Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics

11th Olympic Basketball Tournament
Los Angeles 1984
Tournament details
Olympics 1984 Summer Olympics
Host nation United States of America
City Los Angeles
Duration July 29 – August 10
Men's tournament
Teams 12
Medals
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold medalists 23x15px United States
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver medalists23x15px Spain
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze medalists 23x15px Yugoslavia
Women's tournament
Teams 6
Medals
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold medalists 23x15px United States
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver medalistsTemplate:Country data South Korea
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze medalists 23x15px China
Tournaments
← Moscow 1980  Seoul 1988 →

Basketball contests at the 1984 Summer Olympics took place at The Forum in Inglewood, United States from July 29 to August 10. The United States won the gold medal in both events, the first in the women's team history. Due to the boycott, the Soviet Union and Hungary withdrew from the tournament. The former, having already qualified for both events was replaced by West Germany in the men's competition, while both nations' women's teams were replaced by Australia and South Korea.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's United States United States (USA)
Steve Alford
Leon Wood
Patrick Ewing
Vernon Fleming
Alvin Robertson
Michael Jordan
Joe Kleine
Jon Koncak
Wayman Tisdale
Chris Mullin
Sam Perkins
Jeff Turner
Spain Spain (ESP)
José Manuel Beirán
José Luis Llorente
Fernando Arcega
Josep Maria Margall
Andrés Jiménez
Fernando Romay
Fernando Martín
Juan Antonio Corbalán
Ignacio Solozábal
Juan Domingo de la Cruz
Juan Manuel López Iturriaga
Juan Antonio San Epifanio, "Epi"
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dražen Petrović
Aleksandar Petrović
Rajko Žižić
Andro Knego
Nebojša Zorkić
Ivan Sunara
Sabit Hadžić
Dražen Dalipagić
Emir Mutapčić
Ratko Radovanović
Mihovil Nakić
Branko Vukičević
Women's United States United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Lea Henry
Lynette Woodard
Anne Donovan
Cathy Boswell
Cheryl Miller
Janice Lawrence
Cindy Noble
Kim Mulkey
Denise Curry
Pam McGee
Carol Jean Menken-Schaudt
South Korea South Korea (KOR)
Choi Ae-Yeong
Kim Eun-sook
Lee Hyeong-Suk
Choi Gyeong-Hui
Lee Mi-ja
Moon Gyeong-Ja
Kim Hwa-Sun
Jeong Myeong-Hui
Kim Yeong-Hui
Seong Jeong-A
Park Chan-Suk
Park Yang-Gae
China China (CHN)
Chen Yuefang
Li Xiaoqin
Ba Yan
Song Xiaobo
Qui Chen
Wang Jun
Xiu Lijuan
Zheng Haixia
Cong Xuedi
Zhang Hui
Liu Qing
Zhang Yueqin

Qualification

An NOC may enter up to one men's team with 12 players and up to one women's team with 12 players. Automatic qualifications were granted to the host country for both events plus the gold and silver medal winners from the previous Olympic Games in the men's tournament, and the champion at the 1983 FIBA World Championship in the women's tournament. Additional spots for the men's tournament were decided via the continental championships held by FIBA, while the remaining slots for the women's competition were assigned to the top six teams in a tournament held in Havana, Cuba months before the Olympic Games.

Men

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
23x15px Egypt 23x15px Brazil
23x15px Uruguay
23x15px Canada
23x15px China 23x15px Soviet Union[a]
23x15px Spain
23x15px France
23x15px West Germany[b]
23x15px Australia 23x15px YugoslaviaGold medal in 1980
23x15px ItalySilver medal in 1980
23x15px United States – Olympic hosts

Women

Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
23x15px Canada 23x15px China
Template:Country data KOR[c]
23x15px Yugoslavia
23x15px Hungary[a]
23x15px Australia[c] 23x15px Soviet Union[a]World Champions
23x15px United States – Olympic hosts
  • a Withdrew from the tournament.
  • b Replaced the Soviet Union.
  • c Replaced the Soviet Union and Hungary.

Format

Men's tournament:

  • Two groups of six teams are formed, where the top four from each group advance to the knockout stage.
  • Fifth and sixth places from each group form an additional bracket to decide 9th–12th places in the final ranking.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • The four teams eliminated from the quarterfinals form an additional bracket to decide 5th–8th places in the final ranking.
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals contest the gold medal. The losing teams contest the bronze.

Women's tournament:

  • One round-robin group is formed containing all six teams, where the top two compete for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places compete for the bronze medal in an additional match.
  • The remaining two teams finish with their group rank in the final standings.

