Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for EuroChallenge

EuroChallenge

EuroChallenge
Current season, competition or edition:
31px 2014–15 EuroChallenge
250px
Sport Basketball
Founded 2003
Motto We Are Basketball
No. of teams 32
Country FIBA Europe member associations
Continent 23x15px FIBA Europe (Europe)
Most recent champion(s) 23x15px JSF Nanterre
(1st title)
Most titles 12 teams from 8 countries
(1 title each)
Level on pyramid 3rd tier
Promotion to Eurocup - 2nd tier (Finalists)
Official website EuroChallenge

EuroChallenge (called the FIBA Europe League in 2003–05, and EuroCup in 2005–08)[1] is the 3rd tier level transnational men's professional club basketball competition in Europe. It is organized and run by FIBA Europe. It is not to be confused with the EuroCup Challenge – the now defunct 4th tier level transnational men's professional club basketball competition in Europe, which was also organized and run by FIBA Europe, and played during the 2002–03 to 2006–07 seasons.

File:Кубок Вызова по баскетболу 2012-2013.jpg
The 2013 EuroChallenge trophy, won by Krasnye Krylya

Eurocup promotion

Each season's two EuroChallenge finalists get promoted to the next season's 2nd tier level, the Eurocup competition.

History

The competition was created in 2003, following the defections of most of the top European basketball teams from the former FIBA SuproLeague, which heralded the formation of the new version of the Turkish Airlines Euroleague, under the umbrella of Euroleague Basketball. Since the 2004–05 season, EuroChallenge is considered to be the 3rd strongest international professional basketball competition for men's clubs in Europe, after both the Turkish Airlines Euroleague and the Eurocup (both of which fall under the supervision of Euroleague Basketball). Though, during the first two seasons of the competition's coexistence with the Eurocup, the EuroChallenge (under the name FIBA Europe League) was favored by Italian, Russian and Greek teams, making both competitions quite comparable in strength.

Title holders

Final Fours

Year Final Semifinalists
Champion Score Second place Third place Score Fourth place
2003–04
Details
30px
UNICS
87–63 30px
Maroussi (TIM)
Template:Country data ISR
Hapoel Tel Aviv
112–104 30px
Ural Great Perm
2004–05
Details
30px
Dynamo St. Petersburg
85–74 30px
Kyiv
30px
Khimki
86–79 30px
Fenerbahçe
2005–06
Details
30px
Joventut Badalona (DKV)
88–63 30px
Khimki
30px
Kyiv
83–81 30px
Dynamo Saint Petersburg
2006–07
Details
30px
Girona (Akasvayu)
79–72 30px
Azovmash
30px
Virtus Bologna (VidiVici)
82–60 30px
Estudiantes (MMT)
2007–08
Details
30px
Barons LMT
63–62 30px
Mons-Hainaut (Dexia)
30px
AEL (Proteas EKA)
79–70 30px
Tartu Ülikool (Rock)
2008–09
Details
30px
Virtus Bologna (BolognaFiere)
77–75 30px
Cholet
30px
Triumph Lyubertsy
94–82 30px
AEL (Proteas EKA)
2009–10
Details
30px
Göttingen
83–75 30px
Krasnye Krylia
30px
Chorale Roanne
86–80 30px
Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)
2010–11
Details
30px
Krka
83–77 30px
Lokomotiv Kuban
30px
Oostende (Telenet)
94–92 30px
Spartak Saint Petersburg
2011–12
Details
30px
Beşiktaş (Milangaz)
91–86 30px
Élan Chalon
30px
Triumph Lyubertsy
94–87 30px
Szolnoki Olaj
2012–13
Details
30px
Krasnye Krylia
77–76 30px
Karşıyaka (Pınar)
30px
Oldenburg (EWE)
84–76 30px
Gravelines
2013–14
Details
30px
Reggio Emilia (Grissin Bon)
79–65 30px
Triumph Lyubertsy
30px
Gaziantep (Royal Halı)
87–75 (OT) 30px
Szolnoki Olaj
2014–15
Details
30px
Nanterre
64–63 30px
Trabzonspor (Medical Park)
30px
Energia Târgu Jiu
83–80 30px
Skyliners Frankfurt (Fraport)

All-time Eurochallenge Finals/Final Four MVP award winners (2004 to present)

