Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Biathlon World Championships

Biathlon World Championships

Biathlon World Championships
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) February-March
Frequency annual
Location(s) various
Inaugurated 1958 (1958)
Organised by IBU

The first Biathlon World Championships (BWCH) was held in 1958, with individual and team contests for men. The number of events has grown significantly over the years. Beginning in 1984, women biathletes had their own World Championships, and finally, from 1989, both genders have been participating in joint BWCHs. In 1978 the development was enhanced by the change from the large army rifle calibre to a small bore rifle, while the range to the target was reduced from 150 to 50 meters.

BWCH venues

The season's BWCHs takes place during February or March. Some years it has been necessary to schedule parts of the Championships at other than the main venue because of weather and/or snow conditions. Full, joint BWCHs have never been held in Olympic Winter Games seasons. BWCHs in non-IOC events, however, have been held in Olympic seasons. In 2005, the then new event of Mixed Relay (two legs done by women, two legs by men) was arranged separately from the ordinary Championships.

Arranged Championships:

Upcoming:

Men

Individual (20 km)

This event was first held in 1958.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958 23x15px Adolf Wiklund (SWE) 23x15px Olle Gunneriusson (SWE) 23x15px Viktor Butakov (URS)
1959 23x15px Vladimir Melanin (URS) 23x15px Dmitri Sokolov (URS) 23x15px Sven Agge (SWE)
1961 23x15px Kalevi Huuskonen (FIN) 23x15px Aleksandr Privalov (URS) 23x15px Paavo Repo (FIN)
1962 23x15px Vladimir Melanin (URS) 23x15px Antti Tyrv√§inen (FIN) 23x15px Valentin Pzhenitsyn (URS)
1963 23x15px Vladimir Melanin (URS) 23x15px Antti Tyrv√§inen (FIN) 23x15px Hannu Posti (FIN)
1965 23x15px Olav Jordet (NOR) 23x15px Nikolay Puzanov (URS) 23x15px Antti Tyrv√§inen (FIN)
1966 23x15px Jon Istad (NOR) 23x15px J√≥zef Sobczak (POL) 23x15px Vladimir Gundartsev (URS)
1967 23x15px Viktor Mamatov (URS) 23x15px StanisŇāaw Szczepaniak (POL) 23x15px Jon Istad (NOR)
1969 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Rinnat Safin (URS) 23x15px Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1970 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Tor Svendsberget (NOR) 23x15px Viktor Mamatov (URS)
1971 23x15px Dieter Speer (GDR) 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1973 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Gennady Kovalyev (URS) 23x15px Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1974 23x15px Juhani Suutarinen (FIN) 23x15px Gheorghe G√ģrniŇ£ńÉ (ROU) 23x15px Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1975 23x15px Heikki Ikola (FIN) 23x15px Nikolay Kruglov (URS) 23x15px Esko Saira (FIN)
1977 23x15px Heikki Ikola (FIN) 23x15px Sigleif Johansen (NOR) 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS)
1978 23x15px Odd Lirhus (NOR) 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Eberhard R√∂sch (GDR)
1979 23x15px Klaus Siebert (GDR) 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Sigleif Johansen (NOR)
1981 23x15px Heikki Ikola (FIN) 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Erkki Antila (FIN)
1982 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Terje Krokstad (NOR)
1983 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) 23x15px Peter Angerer (FRG)
1985 23x15px Juri Kashkarov (URS) 23x15px Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) 23x15px Tapio Piipponen (FIN)
1986 23x15px Valeriy Medvedtsev (URS) 23x15px Andr√© Sehmisch (GDR) 23x15px Alfred Eder (AUT)
1987 23x15px Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) 23x15px Josh Thompson (USA) 23x15px Jan MatouŇ° (TCH)
1989 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Gisle Fenne (NOR) 23x15px Fritz Fischer (FRG)
1990 23x15px Valeriy Medvedtsev (URS) 23x15px Sergei Tchepikov (URS) 23x15px Anatoliy Zdanovich (URS)
1991 23x15px Mark Kirchner (GER) 23x15px Alexandr Popov (URS) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993 23x15px Andreas Zingerle (ITA) 23x15px Sergey Tarasov (RUS) 23x15px Sergei Tchepikov (RUS)
1995 23x15px Tomasz Sikora (POL) 23x15px Jon √Öge Tyldum (NOR) 23x15px Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1996 23x15px Sergey Tarasov (RUS) 23x15px Vladimir Dratchev (RUS) 23x15px Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
1997 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR) 23x15px Ludwig Gredler (AUT)
1999 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
2000 23x15px Wolfgang Rottmann (AUT) 23x15px Ludwig Gredler (AUT) 23x15px Frank Luck (GER)
2001 23x15px Paavo Puurunen (FIN) 23x15px Vadim Sashurin (BLR) 23x15px Ilmars Bricis (LAT)
2003 23x15px Halvard Hanevold (NOR) 23x15px Vesa Hietalahti (FIN) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER)
2004 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Tomasz Sikora (POL) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2005 23x15px Roman Dost√°l (CZE) 23x15px Michael Greis (GER) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER)
2007 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Michael Greis (GER) 23x15px Michal ҆lesingr (CZE)
2008 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Maksimov (RUS)
2009 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Christoph Stephan (GER) 23x15px Jakov Fak (CRO)
2011 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Maksimov (RUS) 23x15px Christoph Sumann (AUT)
2012 23x15px Jakov Fak (SLO) 23x15px Simon Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Jaroslav Soukup (CZE)
2013 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Tim Burke (USA) 23x15px Fredrik Lindstr√∂m (SWE)
2015 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px OndŇôej Moravec (CZE)

