Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) %E2%80%93 Men%27s 4 %C3%97 50 metre freestyle relay

2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay

Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay
at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Dates 6 December
Competitors 52 from 13 nations
Winning time 1:22.60
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px Russia
Silver medal  22x20px United States
Bronze medal  22x20px Italy
2016 →
2014 FINA
Short Course Worlds
</br>23x15px Doha
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×50 m men women
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×50 m men women
4×100 m men women
Mixed medley relay
4×50 m freestyle medley

The Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 6 December.[1]

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

Nation Time Location Date
World record 23x15px Russia 1:23.36 Herning 15 December 2013

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Event Nation Time Record
6 December Final 23x15px Russia 1:22.60 WR

Results

Heats

The heats were held at 09:30.[2]

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 2 1 23x15px Russia Evgeny Sedov (20.70)
Nikita Konovalov (21.26)
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (21.65)
Aleksandr Popkov (21.24)
1:24.85 Q
2 2 3 23x15px United States Josh Schneider (21.87)
Matt Grevers (21.02)
Ryan Lochte (20.96)
Darian Townsend (21.70)
1:25.55 Q
3 2 6 23x15px Italy Luca Dotto (21.51)
Filippo Magnini (21.44)
Marco Orsi (20.78)
Nicolangelo Di Fabio (21.88)
1:25.61 Q
4 1 2 23x15px Belgium Jasper Aerents (21.70)
Glenn Surgeloose (21.39)
François Heersbrandt (22.28)
Emmanuel Vanluchene (21.54)
1:26.91 Q
5 2 5 Template:Country data Japan Yuki Kawachi (21.85)
Reo Sakata (21.78)
Yuki Kobori (22.39)
Tsubasa Amai (22.67)
1:28.69 Q
6 1 3 23x15px China Jiang Yuhui (22.98)
Hou Mingda (22.25)
Shi Yang (21.74)
Lin Yongqing (21.84)
1:28.81 Q
7 2 0 23x15px Paraguay Charles Hockin (22.90)
Max Abreu (22.95)
Renato Prono (23.52)
Ben Hockin (21.88)
1:31.25 Q
8 1 4 23x15px Philippines Jeremy Lim (23.92)
Dhill Lee (23.51)
Fahad Alkhaldi (23.54)
Jessie Lacuna (23.36)
1:34.33 Q
9 2 7 23x15px Macau Chao Man Hou (23.05)
Sio Ka Kun (23.73)
Yum Cheng Man (23.93)
Wong Pok Lao (24.17)
1:34.88
10 1 1 23x15px Lebanon Adam Allouche (23.63)
Maroun Waked (25.06)
Charlie Salame (24.45)
Mahmoud Daaboul (24.28)
1:37.42
11 1 5 23x15px Gibraltar Jim Sanderson (24.07)
John Llanelo (25.46)
Karl Pardo (26.06)
Colin Bensadon (24.92)
1:40.51
12 2 8 23x15px Papua New Guinea Livingston Aika (25.31)
Bobby Akunaii (26.44)
Sheldon Plummer (27.16)
Nathan Nades (25.92)
1:44.83
13 1 8 23x15px Albania Binald Mahmuti (26.73)
Aleksander Ngresi (27.16)
Deni Baholli (26.05)
Klavio Meca (25.71)
1:45.65
1 6 23x15px South Africa DNS
1 7 23x15px Brazil DNS
2 2 23x15px Algeria DNS
2 4 23x15px Tajikistan DNS

Final

The final was held at 18:00.[3]

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 4 23x15px Russia Vladimir Morozov (21.01)
Evgeny Sedov (20.37)
Oleg Tikhobaev (20.59)
Sergey Fesikov (20.63)
1:22.60 WR
File:Silver medal icon.svg 5 23x15px United States Josh Schneider (21.05)
Tom Shields (20.99)
Jimmy Feigen (20.79)
Ryan Lochte (20.64)
1:23.47
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 3 23x15px Italy Luca Dotto (21.45)
Marco Orsi (20.43)
Filippo Magnini (21.35)
Marco Belotti (21.33)
1:24.56
4 6 23x15px Belgium François Heersbrandt (21.26)
Jasper Aerents (21.12)
Emmanuel Vanluchene (21.35)
Glenn Surgeloose (20.99)
1:24.72
5 7 23x15px China Yu Hexin (21.98)
Hou Mingda (22.29)
Shi Yang (21.58)
Lin Yongqing (21.85)
1:27.70
6 2 Template:Country data Japan Yuki Kawachi (21.78)
Reo Sakata (21.76)
Yuki Kobori (22.22)
Tsubasa Amai (22.69)
1:28.45
7 1 23x15px Paraguay Charles Hockin (22.84)
Ben Hockin (21.51)
Renato Prono (23.01)
Max Abreu (23.18)
1:30.54
8 8 23x15px Philippines Jeremy Lim (23.75)
Dhill Lee (23.28)
Fahad Alkhaldi (23.07)
Jessie Lacuna (23.02)
1:33.12

References