Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for CEV Champions League

CEV Champions League

CEV Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
31px 2014–15 CEV Champions League
200px
Euroleague Volleyball
Sport Volleyball
Founded 1959
No. of teams 28 (group stage)
Country CEV members
Continent Europe
Most recent champion(s) 23x15px Zenit Kazan
Official website Website

The CEV Champions League, or CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League is the top official competition for men's Volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year.

Formula

In the first round take part 28 teams shared in 7 group stage. After each match the following points are assigned:

  • Winner 3:0 or 3:1 3 points
  • Winner 3:2 2 points
  • Loser 2:3 1 point
  • Loser 1:3 or 0:3 0 points

Seven 1st placed teams as well as five best 2nd placed qualify for the Playoff 12. 6 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. 6 winners form 3 pairs and again two matches between competitors are held. Teams in Final Four are: 3- winners of pairs + 1- host of Final Four. Final is held in March.

History

  • CEV European Champions Cup (1959-1960 to 1999-2000)
  • CEV Champions League (2000-2001 to present)

Title holders

Finals

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1959-60
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
3–0 & 1–3 30px
Rapid Bucureşti
1960-61
Details
30px
Rapid Bucureşti
3–1 & 3–2 30px
CSKA Moscow
1961-62
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
2–3 & 3–1 30px
Rapid Bucureşti
1962-63
Details
30px
Rapid Bucureşti
3–1 & 3–0 30px
CSKA Moscow
1963-64
Details
30px
Leipzig
3–1 & 3–1 30px
Mladost
1964-65
Details
30px
Rapid Bucureşti
1–3, 3–1 & 3–2 30px
Minyor Pernik
1965-66
Details
30px
Dinamo București
3–1 & 3–2 30px
Rapid Bucureşti
1966-67
Details
30px
Dinamo București
3–0, 1–3 & 3–1 30px
Rapid Bucureşti
1967-68
Details
30px
Spartak ZJŠ Brno
1–3, 3–0 & 3–1 30px
Dinamo București
1968-69
Details
30px
CSKA Sofia
3–0 & 3–2 30px
Steaua Bucureşti
1969-70
Details
30px
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
3–0 & 3–1 30px
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1970-71
Details
30px
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
2–3, 3–1 & 3–2 30px
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1971-72
Details
30px
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Group Stage 30px
AMVJ Amstelveen
30px
Ruini Firenze
30px
Dinamo Tirana
1972-73
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Resovia Rzeszów
30px
Rudá Hvězda Prague
30px
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1973-74
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Dinamo București
30px
Leipzig
30px
VISADE Voorburg (Star Lift)
1974-75
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Zbrojovka Brno
30px
Leipzig
30px
Slavia Sofia
1975-76
Details
30px
Dukla Liberec
Group Stage 30px
Slavia Sofia
30px
Spartak Subotica
30px
Resovia Rzeszów
1976-77
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Dinamo București
30px
CSKA Sofia
30px
Vardar
1977-78
Details
30px
Płomień Milowice
Group Stage 30px
VISADE Voorburg (Star Lift)
30px
Odolena Voda (Aero)
30px
Büyükdere Boronkay
1978-79
Details
30px
Červená Hvězda Bratislava
Group Stage 30px
Steaua Bucureşti
30px
Płomień Milowice
30px
Pieksämäen Namika
1979-80
Details
30px
Torino (Klippan)
Group Stage 30px
Červená Hvězda Bratislava
30px
Eczacıbaşı
30px
Pieksämäen Namika
1980-81
Details
30px
Dinamo București
Group Stage 30px
CSKA Moscow
30px
Gwardia Wrocław
30px
Pieksämäen Namika
1981-82
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Torino (Robe di Kappa)