Sprint (10 km)

This event was first held in 1974.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1974 23x15px Juhani Suutarinen (FIN) 23x15px G√ľnther Bartnick (GDR) 23x15px Torsten Wadman (SWE)
1975 23x15px Nikolay Kruglov (URS) 23x15px Alexander Yelizarov (URS) 23x15px Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1976 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Alexander Yelizarov (URS) 23x15px Nikolay Kruglov (URS)
1977 23x15px Alexander Tikhonov (URS) 23x15px Nikolay Kruglov (URS) 23x15px Alexander Ushakov (URS)
1978 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Eberhard R√∂sch (GDR) 23x15px Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1979 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Odd Lirhus (NOR) 23x15px Luigi Weiss (ITA)
1981 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Erkki Antila (FIN) 23x15px Yvon Mougel (FRA)
1982 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Frank Ullrich (GDR) 23x15px Vladimir Alikin (URS)
1983 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Peter Angerer (FRG) 23x15px Alfred Eder (AUT)
1985 23x15px Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Johann Passler (ITA)
1986 23x15px Valeriy Medvedtsev (URS) 23x15px Franz Schuler (AUT) 23x15px Andr√© Sehmisch (GDR)
1987 23x15px Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) 23x15px Matthias Jacob (GDR) 23x15px Andr√© Sehmisch (GDR)
1989 23x15px Frank Luck (GDR) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Juri Kashkarov (URS)
1990 23x15px Mark Kirchner (GDR) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR) 23x15px Sergei Tchepikov (URS)
1991 23x15px Mark Kirchner (GER) 23x15px Frank Luck (GER) 23x15px Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993 23x15px Mark Kirchner (GER) 23x15px Jon √Öge Tyldum (NOR) 23x15px Sergey Tarasov (RUS)
1995 23x15px Patrice Bailly-Salins (FRA) 23x15px Pavel Mouslimov (RUS) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER)
1996 23x15px Vladimir Dratchev (RUS) 23x15px Viktor Maigourov (RUS) 23x15px Ren√© Cattarinussi (ITA)
1997 23x15px Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA) 23x15px Ren√© Cattarinussi (ITA) 23x15px Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1999 23x15px Frank Luck (GER) 23x15px Patrick Favre (ITA) 23x15px Frode Andresen (NOR)
2000 23x15px Frode Andresen (NOR) 23x15px Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS) 23x15px Ren√© Cattarinussi (ITA)
2001 23x15px Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS) 23x15px Ren√© Cattarinussi (ITA) 23x15px Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2003 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Zdenńõk V√≠tek (CZE)
2004 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2005 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px IlmńĀrs Bricis (LAT)
2007 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Michal ҆lesingr (CZE) 23x15px Andriy Deryzemlya (UKR)
2008 23x15px Maxim Tchoudov (RUS) 23x15px Halvard Hanevold (NOR) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2009 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Lars Berger (NOR) 23x15px Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2011 23x15px Arnd Peiffer (GER) 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR)
2012 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Carl Johan Bergman (SWE)
2013 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Jakov Fak (SLO)
2015 23x15px Johannes Thingnes B√ł (NOR) 23x15px Nathan Smith (CAN) 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR)

Pursuit (12.5 km)

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 23x15px Viktor Maigourov (RUS) 23x15px Sergey Tarasov (RUS) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
1998 23x15px Vladimir Dratchev (RUS) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA)
1999 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Frank Luck (GER) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER)
2000 23x15px Frank Luck (GER) 23x15px Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA)
2001 23x15px Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER)
2003 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Halvard Hanevold (NOR) 23x15px Paavo Puurunen (FIN)
2004 23x15px Ricco Gro√ü (GER) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2005 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Sergei Tchepikov (RUS) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER)
2007 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Tchoudov (RUS) 23x15px Vincent Defrasne (FRA)
2008 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Tchoudov (RUS) 23x15px Alexander Wolf (GER)
2009 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Tchoudov (RUS) 23x15px Alexander Os (NOR)
2011 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR)
2012 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) 23x15px Anton Shipulin (RUS)
2013 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Anton Shipulin (RUS)
2015 23x15px Erik Lesser (GER) 23x15px Anton Shipulin (RUS) 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR)

Mass start (15 km)

This event was first held in 1999.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px Vladimir Dratchev (RUS) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2000 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR)
2001 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER)
2002 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px Frode Andresen (NOR)
2003 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA)
2004 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA) 23x15px Lars Berger (NOR) 23x15px Sergei Konovalov (RUS)
2005 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Sven Fischer (GER) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA)
2007 23x15px Michael Greis (GER) 23x15px Andreas Birnbacher (GER) 23x15px Rapha√ęl Poir√©e (FRA)
2008 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen (NOR) 23x15px Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)
2009 23x15px Dominik Landertinger (AUT) 23x15px Christoph Sumann (AUT) 23x15px Ivan Tcherezov (RUS)
2011 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 23x15px Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS) 23x15px Lukas Hofer (ITA)
2012 23x15px Martin Fourcade (FRA) 23x15px Bj√∂rn Ferry (SWE) 23x15px Fredrik Lindstr√∂m (SWE)
2013 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR) 23x15px Anton Shipulin (RUS) 23x15px Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
2015 23x15px Jakov Fak (SVN) 23x15px OndŇôej Moravec (CZE) 23x15px Tarjei B√ł (NOR)

Relay (4 √ó 7.5 km)

