Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for FAI World Aerobatic Championships

FAI World Aerobatic Championships

The FAI World Aerobatic Championships (WAC) is a competition in sport aviation organized by the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale, the world air sports federation.

The WAC was formed in 1960, replacing the freestyle Lockheed Trophy contests.

Winners Aresti Cup

FAI WAC Year Location Unlimited winner Aerobatic aircraft Freestyle Winner Aerobatic aircraft
27th 2013 North Texas, United States 20px Francois Le Vot Extra EA 330SC 20pxRobert Holland
  1. REDIRECT Template:Disambiguation needed
  • This is a redirect from a shortcut page name in any namespace to a page in template namespace. For more information follow the category link.
    • If target page is not a template, then use {{R from shortcut}} instead. Template shortcuts are wikilinked on community pages, talk pages and edit summaries, but not in mainspace articles.
    • Note: Template talk pages are in a talk namespace; they are not in the template namespace. All shortcuts to talk pages should be tagged with {{R from shortcut}}. || MXS
26th[1] 2011 Foligno, Italy 20px Mikhail Mamistov Su-26M3 20pxRobert Holland
  1. REDIRECT Template:Disambiguation needed
  • This is a redirect from a shortcut page name in any namespace to a page in template namespace. For more information follow the category link.
    • If target page is not a template, then use {{R from shortcut}} instead. Template shortcuts are wikilinked on community pages, talk pages and edit summaries, but not in mainspace articles.
    • Note: Template talk pages are in a talk namespace; they are not in the template namespace. All shortcuts to talk pages should be tagged with {{R from shortcut}}. || MXS
25th[2] 2009 Silverstone, United Kingdom 20px Renaud Ecalle Extra EA 330SC 20pxRenaud Ecalle E330SC
24th[3] 2007 Granada, Spain 20px Ramón Alonso Su-31 20pxZach Heffley Su 26
23rd[4] 2005 Burgos, Spain 20px Sergey Rakhmanin Su 26 M3 20px Klaus Schrodt Extra 330 XS
22nd[5] 2003 Lakeland, Florida, United States 20px Sergey Rakhmanin Su 31 - -
21st[6] 2001 Burgos, Spain 20px Mikhail Mamistov Su-31 20px Klaus Schrodt Extra 330 XS
20th[7] 2000 Muret, France 20pxEric Vazeille CAP 232 - -
19th[8] 1998 Trenčín, Slovakia 20px Patrick Paris CAP 232 20pxDominique Roland CAP 232
18th[9] 1996 Oklahoma City, United States 20px Victor Chmal Su 26 20px Patrick Paris CAP 232
17th[10] 1994 Debrecen, Hungary 20px Xavier de Lapparent CAP 231EX 20px Jurgis Kairys Su-31
16th[11] 1992 Le Havre, France Competition not held - - -
15th[12] 1990 Yverdon, Switzerland 20px Claude Bessiere CAP 231 20px Yurgis Kairis Su 26M
14th[13] 1988 Red Deer, Canada 20px Henry Haigh Super Star 20px Patrick Paris CAP 230
FAI WAC Year Location Winner Country Aerobatic aircraft
13th[14] 1986 South Cerney, United Kingdom Petr Jirmus 20pxCzechoslovakia Z-50 LS
12th[15] 1984 Békéscsaba, Hungary Petr Jirmus 20pxCzechoslovakia Z-50 LS
11th[16] 1982 Spitzerberg, Austria Victor Smolin 20pxUSSR Yak 50
10th[17] 1980 Oshkosh, United States Leo Loudenslager 20pxUnited States Laser Z-200
9th[18] 1978 Ceské Budejovice, Czechoslovakia Ivan Tucek 20pxCzechoslovakia Z-50 L
8th[19] 1976 Kiev, USSR Victor Letsko 20pxUSSR Yak 50
- 1974 No disputado - - -
7th[20] 1972 Salon de Provence, France Charlie Hillard 20pxUnited States Pitts S-1S 200
6th[21] 1970 Hullavington, United Kingdom Igor Egorov 20pxUSSR Yak-18PM
5th[22] 1968 Magdeburg, East Germany Erwin Bläske 20pxEast Germany Z526A
4th[23] 1966 Moscú, USSR Vladimir Martemianov 20px USSR Yak-18PM
3rd[24] 1964 Bilbao, Spain Tomás Castaño 20pxSpain Zlin Z326 TM
2nd[25] 1962 Budapest, Hungary Josef Tóth 20pxHungary Z-226T
1st[26] 1960 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Ladislav Bezák 20pxCzechoslovakia Zlin 226A

