Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 61st British Academy Film Awards

61st British Academy Film Awards

61st British Academy Film Awards
Date 10 February 2008
Highlights
Best Film Atonement
Best British Film This is England
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis
There Will Be Blood
Best Actress Marion Cotillard
La Vie en Rose
Most awards La Vie en Rose (4)
Most nominations Atonement (14)
 < 60th British Academy Film Awards 62nd > 

The 61st British Academy Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts took place on 10 February 2008, and honoured the best films of 2007.

Joe Wright's Atonement won the award for Best Film. Ethan and Joel Coen won the award of Best Director for their work in No Country For Old Men, the film that also won the Best Cinematography prize and Best Supporting Actor for Javier Bardem. Daniel Day-Lewis won the award for Best Actor for his role in There Will Be Blood.

Winners and nominees

File:Tilda Swinton 2009.jpg
Tilda Swinton, Best Supporting Actress winner

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose (La môme)

Best Animated Film

Ratatouille

Best Cinematography

No Country for Old Men - Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Marit Allen

Best Director

Ethan and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men

Best Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum - Christopher Rouse

Best Film

Atonement

Best Film - British (Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film)

This is England

Best Film Not in the English Language

The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)

Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Christopher Gunning

Best Production Design

Atonement - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) - Ronald Harwood

Best Screenplay - Original

Juno - Diablo Cody

Best Sound

The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress

Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Visual Effects

The Golden Compass - Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods

Best Makeup and Hair

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

Best Short Animation

The Pearce SistersJo Allen/Luis Cook

Best Short Film

Dog AltogetherDiarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine

Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film

Matt Greenhalgh - Control (Writer)

Orange Rising Star Award

Shia LaBeouf

BAFTA Fellowship

Anthony Hopkins

Awards breakdown

Most wins:

Least Wins (minimum two nominations):

References