Open Access Articles- Top Results for Al-Mirr


Remains of Mill building
Name meaning "The passage".[1]
Subdistrict Jaffa

32°06′43″N 34°54′57″E / 32.11194°N 34.91583°E / 32.11194; 34.91583Coordinates: 32°06′43″N 34°54′57″E / 32.11194°N 34.91583°E / 32.11194; 34.91583{{#coordinates:32|06|43|N|34|54|57|E|type:city_region:IL |primary |name=

Palestine grid 142/168
Population 170[2] (1945)
Area 51[2] dunams
Date of depopulation February or March, 1948[3]
Cause(s) of depopulation Fear of being caught up in the fighting

Al-Mirr, also named Mahmudiyeh ("the property of Mahmud"),[1] was a Palestinian Arab village in the Jaffa Subdistrict, which was depopulated during the 1947–1948 Civil War in Mandatory Palestine on February 1, 1948.


The village was located Script error: No such module "convert". northeast of Jaffa, on the southern bank of the al-'Awja river. A short, secondary track linked it to the railway line running between Ras al-Ayn and Petah Tikva.[4]


A mill and dam built at this site in late Roman/early Byzantine period were repaired in Crusader times and some of the remains of both can still be seen.[5]

Excavations of the mill have recovered several 14th-century coins, which indicate that it was in use in the Mamluk period.[6]

Ottoman era

The modern village was founded during the reign of the Mahmud II (1808–39), the Sultan of the Ottoman Empire, and was also known as "Al Mahmudiyya".[4]

In the late 19th century, al-Mirr was described as "a small mud village, with mill close to the river."[7]

British Mandate era

During the British Mandate for Palestine, the population was recorded as 75 Muslims in the 1922 census,[8] and the village was classified as a hamlet in the Palestine Index Gazetteer.[4] In the 1931 census Mahmudiya had 101 inhabitants, still all Muslims, in 25 houses.[9]

In 1945 the population numbered 170, and worked in agriculture and with transportation. Cultivated lands in the village in 1944-45 included 2 dunums planted with citrus and bananas, and 31 dunums planted with cereals.[4][10] 2 dunams were classified as built-up areas.[11]

1948, and aftermath

Before the outbreak of the 1948 Arab-Israeli war, al-Mirr's inhabitants left on February 3, 1948 out of fear of Jewish attack.[12] According to Benny Morris, some of the inhabitants returned on February 15, but fled for the final time one month later.[12] However, according to Walid Khalidi, citing the New York Times, the villagers apparently returned yet again, as Jewish forces attacked the village in mid-May.[13] The 13 May attack would have occurred around the same time as an attack into the area by Irgun.[4]

The remains of a Turkish bridge lies where the village was.[4]

Andrew Petersen, an archaeologist specializing in Islamic architecture, visited the mill in 1991. He found that it had probably been built in several phases. Presently, it consists of a rectangular building, 60 m. NS x 10 m EW, on two levels.[14] At the lower level are at least 13 parallel water inlets. These inlets are of two different types, (indicating different construction date); a flat slab roof, and pointed vaulted roof. Between the two levels are holes in the floor, presumably this is where the millstones were connected to the turbines.[14]

See also

Old mill of Al-Mirr, presently in Yarkon-Tel Afek Park


  1. ^ a b Palmer, 1881, p.216
  2. ^ a b Government of Palestine, Department of Statistics. Village Statistics, April, 1945. Quoted in Hadawi, 1970, p. 52
  3. ^ Morris, 2004, p. xviii, village #199. Also gives cause of depopulation
  4. ^ a b c d e f Khalidi, 1992, p.250.
  5. ^ Pringle, 1997, p. 72
  6. ^ Shkolnik, 1994, p32. Cited in Petersen, 2001, p. 222
  7. ^ Conder and Kitchener, 1882, II:252
  8. ^ Barron, 1923, Table VII, Sub-district of Jaffa, p. 20
  9. ^ Mills, 1932, p. 14
  10. ^ Government of Palestine, Department of Statistics. Village Statistics, April, 1945. Quoted in Hadawi, 1970, p. 96
  11. ^ Government of Palestine, Department of Statistics. Village Statistics, April, 1945. Quoted in Hadawi, 1970, p. 146
  12. ^ a b Morris, 2004, p. 129.
  13. ^ Khalidi, 1992, p. 250, citing the New York Times, 13.05.1948 and 13.05.1948. The NYT statement is based on British Army statement, which, according to Khalidi, incorrectly refers to the village of Antipatris
  14. ^ a b Petersen, 2001, p. 222-223


External links