Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Croatia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Croatia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Croatia at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of Croatia
IOC code  CRO
NOC Croatian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoo.hr Invalid language code. Invalid language code.
At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona
Competitors 39 (36 men and 3 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Goran Ivanišević
Medals
Rank: 44
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
22x20px Austria (1900)
22x20px Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Croatia competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Previously, Croatian athletes had competed for Yugoslavia at the Olympic Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Petrović, DraženDražen Petrović
Velimir Perasović
Danko Cvjetičanin
Toni Kukoč
Vladan Alanović
Franjo Arapović
Žan Tabak
Stojko Vranković
Alan Gregov
Arijan Komazec
Dino Rađa
Aramis Naglić
Basketball Men's Team Competition
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ivanišević, GoranGoran Ivanišević Tennis Men's Singles
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ivanišević, GoranGoran Ivanišević
Goran Prpić
Tennis Men's Doubles

Results by event

Athletics

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Branko Zorko
    • Quarterfinals, 3rd group: 3:44.47 (3rd place)
    • Semifinals, 1st group: 3:39.71 (→ 7th place, did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

Boxing

  • Željko Mavrović, heavyweight - 91 kg
    • 1st round: Željko Mavrović - Hulstrom (DEN) 2:0 (8:2)
    • 2nd round: Mavrović - Nicholson (USA) 0:2 (6:9)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

Casone/kayak (flatwater)

  • Zvonimir Krznarić, K-1 500 m
    • eliminations, 2nd group: 5th place 1:46.46 (eliminated)
  • Zvonimir Krznarić, K-1 1000 m
    • Eliminations, 4th group: 6th place 3:54.02
    • Repasage 1st group: 5th. place 3:36.77 (eliminated)
  • Vlado Poslek, C-1 1000 m
    • Eliminations, 2nd group: 5th place 4:09.18
    • Repasage 2nd group: 4th place 4:05.86
    • Semifinals 2nd group: 7th place 4:16.99 (13th overall)

Casone/kayak (slalom)

Equestrian

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Table tennis

  • Zoran Primorac, men's individual
    • eliminations: Primorac - Nathan (PER) 21:7, 21:8
    • eliminations: Primorac - Bulker (USA) 21:16, 21:14
    • eliminations: Primorac - Janči (CZE) 21:18, 21:10
    • 1/8 finals: Zoran Primorac - Ki Taek (PRK) 21:19, 21:13, 20:22, 8:21,12:21,
    • 9th place
  • Zoran Primorac & Dragutin Šurbek, men's pair
    • eliminations: Šurbek, Primorac - Choi, Li, (KOR) 21:11, 21:18
    • eliminations: Šurbek, Primorac - Lu, Wang, (CHN) 21:16, 9:21, 9:21
    • eliminations: Šurbek, Primorac - Nathan, Nathan, (PER) 21:15, 21:1
    • 9th place

Taekwondo

  • Dragan Jurilj, men's individual, 76 kg
    • eliminations: Dragan Jurilj - A1 Qaimi (KUW) 0:2 (2:3), eliminited
  • Miet Filipović, women's individual, 55 kg
    • eliminations: Miet Filipović - Knol (MEX) 0:2 (2:6), eliminated

Tennis

  • Goran Ivanišević, men's individual
    • 1st round: Ivanišević - Mota (POR) 6:2, 6:2, 6:7, 4:6, 6:3
    • 2nd round:Ivanišević - Haarhuis (NED) 6:7, 6:2,1:6, 6:3, 6:2
    • 1/8 finals: Ivanišević - Hlase (TCH) 3:6, 6:0, 4:6, 7:6, 9:7
    • quarterfinals: Ivanišević - Santoro (FRA) 6:7, 6:7, 6:4, 6:4, 8:6
    • semifinals: Goran Ivanišević - Rosset (SUI) 3:6, 5:7, 2:6
    • bronze medal
  • Goran Prpić, men's individual
    • 1st round: Prpić - Carlsen, Danska 6:4, 4:6, 6:3, 7:5
    • 2nd round Prpić - Čerkasov (ZND) 4:6, 7:6, 4:6, 3:6
  • Goran Ivanišević & Goran Prpić, men's pair
    • 1st round: Ivanišević, Prpić - Haarhuis, Koevermans (NED) 2:6, 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
    • osmina finala: Ivanišević, Prpić - Suharyadi Wiryawadi (INA) 7:5, 6:2, 6:2
    • quarterfinals: Ivanišević, Prpić - Chrishnan, Paes (IND) 7:6, 5:7, 6:4, 6:3
    • semifinals: Ivanišević, Prpić - Ferreira, Norval (RSA) 6:7, 6:3, 3:6, 6:2, 2:6
    • bronze medal

Wrestling

  • Stipe Damjanović, Greco-Roman, 100 kg
    • Eliminations: Stipe Damjanović - Jeremcius (ROM) 0:3 (0:7)
    • Eliminations: Stipe Damjanović - Wronski (POL) 0:3(0:6)

References