30px
Dinamo București
30px
Olympiacos
1982-83
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Cannes
30px
Parma (Santal)
30px
Pòrtol
1983-84
Details
30px
Parma (Santal)
Group Stage 30px
Mladost
30px
Dukla Liberec
30px
Cannes
1984-85
Details
30px
Parma (Santal)
Group Stage 30px
Mladost
30px
CSKA Sofia
30px
Rudá Hvězda Prague
1985-86
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Parma (Santal)
30px
Martinus
30px
Rudá Hvězda Prague
1986-87
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage 30px
Modena (Panini)
30px
Martinus
30px
CSKA Sofia
1987-88
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
3–0 30px
Modena (Panini)
30px
Martinus
30px
CSKA Sofia
1988-89
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
3–1 30px
Modena (Panini)
1989-90
Details
30px
Modena (Philips)
3–2 30px
Fréjus
30px
Pòrtol
30px
CSKA Sofia
1990-91
Details
30px
CSKA Moscow
3–1 30px
Parma (Maxicono)
30px
Modena (Philips)
30px
Cannes
1991-92
Details
30px
Porto Ravenna (il Messaggero)
3–0 30px
Olympiacos
30px
CSKA Moscow
30px
Cannes
1992-93
Details
30px
Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)
3–0 30px
Parma (Maxicono)
30px
Olympiacos
30px
Zellik (Maes Pils)
1993-94
Details
30px
Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)
3–0 30px
Parma (Maxicono)
30px
Zellik (Maes Pils)
30px
Olympiacos
1994-95
Details
30px
Sisley
3–0 30px
Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)
30px
Olympiacos
30px
Zellik (Maes Pils)
1995-96
Details
30px
Modena (Las Daytona)
3–1 30px
Dachau
30px
Vojvodina
30px
Sisley
1996-97
Details
30px
Modena (Las Valtur)
3–0 30px
Noliko Maaseik
30px
Mladost
30px
Sisley
1997-98
Details
30px
Modena (Casa Unibon)
3–0 30px
Almeria (Unicaja)
30px
Paris
30px
Mladost
1998-99
Details
30px
Sisley
3–0 30px
Noliko Maaseik
30px
Friedrichshafen
30px
Lokomotiv Belogorie
1999-00
Details
30px
Sisley
3–1 30px
Friedrichshafen
30px
Noliko Maaseik
30px
HotVolleys Vienna (e.on)
2000-01
Details
30px
Paris
3–2 30px
Sisley
30px
Roma (Ford B.Gesu)
30px
Olympiacos
2001-02
Details
30px
Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
3–1 30px
Olympiacos
30px
Iraklis
30px
Mostostal-Azoty Kędzierzyn
2002-03
Details
30px
Lokomotiv Belogorie
3–0 30px
Modena (Kerakoll)
30px
Mostostal-Azoty Kędzierzyn
30px
Paris
2003-04
Details
30px
Lokomotiv Belogorie
3–0 30px
Iskra Odintsovo
30px
Tours
30px
Iraklis
2004-05
Details
30px
Tours
3–1 30px
Iraklis
30px
Lokomotiv Belogorie
30px
Friedrichshafen
2005-06
Details
30px
Sisley
3–1 30px
Iraklis
30px
Lokomotiv Belogorie
30px
Dynamo Moscow
2006-07
Details
30px
Friedrichshafen
3–1 30px
Tours
30px
Dynamo Moscow
30px
Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
2007-08
Details
30px
Dynamo Tattransgaz Kazan
3–2 30px
Piacenza (Copra)
30px
Skra Bełchatów
30px
Sisley
2008-09
Details
30px
Trentino
3–1 30px
Iraklis
30px
Iskra Odintsovo
30px
Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
2009-10
Details
30px
Trentino (BetClic)
3–0 30px
Dynamo Moscow
30px
Skra Bełchatów
30px
ACH
2010-11
Details
30px
Trentino (BetClic)
3–1 30px
Zenit Kazan
30px
Dynamo Moscow
30px
Jastrzębski Węgiel
2011-12
Details
30px
Zenit Kazan
3–2 30px
Skra Bełchatów
30px
Trentino (PlanetWin365)
30px
Arkas
2012-13
Details
30px
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
3–2 30px
Piemonte (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo)
30px
Zenit Kazan
30px
Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2013-14
Details
30px
Belogorie
3–1 30px
Halkbank Ankara
30px
Jastrzębski Węgiel
30px
Zenit Kazan
2014-15
Details
30px
Zenit Kazan
3–0 30px
Resovia Rzeszów (Asseco)
30px
Berlin
30px
Skra Bełchatów