This event was first held unofficially in 1965. It was a success, and replaced the team competition as an official event in 1966.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 23x15px Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ivar Nordkild
Olav Jordet
23x15px Poland
J√≥zef Sobczak-GńÖsienica
StanisŇāaw Szczepaniak
StanisŇāaw ŇĀukaszczyk
J√≥zef RubiŇõ
23x15px Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1967 23x15px Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet
23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Puzanov
23x15px Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1969 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Vladimir Gundartsev
23x15px Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
23x15px Finland
Kalevi Vähäkylä
Mauri Röppänen
Mauno Peltonen
Esko Marttinen
1970 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Alexander Ushakov
23x15px Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
23x15px East Germany
Hans-G√ľnther Jahn
Hansjörg Knauthe
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1971 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Muzhytov
23x15px Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Ivar Nordkild
23x15px Poland
Józef Roczak
Andrzej Rapacz
Aleksander Klima
Józef Stopka
1973 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Yuriy Kolmakov
Gennady Kovalyev
23x15px Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Esten Gjelten
Ragnar Tveiten
Kjell Hovda
23x15px East Germany
Dieter Speer
Manfred Geyer
Herbert Wiegand
G√ľnther Bartnick
1974 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
Yuriy Kolmakov
23x15px Finland
Simo Halonen
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
23x15px Norway
Kjell Hovda
Kåre Hovda
Terje Hanssen
Tor Svendsberget
1975 23x15px Finland
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Simo Halonen
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
23x15px Poland
Jan Szpunar
Andrzej Rapacz
Ludwig Zińôba
Wojciech Truchan
1977 23x15px Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
23x15px Finland
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
23x15px East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Geyer
1978 23x15px East Germany
Manfred Beer
Frank Ullrich
Klaus Siebert
Eberhard Rösch
23x15px Norway
Odd Lirhus
Sigleif Johansen
Roar Nilsen
Tor Svendsberget
23x15px West Germany
Gerhard Winkler
Andreas Schweiger
Hansi Estner
Heinrich Mehringer
1979 23x15px East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
23x15px Finland
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Vladimir Barnachov
Nikolay Kruglov
Alexander Tikhonov
1981 23x15px East Germany
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
23x15px West Germany
Peter Angerer
Peter Schweiger
Fritz Fischer
Franz Bernreiter
23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Vladimir Gavrikov
1982 23x15px East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Bernd Helmich
23x15px Norway
Eirik Kvalfoss
Kjell S√łbak
Odd Lirhus
Rolf Storsveen
23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Viktor Semyonov
1983 23x15px Soviet Union
Alguimantas ҆alna
Juri Kashkarov
Petr Miloradov
Sergei Bulygin
23x15px East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank-Peter Roetsch
23x15px Norway
Kjell S√łbak
Eirik Kvalfoss
Odd Lirhus
√ėivind Nerhagen
1985 23x15px Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Alguimantas ҆alna
Sergei Bulygin
Andrei Senkov
23x15px East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
Ralf Göthel
André Sehmisch
23x15px West Germany
Peter Angerer
Walter Pichler
Fritz Fischer
Herbert Fritzenwenger
1986 23x15px Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Dmitri Vasilyev
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Sergei Bulygin
23x15px East Germany
J√ľrgen Wirth
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
23x15px Italy
Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1987 23x15px East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
J√ľrgen Wirth
23x15px Soviet Union
Dmitri Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
23x15px West Germany
Ernst Reiter
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1989 23x15px East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Birk Anders
Frank-Peter Roetsch
23x15px Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Tchepikov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Bulygin
23x15px Norway
Geir Einang
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
Eirik Kvalfoss
1990 23x15px Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
23x15px France
Christian Dumont
Xavier Blond
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
23x15px East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
1991 23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
23x15px Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px Norway
Geir Einang
Eirik Kvalfoss
Jon √Öge Tyldum
Gisle Fenne
1993 23x15px Italy
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Pieralberto Carrara
Andreas Zingerle
23x15px Russia
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px Germany
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Jens Steinigen
1995 23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
23x15px France
Lionel Laurent
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Thierry Dusserre
Hervé Flandin
23x15px Belarus
Igor Khokhriakov
Alexandr Popov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
1996 23x15px Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergey Tarasov
Alexei Kobelev
23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
23x15px Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
Alexandr Popov
1997 23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
23x15px Norway
Egil Gjelland
Jon √Öge Tyldum
Dag Bj√łrndalen
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Italy
René Catarinussi
Wilfried Pallhuber
Patrick Favre
Pieralberto Carrara
1999 23x15px Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Petr Ivashko
Vadim Sashurin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
23x15px Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergei Rozhkov
Pavel Rostovtsev
23x15px Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bj√łrndalen
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
2000 23x15px Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Rostovtsev
23x15px Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Germany
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
2001 23x15px France
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Rapha√ęl Poir√©e
23x15px Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Alexander Syman
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
23x15px Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
2003 23x15px Germany
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
23x15px Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Rozhkov
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Vladimir Dratchev
Rustam Valliulin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
2004 23x15px Germany
Frank Luck
Ricco Groß
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
23x15px Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px France
Ferreol Cannard
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Rapha√ęl Poir√©e
2005 23x15px Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Stian Eckhoff
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Russia
Sergei Rozhkov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Friedrich Pinter
Wolfgang Rottmann
Christoph Sumann
2007 23x15px Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Maxim Tchoudov
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
23x15px Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
2008 23x15px Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Maxim Tchoudov
23x15px Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Rune Brattsveen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Germany
Michael Rösch
Alexander Wolf
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
2009 23x15px Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Lars Berger
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
23x15px Germany
Michael Rösch
Christoph Stephan
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
2011 23x15px Norway
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Alexander Os
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Tarjei B√ł
23x15px Russia
Anton Shipulin
Evgeny Ustugov
Maxim Maksimov
Ivan Tcherezov
23x15px Ukraine
Olexander Bilanenko
Andriy Deryzemlya
Serhiy Semenov
Serguei Sednev
2012 23x15px Norway
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Rune Brattsveen
Tarjei B√ł
Emil Hegle Svendsen
23x15px France
Jean Guillaume Beatrix
Simon Fourcade
Alexis Boeuf
Martin Fourcade
23x15px Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
Arnd Peiffer
2013 23x15px Norway
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Tarjei B√ł
Emil Hegle Svendsen
23x15px France
Simon Fourcade
Jean Guillaume Beatrix
Alexis Boeuf
Martin Fourcade
23x15px Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
Erik Lesser
2015 23x15px Germany
Erik Lesser
Daniel Böhm
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
23x15px Norway
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Tarjei B√ł
Johannes Thingnes B√ł
Emil Hegle Svendsen
23x15px France
Simon Fourcade
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Martin Fourcade

