Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Festival international du film fantastique de G%C3%A9rardmer

Festival international du film fantastique de Gérardmer

Festival international du film fantastique de Gérardmer
Location Gérardmer, France
Founded 1994; 22 years ago (1994)
Festival date last week of January
[1]

The Festival international du film fantastique de Gérardmer (formerly Fantastic'Arts, from 1994 to 2008) is an international festival of horror and science fiction films (fantastique does not translate smoothly into English) which has been held each year since 1994 in Gérardmer in the Vosges, France towards the end of January. It replaced an earlier film festival which was held in Avoriaz.

Originally, it was called "Fantastica" before being given its current name to stress the artistic as well as the fantastique side of the festival. Each year, several celebrities form a jury to judge the competing films as well as present their own work, including the writer Bernard Werber, who comes each year to Place du Tilleul at the centre of the town.

Grand Prize

Year Title of film Director Nationality
1994 Jiang-Hu, Between Love And Glory Ronny Yu Template:Country data Hong Kong
1995 Heavenly Creatures Peter Jackson 23x15px New Zealand
1996 El Dia de la Bestia Alex de la Iglesia 23x15px Spain
1997 Scream Wes Craven 23x15px United States
1998 An American Werewolf in Paris Anthony Waller 23x15px United States, 23x15px United Kingdom, 23x15px Luxembourg, 23x15px Netherlands, 23x15px France
1999 Cube Vincenzo Natali 23x15px Canada
2000 Stir of Echoes David Koepp 23x15px United States
2001 Thomas est amoureux Pierre-Paul Renders 23x15px Belgium, 23x15px France
2002 Fausto 5.0 Isidro Ortiz, Alex Ollé et Carlos Padrissa 23x15px Spain
2003 Honogurai mizu no soko kara Hideo Nakata Template:Country data Japan
2004 Janghwa, Hongryeon Kim Jee-woon Template:Country data South Korea
2005 Trouble Harry Cleven 23x15px Belgium
2006 Isolation Billy O'Brien Template:Country data Republic of Ireland, 23x15px United Kingdom
2007 Norway of Life (Den brysomme mannen) Jens Lien 23x15px Norway
2008 The Orphanage (El Orfanato) Juan Antonio Bayona 23x15px Spain, 23x15px Mexico
2009 Let The Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in) Tomas Alfredson 23x15px Sweden
2010 [[The Door (2009 film)#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.The Door]] (de)
(Die Tür)
Anno Saul (de) 23x15px Germany
2011 Bedevilled (Kim Bok-nam salinsageonui jeonmal) Jang Cheol-soo Template:Country data South Korea
2012 Babycall Pal Sletaune 23x15px Norway
2013 Mama Andrés Muschietti 23x15px Spain
2014 Miss Zombie SABU Template:Country data Japan
2015 It Follows David Robert Mitchell 23x15px United States

Special Prize

Year Title Director Nationality
1994 La ardilla roja Julio Medem 23x15px Spain
1995 Dellamorte Dellamore Michele Soavi 23x15px Italy, 23x15px France
1996 Mute Witness Anthony Waller 23x15px Germany, 23x15px Russia, 23x15px United Kingdom
1997 Nur über meine Leiche Rainer Matsutani 23x15px Germany
1998 Gattaca Andrew Niccol 23x15px United States
1998 Photographing Fairies Nick Willing 23x15px United Kingdom
1999 The Wisdom of Crocodiles Po-Chih Leong 23x15px United Kingdom
1999 Bride Of Chucky Ronny Yu 23x15px United States
2000 Los sin nombre Jaume Balagueró 23x15px Spain
2001 Chasing Sleep Michael Walker 23x15px United States
2002 El Espinazo del Diablo Guillermo Del Toro 23x15px Spain
2003 Maléfique Éric Valette 23x15px France
2003 The Gathering Brian Gilbert 23x15px United Kingdom
2004 The Happiness of the Katakuris Takashi Miike Template:Country data Japan
2005 Saw James Wan 23x15px United States
2005 The Ordeal (Calvaire) Fabrice Du Welz 23x15px Belgium
2006 Fragile Jaume Balagueró 23x15px Spain
2007 Black Sheep Jonathan King 23x15px New Zealand
2007 Fido Andrew Currie 23x15px Canada
2008 REC Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza 23x15px Spain
2009 Grace Paul Solet 23x15px United States, 23x15px Canada
2010 Moon Duncan Jones 23x15px United Kingdom
2011 We Are What We Are (Somos los que hay) Jorge Michel Gra 23x15px Mexico
2011 The Loved Ones Sean Byrne 23x15px Australia
2012 Beast Christoffer Boe 23x15px Denmark
2012 The Awakening Nick Murphy 23x15px United Kingdom
2013 The End Jorge Torregrossa 23x15px Spain
2013 Mama Andres Muschietti 23x15px Spain, 23x15px Canada
2014 The Babadook Jennifer Kent 23x15px Australia

Public Prize

Année Titre du film Réalisateur Nationalité
2003 2009: Lost Memories Lee Si-myung Template:Country data South Korea
2006 Fragile Jaume Balagueró 23x15px Spain
2007 Black Sheep Jonathan King 23x15px New Zealand
2008 REC Jaume Balagueró et Paco Plaza 23x15px Spain
2009 The Midnight Meat Train Ryuhei Kitamura 23x15px United States
2010 5150 Elm's Way Éric Tessier 23x15px Canada
2011 I Saw the Devil Kim Jee-woon Template:Country data South Korea
2012 Eva Kike Maillo 23x15px Spain
2013 Mama Andres Muschietti 23x15px Spain, 23x15px Canada
2014 The Babadook Jennifer Kent 23x15px Australia

Fantastic Novel Prize

Year Title Author Nationality
1995 Le Chien qui rit Anne Dugüel 23x15px Belgium
1996 La Mécanique des ombres Benjamin Legrand 23x15px France
1997 La Qualité du silence Max Dorra 23x15px France
1998 Les Mères Noires Pascal Françaix 23x15px France
1999 La Maison Usher ne chutera pas Pierre Stolze 23x15px France
2000 Les Mémoires de l'Homme-Éléphant Xavier Mauméjean 23x15px France
2001 Le Templier François Angelier 23x15px France
2002 Wonderlandz Jean-Luc Bizien 23x15px France
2003 Le Cinquième Règne Maxime Chattam 23x15px France

External links


Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.