Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) %E2%80%93 Men%27s 4 %C3%97 50 metre medley relay

2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay

Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay
at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Dates 3 December
Competitors 68 from 17 nations
Winning time 1:30.51
Medalists
Gold medal  22x20px Brazil
Silver medal  22x20px France
Bronze medal  22x20px United States
2016 →
2014 FINA
Short Course Worlds
</br>23x15px Doha
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×50 m men women
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×50 m men women
4×100 m men women
Mixed medley relay
4×50 m freestyle medley

The Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 4 December.[1]

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

Nation Time Location Date
World record 23x15px Italy 1:33.65 Herning 12 December 2013

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Event Nation Time Record
4 December Heats 23x15px Russia 1:32.78 WR
4 December Final 23x15px Brazil 1:30.51 WR

Results

Heats

The heats were held at 09:30.[2]

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 2 8 23x15px Russia Stanislav Donetc (23.73)
Sergei Geibel (25.96)
Aleksandr Popkov (22.47)
Evgeny Sedov (20.62)
1:32.78 Q, WR
2 2 7 23x15px France Benjamin Stasiulis (23.49)
Giacomo Perez-Dortona (25.92)
Mehdy Metella (22.45)
Clément Mignon (21.24)
1:33.10 Q
3 2 3 23x15px United States Matt Grevers (23.37)
Brad Craig (26.46)
Tom Shields (22.29)
Josh Schneider (21.13)
1:33.25 Q
4 2 1 23x15px Brazil Henrique Martins (23.90)
João Luiz Gomes Júnior (26.29)
Nicholas Santos (22.36)
João de Lucca (20.93)
1:33.48 Q
5 2 4 23x15px Great Britain Chris Walker-Hebborn (23.67)
Adam Peaty (25.83)
Adam Barrett (22.91)
Ben Proud (21.46)
1:33.87 Q
6 1 6 23x15px South Africa Charl Crous (24.43)
Cameron van der Burgh (26.20)
Chad le Clos (22.12)
Luke Pendock (21.56)
1:34.31 Q
7 2 6 23x15px Italy Niccolo Bonacchi (23.74)
Andrea Toniato (26.45)
Marco Belotti (22.78)
Luca Leonardi (21.46)
1:34.43 Q
8 1 1 23x15px Lithuania Danas Rapšys (24.19)
Giedrius Titenis (26.11)
Tadas Duškinas (22.72)
Mindaugas Sadauskas (21.79)
1:34.81 Q
9 2 5 Template:Country data Japan Yuki Shirai (23.90)
Yasuhiro Koseki (26.38)
Katsumi Nakamura (23.04)
Reo Sakata (21.67)
1:34.99 AS
10 2 2 23x15px Croatia Sasa Gerbec (25.13)
Kristijan Tomic (26.31)
Mario Todorović (22.87)
Ivan Levaj (21.27)
1:35.58
11 2 9 23x15px Paraguay Charles Hockin (25.16)
Renato Prono (27.04)
Max Abreu (23.65)
Ben Hockin (21.88)
1:37.73
12 1 4 23x15px Philippines Fahad Alkhaldi (27.32)
Joshua Hall (27.75)
Dhill Lee (23.90)
Axel Ngui (23.67)
1:42.64
13 1 7 23x15px Macau Yum Cheng Man (27.88)
Chao Man Hou (27.71)
Sio Ka Kun (25.49)
Wong Pok Lao (24.22)
1:45.30
14 1 8 23x15px Lebanon Maroun Waked (27.57)
Charlie Salame (29.84)
Adam Ismail Allouche (25.18)
Mahmoud Daaboul (24.96)
1:47.55
15 2 0 23x15px Papua New Guinea Nathan Nades (28.63)
Livingston Aika (33.54)
Ryan Pini (22.94)
Stanford Kawale (24.09)
1:49.20
16 1 5 23x15px Gibraltar Jordan Gonzalez (28.50)
John Paul Llanelo (30.72)
Jim Sanderson (26.06)
Colin Bensadon (24.78)
1:50.06
17 1 0 23x15px Albania Aleksander Ngresi (32.28)
Deni Baholli (31.75)
Franci Aleksi (27.48)
Klavio Meça (25.35)
1:56.86
1 2 23x15px Algeria DNS
1 3 23x15px China DNS

Final

The final was held at 18:00.[3]

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 6 23x15px Brazil Guilherme Guido (23.42)
Felipe França Silva (25.33)
Nicholas Santos (21.68)
César Cielo (20.08)
1:30.51 WR
File:Silver medal icon.svg 5 23x15px France Benjamin Stasiulis (23.41)
Giacomo Perez-Dortona (25.74)
Mehdy Metella (22.06)
Florent Manaudou (20.04)
1:31.25 ER
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 3 23x15px United States Eugene Godsoe (23.11)
Cody Miller (26.04)
Tom Shields (21.99)
Josh Schneider (20.69)
1:31.83
4 4 23x15px Russia Sergey Fesikov (23.45)
Kirill Prigoda (25.96)
Aleksandr Popkov (22.31)
Vladimir Morozov (20.43)
1:32.15
5 2 23x15px Great Britain Chris Walker-Hebborn (23.31)
Adam Peaty (25.71)
Adam Barrett (22.23)
Ben Proud (21.05)
1:32.30
6 1 23x15px Italy Niccolo Bonacchi (23.39)
Fabio Scozzoli (25.80)
Matteo Rivolta (23.02)
Marco Orsi (20.47)
1:32.68
7 8 23x15px Lithuania Danas Rapšys (24.05)
Giedrius Titenis (26.12)
Tadas Duškinas (22.65)
Mindaugas Sadauskas (21.53)
1:34.35 NR
8 7 23x15px South Africa Ricky Ellis (24.18)
Giulio Zorzi (26.50)
Clayton Jimmie (22.92)
Luke Pendock (21.45)
1:35.05

References