Team (time)

This event was held from 1958 to 1965. The times of the top 3 athletes from each country in the 20 km individual were added together (in 1958 the top 4).

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958 23x15px Sweden
Adolf Wiklund
Olle Gunneriusson
Sture Ohlin
Sven Nilsson
23x15px Soviet Union
Viktor Butakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
Alexander Gubin
23x15px Norway
Arvid Nyberg
Asbj√łrn Bakken
Knut Wold
Rolf Gråtrud
1959 23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Dmitri Sokolov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
23x15px Sweden
Sven Agge
Adolf Wiklund
Sture Ohlin
23x15px Norway
Knut Wold
Henry Hermansen
Ivar Skogsrud
1961 23x15px Finland
Kalevi Huuskonen
Paavo Repo
Antti Tyrväinen
23x15px Soviet Union
Aleksandr Privalov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
23x15px Sweden
Klas Lestander
Tage Lundin
Stig Andersson
1962 23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Nikolay Puzanov
23x15px Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Kalevi Huuskonen
23x15px Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Henry Hermansen
1963 23x15px Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Nikolay Mezharyakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
23x15px Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Veikko Hakulinen
23x15px Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Egil Nygård
1965 23x15px Norway
Olav Jordet
Ola Wærhaug
Ivar Nordkild
23x15px Soviet Union
Nikolay Puzanov
Vladimir Melanin
Vassiliy Makarov
23x15px Poland
StanisŇāaw Szczepaniak
J√≥zef RubiŇõ
J√≥zef Sobczak-GńÖsienica

Team

This event, a patrol race, was held from 1989 to 1998. 1989-93: 20 km. 1994-98: 10 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 23x15px Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Bulygin
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px West Germany
Franz Wudy
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Georg Fischer
Fritz Fischer
23x15px East Germany
Andreas Heymann
André Sehmisch
Raik Dittrich
Steffen Hoos
1990 23x15px East Germany
Raik Dittrich
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
Frank Luck
23x15px Czechoslovakia
Tom√°Ň° Kos
Ivan MasaŇô√≠k
JiŇô√≠ Holubec
Jan MatouŇ°
23x15px France
Christian Dumont
Stéphane Bouthiaux
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
1991 23x15px Italy
Hubert Leitgeb
Gottlieb Taschler
Simon Demetz
Wilfried Pallhuber
23x15px Norway
Sverre Istad
Jon √Öge Tyldum
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv
Frode L√łberg
23x15px Soviet Union
Anatoliy Zdanovich
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
1992 23x15px CIS
Eugeni Redkine
Alexander Tropnikov
Anatoly Zhdanovich
Alexandr Popov
23x15px Norway
Frode L√łberg
Jon √Öge Tyldum
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
23x15px Estonia
Aivo Udras
Hillar Zahkna
Urmas Kaldvee
Kalju Ojaste
1993 23x15px Germany
Fritz Fischer
Frank Luck
Steffen Hoos
Sven Fischer
23x15px Russia
Aleksei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Loschkin
Sergei Tchepikov
23x15px France
Gilles Marguet
Thierry Dusserre
Xavier Blond
Lionel Laurent
1994 23x15px Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Hubert Leitgeb
Andreas Zingerle
Wilfried Pallhuber
23x15px Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergey Tarasov
23x15px Germany
Jens Steinigen
Marco Morgenstern
Peter Sendel
Steffen Hoos
1995 23x15px Norway
Frode Andresen
Dag Bj√łrndalen
Halvard Hanevold
Jon √Öge Tyldum
23x15px Czech Republic
Petr Garabík
Roman Dost√°l
JiŇô√≠ Holubec
Ivan MasaŇô√≠k
23x15px France
Thierry Dusserre
Franck Perrot
Lionel Laurent
Stéphane Bouthiaux
1996 23x15px Belarus
Petr Ivashko
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
23x15px Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Mouslimov
Viktor Maigurov
Sergei Rozhkov
23x15px Italy
René Catarinussi
Hubert Leitgeb
Pieralberto Carrara
Patrick Favre
1997 23x15px Belarus
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Petr Ivashko
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
23x15px Germany
Carsten Heymann
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
23x15px Poland
WiesŇāaw Ziemianin
Jan Ziemianin
Wojciech Kozub
Tomasz Sikora
1998 23x15px Norway
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Sylfest Glimsdal
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Germany
Ricco Groß
Carsten Heymann
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
23x15px Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Sergei Rozhkov
Viktor Maigourov

