Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the
2000 Summer Olympics
50px
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, 46 events in athletics were contested, 24 for men and 22 for women. There were a total number of 2134 participating athletes from 193 countries.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
22x20px Maurice Greene (USA) 9.87 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Ato Boldon ([[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2000 Summer Olympics|TRI]]) 9.99 22x20px Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.04
200 metres
details
22x20px Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.09 22x20px Darren Campbell (GBR) 20.14 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Ato Boldon ([[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2000 Summer Olympics|TRI]]) 20.20
400 metres
details
22x20px Michael Johnson
United States (USA)
43.84 22x20px Alvin Harrison
United States (USA)
44.40 22x20px Greg Haughton
Jamaica (JAM)
44.70
800 metres
details
22x20px Nils Schumann
Germany (GER)
1:45.08 22x20px Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
1:45.14 22x20px Djabir Saïd-Guerni
Algeria (ALG)
1:45.16
1500 metres
details
22x20px Noah Ngeny
Kenya (KEN)
3:32.07
(OR)
22x20px Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
3:32:32 22x20px Bernard Lagat
Kenya (KEN)
3:32.44
5000 metres
details
22x20px Million Wolde
Ethiopia (ETH)
13:35.49 22x20px Ali Saïdi-Sief
Algeria (ALG)
13:36.20 22x20px Brahim Lahlafi
Morocco (MAR)
13:36.47
10,000 metres
details
22x20px Haile Gebrselassie
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:18.20 22x20px Paul Tergat
Kenya (KEN)
27:18.29 22x20px Assefa Mezgebu
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:19.75
110 metres hurdles
details
22x20px Anier Garcia
Cuba (CUB)
13.00 22x20px Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
13.16 22x20px Mark Crear
United States (USA)
13.22
400 metres hurdles
details
22x20px Angelo Taylor
United States (USA)
47.50 22x20px Hadi Al-Somaily
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
47.53 22x20px Llewellyn Herbert
South Africa (RSA)
47.81
3000 metres
steeplechase
details
22x20px Reuben Kosgei
Kenya (KEN)
8:21.43 22x20px Wilson Boit Kipketer
Kenya (KEN)
8:21.77 22x20px Ali Ezzine
Morocco (MAR)
8:22.15
4×100 metres relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenneth Brokenburr*
37.61 Brazil Brazil (BRA)
Vicente Lenilson
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei Quirino
Cláudio Souza*
37.90 Cuba Cuba (CUB)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
José Ángel César
38.04
4×400 metres relay
details
Nigeria Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie*
Fidelis Gadzama*[1]
2:58.68 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre*
Michael McDonald*
2:58.78 Bahamas Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
Timothy Munnings*
2:59.23
20 kilometres walk
details
22x20px Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
1:18.59
(OR)
22x20px Noé Hernández
Mexico (MEX)
1:19.03 22x20px Vladimir Andreyev
Russia (RUS)
1:19.27
50 kilometres walk
details
22x20px Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
3:42.22 22x20px Aigars Fadejevs
Latvia (LAT)
3:43.40 22x20px Joel Sánchez Guerrero
Mexico (MEX)
3:44.36
Marathon
details
22x20px Gezahgne Abera
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:10.11 22x20px Erick Wainaina
Kenya (KEN)
2:10.31 22x20px Tesfaye Tola
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:11.10
Long jump
details
22x20px Iván Pedroso
Cuba (CUB)
8.55 m 22x20px Jai Taurima
Australia (AUS)
8.49 m 22x20px Roman Shchurenko
Ukraine (UKR)
8.31 m
Triple jump
details
22x20px Jonathan Edwards
Great Britain (GBR)
17.71 m 22x20px Yoel García
Cuba (CUB)
17.47 m 22x20px Denis Kapustin
Russia (RUS)
17.46 m
High jump
details
22x20px Sergey Klyugin
Russia (RUS)
2.35 m 22x20px Javier Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
2.32 m 22x20px Abderrahmane Hammad
Algeria (ALG)
2.32 m
Pole vault
details
22x20px Nick Hysong
United States (USA)
5.90 m 22x20px Lawrence Johnson
United States (USA)
5.90 22x20px Maksim Tarasov
Russia (RUS)
5.90
Shot put
details
22x20px Arsi Harju
Finland (FIN)
21.29 m 22x20px Adam Nelson
United States (USA)
21.21 m 22x20px John Godina
United States (USA)
21.20 m
Discus throw
details
22x20px Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania (LTU)
69.30 m 22x20px Lars Riedel
Germany (GER)
68.50 m 22x20px Frantz Kruger
South Africa (RSA)
68.19 m
Javelin throw
details
22x20px Jan Železný
Czech Republic (CZE)
90.17 m
(OR)
22x20px Steve Backley
Great Britain (GBR)
89.85 m 22x20px Sergey Makarov
Russia (RUS)
88.67 m
Hammer throw
details
22x20px Szymon Ziółkowski
Poland (POL)
80.02 m 22x20px Nicola Vizzoni
Italy (ITA)
79.64 m 22x20px Igor Astapkovich
Belarus (BLR)
79.17 m
Decathlon
details
22x20px Erki Nool
Estonia (EST)
8642 22x20px Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic (CZE)
8606 22x20px Chris Huffins
United States (USA)
8595

