23x15px Great Britain
2:09.66 Daria Ustinova
23x15px Russia
2.09.79
50 m breaststroke
details
Rūta Meilutytė
23x15px Lithuania
29.89 Jennie Johansson
23x15px Sweden
30.52 Moniek Nijhuis
23x15px Netherlands
30.64
100 m breaststroke
details
Rikke Møller Pedersen
23x15px Denmark
1:06.23 CR Jennie Johansson
23x15px Sweden
1:07.04 Arianna Castiglioni
23x15px Italy
1:07.36
200 m breaststroke
details
Rikke Møller Pedersen
23x15px Denmark
2:19.84 CR Molly Renshaw
23x15px Great Britain
2:23.82 NR Jessica Vall Montero
23x15px Spain
2:24.08
50 m butterfly
details
Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
24.98 Jeanette Ottesen
23x15px Denmark
25.34 Francesca Halsall
23x15px Great Britain
25.39
100 m butterfly
details
Jeanette Ottesen
23x15px Denmark
56.51 CR Sarah Sjöström
23x15px Sweden
56.52 Ilaria Bianchi
23x15px Italy
57.71
200 m butterfly
details
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
23x15px Spain
2:04.79 CR Judit Ignacio Sorribes
23x15px Spain
2:06.66 Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:07.28
200 m individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
2:08.11
CR
Aimee Willmott
23x15px Great Britain
2:11.44 Lisa Zaiser
23x15px Austria
2:12.17
400 m individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
23x15px Hungary
4:31.03
CR
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
23x15px Spain
4:33.13 Aimee Willmott
23x15px Great Britain
4:34.69
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Sweden
Michelle Coleman
Magdalena Kuras
Louise Hansson
Sarah Sjöström
3:35.82 23x15px Netherlands
Inge Dekker
Maud van der Meer
Esmee Vermeulen
Femke Heemskerk
3:36.26 23x15px Italy
Alice Mizzau
Erika Ferraioli
Giada Galizi
Federica Pellegrini
3:37.63
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Italy
Alice Mizzau
Stefania Pirozzi
Chiara Masini Luccetti
Federica Pellegrini
7:50.53 CR 23x15px Sweden
Michelle Coleman
Louise Hansson
Sarah Sjöström
Stina Gardell
7:51.03 23x15px Hungary
Zsuzsanna Jakabos
Evelyn Verrasztó
Boglárka Kapás
Katinka Hosszú
7:54.23
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px Denmark
Mie Nielsen
Rikke Møller Pedersen
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
3:55.62 ER CR 23x15px Sweden
Ida Lindborg
Jennie Johansson
Sarah Sjöström
Michelle Coleman
3:56.04 23x15px Great Britain
Georgia Davies
Sophie Taylor
Jemma Lowe
Francesca Halsall
3:57.97

Mixed events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×100 m mixed freestyle relay
details
23x15px Italy
Luca Dotto
Luca Leonardi
Erika Ferraioli
Giada Galizi
3:25.02 ER 23x15px Russia
Andrey Grechin
Vladimir Morozov
Veronika Popova
Margarita Nesterova
3:25.60 23x15px France
Clement Mignon
Grégory Mallet
Anna Santamans
Coralie Balmy
3:27.02
4×100 m mixed medley relay
details
23x15px Great Britain
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Jemma Lowe
Francesca Halsall
3:44.02 WR 23x15px Netherlands
Bastiaan Lijesen
Bram Dekker
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
3:45.93 23x15px Russia
Vladimir Morozov
Vitalina Simonova
Vyacheslav Prudnikov
Veronika Popova
3:47.34