Women

Individual (15 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 10 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984 23x15px Venera Chernyshova (URS) 23x15px Liudmila Zabolotyana (URS) 23x15px Tatiana Brylina (URS)
1985 23x15px Kaija Parve (URS) 23x15px Sanna Gr√łnlid (NOR) 23x15px Eva Korpela (SWE)
1986 23x15px Eva Korpela (SWE) 23x15px Siv Br√•ten (NOR) 23x15px Sanna Gr√łnlid (NOR)
1987 23x15px Sanna Gr√łnlid (NOR) 23x15px Kaija Parve (URS) 23x15px Tuija Vuoksiala (FIN)
1988 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR) 23x15px Elin Kristiansen (NOR) 23x15px Venera Chernyshova (URS)
1989 23x15px Petra Schaaf (FRG) 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR) 23x15px Svetlana Davidova (URS)
1990 23x15px Svetlana Davidova (URS) 23x15px Elena Golovina (URS) 23x15px Petra Schaaf (FRG)
1991 23x15px Petra Schaaf (GER) 23x15px Grete I. Nykkelmo (NOR) 23x15px Iva Schkodreva (BUL)
1993 23x15px Petra Schaaf (GER) 23x15px Myriam B√©dard (CAN) 23x15px Svetlana Paramygina (BLR)
1995 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA) 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1996 23x15px Emmanuelle Claret (FRA) 23x15px Olga Melnik (RUS) 23x15px Olena Petrova (UKR)
1997 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1999 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA) 23x15px Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2000 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA) 23x15px Shumei Yu (CHN) 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2001 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR)
2003 23x15px KateŇôina Holubcov√° (CZE) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (BLR) 23x15px Gunn Margit Andreassen (NOR)
2004 23x15px Olga Pyleva (RUS) 23x15px Albina Akhatova (RUS) 23x15px Olena Petrova (UKR)
2005 23x15px Andrea Henkel (GER) 23x15px Ribo Sun (CHN) 23x15px Linda Tj√łrhom (NOR)
2007 23x15px Linda Grubben (NOR) 23x15px Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA) 23x15px Martina Glagow (GER)
2008 23x15px Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS) 23x15px Martina Glagow (GER) 23x15px Oksana Khvostenko (UKR)
2009 23x15px Kati Wilhelm (GER) 23x15px Teja Gregorin (SLO) 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR)
2011 23x15px Helena Ekholm (SWE) 23x15px Tina Bachmann (GER) 23x15px Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2012 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Marie Laure Brunet (FRA) 23x15px Helena Ekholm (SWE)
2013 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Andrea Henkel (GER) 23x15px Valj Semerenko (UKR)
2015 23x15px Ekaterina Yurlova (RUS) 23x15px Gabriela Soukalov√° (CZE) 23x15px Kaisa M√§k√§r√§inen (FIN)

Sprint (7.5 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 5 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984 23x15px Venera Chernyshova (URS) 23x15px Sanna Gr√łnlid (NOR) 23x15px Andrea Grossegger (AUT)
1985 23x15px Sanna Gr√łnlid (NOR) 23x15px Kaija Parve (URS) 23x15px Venera Chernyshova (URS)
1986 23x15px Kaija Parve (URS) 23x15px Nadejda Belova (URS) 23x15px Eva Korpela (SWE)
1987 23x15px Elena Golovina (URS) 23x15px Venera Chernyshova (URS) 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR)
1988 23x15px Petra Schaaf (FRG) 23x15px Eva Korpela (SWE) 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR)
1989 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR) 23x15px Zvetana Krasteva (BUL) 23x15px Natalya Prikostshikova (URS)
1990 23x15px Anne Elvebakk (NOR) 23x15px Svetlana Davidova (URS) 23x15px Elin Kristiansen (NOR)
1991 23x15px Grete I. Nykkelmo (NOR) 23x15px Svetlana Davidova (URS) 23x15px Elena Golovina (URS)
1993 23x15px Myriam B√©dard (CAN) 23x15px Nadezhda Talanova (RUS) 23x15px Yelena Belova (RUS)
1995 23x15px Anne Briand (FRA) 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA)
1996 23x15px Olga Romasko (RUS) 23x15px Ann-Elen Skjelbreid (NOR) 23x15px Magdalena Wallin (SWE)
1997 23x15px Olga Romasko (RUS) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
1999 23x15px Martina Zellner (GER) 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR)
2000 23x15px Liv Grete Skjelbreid (NOR) 23x15px Katrin Apel (GER) 23x15px Martina Zellner (GER)
2001 23x15px Kati Wilhelm (GER) 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR)
2003 23x15px Sylvie Becaert (FRA) 23x15px Olena Petrova (UKR) 23x15px KateŇôina Holubcov√° (CZE)
2004 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Anna Bogaliy (RUS) 23x15px Ekaterina Ivanova (BLR),

23x15px Martina Glagow (GER)

2005 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (BLR)
2007 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE) 23x15px Natalia Guseva (RUS)
2008 23x15px Andrea Henkel (GER) 23x15px Albina Akhatova (RUS) 23x15px Oksana Khvostenko (UKR)
2009 23x15px Kati Wilhelm (GER) 23x15px Simone Hauswald (GER) 23x15px Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2011 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Kaisa M√§k√§r√§inen (FIN) 23x15px Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK)
2012 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Darya Domracheva (BLR) 23x15px Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2013 23x15px Olena Pidhrushna (UKR) 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2015 23x15px Marie Dorin Habert (FRA) 23x15px Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak (POL) 23x15px Valj Semerenko (UKR)

Pursuit (10 km)

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Olga Romasko (RUS)
1998 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA) 23x15px Martina Zellner (GER)
1999 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Martina Schwarzbacherova (SVK) 23x15px Martina Zellner (GER)
2000 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA)
2001 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA) 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2003 23x15px Sandrine Bailly (FRA),

23x15px Martina Glagow (GER)

