Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Berkeley Journal of International Law

Berkeley Journal of International Law

Berkeley Journal of International Law  
Former names
International Tax & Business Lawyer
Abbreviated title (ISO 4)
Berk. J. Int. Law.
Discipline International law
Language English
Publication details
Publisher
UC Berkeley School of Law (United States)
Publication history
1982-present
Frequency Biannual
Indexing
ISSN 1085-5718
Links

The Berkeley Journal of International Law is an academic journal covering international law. It is run and edited by students at UC Berkeley School of Law. It was established in 1982 as the International Tax & Business Lawyer.

The journal publishes articles on public and private international law and comparative law. It also publishes reviews of new books in the field.

As of 2011, the Berkeley Journal of International Law is the 12th most cited international law journal in the world.[1]

The journal publishes two issues per year and on its website also publishes the Publicist, "an online-only journal that allows for faster publication of ideas in a shorter and more accessible format than the traditional printed Law Review." [2]

The journal hosts the Stefan A. Riesenfeld Symposium, where scholars and practitioners address important international legal issues.

References

  1. ^ "Law Journals: Submissions and Ranking". Lawlib.wlu.edu. 2011-08-22. Retrieved 2012-11-02. 
  2. ^ "Welcome to the Berkeley Journal of International Law (BJIL)". Boalt.org. Retrieved 2012-11-02. 

External links