Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for European Orienteering Championships

European Orienteering Championships

The European Orienteering Championships were first held in 1962. They have been held biennially since 2000.

The current championship events are:

  • Relay - for three-person teams
  • Long distance
  • Middle distance
  • Sprint

Host towns/cities

Year Date Place
1962 September 22–23 23x15px Løten, Norway
1964 September 26–27 23x16px Le Brassus, Switzerland
2000 June 30 - July 4 23x15px Truskavets, Ukraine
2002 September 25–30 23x15px Sümeg, Hungary
2004 July 10–17 23x15px Roskilde, Denmark
2006 May 7–14 23x15px Otepää, Estonia
2008 May 25 - June 1 23x15px Ventspils, Latvia
2010 May 27 - June 6 23x15px Primorsko,[1] Bulgaria
2012 May 14 - May 20 23x15px Falun, Sweden[2]
2014 April 9–16 23x15px Palmela, Portugal
2016 May 25–31 23x15px Jeseník, Czech Republic

Individual/Classic/Long

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1962 23x15px Magne Lystad 23x15px Bertil Norman 23x15px Sivar Nordström 16.5 km, 13 controls (individual event)
1964 23x15px Erkki Kohvakka 23x16px Alex Schwager 23x15px Aimo Tepsell 15.0 km, 15 controls (individual event)
2000 23x15px Valentin Novikov 23x15px Marian Davidik 23x15px Bjørnar Valstad Classic distance
2002 23x16px Thomas Bührer 23x15px Bjørnar Valstad 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 12.4 km, 23 controls
2004 23x15px Kalle Dalin 23x15px Mats Haldin 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 14.5 km, 29 controls
2006 23x15px Jani Lakanen 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 23x15px Olle Kärner 16.21 km, 33 controls
2008 23x15px Dmitry Tsvetkov 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 16.9 km, 33 controls
2010 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 23x15px Philippe Adamski 23x16px Fabian Hertner 17.3 km, 30 controls
2012 23x15px Olav Lundanes 23x16px Matthias Merz 23x15px Valentin Novikov 15.36 km, 33 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1962 23x15px Ulla Lindkvist 23x15px Marit Økern 23x15px Emy Gauffin 7.5 km, 7 controls (individual event)
1964 23x16px Margrit Thommen 23x15px Ann-Marie Wallsten 23x15px Ulla Lindkvist 8.1 km, 10 controls (individual event)
2000 23x15px Hanne Staff 23x16px Brigitte Wolf 23x15px Yvette Baker Classic distance
2002 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Hanne Staff 23x15px Birgitte Husebye 6.7 km, 17 controls
2004 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Emma Engstrand 23x15px Tatiana Ryabkina 9.6 km, 21 controls
2006 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Heli Jukkola 23x15px Minna Kauppi 10.93 km, 25 controls
2008 23x15px Anne Margrethe Hausken 23x15px Tatiana Ryabkina 23x15px Emma Engstrand 11.0 km, 24 controls
2010 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Dana Brozkova 23x15px Helena Jansson 11.0 km, 26 controls
2012 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Tatiana Ryabkina 23x15px Minna Kauppi 9.76 km, 24 controls

