Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Finland at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Finland at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Finland at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of Finland
IOC code  FIN
NOC Finnish Olympic Committee
Websitesport.fi/olympiakomitea Invalid language code.
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 121 (all men) in 12 sports
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
14
Silver
13
Bronze
10
Total
37
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Finland competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 121 competitors, all men, took part in 69 events in 12 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Nurmi, PaavoPaavo Nurmi Athletics Men's 1500 m July 10
Men's 5000 m July 10
Men's individual cross country July 12
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Ritola, VilleVille Ritola Athletics Men's 10,000 m July 6
Men's 3000 m steeplechase July 9
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Katz, EliasElias Katz, Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Stenroos, AlbinAlbin Stenroos Athletics Men's marathon July 13
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Liimatainen, HeikkiHeikki Liimatainen, Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola Athletics Men's team cross country July 12
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Myyrä, JonniJonni Myyrä Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Lehtonen, EeroEero Lehtonen Athletics Men's pentathlon July 7
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Pihlajamäki, KustaaKustaa Pihlajamäki Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Anttila, KalleKalle Anttila Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight July 10
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Friman, OskariOskari Friman Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman lightweight July 10
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Westerlund, EdvardEdvard Westerlund Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ritola, VilleVille Ritola Athletics Men's 5000 m July 10
Men's individual cross country July 12
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wilén, ErikErik Wilén Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 7
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Katz, EliasElias Katz Athletics Men's 3000 m steeplechase July 9
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Niittymaa, VilhoVilho Niittymaa Athletics Men's discus throw July 13
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Huber, KonradKonrad Huber Shooting Men's trap July 9
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Mäkinen, KaarloKaarlo Mäkinen Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wikström, VolmarVolmar Wikström Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Leino, EinoEino Leino Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight July 14
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ahlfors, AnselmAnselm Ahlfors Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Toivola, AleksanteriAleksanteri Toivola Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Lindfors, ArthurArthur Lindfors Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight July 10
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Rosenqvist, EdilEdil Rosenqvist Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight July 10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Berg, EeroEero Berg Athletics Men's 10,000 m July 6
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Tuulos, VilhoVilho Tuulos Athletics Men's triple jump July 12
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Dittmar, HansHans Dittmar Sailing Monotype class July 13
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hannelius, LennartLennart Hannelius Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol July 28
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ekman, WernerWerner Ekman, Konrad Huber, Robert Huber,
Georg Nordblad, Toivo Tikkanen, Karl Magnus Wegelius
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Haavisto, ArvoArvo Haavisto Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Pekkala, VilhoVilho Pekkala Wrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 14
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ikonen, VäinöVäinö Ikonen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight July 10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Westerlund, KalleKalle Westerlund Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman lightweight July 10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Pellinen, OnniOnni Pellinen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight July 10

Athletics

Fifty-two athletes represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. Nurmi won gold medals and set Olympic records in both the 1500 and 5000 metre races, with Ritola very close on his heels in the 5000 for silver. The pair finished first and second in the same order in the cross country race, as well. Nurmi did not defend his 1920 title in the 10000 metres, but Ritola earned the victory and the world record in that race. Ritola took another individual gold medal in the 3000 metre steeplechase. Nurmi and Ritola were each members of both the 3000 meter team race and team cross country teams which won gold; this gave Nurmi a total of five gold medals while Ritola took four golds and two silvers.

Stenroos won the marathon, while Myyrä took the javelin championship and Lehtonen finished first in the pentathlon. In all, the Finnish athletes took 17 medals, 10 of which were gold. They were second place behind the United States in both the total and gold medal counts in athletics.

