Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

16th Olympic Basketball Tournament
Athens 2004
Tournament details
Olympics 2004 Summer Olympics
Host nation Greece
City Athens
Duration August 15 – August 28
Men's tournament
Teams 12
Medals
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold medalists 23x15px Argentina
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver medalists23x15px Italy
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze medalists 23x15px United States
Women's tournament
Teams 12
Medals
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold medalists 23x15px United States
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver medalists23x15px Australia
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze medalists 23x15px Russia
Tournaments
← Sydney 2000  Beijing 2008 →
Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics
50px
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women
Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics took place at the Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena in Athens for the preliminary rounds, with the later stages being held in the Olympic Indoor Hall at the Athens Olympic Sports Complex.[1]
File:BasketballAt2004SummerOlympics-1.jpg
Italy and Argentina warming up before the game.

In each of these Olympic basketball tournaments, 12 teams take part. The host nation (Greece in 2004) automatically receives a berth in the tournament. By winning the two World Championship tournaments in 2002, Yugoslavia, now named Serbia and Montenegro, also put a team into the men's tournament and the United States a team in the women's tournament.

The remaining 10 spots in each tournament were allocated by the five Olympic zones. Each of these zones held its own tournaments to select its entries in the Olympic tournament. Africa was allocated one spot in each of these, Oceania was allocated two apiece, and Europe was allocated three. Furthermore, the Americas were allocated three teams for the men's tournament and just one in the women's tournament, whereas Asia was allocated just one in the men's tournament and three in the women's tournament.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
Argentina Argentina (ARG)

Carlos Delfino
Gabriel Fernández
Manu Ginóbili
Leonardo Gutiérrez
Wálter Herrmann
Alejandro Montecchia
Andrés Nocioni
Fabricio Oberto
Pepe Sánchez
Luis Scola
Hugo Sconochini
Rubén Wolkowyski

Italy Italy (ITA)

Roberto Chiacig
Luca Garri
Denis Marconato
Giacomo Galanda
Nikola Radulović
Alex Righetti
Matteo Soragna
Gianluca Basile
Massimo Bulleri
Gianmarco Pozzecco
Michele Mian
Rodolfo Rombaldoni

United States United States (USA)

Allen Iverson
Stephon Marbury
Dwyane Wade
Carlos Boozer
Carmelo Anthony
LeBron James
Emeka Okafor
Shawn Marion
Amar'e Stoudemire
Tim Duncan
Lamar Odom
Richard Jefferson

Women
details
United States United States (USA)

Shannon Johnson
Dawn Staley
Sue Bird
Sheryl Swoopes
Ruth Riley
Lisa Leslie
Tamika Catchings
Tina Thompson
Diana Taurasi
Yolanda Griffith
Katie Smith
Swin Cash

Australia Australia (AUS)

Alicia Poto
Allison Tranquilli
Sandy Brondello
Penny Taylor
Suzy Batkovic
Trisha Fallon
Kristi Harrower
Laura Summerton
Belinda Snell
Natalie Porter
Rachael Sporn
Lauren Jackson

Russia Russia (RUS)

Olga Arteshina
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Natalia Vodopyanova
Diana Goustilina
Yelena Baranova
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Ilona Korstin
Maria Stepanova
Maria Kalmykova
Elena Karpova
Irina Osipova
Anna Arkhipova

Qualification

An National Olympic Committee may enter just one men's team with 12 players, and just one women's team with 12 players in the regional tournaments. The reigning world champions and the host country qualify automatically, as do the winners of the five continental championships, plus the runner-up and third place teams from the Americas and Europe competitions, and the runner-up Oceania in the men's tournament. For the women's tournament, the extra teams consisted of the runner-up and third place teams from Asia and Europe, and the runner-up from Oceania.

Basketball – Men

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
23x15px Angola 23x15px United States
23x15px Argentina
23x15px Puerto Rico
23x15px China 23x15px Lithuania
23x15px Spain
23x15px Italy
23x15px Australia
23x15px New Zealand
23x15px Serbia and MontenegroWorld champions
23x15px Greece – Olympic hosts

Basketball – Women

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
23x15px Nigeria 23x15px Brazil 23x15px China
Template:Country data JPN
Template:Country data KOR
23x15px Russia
23x15px Czech Republic
23x15px Spain
23x15px Australia
23x15px New Zealand
23x15px United StatesWorld champions
23x15px Greece – Olympic hosts

Format

  • Twelve teams are split into two preliminary round groups of six teams each.
  • The top four teams from both groups qualify for the knockout stage.
  • Fifth-placed teams from both groups compete for 9th place in an additional match.
  • Sixth-placed teams from both groups compete for 11th place in an additional match.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • From the eliminated teams at the quarterfinals, the loser from A1 vs. B4 competes against the loser from B1 vs. A4 for 7th place in an additional match. The remaining two loser teams compete for 5th place in an additional match.
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A1/B4 vs. A3/B2 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals contest the gold medal. The losing teams contest the bronze.