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Not awarded[2] 22x20px Ekaterini Thanou
Greece (GRE)
11.12 22x20px Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
11.19
22x20px Tayna Lawrence
Jamaica (JAM)
11.18
200 metres
details
22x20px Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas (BAH)
22.27 22x20px Susanthika Jayasinghe
Sri Lanka (SRI)
22.28
(NR)
22x20px Beverly McDonald
Jamaica (JAM)
22.35
400 metres
details
22x20px Cathy Freeman
Australia (AUS)
49.11 22x20px Lorraine Graham
Jamaica (JAM)
49.58 22x20px Katharine Merry
Great Britain (GBR)
49.72
800 metres
details
22x20px Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique (MOZ)
1:56.15 22x20px Stephanie Graf
Austria (AUT)
1:56.64 22x20px Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
1:56.80
1500 metres
details
22x20px Nouria Mérah-Benida
Algeria (ALG)
4:05.10 22x20px Violeta Beclea
Romania (ROU)
4:05.15 22x20px Gabriela Szabo
Romania (ROU)
4:05.27
5000 metres
details
22x20px Gabriela Szabo
Romania (ROU)
14:40.79
(OR)
22x20px Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland (IRL)
14:41.02
(NR)
22x20px Gete Wami
Ethiopia (ETH)
14:42.23
10,000 metres
details
22x20px Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:17.49
(OR)
22x20px Gete Wami
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:22.48 22x20px Fernanda Ribeiro
Portugal (POR)
30:22.88
(NR)
100 metres hurdles
details
22x20px Olga Shishigina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
12.65 22x20px Glory Alozie
Nigeria (NGR)
12.68 22x20px Melissa Morrison
United States (USA)
12.76
400 metres hurdles
details
22x20px Irina Privalova
Russia (RUS)
53.02 22x20px Deon Hemmings
Jamaica (JAM)
53.45 22x20px Nezha Bidouane
Morocco (MAR)
53.57
4×100 metres relay
details
Bahamas Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Lewis*
41.95 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
42.13 United States United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*[3]
42.20
4×400 metres relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Andrea Anderson*[3]
3:22.62 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
3:23.25 Russia Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*
3:23.46
20 kilometres walk
details
22x20px Wang Liping
China (CHN)
1:29.05
(OR)
22x20px Kjersti Plätzer
Norway (NOR)
1:29.33 22x20px María Vasco
Spain (ESP)
1:30.23
Marathon
details
22x20px Naoko Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
2:23.14
(OR)
22x20px Lidia Șimon
Romania (ROU)
2:23.22 22x20px Joyce Chepchumba
Kenya (KEN)
2:24.45
Long jump
details
22x20px Heike Drechsler
Germany (GER)
6.99 m 22x20px Fiona May
Italy (ITA)
6.92 22x20px Tatyana Kotova
Russia (RUS)
6.83 m
High jump
details
22x20px Yelena Yelesina
Russia (RUS)
2.01 m 22x20px Hestrie Cloete
South Africa (RSA)
2.01 m 22x20px Kajsa Bergqvist
Sweden (SWE)
1.99 m
22x20px Oana Pantelimon[4]
Romania (ROU)
Triple jump
details
22x20px Tereza Marinova
Bulgaria (BUL)
15.20 m 22x20px Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
15.00 m 22x20px Olena Hovorova
Ukraine (UKR)
14.96 m
Pole vault
details
22x20px Stacy Dragila
United States (USA)
4.60 m
(OR)
22x20px Tatiana Grigorieva
Australia (AUS)
4.55 m 22x20px Vala Flosadóttir
Iceland (ISL)
4.50 m
Shot put
details
22x20px Yanina Karolchik
Belarus (BLR)
20.56 m 22x20px Larisa Peleshenko
Russia (RUS)
19.92 m 22x20px Astrid Kumbernuss
Germany (GER)
19.62 m
Discus throw
details
22x20px Ellina Zvereva
Belarus (BLR)
68.40 m 22x20px Anastasía Kelesídou
Greece (GRE)
65.71 m 22x20px Iryna Yatchenko
Belarus (BLR)
65.20 m
Javelin throw
details
22x20px Trine Hattestad
Norway (NOR)
68.91 m
(OR)
22x20px Mirela Maniani-Tzelili
Greece (GRE)
67.51 m 22x20px Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba (CUB)
66.18 m
Hammer throw
details
22x20px Kamila Skolimowska
Poland (POL)
71.16 m 22x20px Olga Kuzenkova
Russia (RUS)
69.77 m 22x20px Kirsten Münchow
Germany (GER)
69.28 m
Heptathlon
details
22x20px Denise Lewis
Great Britain (GBR)
6584 22x20px Yelena Prokhorova
Russia (RUS)
6531 22x20px Natallia Sazanovich
Belarus (BLR)
6527