-
23x15px Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS)
2004 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Martina Glagow (GER) 23x15px Anna Bogaliy (RUS)
2005 23x15px Uschi Disl (GER) 23x15px Xianying Liu (CHN) 23x15px Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2007 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Linda Grubben (NOR) 23x15px Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)
2008 23x15px Andrea Henkel (GER) 23x15px Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS) 23x15px Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2009 23x15px Helena Ekholm (SWE) 23x15px Kati Wilhelm (GER) 23x15px Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2011 23x15px Kaisa M√§k√§r√§inen (FIN) 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Helena Ekholm (SWE)
2012 23x15px Darya Domracheva (BLR) 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Olga Vilukhina (RUS)
2013 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Krystyna Palka (POL) 23x15px Olena Pidhrushna (UKR)
2015 23x15px Marie Dorin Habert (FRA) 23x15px Laura Dahlmeier (GER) 23x15px Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak (POL)

Mass start (12.5 km)

This event was first held in 1999.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Olena Petrova (UKR) 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2000 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Galina Koukleva (RUS) 23x15px Corinne Niogret (FRA)
2001 23x15px Magdalena Forsberg (SWE) 23x15px Martina Glagow (GER) 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR)
2002 23x15px Olena Zubrilova (UKR) 23x15px Olga Pyleva (RUS) 23x15px Olga Nazarova (BLR)
2003 23x15px Albina Akhatova (RUS) 23x15px Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS) 23x15px Sandrine Bailly (FRA)
2004 23x15px Liv Grete Poir√©e (NOR) 23x15px Katrin Apel (GER) 23x15px Sandrine Bailly (FRA)
2005 23x15px Gro M. Istad Kristiansen (NOR) 23x15px Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE) 23x15px Olga Pyleva (RUS)
2007 23x15px Andrea Henkel (GER) 23x15px Martina Glagow (GER) 23x15px Kati Wilhelm (GER)
2008 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS)
2009 23x15px Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 23x15px Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 23x15px Helena Jonsson (SWE)
2011 23x15px Magdalena Neuner (GER) 23x15px Darya Domracheva (BLR) 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR)
2012 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Marie Laure Brunet (FRA) 23x15px Kaisa M√§k√§r√§inen (FIN)
2013 23x15px Darya Domracheva (BLR) 23x15px Tora Berger (NOR) 23x15px Monika Hojnisz (POL)
2015 23x15px Valj Semerenko (UKR) 23x15px Franziska Preu√ü (GER) 23x15px Karin Oberhofer (ITA)

Relay (4 √ó 6 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988, the event was 3 √ó 5 km. 1989-91: 3 √ó 7.5 km. 1993-2001: 4 √ó 7.5 km. In 2003, the leg distance was set to 6 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984 23x15px Soviet Union
Venera Chernyshova
Liudmila Zabolotnaya
Kaija Parve
23x15px Norway
Sanna Gr√łnlid
Gry √ėstvik
Siv Bråten
23x15px United States
Holly Beatie
Julie Newman
Kari Swenson
1985 23x15px Soviet Union
Venera Chernyshova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve
23x15px Norway
Sanna Gr√łnlid
Gry √ėstvik
Siv Bråten
23x15px Finland
Pirjo Mattila
Tuija Vuoksiala
Teija Nieminen
1986 23x15px Soviet Union
Kaija Parve
Nadejda Belova
Venera Chernyshova
23x15px Sweden
Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Sabine Karlsson
23x15px Norway
Sanna Gr√łnlid
Siv Bråten
Anne Elvebakk
1987 23x15px Soviet Union
Elena Golovina
Venera Chernyshova
Kaija Parve
23x15px Sweden
Inger Björkbom
Mia Stadig
Eva Korpela
23x15px Norway
Anne Elvebakk
Sanna Gr√łnlid
Siv Bråten Lunde
1988 23x15px Soviet Union
Venera Chernyshova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve
23x15px Norway
Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud
23x15px Sweden
Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Sabine Karlsson
1989 23x15px Soviet Union
Natalia Prikostshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Elena Golovina
23x15px Bulgaria
Zvetana Krasteva
Maria Manolova
Nadezhda Aleksieva
23x15px Czechoslovakia
Eva BureŇ°ov√°
Renata Novotn√°
JiŇôina Adamińćkov√°
1990 23x15px Soviet Union
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova
23x15px Norway
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen
23x15px Finland
Tuija Vuoksiala
Seija Hyytiäinen
Pirjo Mattila
1991 23x15px Soviet Union
Yelena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova
23x15px Norway
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen
23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Kerstin Moring
Antje Misersky
1993 23x15px Czech Republic
Jana Kulhav√°
JiŇôina Adamińćkov√°
Iveta Kn√≠Ňĺkov√°
Eva H√°kov√°
23x15px France
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
23x15px Russia
Svetlana Paniutina
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Simushina
Yelena Belova
1995 23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Antje Harvey
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf
23x15px France
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Florence Baverel
Anne Briand
23x15px Norway
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Hildegunn Fossen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
1996 23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
23x15px France
Corinne Niogret
Florence Baverel
Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand
23x15px Ukraine
Tetyana Vodopyanova
Valentina Tserbe
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
1997 23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
23x15px Norway
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen
23x15px Russia
Olga Melnik
Galina Koukleva
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Romasko
1999 23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Martina Zellner
23x15px Russia
Nadezhda Talanova
Galina Koukleva
Olga Romasko
Albina Akhatova
23x15px France
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet
Florence Baverel
Christelle Gros
Corinne Niogret
2000 23x15px Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Chernousova
Galina Koukleva
Albina Akhatova
23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Martina Zellner
23x15px Ukraine
Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2001 23x15px Russia
Olga Pyleva
Anna Bogaliy
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
23x15px Ukraine
Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2003 23x15px Russia
Albina Akhatova
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Chernousova
23x15px Ukraine
Oksana Khvostenko
Irina Merkushina
Oksana Yakovleva
Olena Petrova
23x15px Germany
Simone Denkinger
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Martina Glagow
2004 23x15px Norway
Linda Tj√łrhom
Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Poirée
23x15px Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy
Albina Akhatova
23x15px Germany
Martina Glagow
Katrin Apel
Simone Denkinger
Kati Wilhelm
2005 23x15px Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva
23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
23x15px Belarus
Ekaterina Ivanova
Olga Nazarova
Liudmilla Ananko
Olena Zubrilova
2007 23x15px Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm
23x15px France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Delphyne Peretto
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
23x15px Norway
Tora Berger
Ann Kristin Flatland
Jori M√łrkve
Linda Grubben
2008 23x15px Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm
23x15px Ukraine
Oksana Yakovleva
Vita Semerenko
Valj Semerenko
Oksana Khvostenko
23x15px France
Delphine Peretto
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
2009 23x15px Russia
Svetlana Sleptsova
Anna Boulygina
Olga Medvedtseva
Olga Zaitseva
23x15px Germany
Martina Beck
Magdalena Neuner
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
23x15px France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Marie Dorin
Sandrine Bailly
2011 23x15px Germany
Andrea Henkel
Miriam Gössner
Tina Bachmann
Magdalena Neuner
23x15px France
Anais Bescond
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sophie Boilley
Marie Dorin
23x15px Belarus
Nadezhda Skardino
Darya Domracheva
Nadzeya Pisareva
Liudmila Kalinchik
2012 23x15px Germany
Tina Bachmann
Magdalena Neuner
Miriam Gössner
Andrea Henkel
23x15px France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sophie Boilley
Ana√Įs Bescond
Marie Dorin
23x15px Norway
Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
Elise Ringen
Synn√łve Solemdal
Tora Berger
2013 23x15px Norway
Hilde Fenne
Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland
Synn√łve Solemdal
Tora Berger
23x15px Ukraine
Juliya Dzhyma
Vita Semerenko
Valj Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
23x15px Italy
Dorothea Wierer
Nicole Gontier
Michela Ponza
Karin Oberhofer
2015 23x15px Germany
Franziska Hildebrand
Franziska Preuß
Vanessa Hinz
Laura Dahlmeier
23x15px France
Ana√Įs Bescond
Enora Latuillière
Justine Braisaz
Marie Dorin Habert
23x15px Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Karin Oberhofer
Nicole Gontier
Dorothea Wierer

