Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Dongguk University

Dongguk University

Dongguk University
동국대학교 (東國大學校)
Former names
Myungjin School (1906-1940)
Hyehwa Professional College (1940-1946)
Dongguk College (1946-1953)
Motto 攝心, 信實, 慈愛, 度世(hanja)
Motto in English
Steady one's clean mind, Behave truly and reliably, Love people with benevolence, Save mankind from agony
Established May 8, 1906
Type Private
President Kim, Hee-Ok
Undergraduates 17,189 (2009)[1]
Location Seoul, South Korea
Campus Urban
Nickname Template:If empty
Mascot Elephant, Lotus
Affiliations Mahayana Buddhism
Website English website
Korean website
Dongguk University
Hangul
Hanja
Revised Romanization Dongguk Daehakgyo
McCune–Reischauer Tong'guk Taehakkyo

Dongguk University (Korean: 동국대학교, Hanja: 東國大學校) is a private, coeducational university in South Korea. It operates campuses in Seoul, Gyeongju City, North Gyeongsang province, and Los Angeles, United States. It operates two affiliated hospitals of Western medicine, and four of Oriental medicine, a generic term which includes traditional Korean medicine studies.

Location

Dongguk University is located in Jung-gu, Seoul just north of Namsan. The upper buildings of the campus are directly connected into the trails of Namsan park.

The Seoul campus' main entrance is at Dongguk University Station the intersection of Seoul Subway Line 3 and 4. While Chungmuro Station is near the rear entrance.[2]

History

Founded in 1906 by Korea's ecumenically minded Jogye Order, Dongguk remains one of the few Buddhist affiliated universities in the world.

The university began as Myeongjin School (명진학교) on May 8, 1906. It was closed by the Japanese Occupation Government from 1922 to 1928, after the Samil Undong uprising, and again in 1944. It was one of the first institutions in the Republic of Korea to gain university status, in the western sense, being designated a university in 1953. The postgraduate school opened simultaneously.

During the Korean War, classes were held in Busan, but were moved back to Seoul in 1953. In 1959, the Dongguk University Broadcasting system was initiated. The College of Education was launched in 1968 with four courses, adding Education of Physical Education a year later.[3] In 1978, the Gyeongju Campus was established.

Symbol

Elephant

Dongguk's symbol animal is an elephant which is considered a holy animal with wisdom and fortune. It intends to describe modern, progressive and active characteristics, and it also expresses university students of the new generation who are wise, brave, bright and friendly.[4]

Lotus

Dongguk's flower is a lotus blossom which is the emblem of Buddhist truth.

Rankings and reputation

It's considered as "In Seoul" university which is very important in korean society.

Dongguk University was ranked 11th in JoongAng Ilbo's Korean university rankings in 2014. Dongguk University was ranked 128th among the Asian universities in 2012 QS World University Rankings.[5]

Notable alumni

Literature and arts

Business

Politics, government and public service

Sports

Entertainment

Academics

Bachelor and Masteral Degree colleges

Seoul campus

Gyeongju campus


Los Angeles, USA Campus

  • College of Oriental Medicine

Graduate schools

Seoul campus

Gyeongju campus

  • Graduate School of Buddhist Culture and fine art
  • Graduate School of Social Science

Los Angeles, USA campus

  • College of Oriental Medicine
Seoul campus of Dongguk University
The university 
Winter 
Spring 
Meongjin-hall 
Spring 
Night 
Winter 1 
Winter 2 
Winter 3 
Winter 4 
Winter 5 
 
 
 
 
 
Library 
Jeonggakwon (Korean Buddhist) 
College of Law 
College of Art 
 
Library 
Jeonggakwon (Korean Buddhist) 
 
Jeonggakwon (Korean Buddhist) 
Gyeongju campus of Dongguk University
Main Square 
Medical School 
University Hospital. 
Auditorium. 
Students' square in front of the Humanities building. 
Dormitory. 
Natural Sciences Building. 
University Symbol statues on campus. 
Student area 
Library. 

See also

References

External links

Coordinates: 37°33′57″N 126°56′19″E / 37.56583°N 126.93861°E / 37.56583; 126.93861{{#coordinates:37|33|57|N|126|56|19|E|source:kowiki |primary |name= }}