Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Argentina at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Argentina at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Argentina at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of Argentina
IOC code  ARG
NOC Comité Olímpico Argentino
Websitewww.coarg.org.ar Invalid language code.
At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal
Competitors 69 (65 men and 4 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Hugo Aberástegui
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Argentina competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. 69 competitors, 65 men and 4 women, took part in 50 events in 12 sports.[1] No medals were won by Argentine athletes for the first time since 1920.

Athletics

For more details on this topic, see Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics.
Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Juan Adolfo Turri Men's shot put 17.76 21 N/A Did not advance
Tito Steiner Men's decathlon N/A 7052 22
Decathlon
Event Tito Steiner
Result Points
100 m hurdles (s) 11.37 717
Long jump (m) 6.73 763
Shot put (m) 13.85 719
High jump (m) 1.84 716
400 m (s) 50.30 792
110 m hurdles (s) 15.82 766
Discus throw (m) 40.26 691
Pole vault (m) 3.80 754
Javelin throw (m) 49.74 629
1500 m (s) 4:43.16 505
Total 7052

Boxing

For more details on this topic, see Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Héctor Patri Light flyweight 22x20px Edoh (TOG)
W W/O
22x20px Abdelwahab (EGY)
W W/O
22x20px Maldonado (PUR)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Luis Portillo Light welterweight 22x20px Chanchoun (IRQ)
W W/O
22x20px Sittler (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (KO)
22x20px Szczerba (POL)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Juan Domingo Suárez Light heavyweight 22x20px Tafer (FRA)
W 1 – 0 (KO)
22x20px Jakab (HUN)
W 1 – 0 (KO)
22x20px Gortat (POL)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance

Cycling

For more details on this topic, see Cycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Time Rank
Osvaldo Benvenuti Men's individual road race Did not finish
Oswaldo Frossasco Men's individual road race Did not finish
Juan Carlos Haedo Men's individual road race Did not finish
Raúl Labbate Men's individual road race Did not finish
Osvaldo Benvenuti Men's 1000m time trial 2:24:48 22
Oswaldo Frossasco
Juan Carlos Haedo
Raúl Labbate

Equestrianism

For more details on this topic, see Equestrian at the 1976 Summer Olympics.

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying round Final Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Guillermo Pellegrini Rosicler Individual 1294 26 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Carlos Alfonso Ucase Individual 117.91 48 321.20 32 10.00 =14 449.11 27
Angel Boyenechea Rasputin Individual 94.16 =31 Disqualified
Rodolfo Grazzini Veracruz Individual 88.34 23 420.80 34 20.75 29 529.89 28
Carlos Rawson Dos de Oro Individual 87.50 22 Did not finish
Carlos Alfonso,
Angel Boyenechea,
Rodolfo Grazzini,
Carlos Rawson
Ucase,
Rasputin,
Veracruz,
Dos de Oro
Team 270.00 10 Did not finish

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying round Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Argentino Molinuevo, Jr. Marsupial Individual 8.00 =10 Q 27.50 18
Roberto Tagle Simple Individual 12.00 =22 Did not advance
Roberto Tagle Simple Team Did not finish

Fencing

Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Feraud Men's épée Pool 2
22x20px Jacobson (SWE)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Hehn (FRG)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Lukomsky (URS)
W 5 – 4
22x20px Varaljay (CAN)
W 5 – 5
4 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Juan Daniel Pirán Men's épée Pool 1
22x20px Johnson (GBR)
L 0 – 5
22x20px Pusch (FRG)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Pezza (ITA)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Tatrallyay (CAN)
L 1 – 5
4 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Omar Vergara Men's épée Pool 7
22x20px Suchanecki (SUI)
W 5 – 1
22x20px Wiech (POL)
W 5 – 4
22x20px Zarnegar (IRI)
W 5 – 4
22x20px Edling (SWE)
L 1 – 5
2 Q Pool 6
22x20px Hehn (FRG)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Boisse (FRA)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Janikowski (POL)
L 3 – 5
22x20px Ralph Johnson (GBR)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Abushakhmetov (URS)
L 3 – 5
6 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Feraud Men's foil Pool 9
22x20px Reichert (FRG)
L 0 – 5
22x20px Kuki (ROU)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Koziejowski (POL)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Jhons (CUB)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI)
L 2 – 5
6 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Fernando Lupiz Men's foil Pool 4
22x20px Stankovych (URS)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Hein (FRG)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Donofrio (USA)
L 4 – 5
22x20px Dal Zotto (ITA)
L 4 – 5
22x20px Chan (HKG)
W 5 – 4
5 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Omar Vergara Men's foil Pool 8
22x20px Behr (FRG)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Ballinger (USA)
L 3 – 5
22x20px Akbari (IRI)
L 4 – 5
22x20px Kawatsu (JPN)
L 4 – 5
22x20px Jurka (TCH)
L 0 – 5
6 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Daniel Feraud,
Fernando Lupiz,
Juan Daniel Pirán,
Omar Vergara
Men's team épée Pool 4
22x20px Switzerland
L 3 – 13
22x20px Norway
L 2 – 14
22x20px Canada
L 8 (66) – 8 (68)
6 Did not advance
José María Casanovas Men's sabre Pool 5
22x20px Krovopuskov (URS)
L 0 – 5
22x20px Kovács (HUN)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Salazar (CUB)
L 1 – 5
22x20px Sukunda (CAN)
L 4 – 5
5 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Juan Gavajda Men's sabre Pool 5
22x20px Pop (ROU)
L 0 – 5
22x20px Westbrook (USA)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Marót (HUN)
L 2 – 5
22x20px Mather (GBR)
L 2 – 5
5 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
José María Casanovas,
Juan Gavajda,
Fernando Lupiz,
Marcelo Méndez
Men's team épée Pool 4
22x20px Hungary
L 2 – 14
22x20px Poland
L 6 – 10
22x20px Iran
L 4 – 9
3 N/A Did not advance