Season MVP
2003–04
23x15px Martin Müürsepp
<center>2004–05 23x15px Kelly McCarty
<center>2005–06 23x15px Rudy Fernández
<center>2006–07 23x15px Arriel McDonald
<center>2007–08 23x15px Giedrius Gustas
<center>2008–09 23x15px Keith Langford
<center>2009–10 23x15px Taylor Rochestie
<center>2010–11 23x15px Goran Ikonić
<center>2011–12 23x15px Pops Mensah-Bonsu
<center>2012–13 23x15px Chester Simmons
<center>2013–14 23x15px Andrea Cinciarini
<center>2014–15 23x15px Jamal Shuler

Winning rosters

FIBA Europe League

2003–04 UNICS Kazan (Russia): Chris Anstey, Saulius Štombergas, Martin Müürsepp, Eurelijus Žukauskas, LaMarr Greer, Petr Samoylenko, Valentin Kubrakov, Nikolai Khryapa, Alexander Miloserdov, Aleksei Zozulin, Victor Keyru, Alexei Lobanov, Vladimir Shevel, Taras Osipov (Head Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2004–05 Dynamo St. Petersburg (Russia): Kelly McCarty, Ed Cota, Ognjen Aškrabić, Jón Arnór Stefánsson, Vladimir Veremeenko, Andrei Ivanov, Vladimir Shevel, Denis Khloponin, David Bluthenthal, Mate Milisa, Andrei Sepelev, Igor Krotenkov, Anatoli Goritskov, Dramir Zibirov (Head Coach: David Blatt)

EuroCup

2005–06 Joventut Badalona (Spain): Rudy Fernández, Elmer Bennett, Luboš Bartoň, Andrew Betts, Paco Vázquez, Álex Mumbrú, Robert Archibald, Jesse Young, Aloysius Anagonye, Marcelinho Huertas, Dmitry Flis, Andre Turner, Ricky Rubio, Pau Ribas, Henk Norel (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

2006–07 Akasvayu Girona (Spain): Ariel McDonald, Bootsy Thornton, Gregor Fučka, Fernando San Emeterio, Dainius Šalenga, Marko Marinović, Germán Gabriel, Marc Gasol, Darryl Middleton, Dalibor Bagarić, Víctor Sada, Marko Kešelj (Head Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

2007–08 Barons LMT Riga (Latvia): Demetrius Alexander, Giedrius Gustas, Armands Šķēle, Dainius Adomaitis, Michal Hlebowicki, J. P. Batista, Raimonds Vaikulis, Mārtiņš Kravčenko, Kaspars Bērziņš, Artūrs Brūniņš, Rinalds Sirsniņš, Rūdolfs Rozītis (Head Coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

EuroChallenge

2008–09 Virtus Bologna (Italy): Sharrod Ford, Petteri Koponen, Brett Blizzard, Jamie Arnold, Alex Righetti, Earl Boykins, Guilherme Giovannoni, Roberto Chiacig, Keith Langford, Riccardo Malagoli, Dušan Vukčević, Reyshawn Terry, Federico Lestini, Dimitri Lauwers (Head Coach: Matteo Boniciolli)

2009–10 BG Göttingen (Germany): Robert Kulawick, Christopher McNaughton, Tobias Welzel, Taylor Rochestie, John Little, Ben Jacobson, Chester Frazier, Michael Meeks, Jason Boone, Dwayne Anderson, Chris Oliver, Antoine Jordan (Head Coach: John Patrick)

2010–11 KK Krka (Slovenia): Goran Ikonić, Matej Rojc, Simon Petrov, Edo Murić, Smiljan Pavič, Dušan Đorđević, Zoran Dragić, Chris Booker, Bojan Krivec, Dragiša Drobnjak, Jure Balažič (Head Coach: Aleksandar Džikić)

2011–12 Beşiktaş (Turkey): Mehmet Yagmur, Baris Hersek, Kartal Ozmizrak, Zoran Erceg, Mehmet Ali Yatagan, Adem Oren, Serhat Cetin, Marcelus Kemp, Carlos Arroyo, David Hawkins, Erwin Dudley, Pops Mensah-Bonsu (Head Coach: Ergin Ataman)