Tie-breaking criteria:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Teams

Men

The men's event involved twelve teams split equally into two groups.

Women

The women's event involved 12 teams split in two groups.

Men's tournament

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Preliminary round

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
23x15px Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
23x15px Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W–0L
23x15px Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W–1L
23x15px China 2 3 303 382 −79 7
23x15px New Zealand 1 4 399 413 −14 6 1W–0L
23x15px Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 −11 6 0W–1L
August 19
11:15
Italy 23x15px 63–71 23x15px Spain

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
23x15px Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
23x15px Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
23x15px Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 −1 8 1W–1L 0.99
23x15px United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
23x15px Australia 1 4 383 411 −28 6
23x15px Angola 0 5 321 421 −100 5

Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals
(August 26)
Semifinals
(August 27)
Gold Medal game
(August 28)
                           
  A1  23x15px Spain 94  
B4  23x15px United States 102  
  B4  23x15px United States 81  
  A3  23x15px Argentina 89  
A3  23x15px Argentina 69
  B2  23x15px Greece 64  
    A3  23x15px Argentina 84
  A2  23x15px Italy 69
  B1  23x15px Lithuania 95  
A4  23x15px China 75  
  B1  23x15px Lithuania 91 Bronze medal game
(August 28)
  A2  23x15px Italy 100  
A2  23x15px Italy 83 B4  23x15px United States 104
  B3  23x15px Puerto Rico 70   B1  23x15px Lithuania 96

Classification round

August 24
16:45
9th place
New Zealand 23x15px 80–98 23x15px Australia
August 28
9:00
7th place
China 23x15px 76–92 23x15px Spain
August 28
11:15
5th place
Puerto Rico 23x15px 75–85 23x15px Greece

Women's tournament

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Preliminary round

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
23x15px Australia 5 0 418 313 +105 10
23x15px Russia 4 1 389 333 +56 9
23x15px Brazil 3 2 430 361 +69 8
23x15px Greece 2 3 353 392 −39 7
Template:Country data JPN 1 4 381 485 −104 6
23x15px Nigeria 0 5 335 422 −87 5
August 14
20:00
Greece 23x15px 62–69 23x15px Russia
August 18
20:00
Brazil 23x15px 67–77 23x15px Russia

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
23x15px United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
23x15px Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
23x15px Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
23x15px New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
23x15px China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
Template:Country data KOR 0 5 320 393 −73 5

Knockout stage

  Quarterfinals
(August 25)
Semifinals
(August 27)
Gold Medal game
(August 28)
                           
  A1  23x15px Australia 94  
B4  23x15px New Zealand 55  
  A1  23x15px Australia 88  
  A3  23x15px Brazil 75  
A3  23x15px Brazil 67
  B2  23x15px Spain 64  
    A1  23x15px Australia 63
  B1  23x15px United States 74
  B1  23x15px United States 102  
A4  23x15px Greece 72  
  B1  23x15px United States 66 Bronze medal game
(August 28)
  A2  23x15px Russia 62  
A2  23x15px Russia 70 A3  23x15px Brazil 62
  B3  23x15px Czech Republic 49   A2  23x15px Russia 71

Classification round

August 27
9:00
7th place
Greece 23x15px 87–83 23x15px New Zealand
August 27
11:15
5th place
Czech Republic 23x15px 79–68 23x15px Spain

Final standings

Rank Men Women
Team Pld W L Team Pld W L
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Argentina 8 6 2 23x15px United States 8 8 0
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Italy 8 5 3 23x15px Australia 8 7 1
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px United States 8 5 3 23x15px Russia 8 6 2
4th 23x15px Lithuania 8 6 2 23x15px Brazil 8 4 4
Eliminated at the quarterfinals
5th 23x15px Greece 7 4 3 23x15px Czech Republic 7 4 3
6th 23x15px Puerto Rico 7 3 4 23x15px Spain 7 4 3
7th 23x15px Spain 7 6 1 23x15px Greece 7 3 4
8th 23x15px China 7 2 5 23x15px New Zealand 7 2 5
Preliminary round 5th placers
9th 23x15px Australia 6 2 4 23x15px China 6 2 4
10th 23x15px New Zealand 6 1 5 Template:Country data JPN 6 1 5
Preliminary round 6th placers
11th 23x15px Serbia and Montenegro 6 2 4 23x15px Nigeria 6 1 5
12th 23x15px Angola 6 0 6 Template:Country data KOR 6 0 6

References

External links