Wilén earned an odd distinction: he set an Olympic record in a race which he did not win. He finished third in the 400 metre hurdles final after a pair of American hurdlers. The race winner, however, had knocked over a hurdle and his time was therefore ineligible to be considered a record. The second place runner had strayed outside his lane and was therefore disqualified. The result of all this was that Wilén received a silver medal and an Olympic record.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Erik Åström 400 m 52.1 2 Q Did not start Did not advance
Eero Berg 10000 m N/A 31:43.0 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Kalle Ebb 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 3 Q 9:57.5 5
Yrjö Ekqvist Javelin throw N/A 56.15m 4 Q 57.56m 4
Erik Eriksson Hammer throw N/A 47.975m 3 Q 48.74m 4
Väinö Eskola 100 m 11.1 3 Did not advance
Reijo Halme 100 m Unknown 2 Q 11.5 5 Did not advance
Lauri Halonen Marathon N/A 2:49:47.4 4
Lauri Härö 100 m 11.3 3 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
Yrjö Helander Pole vault N/A 3.20 9 Did not advance
Henrik Hietakari Marathon N/A Did not finish
Anton Husgafvel 100 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
Antti Huusari Decathlon N/A 7005.175 4
Gösta Jansson 800 m N/A 1:59.9 3 Q 1:59.4 5 Did not advance
Nestori Järvelä 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 4 Did not advance
Pekka Johansson Javelin throw N/A 55.10 4 Did not advance
Martti Jukola 400 m hurdles N/A 57.7 2 Q 58.6 5 Did not advance
Elias Katz 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:43.8 OR 1 Q 9:44.0 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Hannes Kolehmainen Marathon N/A Did not finish
Bror Kraemer High jump N/A 1.70 2 Did not advance
Ville Kyrönen Marathon N/A Did not finish
Hugo Lahtinen Pentathlon N/A 27 6
Eero Lehtonen Pentathlon N/A 14 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Leo Leino Pentathlon N/A 23 4
Frej Liewendahl 1500 m N/A 4:07.4 2 Q 4:00.3 8
Heikki Liimatainen Cross country N/A 38:18.0 12
Jaakko Luoma 1500 m N/A 4:14.8 2 Q 4:03.9 12
Heikki Malmivirta Discus throw N/A 41.16 2 Did not advance
Jonni Myyrä Javelin throw N/A 59.30 2 Q 62.96 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Elmer Niklander Shot put N/A 14.265 3 Q 14.265 6
Discus throw N/A 42.09 3 Did not advance
Vilho Niittymaa Discus throw N/A 44.95 2 Q 44.95 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Paavo Nurmi 1500 m N/A 4:07.6 1 Q 3:53.6 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
5000 m N/A 15:28.6 1 Q 14:31.2 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Cross country N/A 32:54.8 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Urho Peltonen Javelin throw N/A 55.67 3 Did not advance
Arvo Peussa 1500 m N/A 4:17.4 1 Q 4:00.6 9
Ville Pörhölä Shot put N/A 14.10 3 Did not advance
Väinö Rainio Long jump N/A 6.54 6 Did not advance
Triple jump N/A 14.94 2 Q 15.01 4
Eino Rastas 5000 m N/A 15:22.2 1 Q Unknown 11
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Ville Ritola 5000 m N/A 15:32.1 3 Q 14:31.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
10000 m N/A 30:23.2 WR File:Gold medal icon.svg
3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:59.0 1 Q 9:33.6 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Cross country N/A 34:19.4 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Julius Ruotsalainen Marathon N/A Did not finish
Pauli Sandström Long jump N/A 6.83 2 Did not advance
Eino Seppälä 5000 m N/A 15:34.6 3 Q 15:18.4 5
Väinö Sipilä 10000 m N/A 31:50.2 4
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Albin Stenroos Marathon N/A 2:41:22.6 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Armas Taipale Discus throw N/A 40.215 4 Did not advance
Akseli Takala Shot put N/A 13.315 2 Did not advance
Hannes Torpo Shot put N/A 14.45 1 Q 14.45 4
Vilho Tuulos Long jump N/A 7.07 2 Q 7.07 4
Triple jump N/A 14.84 5 Q 15.37 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Erik Wilén 400 m 54.8 2 Q 49.6 3 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A 55.3 2 Q 55.4 3 Q 53.8 OR File:Silver medal icon.svg
Iivari Yrjölä Pentathlon N/A Did not finish
Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Paavo Yrjölä Decathlon N/A 6548.525 9
Väinö Eskola
Reijo Halme
Lauri Härö
Anton Husgafval
4x100 m relay N/A 42.6 3 Did not advance
Erik Åström
Hirsch Drisin
Eero Lehtonen
Erik Wilén
4x400 m relay N/A 3:32.2 3 Did not advance
Elias Katz
Frej Liewendahl
Paavo Nurmi
Ville Ritola
Eino Seppälä
Sameli Tala
4x400 m relay N/A 6 1 Q 8 File:Gold medal icon.svg
Eero Berg
Heikki Liimatainen
Paavo Nurmi
Eino Rastas
Ville Ritola
Väinö Sipilä
Team cross country N/A 11 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Cycling