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Notes

  1. On 2 August 2008 the International Olympic Committee formally stripped the US team of their gold medals following the admission of Antonio Pettigrew that he had been using performance-enhancing drugs while competing in Sydney and subsequently returned his medal. Medals were reallocated on 21 July 2012 [1]
  2. On 5 October 2007 Marion Jones of the United States admitted to having taken performance enhancing drugs prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics. On 9 October she relinquished her medals to the United States Olympic Committee and on 12 December, the International Olympic Committee formally stripped her of her medals. In 2009, her medals were reawarded as follows
    100 metres
    1. not awarded
    2. 23x15px Ekaterini Thanou 11.12 and Template:Country data Jamaica Tayna Lawrence 11.18
    3. Template:Country data Jamaica Merlene Ottey 11.19
    Though the IAAF lists Thanou as the first-place finisher in the women's 100m race, she was not awarded a gold medal by the IOC, the IOC choosing instead to upgrade Lawrence and Ottey, but leave the gold-medal slot vacant.
    200 metres
    1. 23x15px Pauline Davis-Thompson 22.27
    2. 23x15px Susanthika Jayasinghe 22.28
    3. Template:Country data Jamaica Beverly McDonald 22.35
    All three athletes were upgraded from their original medal position.
    Long jump
    1. 23x15px Heike Drechsler
    2. 23x15px Fiona May
    3. 23x15px Tatyana Kotova 6.83
    Kotova, the original fourth-place finisher, was upgraded to the bronze medal.
  3. 3.0 3.1 On 23 November 2007, the IAAF recommended to the IOC Executive Board to disqualify the USA women's 4x100 m and 4x400 m relay teams after Marion Jones admitted to having taken performance enhancing drugs prior to the Games. On 12 December, the IOC disqualified Jones and stripped her of her relay medals but it did not disqualify the U.S. relay teams. On 10 April 2008, the IOC disqualified both U.S. relay teams and asked for Jones' teammates' medals to be returned.[2] France (Linda Ferga, Muriel Hurtis, Fabe Dia, Christine Arron, Sandra Citte*) finished fourth in the 4×100 m relay in a time of 42.42, and Nigeria (Olabisi Afolabi, Opara Charity, Rosemary Okafor, Falilat Ogunkoya-Osheku, Doris Jacob*) finished fourth in the 4×400 m relay in a time of 3:23.80, but no medals were redistributed, the IOC opting to leave the medal spots forfeited by the U.S. teams vacant. All members of the U.S. relay teams except Nanceen Perry (and Marion Jones) then appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport who on 16 July 2010 ruled in favor of them.[3] Their medals were then restored to them.
  4. The IOC report (page 447 of 548) incorrectly states that Pantelimon finished fourth, despite having an identical jumping record.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States (USA) 7 4 5 16
2 Ethiopia Ethiopia (ETH) 4 1 3 8
3 Poland Poland (POL) 4 0 0 4
4 Russia Russia (RUS) 3 4 6 13
5 Kenya Kenya (KEN) 2 3 2 7
6 Cuba Cuba (CUB) 2 2 2 6
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 2 2 2 6
8 Germany Germany (GER) 2 1 2 5
9 Belarus Belarus (BLR) 2 0 3 5
10 Bahamas Bahamas (BAH) 2 0 1 3
11 Greece Greece (GRE) 1 3 0 4
12 Romania Romania (ROU) 1 2 2 5
13 Australia Australia (AUS) 1 2 0 3
14 Algeria Algeria (ALG) 1 1 2 4
15 Czech Republic Czech Republic (CZE) 1 1 0 2
Norway Norway (NOR) 1 1 0 2
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) 1 0 0 1
China China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
Estonia Estonia (EST) 1 0 0 1
Finland Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
Japan Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (KAZ) 1 0 0 1
Lithuania Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
Mozambique Mozambique (MOZ) 1 0 0 1
25 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM) 0 6 3 9
26 Italy Italy (ITA) 0 2 0 2
Nigeria Nigeria (NGR) 1 1 0 2
28 Morocco Morocco (MAR) 0 1 3 4
29 South Africa South Africa (RSA) 0 1 2 3
30 Mexico Mexico (MEX) 0 1 1 2
[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] [[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 1996 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] (TRI) 0 1 1 2
32 Austria Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
Brazil Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
Denmark Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
Ireland Ireland (IRL) 0 1 0 1
Latvia Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia (KSA) 0 1 0 1
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka (SRI) 0 1 0 1
39 Ukraine Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 2 2
40 Barbados Barbados (BAR) 0 0 1 1
Iceland Iceland (ISL) 0 0 1 1
Portugal Portugal (POR) 0 0 1 1
Spain Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
Sweden Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations

A total of 193 nations participated in the different athletics events at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Two athletes from East Timor participated as Individual Olympic Athletes. A total of 2135 athletes competed at the competition. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

See also

References