Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2014 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany

2014 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany

2014 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany season
Previous: 2013 Next: 2015
Parent series:
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
DTM Support series:
Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup
FIA European Formula 3

The 2014 Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland season was the 29th German Porsche Carrera Cup season. It began on 3 May at Hockenheim and finished on 18 October at the same circuit, after nine race meetings, with two races at each event. It was a support championship for the 2014 Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters season.

Team Deutsche Post by Project 1 driver Philipp Eng was crowned champion at the final round of the season, with a third place finish good enough to give him the drivers' championship by two points, ahead of QPOD Walter Lechner Racing's Michael Ammermüller. Eng started the season with a victory at Hockenheim, and won two more races during the campaign, including a race win at the August Red Bull Ring meeting that he had been previously disqualified from, before a successful appeal was heard in October.[1] He ultimately recorded 17 points-scoring finishes from 18 attempts, including 9 podiums. Ammermüller was the season's most prolific driver, taking six pole positions and six victories during the year, and had the most podium finishes with ten. Third place in the championship went to Christian Engelhart of Konrad Motorsport, another three-time race winner during 2014.

Eng's team-mate Sven Müller finished fourth in the overall championship, with five podium finishes, which saw him finish as the highest placed rookie driver during the season. Nicki Thiim, team-mate to Ammermüller at QPOD Walter Lechner Racing, won both Sachsenring races to finish fifth in the championship. Other drivers to win races during the season were Team 75 Bernhard's Earl Bamber – who was leading the championship at mid-season with victories at Hockenheim and the Red Bull Ring – before electing to focus on his ultimately successful Porsche Supercup campaign, while Konrad Motorsport's Christopher Zöchling and FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport driver Connor De Phillippi won at Oschersleben and the Hungaroring respectively.

In the B-class championship for amateur drivers, the title was won by Rolf Ineichen, another Konrad Motorsport driver. Ineichen won 12 races, set 14 pole positions and recorded 15 fastest laps from the 18 races to be held during the season. He won the championship by 37 points ahead of Team GT3 Kasko driver Ralf Bohn, who won at Oschersleben. Third place in the championship went to Wolf Nathan of Land Motorsport, who won three races, including a weekend sweep at the Nürburgring. Bohn's team-mate Daniel Allemann was the only other race winner in class, taking victories at the Norisring and Hockenheim. In the teams' championship, the performances of Ammermüller and Thiim – including a 1–2 finish in the season-ending race – allowed QPOD Walter Lechner Racing to take the title by a single point ahead of Team Deutsche Post by Project 1.

Teams and drivers

Team No. Drivers Class Rounds
23x15px McGregor by Attempto 1 23x15px Pieter Schothorst A All
2 23x16px Fabien Thuner A All
23x15px Land Motorsport 3 23x15px Wolf Nathan B All
4 23x15px Jochen Habets A 1–8
65 23x15px Ronald van de Laar B 1–5
23x15px Côme Ledogar A 6–9
23x15px Aust Motorsport 5 23x15px Patrick Eisemann A All
6 23x15px Niclas Kentenich A 1, 3–9
23x15px Jaap van Lagen A 2
23x15px Konrad Motorsport 7 23x15px Christopher Zöchling A All
8 23x15px Christian Engelhart A All
29 23x16px Rolf Ineichen B All
23x15px FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 9 23x15px Connor De Phillippi A All
10 23x15px Robert Lukas A All
55 23x15px Christofer Berckhan A All
23x15px Team Deutsche Post/PP by Project 1 11 23x15px Ola Nilsson A 1–6, 8–9
15 23x15px Sean Johnston A 1–7, 9
23x15px Team Deutsche Post by Project 1 12 23x15px Philipp Eng A All
14 23x15px Sven Müller A All
23x15px ZaWotec Racing 16 23x15px Marko Klein A 1–3
23x15px Norbert Siedler A 4–7, 9
23x15px Jaap van Lagen A 8
17 23x15px Lukas Schreier A All
23x15px TAM-Racing 18 23x15px Christopher Gerhard A All
19 23x15px "Bill Barazetti" B All
23x15px Team 75 Bernhard 20 23x15px Earl Bamber A 1–5
23x15px Tom Dillmann A 6, 8
23x15px Klaus Bachler A 7, 9
24 23x15px Felix Wimmer A All
23x15px Team GT3 Kasko 21 23x15px Robert Renauer A All
22 23x16px Daniel Allemann B All
23 23x15px Ralf Bohn B All
23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 25 23x15px Michael Ammermüller A All
26 23x15px Nicki Thiim A 1–3, 5–9
23x16px Jeffrey Schmidt A 4
23x15px Lechner Racing Academy ME 27 1–3, 5–9
28 23x15px Clemens Schmid A All
23x15px SMS Seyffarth Motorsport 30 23x15px Mike Halder A All
31 23x15px "Mike Keller" B All
23x15px TECE MRS-Racing 33 23x15px Jim Pla A 1–5, 8
23x15px Jaap van Lagen A 6–7, 9
34 23x15px Elia Erhart A All
23x15px Attempto Racing by Häring 77 23x15px Michelle Gatting A 1–6
23x15px Ronald van de Laar B 7–9
88 23x15px Alex Riberas A All
99 23x15px Antti Buri A All
Icon Class
A A-class
B B-class