Swimming medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Great Britain 9 7 8 24
2 23x15px Denmark 6 1 2 9
3 23x15px Hungary 5 4 5 14
4 23x15px Italy 5 1 9 15
5 23x15px France 4 4 2 10
6 23x15px Sweden 3 6 1 10
7 23x15px Spain 3 3 2 8
8 23x15px Germany 2 3 1 6
9 23x15px Poland 2 1 1 4
10 23x15px Serbia 2 0 0 2
11 23x15px Russia 1 3 2 6
12 23x15px Lithuania 1 1 2 4
13 23x15px Belarus 1 0 1 2
14 23x15px Netherlands 0 4 2 6
15 23x15px Faroe Islands 0 2 0 2
16 23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
16 23x15px Belgium 0 0 1 1
16 23x15px Slovenia 0 0 1 1
16 23x15px Ukraine 0 0 1 1
16 23x15px Finland 0 0 1 1
Total 44 40 43 127

Diving

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard
details
Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
428.65 Evgeny Kuznetsov
23x15px Russia
422.40 Matthieu Rosset
23x15px France
420.10
3 m springboard
details
Patrick Hausding
23x15px Germany
487.85 Ilya Zakharov
23x15px Russia
483.20 Illya Kvasha
23x15px Ukraine
477.20
3 m springboard synchro
details
Ilya Zakharov
Evgeny Kuznetsov
23x15px Russia
464.64 Patrick Hausding
Stephan Feck
23x15px Germany
435.18 Oleksandr Gorshkovozov
Illya Kvasha
23x15px Ukraine
433.98
10 m platform
details
Victor Minibaev
23x15px Russia
586.10 Tom Daley
23x15px Great Britain
535.45 Sascha Klein
23x15px Germany
530.90
10 m platform synchro
details
Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
23x15px Germany
461.46 Vadim Kaptur
Yauheni Karaliou
23x15px Belarus
421.80 Oleksandr Bondar
Maksym Dolgov
23x15px Ukraine
415.17

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard
details
Tania Cagnotto
23x15px Italy
289.30 Kristina Ilinykh
23x15px Russia
288.55 Tina Punzel
23x15px Germany
286.70
3 m springboard
details
Nadezhda Bazhina
23x15px Russia
322.80 Tania Cagnotto
23x15px Italy
318.25 Nora Subschinski
23x15px Germany
317.90
3 m springboard synchro
details
Tania Cagnotto
Francesca Dallape'
23x15px Italy
328.50 Tina Punzel
Nora Subschinski
23x15px Germany
313.50 Olena Fedorova
Anna Pysmenska
23x15px Ukraine
307.20
10 m platform
details
Sarah Barrow
23x15px Great Britain
363,70 Noemi Batki
23x15px Italy
346.40 Yulia Prokopchuk
23x15px Ukraine
341,35
10 m platform synchro
details
Ekaterina Petukhova
Yulia Timoshinina
23x15px Russia
314.70 Maria Kurjo
My Phan
23x15px Germany
290.01 Villő Kormos
Zsófia Reisinger
23x15px Hungary
279.48

Team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team event
details
Viktor Minibaev
Nadezhda Bazhina
23x15px Russia
416.90 Oleksandr Bondar
Yulia Prokopchuk
23x15px Ukraine
409.75 Sascha Klein
Tina Punzel
23x15px Germany
390.95

Diving medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 5 3 0 8
2 23x15px Germany 3 3 4 10
3 23x15px Italy 2 2 0 4
4 23x15px Great Britain 1 1 0 2
5 23x15px Ukraine 0 1 5 6
6 23x15px Belarus 0 1 0 1
7 23x15px France 0 0 1 1
23x15px Hungary 0 0 1 1
Total 11 11 11 33

Open water swimming

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km[2]
details
Daniel Fogg
23x15px Great Britain
53:41.4 Rob Muffels
23x15px Germany
54:01.8 Thomas Lurz
23x15px Germany
54:02.6
10 km[3]
details
Ferry Weertman
23x15px Netherlands
1:49:56.2 Thomas Lurz
23x15px Germany
1:49:59.0 Evgeny Drattsev
23x15px Russia
1:50:00.6
25 km[4]
details
Axel Reymond
23x15px France
4:59:18.8 Evgeny Drattsev
23x15px Russia
4:59:31.2 Edoardo Stochino
23x15px Italy
5:08:51.0