Team

This event, a patrol race, was held from 1989 to 1998. 1989-93: 15 km. 1994-98: 7.5 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 23x15px Soviet Union
Natalya Prikotshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Luisa Zherepenova
Elena Golovina
23x15px Norway
Synn√łve Thoresen
Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud
23x15px West Germany
Inga Kesper
Daniela Hörburger
Dorina Pieper
Petra Schaaf
1990 23x15px Soviet Union
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova
23x15px West Germany
Irene Schroll
Daniela Hörburger
Inga Kesper
Petra Schaaf
23x15px Bulgaria
Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva
Maria Manolova
Zvetana Krasteva
1991 23x15px Soviet Union
Yelena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova
23x15px Bulgaria
Maria Manolova
Silvana Blogoeva
Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva
23x15px Norway
Synn√łve Thoresen
Signe Trosten
Hildegunn Fossen
Unni Kristiansen
1992 23x15px Germany
Petra Bauer
Uschi Disl
Inga Kesper
Petra Schaaf
23x15px CIS
Elena Belova
Inna Sheshkil
Anfisa Reztsova
Svetlana Petcherskaia
23x15px Czechoslovakia
Gabriela Suvov√°
Eva H√°kov√°
Jana Kulhav√°
JiŇôina Adamińćkova
1993 23x15px France
Nathalie Beausire
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret
23x15px Belarus
Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Sulzheva
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Svetlana Paramygina
23x15px Poland
Zofia KieŇāpiŇĄska
Krystyna Liberda
Anna Stera
Helena MikoŇāajczyk
1994 23x15px Belarus
Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Irina Kokoueva
Svetlana Paramygina
23x15px Norway
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
√Öse Idland
Annette Sikveland
Hildegunn Fossen
23x15px France
Emmanuelle Claret
Nathalie Beausire
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
1995 23x15px Norway
Elin Kristiansen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
23x15px Germany
Kathy Schwaab
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Uschi Disl
Petra Behle
23x15px France
Emmanuelle Claret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret
1996 23x15px Germany
Katrin Apel
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Behle
Uschi Disl
23x15px Ukraine
Nina Lemesh
Olena Petrova
Tetyana Vodopyanova
Olena Zubrilova
23x15px France
Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand
Florence Baverel
Corinne Niogret
1997 23x15px Norway
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen
23x15px Russia
Olga Romasko
Anna Volkova
Nadezhda Talanova
Olga Melnik
23x15px Ukraine
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
Valentina Tserbe
Tetyana Vodopyanova
1998 23x15px Russia
Anna Volkova
Olga Romasko
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova
23x15px Norway
Hildegunn Mikkelsplass
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
23x15px Finland
Katja Holanti
Tiina Mikkola
Mari Lampinen
Sanna-Leena Perunka

Mixed

Relay (2 √ó 6 km + 2 √ó 7.5 km)