2012–13 BC Krasnye Krylia (Russia): Omar Thomas, Dmitry Kulagin, Viktor Zaryazhko, Lamayn Wilson, Jevgenij Vasiljev, Andre Smith, Chester Simmons, Anton Pushkov, Nikita Balashov, DeJuan Collins, Evgeny Kolesnikov, Miles (Head Coach: Sergei Bazarevich)

Records and statistics

Performances by club

Performance in the EuroChallenge by club
Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
23x15px Krasnye Krylia Samara 1 1 2013 2010
23x15px Nanterre 1 0 2015
23x15px Pallacanestro Reggiana 1 0 2014
23x15px Beşiktaş 1 0 2012
23x15px Krka Novo mesto 1 0 2011
23x15px BG Göttingen 1 0 2010
23x15px Virtus Bologna 1 0 2009
23x15px Barons LMT 1 0 2008
23x15px Girona 1 0 2007
23x15px Joventut Badalona 1 0 2006
23x15px Dyanmo Saint Petersburg 1 0 2005
23x15px UNICS Kazan 1 0 2004
23x15px Maroussi 0 1 2004
23x15px Kyiv 0 1 2005
23x15px Khimki 0 1 2006
23x15px Azovmash 0 1 2007
23x15px Dexia Mons-Hainaut 0 1 2008
23x15px Cholet 0 1 2009
23x15px Lokomotiv Kuban 0 1 2011
23x15px Élan Chalon 0 1 2012
23x15px Pınar Karşıyaka 0 1 2013
23x15px Triumph Lyubertsy 0 1 2014
23x15px Trabzonspor 0 1 2015

Performances by country

Performance in the EuroChallenge by country
Country Won Runner-up Winning clubs Runners-up
23x15px Russia 3 4 Krasnye Krylia Samara (1), BC Dynamo Saint Petersburg (1), UNICS Kazan (1) Krasnye Krylia Samara (1), Lokomotiv Kuban (1), BC Khimki (1), Triumph Lyubertsy (1)
23x15px Italy 2 0 Virtus Bologna (1), Pallacanestro Reggiana (1)
23x15px Spain 2 0 CB Girona (1), Joventut Badalona (1)
23x15px France 1 2 JSF Nanterre (1) Élan Chalon (1), Cholet Basket (1)
23x15px Turkey 1 2 Beşiktaş (1) Pınar Karşıyaka (1), Trabzonspor (1)
23x15px Germany 1 0 BG Göttingen (1)
23x15px Latvia 1 0 Barons LMT (1)
23x15px Slovenia 1 0 KK Krka (1)
23x15px Ukraine 0 2 BC Kyiv (1), BC Azovmash (1)
23x15px Greece 0 1 Maroussi B.C. (1)
23x15px Belgium 0 1 Dexia Mons-Hainaut (1)

Statistical leaders

Blocks

Season Name Team BPG Games
2003–04 23x15px Grigorij Khizhnyak Peristeri Athens 2.5 11
2004–05 23x15px Toni Simik KK Rabotnički 2.0 12
2005–06 23x15px Serhiy Lishchuk Azovmash Mariupol 1.3 12
2006–07 23x15px Serhiy Lishchuk (2) Azovmash Mariupol 2.1 17
2007–08 23x15px Janar Talts Tartu Rock 1.5 13
2008–09 23x15px Sharrod Ford Virtus Bologna 2.0 16
2010–11 23x15px Salah Mejri Antwerp Giants 2.0 14
2011–12 23x15px Anthony Gaffney Telekom Baskets 2.1 12
2012–13 23x15px Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann Telekom Baskets 1.6 14
2013–14 23x15px Keith Benson Tsmoki-Minsk 1.6 12

Individual highs

Category Name Team
Points 23x15px Deron Williams Beşiktaş 50
Rebounds 23x15px Kenny Adeleke Banvit Bandırma 21
Assists 23x15px Damir Mršić Dynamo Moscow 17
23x15px Travis Conlan Liège
Steals 23x15px Denis Mujagić ECM Nymburk 10
Blocks 23x15px Vincent Jones Ural Great Perm 8
23x15px Marcus Douthit Verviers-Pepinster

References and notes

  1. ^ ULEB, FIBA Europe announce new competitions names, formats – News – Welcome to Eurocup.

External links