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team B-class Winner
1 R1 23x15px Hockenheimring 3 May 23x15px Philipp Eng 23x15px Earl Bamber 23x15px Philipp Eng 23x15px Team Deutsche Post by Project 1 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R2 4 May 23x15px Connor De Phillippi 23x15px Earl Bamber
23x15px Christian Engelhart
23x15px Earl Bamber 23x15px Team 75 Bernhard 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
2 R3 23x15px Oschersleben 17 May 23x15px Pieter Schothorst 23x15px Christopher Zöchling 23x15px Christopher Zöchling 23x15px Konrad Motorsport 23x15px Ralf Bohn
R4 18 May 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Jaap van Lagen 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Konrad Motorsport 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
3 R5 23x15px Hungaroring 31 May 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Konrad Motorsport 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R6 1 June 23x15px Connor De Phillippi 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Connor De Phillippi 23x15px FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
4 R7 23x15px Norisring 28 June 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Sven Müller 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R8 29 June 23x15px Sven Müller 23x15px Robert Renauer 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Daniel Allemann
5 R9 23x15px Red Bull Ring 2 August 23x15px Norbert Siedler 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Philipp Eng 23x15px Team Deutsche Post by Project 1 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R10 3 August 23x15px Alex Riberas 23x15px Earl Bamber 23x15px Earl Bamber 23x15px Team 75 Bernhard 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
6 R11 23x15px Nürburgring 16 August 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Jaap van Lagen 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x15px Wolf Nathan
R12 17 August 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px Sven Müller 23x15px Philipp Eng 23x15px Team Deutsche Post by Project 1 23x15px Wolf Nathan
7 R13 23x15px EuroSpeedway Lausitz 13 September 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R14 14 September 23x15px Clemens Schmid 23x15px Philipp Eng 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x15px Wolf Nathan
8 R15 23x15px Sachsenring 20 September 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R16 21 September 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
9 R17 23x15px Hockenheimring 18 October 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Christian Engelhart 23x15px Konrad Motorsport 23x16px Rolf Ineichen
R18 19 October 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px Nicki Thiim 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 23x15px QPOD Walter Lechner Racing 23x16px Daniel Allemann

Championship standings

Points system
 1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
20 18 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