This event was first held in 2005, at the Biathlon World Cup finals in Khanty-Mansiysk. In 2005 the women biathletes did the first two legs, and the men did the following two, while in 2006 the sequence was woman–man–woman–man. At the Biathlon World Championships 2007 in Antholz, the sequence was women–women–man–man. The men ski legs of 7.5 km (in 2005-06: 6 km) and the women ski 6 km each. From 2007 only one team per nation is allowed to compete.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 23x15px Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
23x15px Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva
Sergei Tchepikov
Sergei Rozhkov
23x15px Germany
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Michael Greis
Ricco Groß
2006 23x15px Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Sergei Tchepikov
Irina Malgina
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
23x15px Norway
Linda Tj√łrhom
Halvard Hanevold
Tora Berger
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Sandrine Bailly
Rapha√ęl Poir√©e
2007 23x15px Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson
Björn Ferry
Carl Johan Bergman
23x15px France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sandrine Bailly
Vincent Defrasne
Rapha√ęl Poir√©e
23x15px Norway
Tora Berger
Jori M√łrkve
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Frode Andresen
2008 23x15px Germany
Sabrina Buchholz
Magdalena Neuner
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
23x15px Belarus
Liudmila Kalinchik
Darya Domracheva
Rustam Valiullin
Sergey Novikov
23x15px Russia
Svetlana Sleptsova
Oksana Neupokoeva
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Dmitri Yaroshenko
2009 23x15px France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Vincent Defrasne
Simon Fourcade
23x15px Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek
David Ekholm
Carl Johan Bergman
23x15px Germany
Andrea Henkel
Simone Hauswald
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
2010 23x15px Germany
Simone Hauswald
Magdalena Neuner
Simon Schempp
Arnd Peiffer
23x15px Norway
Ann Kristin Flatland
Tora Berger
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
23x15px Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek
Björn Ferry
Carl Johan Bergman
2011 23x15px Norway
Tora Berger
Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Tarjei B√ł
23x15px Germany
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
23x15px France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin
Alexis BŇďuf
Martin Fourcade
2012 23x15px Norway
Tora Berger
Synn√łve Solemdal
Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen
Emil Hegle Svendsen
23x15px Slovenia
Andreja Mali
Teja Gregorin
Klemen Bauer
Jakov Fak
23x15px Germany
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
2013 23x15px Norway
Tora Berger
Synn√łve Solemdal
Tarjei B√ł
Emil Hegle Svendsen
23x15px France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin Habert
Alexis BŇďuf
Martin Fourcade
23x15px Czech Republic
Veronika Vítková
Gabriela Soukalov√°
Jaroslav Soukup
OndŇôej Moravec
2015 23x15px Czech Republic
Veronika Vítková
Gabriela Soukalov√°
Michal ҆lesingr
OndŇôej Moravec
23x15px France
Ana√Įs Bescond
Marie Dorin Habert
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Martin Fourcade
23x15px Norway
Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes B√ł
Tarjei B√ł

Total medals by country

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Norway 62 58 55 175
2 23x15px Germany 55 44 36 135
3 23x15px USSR 44 29 21 94
4 23x15px Russia 26 39 25 90
5 23x15px France 25 26 25 76
6 23x15px East Germany 19 12 10 41
7 23x15px Sweden 12 11 21 44
8 23x15px Finland 10 10 14 34
9 23x15px Ukraine 6 9 18 33
10 23x15px Belarus 6 8 13 27
11 23x15px Italy 6 3 11 20
12 23x15px Czech Republic 4 4 6 14
13 23x15px Austria 2 4 6 12
14 23x15px Slovenia 2 2 1 5
15 23x15px Poland 1 6 7 14
16 23x15px Canada 1 2 0 3
17 23x15px CIS 1 1 0 2
18 23x15px Bulgaria 0 3 4 7
19 23x15px China 0 3 0 3
20 23x15px Slovakia 0 2 1 3
23x15px USA 0 2 1 3
22 23x15px Czechoslovakia 0 1 3 4
23 23x15px Romania 0 1 0 1
24 23x15px Latvia 0 0 2 2
25 23x15px Croatia 0 0 1 1
23x15px Estonia 0 0 1 1
Total 282 280 282 844

Multiple medalists

Men

# Athlete Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ole Einar Bj√łrndalen 23x15px Norway 19 12 9 40
2 Emil Hegle Svendsen 23x15px Norway 11 6 2 19
3 Frank Luck 23x15px East Germany
23x15px Germany
11 5 4 20
4 Alexander Tikhonov 23x15px Soviet Union 11 4 2 17
17
5 Ricco Gro√ü 23x15px Germany 9 5 6 20
6 Frank Ullrich 23x15px East Germany 9 4 1 14
7 Rapha√ęl Poir√©e 23x15px France 8 3 7 18
8 Sven Fischer 23x15px Germany 7 6 7 20
9 Tarjei B√ł 23x15px Norway 7 1 6 14
10 Mark Kirchner 23x15px East Germany
23x15px Germany
7 1 2 10

Women

# Athlete Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Magdalena Neuner 23x15px Germany 12 4 1 17
2 Elena Golovina 23x15px Soviet Union 10 1 1 12
3 Petra Behle 23x15px West Germany
23x15px Germany
9 2 2 13
4 Uschi Disl 23x15px Germany 8 8 3 19
5 Andrea Henkel 23x15px Germany 8 6 2 16
6 Tora Berger 23x15px Norway 8 5 5 18
7 Liv Grete Poir√©e 23x15px Norway 8 3 2 13
8 Svetlana Petcherskaia 23x15px Soviet Union
22px Unified Team
7 3 1 11
9 Kaija Parve 23x15px Soviet Union 7 2 0 9
10 Venera Chernyshova 23x15px Soviet Union 7 1 2 10

See also

External links