Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Athletics at the 2002 Commonwealth Games %E2%80%93 Men%27s 200 metres

Athletics at the 2002 Commonwealth Games – Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the
2002 Commonwealth Games
50px
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's 200 metres event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was held on 28–29 July.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Frankie Fredericks
23x15px Namibia
Marlon Devonish
23x15px England
Darren Campbell
23x15px England

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +1.3 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 4: +0.3 m/s, Heat 5: +0.7 m/s, Heat 6: +0.3 m/s, Heat 7: +0.3 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Marlon Devonish 23x15px England 20.61 Q
1 3 Joseph Batangdon 23x15px Cameroon 20.61 Q
3 3 Aziz Zakari 23x15px Ghana 20.65 Q
4 2 Chris Lambert 23x15px England 20.77 Q
5 3 Ricardo Williams Template:Country data Jamaica 20.81 Q
6 6 Frankie Fredericks 23x15px Namibia 20.85 Q
7 5 Darren Campbell 23x15px England 20.87 Q
8 4 Stéphan Buckland 23x15px Mauritius 20.91 Q
8 7 Dominic Demeritte 23x15px Bahamas 20.91 Q
10 3 Anninos Marcoullides 23x15px Cyprus 20.95 Q, SB
11 6 Dallas Roberts 23x15px New Zealand 20.96 Q
12 1 Christian Malcolm 23x15px Wales 21.01 Q
13 3 Xavier James 23x15px Bermuda 21.04 q, PB
14 4 Marvin Regis 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago 21.07 Q
15 2 Jermaine Joseph 23x15px Canada 21.11 Q
16 1 Tawanda Chiwira 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.12 Q
17 5 Morné Nagel 23x15px South Africa 21.16 Q
18 7 Prasanna Amarasekara 23x15px Sri Lanka 21.17 Q
19 5 Douglas Turner 23x15px Wales 21.18 Q
20 2 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 23x15px Gambia 21.25 Q, NR
21 3 Deon Crabbe 23x15px British Virgin Islands 21.27 q
22 2 Jamie Henthorn 23x15px Wales 21.35 Q
23 6 Philip Mukomana 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.39 Q
24 1 Uchenna Emedolu 23x15px Nigeria 21.49 Q
25 7 Brian Dzingai 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.52 Q
26 4 Jamial Rolle 23x15px Bahamas 21.60 Q
27 1 Sherwin James 23x15px Dominica 21.73 q
28 4 Yusupha Bojang 23x15px Gambia 21.75 Q
29 6 Peter Pulu 23x15px Papua New Guinea 21.85 Q
30 5 Sudath Weerasinghe 23x15px Sri Lanka 21.93 Q
31 2 Kurvin Wallace 23x15px Saint Kitts and Nevis 22.00 q
32 2 Alhagie Faye 23x15px Gambia 22.11
33 5 Jeffrey Bai 23x15px Papua New Guinea 22.23
34 7 Ali Yasir Rai 23x15px Pakistan 22.27 Q
35 2 Reonardo Harvey 23x15px Turks and Caicos Islands 22.46
36 5 Afele Leona 23x15px Niue 22.91
37 1 David Lightbourne 23x15px Turks and Caicos Islands 23.03
38 3 Robert Nidithawae 23x15px Vanuatu 23.13
39 6 Billi Paea 23x15px Niue 24.11
40 1 Claude Toukene 23x15px Cameroon DNF
41 7 Chris Williams Template:Country data Jamaica DQ
42 4 Deji Aliu 23x15px Nigeria DNS
42 4 Kim Collins 23x15px Saint Kitts and Nevis DNS
42 4 Dwenney Musgrove 23x15px Turks and Caicos Islands DNS
42 5 Gabrieli Waaivanua 23x15px Fiji DNS
42 6 Reuben Apuri 23x15px Solomon Islands DNS
42 6 Md Safiqul Islam 23x15px Bangladesh DNS
42 7 Harmon Harmon 23x15px Cook Islands DNS
42 7 Paul McKee 23x15px Northern Ireland DNS