Four cyclists represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Road cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Anton Collin Time trial Did not finish
Erik Frank Time trial 8:04:53.0 52
Toivo Hörkkö Time trial 8:18:00.0 56
Ilmari Voudelin Time trial 7:41:03.4 47
Anton Collin
Erik Frank
Toivo Hörkkö
Ilmari Voudelin
Team time trial 24:03:56.4 13

Diving

Six divers, all men, represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. Kärkkäinen was the only Finnish diver to advance to a final, finishing ninth in the platform event.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Jussi Elo Plain high diving 21.5 141 6 Did not advance
Hannes Kärkkäinen 10 m platform 16 408.2 3 Q 40.5 380.9 9
Hugo Koivuniemi Plain high diving 28 123 6 Did not advance
Lauri Kyöstilä 10 m platform 23 363.4 5 Did not advance
Atte Lindqvist 3 m board 25 398.8 5 Did not advance
Yrjö Valkama Plain high diving 19.5 150 5 Did not advance

Equestrian

A single equestrian represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Lars Ehrnrooth Eventing Did not advance

Gymnastics

Eight gymnasts represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport.

Artistic

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Mikko Hämäläinen All-around 65.233 61
Horizontal bar 11.873 59
Parallel bars 17.01 56
Pommel horse 9.960 56
Rings 11.160 65
Rope climbing 0 (12.6 s) 63
Sidehorse vault 8.00 57
Vault 7.23 35
Väinö Karonen All-around 65.180 63
Horizontal bar 15.420 37
Parallel bars 13.57 69
Pommel horse 9.700 58
Rings 9.160 69
Rope climbing 3 (10.8 s) 47
Sidehorse vault 7.83 59
Vault 6.50 47
Eevert Kerttula All-around 62.863 66
Horizontal bar 12.273 55
Parallel bars 18.63 43
Pommel horse 8.790 60
Rings 12.500 61
Rope climbing 1 (11.8 s) 58
Sidehorse vault 8.50 46
Vault 1.17 66
Eetu Kostamo All-around 50.443 70
Horizontal bar 11.253 61
Parallel bars 10.13 72
Pommel horse 8.630 62
Rings 9.660 68
Rope climbing 0 (12.0 s) 60
Sidehorse vault 7.60 64
Vault 3.17 64
Jaakko Kunnas All-around 73.473 51
Horizontal bar 13.583 46
Parallel bars 18.98 38
Pommel horse 8.660 61
Rings 12.750 60
Rope climbing 5 (10.2 s) 41
Sidehorse vault 7.27 68
Vault 7.23 35
Aarne Roine All-around 65.460 59
Horizontal bar 13.280 49
Parallel bars 15.62 63
Pommel horse 9.130 59
Rings 10.080 66
Rope climbing 0 (12.6 s) 63
Sidehorse vault 7.43 66
Vault 7.17 38
Akseli Roine All-around 66.503 56
Horizontal bar 12.233 56
Parallel bars 17.03 54
Pommel horse 8.070 64
Rings 12.830 59
Rope climbing 5 (10.2 s) 41
Sidehorse vault 6.87 69
Vault 7.22 37
Otto Suhonen All-around 72.843 52
Horizontal bar 15.853 34
Parallel bars 16.63 60
Pommel horse 9.870 57
Rings 9.160 69
Rope climbing 6 (9.8 s) 35
Sidehorse vault 8.33 50
Vault 7.00 43
Mikko Hämäläinen
Väinö Karonen
Eevert Kerttula
Eetu Kostamo
Jaakko Kunnas
Aarne Roine
Akseli Roine
Otto Suhonen
Team 554.948 7

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Henrik Avellan Individual 55.5 5
Väinö Bremer Individual 66.5 9
Emil Hagelberg Individual 110.5 25

Sailing

A single sailor represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Hans Dittmar Olympic monotype 1 Q 2 Q N/A 5 3 8 File:Bronze medal icon.svg