Titles by club

Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
23x15px CSKA Moscow
13
<center>3 1960, 1962, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991 1961, 1963, 1981
23x15px Modena Volley <center>4 <center>4 1990, 1996, 1997, 1998 1987, 1988, 1989, 2003
23x15px Sisley Volley <center>4 <center>1 1995, 1999, 2000, 2006 2001
23x15px Rapid Bucureşti <center>3 <center>4 1961, 1963, 1965 1960, 1962, 1966, 1967
23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti <center>3 <center>3 1966, 1967, 1981 1968, 1974, 1977
23x15px Ravenna <center>3 <center>1 1992, 1993, 1994 1995
23x15px Zenit Kazan <center>3 <center>1 2008, 2012, 2015 2011
23x15px Trentino Volley <center>3 <center>0 2009, 2010, 2011
23x15px Belogorie Belgorod <center>3 <center>0 2003, 2004, 2014
23x15px Pallavolo Parma <center>2 <center>4 1984, 1985 1986, 1991, 1993, 1994
23x15px Volejbal Brno <center>2 <center>2 1968, 1972 1970, 1971
Template:Country data KAZ Alma-Ata <center>2 <center>0 1970, 1971
23x15px Leipzig <center>1 <center>1 1964 1975
23x15px Cervena Hvezda Bratislava <center>1 <center>1 1979 1980
23x15px Torino <center>1 <center>1 1980 1982
23x15px Tours VB <center>1 <center>1 2005 2007
23x15px VfB Friedrichshafen <center>1 <center>1 2007 2000
23x15px CSKA Sofia <center>1 <center>0 1969
23x15px Dukla Liberec <center>1 <center>0 1976
23x15px Płomień Milowice <center>1 <center>0 1978
23x15px Paris Volley <center>1 <center>0 2001
23x15px Volley Lube <center>1 <center>0 2002
23x15px Lokomotiv Novosibirsk <center>1 <center>0 2013
23x15px Mladost Zagreb <center>0 <center>3 1964, 1984, 1985
23x15px Iraklis Thessaloniki <center>0 <center>3 2005, 2006, 2009
23x15px Steaua Bucureşti <center>0 <center>2 1969, 1979
23x15px Noliko Maaseik <center>0 <center>2 1997, 1999
23x15px Olympiacos Piraeus <center>0 <center>2 1992, 2002
23x15px ASSECO Resovia Rzeszów <center>0 <center>2 1973, 2015
23x15px Minjor Pernik <center>0 <center>1 1965
23x15px Firenze <center>0 <center>1 1972
23x15px Slavia Sofia <center>0 <center>1 1976
23x15px BlokkeerPiemonte Volley <center>0 <center>1 1978
23x15px AS Cannes <center>0 <center>1 1983
23x15px Fréjus <center>0 <center>1 1990
23x15px Dachau <center>0 <center>1 1996
23x15px Almería <center>0 <center>1 1998
23x15px Iskra Odintsovo <center>0 <center>1 2004
23x15px Copra Volley <center>0 <center>1 2008
23x15px Dynamo Moscow <center>0 <center>1 2010
23x15px Skra Bełchatów <center>0 <center>1 2012
23x15px Piemonte Volley <center>0 <center>1 2013
23x15px Halkbank Ankara <center>0 <center>1 2014

Titles by country

Country Won Runner-up Finals
23x15px Russia <center>20 <center>6 <center>26
23x15px Italy <center>18 <center>14 <center>32
23x15px Romania <center>6 <center>9 <center>15
23x15px Czechoslovakia <center>3 <center>2 <center>5
23x15px France <center>2 <center>3 <center>5
Template:Country data Kazakhstan Kazakhstan <center>2 <center>0 <center>2
23x15px Poland <center>1 <center>3 <center>4
23x15px Bulgaria <center>1 <center>2 <center>3
23x15px Germany <center>1 <center>2 <center>3
23x15px East Germany <center>1 <center>1 <center>2
23x15px Slovakia <center>1 <center>1 <center>2
23x15px Greece <center>0 <center>5 <center>5
23x15px Yugoslavia <center>0 <center>3 <center>3
23x15px Belgium <center>0 <center>2 <center>2
23x15px Netherlands <center>0 <center>1 <center>1
23x15px Spain <center>0 <center>1 <center>1
23x15px Turkey <center>0 <center>1 <center>1

External links