Middle

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2002 23x15px Michael Mamleev 23x15px Yuri Omeltchenko 23x15px Jamie Stevenson 5.2 km, 15 controls
2004 23x15px Thierry Gueorgiou 23x15px Jarkko Huovila 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 6.4 km, 22 controls
2006 23x15px Thierry Gueorgiou 23x15px Martins Sirmais 23x15px Valentin Novikov 6.7 km, 18 controls
2008 23x15px Thierry Gueorgiou 23x15px Martins Sirmais 23x15px Pasi Ikonen 6.7 km, 22 controls
2010 23x15px Valentin Novikov 23x16px Matthias Merz 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 6.4 km, 22 controls
2012 23x15px Olav Lundanes 23x15px Valentin Novikov 23x15px Carl Waaler Kaas 6.24 km, 23 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2002 23x15px Gunilla Svärd 23x16px Brigitte Wolf 23x15px Birgitte Husebye 4.5 km, 13 controls
2004 23x15px Hanne Staff 23x15px Dainora Alšauskaitė 23x15px Tatiana Ryabkina 5.3 km, 21 controls
2006 23x15px Minna Kauppi 23x15px Marianne Andersen 23x15px Heli Jukkola 5.679 km, 15 controls
2008 23x15px Heli Jukkola 23x15px Merja Rantanen 23x15px Minna Kauppi 5.2 km, 16 controls
2010 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Signe Soes 23x15px Lena Eliasson 5.4 km, 22 controls
2012 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Minna Kauppi 23x15px Tatiana Ryabkina 5.19 km, 18 controls

Short/Sprint

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2000 23x15px Valentin Novikov 23x15px Yuri Omeltchenko 23x15px Tore Sandvik Short distance
2002 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 23x15px Håkan Pettersson 23x15px Yuri Omeltchenko 3.2 km, 10 controls
2004 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 23x15px Andrey Khramov 23x15px Mårten Boström 3.0 km, 20 controls
2006 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 23x15px Jamie Stevenson 23x15px Andrey Khramov 3.07 km, 17 controls
2008 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 23x15px Andrey Khramov 3.3 km, 19 controls
2010 23x16px Fabian Hertner 23x16px Daniel Hubmann 23x15px Emil Wingstedt 3.3 km, 24 controls
2012 23x15px Jonas Leandersson 23x15px Kiril Nikolov 23x15px Jerker Lysell
23x16px Daniel Hubmann
3.54 km, 20 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2000 23x15px Jenny Johansson 23x16px Simone Luder 23x15px Anna Górnicka-Antonowicz Short distance
2002 23x16px Vroni König-Salmi 23x15px Elisabeth Ingvaldsen 23x15px Anne Margrethe Hausken 2.85 km, 11 controls
2004 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Jenny Johansson 23x15px Emma Engstrand 2.5 km, 16 controls
2006 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Marianne Andersen 23x15px Minna Kauppi 2.73 km, 14 controls
2008 23x15px Anne Margrethe Hausken 23x15px Heli Jukkola 23x15px Helena Jansson 2.5 km, 14 controls
2010 23x15px Helena Jansson 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Maja Alm 2.8 km, 21 controls
2012 23x16px Simone Niggli-Luder 23x15px Lena Eliasson 23x15px Maja Alm 3.21 km, 16 controls