Tie-breaking criteria:

  1. Head to head results

Men's Tournament

Preliminary Round

The top four places in each of the preliminary round groups advanced to the eight team, single-elimination knockout stage, where Group A teams would meet Group B teams. Both the host nation's team United States and then Olympic Champions Yugoslavia advanced undefeated to the second stage. The only teams representing Asia and Africa, China and Egypt respectively couldn't advance and ended up competing for eighth place with Brazil and France.

Group A

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
23x15px Yugoslavia 5 0 457 366 +91 10
23x15px Italy 4 1 437 363 +74 9
23x15px Australia 3 2 383 403 −20 8
23x15px West Germany 2 3 384 376 +8 7
23x15px Brazil 1 4 401 423 −22 6
23x15px Egypt 0 5 349 480 −131 5
July 29
Italy 23x15px 110–62 23x15px Egypt
Scoring by half: 56–31, 54–31
July 29
Yugoslavia 23x15px 96–83 23x15px West Germany
Scoring by half: 49–41, 47–42
July 29
Australia 23x15px 76–72 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by half: 34–38, 42–34
July 30
Italy 23x15px 80–72 23x15px West Germany
Scoring by half: 33–39, 47–33
July 30
Brazil 23x15px 91–82 23x15px Egypt
Scoring by half: 45–43, 46–39
July 30
Yugoslavia 23x15px 94–64 23x15px Australia
Scoring by half: 39–28, 55–36
August 1
Australia 23x15px 67–66 23x15px West Germany
Scoring by half: 31–36, 36–30
August 1
Yugoslavia 23x15px 100–69 23x15px Egypt
Scoring by half: 56–31, 55–36
August 1
Italy 23x15px 89–78 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by half: 43–44, 46–34
August 2
West Germany 23x15px 85–58 23x15px Egypt
Scoring by half: 40–24, 45–34
August 2
Yugoslavia 23x15px 98–85 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by half: 55–50, 43–35
August 2
Italy 23x15px 93–82 23x15px Australia
Scoring by half: 48–48, 45–34
August 4
Australia 23x15px 94–78 23x15px Egypt
Scoring by half: 38–37, 56–41
August 4
West Germany 23x15px 78–75 23x15px Brazil
Scoring by half: 41–37, 37–38
August 4
Yugoslavia 23x15px 69–65 23x15px Italy
Scoring by half: 34–28, 35–37

Group B

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
23x15px United States 5 0 511 315 +196 10
23x15px Spain 4 1 457 438 +19 9
23x15px Canada 3 2 462 401 +61 8
23x15px Uruguay 2 3 403 460 −57 7
23x15px China 1 4 364 477 −113 6
23x15px France 0 5 383 489 −106 5
July 29
Uruguay 23x15px 91–87 OT 23x15px France
Scoring by half: 35–41, 38–32 OT: 18–14
July 29
United States 23x15px 97–49 23x15px China
Scoring by half: 50–29, 47–20
July 29
Spain 23x15px 83–82 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 45–40, 38–42
July 31
China 23x15px 85–83 23x15px France
Scoring by half: 39–48, 46–35
July 31
United States 23x15px 89–68 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 43–28, 46–40
July 31
Uruguay 23x15px 90–107 23x15px Spain
Scoring by half: 43–58, 47–49
August 1
China 23x15px 80–121 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 32–59, 48–62
August 1
United States 23x15px 104–68 23x15px Uruguay
Scoring by half: 58–37, 46–31
August 1
France 23x15px 82–97 23x15px Spain
Scoring by half: 47–58, 35–39
August 3
China 23x15px 83–102 23x15px Spain
Scoring by half: 38–50, 45–52
August 3
United States 23x15px 120–62 23x15px France
Scoring by half: 57–25, 63–37
August 3
Canada 23x15px 95–80 23x15px Uruguay
Scoring by half: 46–47, 49–33
August 4
United States 23x15px 101–68 23x15px Spain
Scoring by half: 46–41, 55–27
August 4
Canada 23x15px 96–69 23x15px France
Scoring by half: 40–31, 56–38
August 4
China 23x15px 67–74 23x15px Uruguay
Scoring by half: 24–37, 43–37

Knockout Stage

Championship bracket

  Quarterfinals (August 6) Semifinals (August 8) Gold medal (August 10)
                           