Winners by teams

FAI WAC Year Location Team winner Country
27th 2013 North Texas, USA Francois Le Vot, Olivier Masurel, Francois Rallet 20pxFrance
26th 2011 Foligno, Italy Mikhail Mamistov, Oleg Shpolyanskiy, Svetlana Kapanina 20pxRussia
25th 2009 Silverstone, United Kingdom Renaud Ecalle, François Le Vot, Pierre Varloteaux 20pxFrance
24th 2007[27] Burgos, Spain Renaud Ecalle, Olivier Masurel, Matthieu Roulet 20pxFrance
23rd 2005 Burgos, Spain Sergey Rakhmanin, Oleg Shpolyanskiy, Svetlana Kapanina 20pxRussia
22nd 2003 Lakeland, Florida, United States Sergey Rakhmanin, Svetlana Kapanina,Alexandre Krotov 20pxRussia
21st 2001 Burgos, Spain Mikhail Mamistov, Oleg Shpolyanskiy, Svetlana Kapanina 20pxRussia
20th 2000 Muret, France Eric Vazeille, Eddy Dussau, Catherine Maunoury 20pxFrance
19th 1998 Trenčín, Slovakia Nicolai Timofeev, Svetlana Kapanina, Victor Chmal 20pxRussia
18th 1996 Oklahoma City, United States Viktor Chmal, Nicolai Timofeev, Svetlana Kapanina 20pxRussia
17th 1994 Debrecen, Hungary Xavier De Lapparent, Patrick Paris, Dominique Roland 20pxFrance
16th 1992 Le Havre, France Competition not completed because of the time -
15th 1990 Yverdon, Switzerland Claude Bessiere, Patrick Paris, Jean-Paul Mondiere 20pxFrance
14th 1988 Red Deer, Canada Henry Haigh, Kermit Weeks, Clint McHenry 20pxUnited States
13th 1986 South Cerney, United Kingdom Victor Smolin, Nikolai Nikitiuk, Sergei Boriak 20pxUSSR
12th 1984 Békéscsaba, Hungary Kermit Weeks, Henry Haigh, Alan Bush 20pxUnited States
11th 1982 Spitzerberg, Austria Viktor Smolin, Nikolai Nikitiuk, Yurgis Kairis 20pxUSSR
10th 1980 Oshkosh, United States Leo Loudenslager, Henry Haigh, Kermit Weeks 20pxUnited States
9th 1978 Ceské Budejovice, Czechoslovakia Ivan Tucek, Jirí Pospísil, Daniel Polonec 20pxCzechoslovakia
8th 1976 Kiev, USSR Leo Loudenslager, Henry Haigh, Kermit Weeks 20px
7th 1972 Salon de Provence, France Charles Hillard, Gene Soucy, Tom Poberezny 20pxUnited States
6th 1970 Hullavington, United Kingdom Svetlana Savitskaya, Zinaida Lizunova, Lidia Leonova 20pxUSSR
5th 1968 Magdeburg, East Germany Erwin Bläske, Monika Schösser (Fleck), Peter Kahle 20pxEast Germany
4th 1966 Moscow, USSR Vladimir Piskunov, Vadim Ovsyankin, Vitold Pochernin 20pxUSSR
3rd 1964 Bilbao, Spain Ladislav Bezák, Ladislav Trebatický, Frantisek Skácelík 20pxCzechoslovakia
2nd 1962 Budapest, Hungary József Tóth, Sándor Katona, Péter Fejes 20pxHungary
1st 1960 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Ladislav Bezák, Jirí Bláha, Frantisek Skácelík 20pxCzechoslovakia

See also

References

Notes
Bibliography