Relay

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1962 23x15px Finland
Aimo Tepsell
Esko Vainio
Rolf Koskinen
Erkki Kohvakka
23x15px Sweden
Bertil Norman
Per-Olof Skogum
Sven Gustafsson
Halvard Nilsson
23x15px Norway
Per Kristiansen
Ola Skarholt
Knut Berglia
Magne Lystad
not part of the Championship
1964 23x15px Finland
Juhani Salmenkylä
Rolf Koskinen
Aimo Tepsell
Erkki Kohvakka
23x15px Norway
Ola Skarholt
Per Kristiansen
Magne Lystad
Stig Berge
23x15px Sweden
Sven-Olof Åsberg
Sven Gustavsson
Bertil Norman
Pontus Carlson
2000 23x16px Switzerland
Mattias Niggli
Chrstoph Platner
Thomas Bührer
23x15px Czech Republic
Vladimir Lucan
Michal Jedlicka
Rudolf Ropek
23x15px Sweden 2
Fredrik Löwegren
Thomas Asp
Jörgen Olsson
2002 23x15px Finland
Jani Lakanen
Pasi Ikonen
Mats Haldin
23x15px Sweden 2
Johan Näsman
Fredrik Löwegren
Emil Wingstedt
23x15px Denmark
Mikkel Lund
René Rokkjær
Carsten Jørgensen
2004 23x15px Finland
Jarkko Huovila
Pasi Ikonen
Mats Haldin
23x15px Denmark
Chris Terkelsen
René Rokkjær
Carsten Jørgensen
23x15px Sweden
Kalle Dalin
Johan Modig
Emil Wingstedt
2006 23x15px Sweden
Niclas Jonasson
Peter Öberg
David Andersson
23x15px France
Francois Gonon
Damien Renard
Thierry Gueorgiou
23x15px Norway 2
Lars Skjeset
Carl Waaler Kaas
Øystein Kvaal Østerbø
2008 23x15px Russia
Dmitry Tsvetkov
Andrey Khramov
Valentin Novikov
23x16px Switzerland
Baptiste Rollier
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
23x15px Finland
Jarkko Huovila
Pasi Ikonen
Mats Haldin
2010 23x16px Switzerland
Matthias Müller
Fabian Hertner
Matthias Merz
23x15px France
Frédéric Tranchand
Philippe Adamski
Thierry Gueorgiou
23x15px Norway
Holger Hott
Carl Waaler Kaas
Olav Lundanes
2012 23x16px Switzerland 2
Martin Hubmann
Matthias Müller
Matthias Kyburz
23x15px Sweden 2
Jonas Leandersson
Frederik Johansson
Anders Holmberg
23x15px France 1
Frédéric Tranchand
Philippe Adamski
François Gonon

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1962 23x15px Sweden
Siri Lundkvist
Emy Gauffin
Ulla Lindkvist
23x15px Norway
Lillis Kielland
Babben Enger
Marit Økern
23x16px Switzerland
Margrit Thommen
Sonja Ballestad
Käthi von Salis
not part of the Championship
1964 23x15px Sweden
Ann-Marie Wallsten
Eivor Steen-Olsson
Ulla Lindkvist
23x16px Switzerland
Käthi von Salis
Marlies Saxer
Margrit Thommen
23x15px Denmark
Ellen Berg
Bodil Jakobsen
Karin Agesen
2000 23x15px Norway
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Birgitte Husebye
Hanne Staff
23x15px Sweden
Katarina Allberg
Maria Sandström
Jenny Johansson
23x15px Great Britain
Jenny James
Yvette Baker
Heather Monro
2002 23x15px Norway
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Birgitte Husebye
Hanne Staff
23x16px Switzerland
Brigitte Wolf
Vroni König-Salmi
Simone Niggli-Luder
23x15px Lithuania
Giedre Voveriene
Vilma Rudzenskaite
Ieva Sargautyte
2004 23x15px Sweden
Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard
Jenny Johansson
Gunilla Svärd
23x15px Norway
Marianne Andersen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Hanne Staff
23x15px Russia
Natalia Korzhova
Olga Belozerova
Tatiana Ryabkina
2006 23x15px Finland
Paula Haapakoski
Heli Jukkola
Minna Kauppi
23x16px Switzerland
Lea Müller
Vroni König-Salmi
Simone Niggli
23x15px Sweden
Emma Engstrand
Kajsa Nilsson
Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard
2008 23x15px Sweden
Lina Persson
Emma Engstrand
Helena Jansson
23x15px Russia
Natalia Korzhova
Yulia Novikova
Tatiana Ryabkina
23x15px Finland
Katri Lindeqvist
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
2010 23x15px Sweden
Karolina A-Höjsgaard
Lena Eliasson
Helena Jansson
23x15px Finland
Merja Rantanen
Anni-Maija Fincke
Minna Kauppi
23x16px Switzerland
Vroni König-Salmi
Caroline Cejka
Simone Niggli-Luder
2012 23x15px Russia
Natalia Efimova
Svetlana Mironova
Tatiana Ryabkina
23x15px Finland
Sofia Haajanen
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
23x15px Sweden
Annika Billstam
Lina Strand
Tove Alexandersson

See also

External links and references

References