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km[5]
details
Isabelle Härle
23x15px Germany
57:55.7 Sharon van Rouwendaal
23x15px Netherlands
58:29.9 Mireia Belmonte
23x15px Spain
58:41.4
10 km[6]
details
Sharon van Rouwendaal
23x15px Netherlands
1:56:06.9 Éva Risztov
23x15px Hungary
1:56:08.0 Aurora Ponselè
23x15px Italy
1:56:08.5
25 km[7]
details
Martina Grimaldi
23x15px Italy
5:19:14.1 Anna Olasz
23x15px Hungary
5:19:21.0 Angela Maurer
23x15px Germany
5:19:21.4

Team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team[8]
details
23x15px Netherlands
Ferry Weertman
Marcel Schouten
Sharon van Rouwendaal
55:47.8 23x15px Greece
Spyridon Gianniotis
Antonios Fokaidis
Kalliopi Araouzou
56:05.5 23x15px Germany
Rob Muffels
Thomas Lurz
Isabelle Härle
56:14.8

Open water medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Netherlands 3 1 0 4
2 23x15px Germany 1 2 3 6
3 23x15px Italy 1 0 2 3
4 23x15px France 1 0 0 1
23x15px Great Britain 1 0 0 1
6 23x15px Hungary 0 2 0 2
7 23x15px Russia 0 1 1 2
8 23x15px Greece 0 1 0 1
9 23x15px Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 7 21

Synchronised swimming

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine[9]
details
Svetlana Romashina
23x15px Russia
95.8333 Ona Carbonell
23x15px Spain
93.7000 Anna Voloshyna
23x15px Ukraine
92.3333
Duet routine[10]
details
23x15px Russia
Daria Korobova
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
96.1000 23x15px Ukraine
Lolita Ananasova
Anna Voloshyna
92.9000 23x15px Spain
Ona Carbonell
Paula Klamburg
92.1667
Team routine[11]
details
23x15px Russia
Vlada Chigireva
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Anisya Olkhova
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Gelena Topilina
Darina Valitova
Lilia Nizamova (reserve)
Mikhaela Kalancha (reserve)
96.8333 23x15px Ukraine
Lolita Ananasova
Olena Grechykhina
Olga Kondrashova
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Anastasiya Savchuk
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
Oleksandra Kashuba (reserve)
Dana-Mariia Klymenko (reserve)
Kateryna Reznik (reserve)
Olha Zolotarova (reserve)
94.0667 23x15px Spain
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Sara Levy
Meritxell Mas
Cristina Salvador
Paula Klamburg
Clara Camacho (reserve)
Cecilia Jiménez (reserve)
92.4667
Combination routine[12]
details
23x15px Ukraine
Lolita Ananasova
Olena Grechykhina
Oleksandra Kashuba
Kateryna Reznik
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Anastasiya Savchuk
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
Olha Zolotarova
Dana-Mariia Klymenko (reserve)
Olga Kondrashova (reserve)
94.4333 23x15px Spain
Clara Basiana
Clara Camacho
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Sara Gijon
Thaïs Henríquez
Cecilia Jiménez
Sara Levy
Meritxell Mas
Cristina Salvador
Alba María Cabello (reserve)
Paula Klamburg (reserve)
93.0333 23x15px Italy
Elisa Bozzo
Beatrice Callegari
Camilla Cattaneo
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Costanza Ferro
Manila Flamini
Mariangela Perrupato
Dalila Schiesaro
Sara Sgarzi
Alessia Pezone (reserve)
Federica Sala (reserve)
90.3333

Synchronised swimming medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 3 0 0 3
2 23x15px Ukraine 1 2 1 4
3 23x15px Spain 0 2 2 4
4 23x15px Italy 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

References

External links