Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Figure skating at the XII Winter Olympics
Type: Olympic Games
Champions
Men's singles:
23x15px John Curry
Ladies' singles:
23x15px Dorothy Hamill
Pair skating:
23x15px Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev
Ice dancing:
23x15px Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov
Template:Noprint
Previous: Template:Noprint
Next: Template:Noprint
Previous GP: Template:Noprint
Next GP: Template:Noprint

The 1976 Winter Olympic Games figure skating results. Ice dancing was introduced as an Olympic event in these Olympics.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 22x20px Soviet Union 2 2 0 4
2 22x20px East Germany 0 1 2 3
3 22x20px United States 1 0 1 2
4 22x20px Great Britain 1 0 0 1
5 22x20px Netherlands 0 1 0 1
6 22x20px Canada 0 0 1 1

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 John Curry 22x20px Great Britain 2 2 1 192.74 11
2 Vladimir Kovalev 22x20px Soviet Union 3 6 4 187.64 28
3 Toller Cranston 22x20px Canada 7 1 2 187.38 30
4 Jan Hoffmann 22x20px East Germany 4 9 5 187.34 34
5 Sergei Volkov 22x20px Soviet Union 1 5 9 184.08 53
6 David Santee 22x20px United States 5 4 6 184.28 49
7 Terry Kubicka 22x20px United States 11 10 3 183.30 56
8 Yuri Ovchinnikov 22x20px Soviet Union 12 8 7 180.04 75
9 Minoru Sano 22x20px Japan 9 7 10 178.72 79
10 Robin Cousins 22x20px Great Britain 14 11 8 178.14 83
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 22x20px Japan 16 12 11 172.48 99
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22x20px Czechoslovakia 8 13 12 172.48 106
13 Pekka Leskinen 22x20px Finland 13 14 14 166.98 119
14 Stan Bohonek 22x20px Canada 17 15 13 165.88 124
15 Jean-Christophe Simond 22x20px France 18 16 15 159.44 137
16 Glyn Jones 22x20px Great Britain 19 17 16 157.24 141
WD Ron Shaver 22x20px Canada 6 3
WD László Vajda 22x20px Hungary 10
WD Ronald Koppelent 22x20px Austria 15
WD William Schober 22x20px Australia 20

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ladies

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 Dorothy Hamill 22x20px United States 2 1 1 193.80 9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 22x20px Netherlands 3 4 2 190.24 20
3 Christine Errath 22x20px East Germany 5 2 3 188.16 28
4 Anett Pötzsch 22x20px East Germany 4 3 4 187.42 33
5 Isabel de Navarre 22x20px West Germany 1 11 12 182.42 59
6 Wendy Burge 22x20px United States 6 8 9 182.14 63
7 Susanna Driano 22x20px Italy 8 7 7 181.62 63
8 Linda Fratianne 22x20px United States 9 6 6 181.86 67
9 Lynn Nightingale 22x20px Canada 10 5 8 181.72 67
10 Dagmar Lurz 22x20px West Germany 7 10 11 178.04 92
11 Marion Weber 22x20px East Germany 12 9 10 175.82 99
12 Elena Vodorezova 22x20px Soviet Union 18 13 5 175.58 104
13 Emi Watanabe 22x20px Japan 11 12 15 171.72 118.5
14 Kim Alletson 22x20px Canada 13 14 13 171.64 122.5
15 Karena Richardson 22x20px Great Britain 17 15 14 166.52 137
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 22x20px Austria 15 18 16 162.88 149
17 Yoon Hyo-Jin 22x20px South Korea 14 16 19 159.64 158
18 Grażyna Dudek 22x20px Poland 20 20 17 159.48 159
19 Eva Ďurišinová 22x20px Czechoslovakia 19 17 18 158.22 162
20 Sharon Burley 22x20px Australia 21 19 20 149.26 180
WD Danielle Rieder 22x20px Switzerland 16

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Pairs

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Places
1 Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev 22x20px Soviet Union 1 1 140.54 9
2 Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich 22x20px East Germany 2 2 136.35 21
3 Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann 22x20px East Germany 4 3 134.57 34
4 Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov 22x20px Soviet Union 3 5 134.52 35
5 Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner 22x20px United States 5 4 134.24 36
6 Kerstin Stolfig / Veit Kempe 22x20px East Germany 7 6 129.57 59
7 Karin Künzle / Christian Künzle 22x20px Switzerland 6 7 128.97 64
8 Corinna Halke / Eberhard Rausch 22x20px West Germany 8 8 127.37 72
9 Marina Leonidova / Vladimir Bogolyubov 22x20px Soviet Union 9 9 127.06 76
10 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec 22x20px Austria 12 10 121.30 96
11 Erika Taylforth / Colin Taylforth 22x20px Great Britain 10 12 120.40 108
12 Alice Cook / William Fauver 22x20px United States 11 13 119.36 106
13 Ingrid Spieglová / Alan Spiegel 22x20px Czechoslovakia 14 11 118.39 112
14 Candace Jones / Donald Fraser 22x20px Canada 13 14 116.54 117

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation CD FD Points Places
1 Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov 22x20px Soviet Union 1 1 209.92 9
2 Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov 22x20px Soviet Union 2 2 204.88 20
3 Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns 22x20px United States 3 3 202.64 27
4 Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov 22x20px Soviet Union 4 4 199.10 35
5 Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay 22x20px Hungary 5 5 195.92 48.5
6 Matilde Ciccia / Lamberto Ceserani 22x20px Italy 7 6 191.46 58.5
7 Hilary Green / Glyn Watts 22x20px Great Britain 6 7 191.40 57
8 Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell 22x20px Great Britain 8 8 186.80 78
9 Teresa Weyna / Piotr Bojanczyk 22x20px Poland 9 11 182.20 90
10 Barbara Berezowski / David Porter 22x20px Canada 10 9 182.90 86
11 Eva Peštová / Jiři Pokorný 22x20px Czechoslovakia 11 10 180.60 96
12 Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster 22x20px Great Britain 13 13 175.16 111
13 Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies 22x20px Canada 14 12 175.96 107
14 Isabella Rizzi / Luigi Freroni 22x20px Italy 17 14 168.64 133
15 Judi Genovesi / Kent Weigle 22x20px United States 15 16 168.26 134
16 Stefania Bertele / Walter Cecconi 22x20px Italy 16 17 166.22 140
17 Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff 22x20px United States 18 15 165.12 147
WD Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann 22x20px Austria 12

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

External links