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.8 m/s, Heat 2: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +1.3 m/s, Heat 4: –0.4 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Dominic Demeritte 23x15px Bahamas 20.49 Q
2 2 Frankie Fredericks 23x15px Namibia 20.58 Q
3 1 Joseph Batangdon 23x15px Cameroon 20.60 Q
4 1 Christian Malcolm 23x15px Wales 20.61 Q
5 4 Marlon Devonish 23x15px England 20.63 Q
6 2 Darren Campbell 23x15px England 20.70 Q, SB
7 1 Ricardo Williams Template:Country data Jamaica 20.73 Q
7 4 Aziz Zakari 23x15px Ghana 20.73 Q
9 3 Stéphan Buckland 23x15px Mauritius 20.77 Q
10 3 Chris Lambert 23x15px England 20.90 Q
11 2 Jermaine Joseph 23x15px Canada 20.99 Q
12 2 Morné Nagel 23x15px South Africa 21.02 Q
13 3 Anninos Marcoullides 23x15px Cyprus 21.14 Q
14 3 Marvin Regis 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago 21.17 Q
15 1 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 23x15px Gambia 21.20 NR
16 4 Dallas Roberts 23x15px New Zealand 21.24 Q
17 4 Douglas Turner 23x15px Wales 21.24 Q
18 3 Prasanna Amarasekara 23x15px Sri Lanka 21.28
19 4 Tawanda Chiwira 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.29
20 2 Brian Dzingai 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.31
21 2 Jamial Rolle 23x15px Bahamas 21.50
22 2 Xavier James 23x15px Bermuda 21.50
23 3 Jamie Henthorn 23x15px Wales 21.58
24 3 Philip Mukomana 23x15px Zimbabwe 21.71
25 1 Sherwin James 23x15px Dominica 21.89
26 1 Sudath Weerasinghe 23x15px Sri Lanka 21.97
27 4 Peter Pulu 23x15px Papua New Guinea 22.10
28 4 Kurvin Wallace 23x15px Saint Kitts and Nevis 22.15
29 4 Yusupha Bojang 23x15px Gambia 22.68
30 1 Uchenna Emedolu 23x15px Nigeria DQ
31 2 Ali Yasir Rai 23x15px Pakistan DNS
31 3 Deon Crabbe 23x15px British Virgin Islands DNS

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.4 m/s, Heat 2: +0.4 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Frankie Fredericks 23x15px Namibia 20.34 Q
2 2 Dominic Demeritte 23x15px Bahamas 20.43 Q
3 1 Marlon Devonish 23x15px England 20.55 Q
3 2 Joseph Batangdon 23x15px Cameroon 20.55 Q
3 2 Christian Malcolm 23x15px Wales 20.55 Q, SB
6 1 Aziz Zakari 23x15px Ghana 20.57 Q
6 2 Morné Nagel 23x15px South Africa 20.57 Q
8 1 Darren Campbell 23x15px England 20.58 Q, SB
9 2 Stéphan Buckland 23x15px Mauritius 20.61
10 2 Chris Lambert 23x15px England 21.02
11 1 Marvin Regis 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago 21.06
12 1 Jermaine Joseph 23x15px Canada 21.09
13 1 Douglas Turner 23x15px Wales 21.11
14 2 Ricardo Williams Template:Country data Jamaica 21.13
15 1 Anninos Marcoullides 23x15px Cyprus 21.16
16 2 Dallas Roberts 23x15px New Zealand 21.17

Final

Wind: +1.4 m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Frankie Fredericks 23x15px Namibia 20.06
File:Silver medal icon.svg Marlon Devonish 23x15px England 20.19 PB
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Darren Campbell 23x15px England 20.21 SB
4 Dominic Demeritte 23x15px Bahamas 20.21 NR
5 Aziz Zakari 23x15px Ghana 20.29 SB
6 Morné Nagel 23x15px South Africa 20.35
7 Joseph Batangdon 23x15px Cameroon 20.36 SB
8 Christian Malcolm 23x15px Wales 20.39 SB

References