A-class

Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HUN
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
RBR
23x15px
NÜR[N 1]
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
SAC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts
1 23x15px Philipp Eng 1 3 10 14 Ret 3 4 4 1 3 5 1 2 3 6 4 7 3 233
2 23x15px Michael Ammermüller 13 25 22 3 2 15 1 1 7 4 1 6 1 1 2 2 4 1 231
3 23x15px Christian Engelhart 6 11 3 1 1 34 20 5 5 5 8 4 3 9 3 5 1 5 208
4 23x15px Sven Müller 9 5 8 24 19 4 2 3 4 10 Ret 2 4 12 7 3 3 4 186
5 23x15px Nicki Thiim 2 18 4 Ret 4 2 2 8 Ret DNS 13 5 1 1 2 2 181
6 23x15px Christopher Zöchling 4 8 1 7 9 8 3 6 9 Ret 9 5 7 11 4 9 6 8 167.5
7 23x15px Earl Bamber 3 1 Ret 5 5 17 5 2 3 1 126
8 23x15px Connor De Phillippi 5 2 7 4 3 1 Ret 16 12 9 10 18 9 10 18 31† 22 11 121
9 23x15px Alex Riberas 7 7 2 6 8 7 16 7 10 2 Ret DNS 8 13 15 10 18 21 114
10 23x15px Robert Renauer Ret 6 6 12 10 10 8 19 6 6 11 19 19 33† 5 7 13 9 97.5
11 23x15px Clemens Schmid 10 19 13 19 12 6 11 15 8 Ret 18 7 5 2 8 11 20 12 93
12 23x16px Jeffrey Schmidt 11 10 26 10 11 26 6 18 11 11 3 3 6 20 17 8 8 16 92
13 23x15px Robert Lukas 12 4 5 8 6 Ret 24 9 15 13 Ret DNS Ret 8 9 6 28† Ret 84
14 23x15px Norbert Siedler 9 13 27 7 4 Ret 11 4 10 6 61
15 23x15px Jaap van Lagen 9 2 2 8 20 14 10 33† Ret Ret 50
16 23x15px Lukas Schreier Ret 17 20 13 24 24 14 14 30 14 6 9 15 7 Ret 14 9 10 46
17 23x15px Sean Johnston 8 14 14 23 7 5 13 22 25 16 Ret DNS 12 21 Ret DNS 41
18 23x15px Pieter Schothorst Ret 16 17 9 Ret 12 15 11 16 28 15 24 10 6 20 15 11 Ret 40.5
19 23x15px Ola Nilsson 23 20 12 11 14 21 7 17 14 15 Ret 13 12 16 12 Ret 34
20 23x16px Fabien Thuner 14 9 27 Ret 16 9 12 Ret 23 17 12 11 14 18 16 12 19 15 34
21 23x15px Jim Pla 16 12 11 Ret 13 11 10 10 13 30† 22 19 32
22 23x15px Klaus Bachler 22 Ret 5 7 21
23 23x15px Mike Halder 24 23 Ret Ret 25 20 21 8 29 21 14 10 33 15 14 18 16 Ret 19
24 23x15px Niclas Kentenich 25 22 18 22 17 12 22 18 7 12 Ret DNS 13 17 17 18 15.5
25 23x15px Côme Ledogar Ret 21 24 16 11 13 31† 13 11
26 23x15px Christofer Berckhan 20 21 33† 17 15 14 22 20 17 Ret Ret 15 18 22 23 DNS 15 14 8
27 23x15px Antti Buri Ret 24 16 15 17 16 18 32 18 12 13 16 23 19 19 Ret Ret 17 6.5
28 23x15px Marko Klein 15 15 21 16 20 13 6
29 23x15px Jochen Habets 17 30 29 18 35 25 31 27 28 23 Ret 14 29 24 24 26 2
30 23x15px Michelle Gatting 27 Ret 15 22 32 28 27 25 31 20 17 Ret 1
31 23x15px Elia Erhart Ret 31 19 26 22 18 25 26 24 19 16 23 25 28 31 28 23 19 0
32 23x15px Felix Wimmer Ret 27 28 28 26 27 28 28 32 Ret 20 17 21 17 34 22 21 22 0
33 23x15px Christopher Gerhard 19 29 18 20 23 23 26 23 20 Ret 19 Ret 17 25 26 20 Ret Ret 0
34 23x15px Tom Dillmann Ret DNS 21 30† 0
35 23x15px Patrick Eisemann 26 33 31 29 29 30 35 24 Ret 25 23 28 31 23 29 Ret 27 25 0
Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HUN
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
RBR
23x15px
NÜR[N 1]
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
SAC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

B-class

Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HUN
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
RBR
23x15px
NÜR[N 1]
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
SAC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts
1 23x16px Rolf Ineichen 18 13 32 21 21 19 19 Ret 19 22 Ret 25 16 29 25 21 14 DNS 284
2 23x15px Ralf Bohn 28 28 23 27 27 31 29 33 26 Ret 22 27 28 32 28 24 30† 24 247
3 23x15px Wolf Nathan 29 32 24 25 31 35 32 29 Ret 27 21 20 27 26 32 25 29† Ret 232
4 23x15px "Bill Barazetti" 22 34 Ret DNS 28 29 30 30 33 24 Ret 22 32 Ret 30 27 24 23 214
5 23x15px "Mike Keller" 31 35 30 31 34 32 34 31 35 26 24 26 30 31 35 29 25 26 212
6 23x16px Daniel Allemann 21 26 Ret Ret 30 Ret 23 21 21 Ret Ret 29† 26 27 27 23 Ret 20 208
7 23x15px Ronald van de Laar 30 Ret 25 30 33 33 33 Ret 34 29 Ret 30 33 32 26 27 155
Pos Driver HOC
23x15px
OSC
23x15px
HUN
23x15px
NOR
23x15px
RBR
23x15px
NÜR[N 1]
23x15px
LAU
23x15px
SAC
23x15px
HOC
23x15px
Pts

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d Half points were awarded for the first race as less than 75% of the race distance had been completed.

References

  1. ^ "Winner portrait: Philipp Eng". Porsche Newsroom (Porsche AG). 20 October 2014. Retrieved 16 November 2014. 

External links