Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Canoeing at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Slalom
40px
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
40px
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The canoeing competition at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona was composed of 16 events (12 for men and 4 for women) in two disciplines, slalom and sprint. The slalom events returned to the Olympic program after a 20-year absence, since the 1972 Munich Games. Slalom events took place at La Seu d'Urgell while the sprint events took place at Castelldefels.

Medal summary

Slalom

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
details
22x20px Lukáš Pollert (TCH) 22x20px Gareth Marriott (GBR) 22x20px Jacky Avril (FRA)
Men's C-2
details
22x20px Joe Jacobi
and Scott Strausbaugh (USA)
22x20px Jiří Rohan
and Miroslav Šimek (TCH)
22x20px Frank Adisson
and Wilfrid Forgues (FRA)
Men's K-1
details
22x20px Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA) 22x20px Sylvain Curinier (FRA) 22x20px Jochen Lettmann (GER)
Women's K-1
details
22x20px Elisabeth Micheler-Jones (GER) 22x20px Danielle Woodward (AUS) 22x20px Dana Chladek (USA)

Sprint

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
22x20px Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) 22x20px Michał Śliwiński (EUN) 22x20px Olaf Heukrodt (GER)
C-1 1000 metres
details
22x20px Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) 22x20px Ivans Klementjevs (LAT) 22x20px György Zala (HUN)
C-2 500 metres
details
22x20px Dmitri Dovgalenok
and Aleksandr Maseikov (EUN)
22x20px Ulrich Papke
and Ingo Spelly (GER)
22x20px Martin Marinov
and Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL)
C-2 1000 metres
details
22x20px Ulrich Papke
and Ingo Spelly (GER)
22x20px Arne Nielsson
and Christian Frederiksen (DEN)
22x20px Didier Hoyer
and Olivier Bolvin (FRA)
K-1 500 metres
details
22x20px Mikko Kolehmainen (FIN) 22x20px Zsolt Gyulai (HUN) 22x20px Knut Holmann (NOR)
K-1 1000 metres
details
22x20px Clint Robinson (AUS) 22x20px Knut Holmann (NOR) 22x20px Greg Barton (USA)
K-2 500 metres
details
22x20px Kay Bluhm
and Torsten Gutsche (GER)
22x20px Maciej Freimut
and Wojciech Kurpiewski (POL)
22x20px Bruno Dreossi
and Antonio Rossi (ITA)
K-2 1000 metres
details
22x20px Kay Bluhm
and Torsten Gutsche (GER)
22x20px Gunnar Olsson
and Kalle Sundqvist (SWE)
22x20px Grzegorz Kotowicz
and Dariusz Białkowski (POL)
K-4 1000 metres
details
Germany Germany (GER)
Mario von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Thomas Reineck
André Wohllebe
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Csipes
Zsolt Gyulay
Attila Ábrahám
László Fidel
Australia Australia (AUS)
Ramon Andersson
Kelvin Graham
Ian Rowling
Steven Wood

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
22x20px Birgit Schmidt (GER) 22x20px Rita Kőbán (HUN) 22x20px Izabela Dylewska (POL)
K-2 500 metres
details
22x20px Ramona Portwich
and Anke von Seck (GER)
22x20px Agneta Andersson
and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)
22x20px Rita Kőbán
and Éva Dónusz (HUN)
K-4 500 metres
details
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
Kinga Czigány
Germany Germany (GER)
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany Germany (GER) 7 2 2 11
2 Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) 2 0 1 3
3 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 1 3 2 6
4 Australia Australia (AUS) 1 1 1 3
5 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN) 1 1 0 2
7 United States United States (USA) 1 0 2 3
8 Italy Italy (ITA) 1 0 1 2
9 Finland Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
10 Sweden Sweden (SWE) 0 2 1 3
11 France France (FRA) 0 1 3 4
12 Poland Poland (POL) 0 1 2 3
13 Norway Norway (NOR) 0 1 1 2
14 Denmark Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 1
Latvia Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1

References