  A1  23x15px Yugoslavia 110  
B4  23x15px Uruguay 82  
  A1  23x15px Yugoslavia 61  
  B2  23x15px Spain 74  
B2  23x15px Spain 101
  A3  23x15px Australia 93  
    B2  23x15px Spain 65
  B1  23x15px United States 96
  B1  23x15px United States 78  
A4  23x15px West Germany 67  
  B1  23x15px United States 78 Bronze medal (August 9)
  B3  23x15px Canada 59  
A2  23x15px Italy 72 A1  23x15px Yugoslavia 88
  B3  23x15px Canada 78   B3  23x15px Canada 82

Classification brackets

5th–8th Place

  August 8     5th place (August 10)
                 
  A3  23x15px Australia 95  
  B4  23x15px Uruguay 101    
      B4  23x15px Uruguay 102
      A2  23x15px Italy 111
  A2  23x15px Italy 98    
  A4  23x15px West Germany 71   7th place (August 10)
 
A3  23x15px Australia 83
  A4  23x15px West Germany 78

9th–12th Place

  August 5     9th place (August 10)
                 
  A5  23x15px Brazil 100  
  B6  23x15px France 86    
      A5  23x15px Brazil 86
      B5  23x15px China 76
  B5  23x15px China 76    
  A6  23x15px Egypt 73   11th place (August 9)
 
B6  23x15px France 102
  A6  23x15px Egypt 78

Women's Tournament

Preliminary Round

The first two places in the preliminary group compete for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places compete for the bronze. The remaining teams' group ranking determines their positions in the final standings. With the withdrawal of the Soviet Union's women's team, a new Olympic champion was to be crowned in Los Angeles. The host nation's team went through the first round undefeated and won their first gold medal in women's basketball history against South Korea, one of the teams invited to replace the Soviet Union and Hungary. China, the other Asian representative, earned a bronze medal by defeating Canada. Yugoslavia's team couldn't repeat their bronze medal performance from the previous tournament and finished at the bottom of the rankings.

Competed for the gold medal
Competed for the bronze medal
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
23x15px United States 5 0 431 265 +166 10
Template:Country data KOR 4 1 292 302 −10 9
23x15px Canada 2 3 313 335 −22 7 1W–0L
23x15px China 2 3 318 348 −30 7 0W–1L
23x15px Australia 1 4 267 317 −50 6 1W–0L
23x15px Yugoslavia 1 4 293 347 −54 6 0W–1L
July 30
Yugoslavia 23x15px 55–83 23x15px United States
Scoring by half: 29–43, 26–40
July 30
Australia 23x15px 64–67 23x15px China
Scoring by half: 22–28, 42–39
July 30
Template:Country data KOR 67–62 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 34–32, 33–30
July 31
Australia 23x15px 41–81 23x15px United States
Scoring by half: 28–51, 19–30
July 31
Yugoslavia 23x15px 52–55 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by half: 24–27, 28–28
July 31
China 23x15px 61–66 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 33–35, 28–31
August 2
Australia 23x15px 45–56 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 18–30, 28–26
August 2
United States 23x15px 84–47 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by half: 40–20, 44–27
August 2
China 23x15px 79–58 23x15px Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 34–28, 45–30
August 3
Australia 23x15px 48–54 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by half: 19–26, 29–28
August 3
Canada 23x15px 68–69 23x15px Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 33–34, 35–35
August 3
China 23x15px 55–91 23x15px United States
Scoring by half: 26–38, 29–53
August 5
Template:Country data KOR 69–56 23x15px China
Scoring by half: 34–25, 35–31
August 5
Canada 23x15px 61–92 23x15px United States
Scoring by half: 31–41, 30–51
August 5
Australia 23x15px 62–59 23x15px Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 25–31, 37–28

Medal matches

Gold Medal

August 7
United States 23x15px 85–55 Template:Country data KOR
Scoring by half: 42–27, 43–28

Bronze Medal

August 7
China 23x15px 63–57 23x15px Canada
Scoring by half: 37–29, 26–28

Final Standings

Rank Men Women
Team Pld W L Team Pld W L
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px United States 8 8 0 23x15px United States 6 6 0
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Spain 8 6 2 Template:Country data KOR 6 4 2
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Yugoslavia 8 7 1 23x15px China 6 3 3
4th 23x15px Canada 8 4 4 23x15px Canada 6 2 5
Eliminated at the quarterfinals
5th 23x15px Italy 8 6 2 23x15px Australia 5 1 4
6th 23x15px Uruguay 8 3 5 23x15px Yugoslavia 5 1 4
7th 23x15px Australia 8 4 4
8th 23x15px West Germany 8 2 6
Preliminary round 5th placers
9th 23x15px Brazil 7 3 4
10th 23x15px China 7 2 5
Preliminary round 6th placers
11th 23x15px France 7 1 6
12th 23x15px Egypt 7 0 7

See also

References