Field hockey

Head Coach: Mario Ranalli

Group play
Team Pts P W D L GF GA
1 22x20px Netherlands 10 5 5 0 0 11 3
2 22x20px Australia 6 5 3 0 2 14 6
3 22x20px India 6 5 3 0 2 12 9
4 22x20px Malaysia 4 5 2 0 3 3 7
5 22x20px Canada 2 5 1 0 4 4 11
6 22x20px Argentina 2 5 1 0 4 4 12
     Qualified for semifinals
July 18, 1976
Template:Country data IND 4 – 0 23x15px Argentina

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.- style="vertical-align:top; font-size:85%"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

July 20, 1976
Argentina 23x15px 1 – 3 23x15px Canada

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.- style="vertical-align:top; font-size:85%"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

July 21, 1976
Malaysia 23x15px 2 – 0 23x15px Argentina

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.- style="vertical-align:top; font-size:85%"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

July 23, 1976
Netherlands 23x15px 1 – 0 23x15px Argentina

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.- style="vertical-align:top; font-size:85%"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

July 24, 1976
Australia 23x15px 2 – 3 23x15px Argentina

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.- style="vertical-align:top; font-size:85%"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.-

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oscar Strático Men's -70 kg N/A 22x20px Mackay (ECU)
W
22x20px Gamba (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Jorge Portelli Men's -93 kg Bye 22x20px Tsendaivsh (MGL)
W
22x20px Starbrook (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Men's open category N/A 22x20px Jaime Felipa (AHO)
W
22x20px Ibañez (CUB)
W
22x20px Wallas (AUT)
W
22x20px Remfry (GBR)
L
Bye 22x20px Cho (KOR)
L
Did not advance

Rowing

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ricardo Ibarra Men's single sculls 7:17.41 1 Q BYE 6:57.41 1 FA 8:03.05 6
Carlos Denari,
Marcelo Gismondi,
Jorge Molina,
Juan Tuma
Men's coxless fours 6:49.33 5 6:30.56 6 Did not advance
Hugo Aberastegui,
Hugo Constantini,
Ignacio Ruiz,
Raúl Tettamanti,
Jorge Segurado
Men's coxed fours 7:04.38 5 6:26.89 4 Did not advance

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Juan C. Firpo Finn 29.0 24.0 20.0 17.0 25.0 29.0 29.0 144.0 23
Pedro Ferrero,
Jorge Rão,
Andrés Robinson
Finn <s>28.0 28.0 24.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 25.0 138.0 20

Shooting

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Osvaldo Scandola 25 m rapid-fire pistol 294 291 N/A 585 =27
Oscar Yuston 25 m rapid-fire pistol 283 282 N/A 565 40
Juan Casey 50 m free pistol 83 90 89 89 86 78 515 =43
Jorge di Giandoménico 50 m rifle 3 positions 271 279 274 282 N/A 1,106 =51
Ricardo Rusticucci 50 m rifle prone 96 97 97 98 99 96 583 =57
Firmo Roberti Skeet N/A 193 =11

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Conrado Porta 100 m backstroke 1:01.13 31 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:09.75 18 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Claudia Bellotto 100 m backstroke 1:10.27 28 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:32.60 28 N/A Did not advance
Susana Coppo 100 m freestyle 1:02.46 40 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:19.26 37 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:57.41 28 N/A Did not advance
Rossana Juncos 100 m freestyle 1:01.89 42 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:21.53 35 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:06.76 33 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:28.81 30 Did not advance
Patricia Spohn 200 m breaststroke 2:59.51 38 N/A Did not advance
Claudia Bellotto,
Susana Coppo,
Rosanna Juncos,
Patricia Spohn
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 4:14.57 12 N/A Did not advance
Claudia Bellotto,
Susana Coppo,
Rosanna Juncos,
Patricia Spohn
4 x 100 m medley relay 4:41.82 16 N/A Did not advance

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergio Fiszman –68 kg 22x20px Gilligan (GBR)
L (TF)
22x20px Mané (SEN)
W (TF)
22x20px Navaei (IRI)
L (TF)
Did not advance
Daniel Verník –100 kg 22x20px N'Diaye (SEN)
W (TF)
22x20px Yarygin (URS)
L (TF)
22x20px Drozda (TCH)
L (TF)
Did not advance
Carlos Braconi +100 kg 22x20px Isogai (JPN)
L (TF)
22x20px Sakho (SEN)
L (TF)
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergio Fiszman –68 kg 22x20px Toma (HUN)
L (TF)
22x20px Nedev (BUL)
L (TF)
Did not advance
Daniel Verník –100 kg Bye 22x20px Skrzydlewski (POL)
L (TF)
22x20px Schäfer (FRG)
L (TF)
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Carlos Braconi +100 kg 22x20px Gundersen (NOR)
L (DQ)
22x20px Kolchynskiy (URS)
L (TF)
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Key
  • DQ – Won/lost by passivity.
  • TF – Won/lost by fall.

References

  1. ^ "Argentina at the 1976 Montreal Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-04-02.