Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for FIBA EuroCup Challenge

FIBA EuroCup Challenge

FIBA EuroCup Challenge
Sport Basketball
Founded 2002
Motto We Are Basketball
No. of teams 16
Continent 23x15px Europe
Ceased 2007
Last champion(s) 23x15px CSK VVS Samara
(1st title)
Most titles 23x15px Aris BSA Thessaloniki
23x15px Mitteldeutscher BC
23x15px CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
23x15px Ural Great Perm
23x15px CSK VVS Samara
(1 title each)
Level on pyramid 4th tier (Europe)
Promotion to EuroChallenge - (3rd tier)
Official website FIBA EuroCup EuroChallenge

The FIBA EuroCup Challenge was the 4th tier level transnational professional club basketball competition in Europe. It was run and organized by FIBA Europe. The league was founded in 2002 and ceased in 2006. Each season's finalists were promoted to the next season's more prestigious 3rd tier level competition, the EuroChallenge.

History

The competition was played during the 2002–03 to 2006–07 seasons. It was variously known as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup (2002–03), the FIBA Europe Cup (2003–05), and the FIBA EuroCup Challenge (2005–07).

Final Fours

Season Host (Final phase/game) Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
2002–03 23x15px Thessaloniki 30px
Aris (BSA)
84–83 30px
Trefl Sopot (Prokom)
30px
BK Ventspils
91–90
(OT)
30px
KK Hemofarm
2003–04 23x15px İzmir 30px
Mitteldeutscher BC
84–68 30px
JDA Dijon (SAOS)
30px
Tuborg Pilsener
94–53 30px
Dynamo Moscow Region
2004–05 23x15px Ploiești 30px
CSU Asesoft Ploiești
75–74 30px
Lokomotiv Rostov
30px
Dynamo Moscow Region
79–45 30px
Banvit
2005–06 23x15px Yuzhny
23x15px Perm
30px
Ural Great Perm
80–67
74–80
30px
Khimik Yuzhny
30px
Olympia Larissa
N/A 30px
Lappeenranta
2006–07 23x15px Strovolos
23x15px Samara
30px
CSK VVS Samara
83–85
101–81
30px
Keravnos
30px
Apollon (Pizzaexpress)
N/A 30px
Dnipro

Final MVP

Season Player Pos. Team
2003–04
23x15px Marijonas Petravičius <center>C Mitteldeutscher BC
<center>2004–05 23x15px Vladimir Kuzmanović <center>G CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

Winning rosters

FIBA Europe Champions Cup:

2002–03 Aris Thessaloniki (Greece):

Willie Solomon, Ryan Stack, Ivan Grgat, Fedor Likholitov, Prodromos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Lappas, Ioannis Gagaloudis, Dimitar Angelov, Miroslav Raičević, Dimitrios Charitopoulos, Nikos Orfanos, Kostas Kakaroudis, Dimitris Merachtsakis (Head Coach: Vangelis Alexandris)

FIBA Europe Cup:

2003–04 Mitteldeutscher BC (Germany):

Wendell Alexis, Manuchar Markoishvili, Paul Burke, Marijonas Petravičius, Misan Nikagbatse, Sebastian Machowski, Stephen Arigbabu, Jonas Elvikis, Per Ringstrom, Chauncey Leslie, Peter Fehse, Paul Bayer, Michael Krikemans (Head Coach: Henrik Dettmann)

2004–05 CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (Romania):

Catalin Burlacu, Ivan Krasic, Nikola Bulatović, Vladimir Kuzmanović, Paul Helcioiu, Marko Rakočević, Rares Apostol, Antonio Alexe, Levente Szijarto, Predrag Materić, Nicolae Toader, Marko Peković, Adrian Blidaru, Saša Ocokoljić (Head Coach: Mladjen Jojic)

FIBA EuroCup Challenge:

2005–06 Ural Great Perm (Russia):

Derrick Alston, Terrell Lyday, Vasili Karasev, Jurica Golemac, Jasmin Hukić, Andre Hutson, Andrei Trushkin, Egor Vyaltsev, Vadim Panin, Evgeni Kolesnikov, Aleksandr Dedushkin, Arseni Kuchinsky, Vyacheslav Shushakov, Artem Kuzyakin (Head Coach: Sharon Drucker)

2006–07 CSK VVS Samara (Russia):

Nikita Shabalkin, Omar Cook, Georgios Diamantopoulos, Kelvin Gibbs, Evgeni Voronov, Pavel Agapov, Gennadi Zelenskiy, Yaroslav Strelkin, Oleg Baranov, Pavel Ulyanko, Taras Osipov, Anton Glazunov, Alexei Kiryanov, Valeri Likhodey (Head Coach: Valeri Tikhonenko)

External links