Shooting

Fifteen sport shooters represented Finland in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. Seeking unsuccessfully to win its first gold medal in the sport, Finland matched its medal totals from 1920, taking a silver and two bronzes.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Jalo Autonen 25 m rapid fire pistol 16 21
100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 62 9
Werner Ekman Trap 94 11
Lennart Hannelius 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Konrad Huber Trap 98 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Heikki Huttunen 50 m rifle, prone 387 20
600 m free rifle 77 44
Voitto Kolho 50 m rifle, prone 388 18
Martti Liuttula 100 m deer, single shots 37 5
100 m deer, double shots 57 15
Veli Nieminen 600 m free rifle 81 31
Georg Nordblad Trap 89 24
Unio Sarlin 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 7
Jean Theslöf 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
50 m rifle, prone 393 4
600 m free rifle 79 35
Toivo Tikkanen 100 m deer, single shots 33 15
100 m deer, double shots 69 6
Trap Unknown 31–44
Antti Valkama 50 m rifle, prone 380 38
600 m free rifle 83 19
Karl Magnus Wegelius 100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 64 7
Jalo Autonen
Martti Liuttula
Toivo Tikkanen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
Team deer, single shots 130 5
Team deer, double shots 239 4
Heikki Huttunen
Voitto Kolho
Veli Nieminen
Jean Theslöf
Antti Valkama
Team free rifle 628 5
Werner Ekman
Konrad Huber
Robert Huber
Georg Nordblad
Toivo Tikkanen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
Team clay pigeons 360 File:Bronze medal icon.svg

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Arvo Aaltonen 200 m breaststroke 3:11.0 4 Did not advance
Viljo Viklund 200 m breaststroke 3:12.4 4 Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Arne Grahn Singles 22x20px Hunter (USA)
L 3–6, 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Runar Granholm Singles Bye Bye 22x20px Kingscote (GBR)
L 2–6, 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Ernst Schildt Singles 22x20px Bayley (AUS)
L 1–6, 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Ernst Schybergson Singles 22x20px Ferrier (SUI)
L 4–6, 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Arne Grahn
Ernst Schybergson
Doubles N/A Bye 22x20px Dumas /
Robson (ITA)
L 1–6, 3–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Runar Granholm
Ernst Schildt
Doubles N/A Bye Bye 22x20px Wennergren /
Müller (FRA)
L 3–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Wrestling

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arvo Haavisto Lightweight N/A 22x20px Corti (SUI)
W
22x20px Praks (EST)
W
22x20px Vis (USA)
L
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Pouvroux (FRA)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Eriksen (DEN)
W
Silver medal final
22x20px Wikström (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
22x20px Gardiner (GBR)
W
File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Edvard Huupponen Featherweight 22x20px Guinard (FRA)
W
22x20px Thijs (BEL)
W
22x20px Delmas (FRA)
W
22x20px Newton (USA)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Naito (JPN)
L
Did not advance
Eino Leino Welterweight N/A 22x20px Janssens (BEL)
W
22x20px Roosen (BEL)
W
22x20px Gehri (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Lookabough (USA)
W
Silver medal final
22x20px Johnson (USA)
W
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Fridolf Lundsten Welterweight N/A 22x20px Davis (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Kaarlo Mäkinen Bantamweight N/A 22x20px Ducayla (FRA)
W
22x20px Sansum (GBR)
W
22x20px Larsson (SWE)
W
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Darby (GBR)
W
22x20px Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal final
22x20px Hines (USA)
W
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Iisak Mylläri Light heavyweight N/A 22x20px Lay (GBR)
W
22x20px Svensson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Hjalmar Nyström Heavyweight N/A 22x20px Roth (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Vilho Pekkala Middleweight N/A 22x20px Wright (GBR)
W
22x20px Smith (USA)
W
22x20px Ollivier (BEL)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Bonassin (ITA)
W
Bronze medal final
22x20px Penttilä (FIN)
W
File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Johan Penttilä Middleweight N/A 22x20px Durr (FRA)
W
22x20px Hagemann (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Christoffersen (DEN)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
22x20px Tognetti (SUI)
W
Silver medal final
22x20px Ollivier (BEL)
L
Bronze medal final
22x20px Pekkala (FIN)
L
4
Kustaa Pihlajamäki Bantamweight N/A Bye 22x20px Darby (GBR)
W
22x20px Hines (USA)
W
22x20px Mäkinen (FIN)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Toivo Pohjala Heavyweight N/A Bye 22x20px Roth (SUI)
W
22x20px Nilsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Volmar Wikström Lightweight N/A 22x20px Eriksen (DEN)
W
22x20px Jourdain (FRA)
W
22x20px Gardiner (GBR)
W
Silver medal semifinal
22x20px Montgomery (CAN)
W
22x20px Vis (USA)
L
Silver medal final
22x20px Wikström (FIN)
W
File:Silver medal icon.svg

Greco-Roman

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Anselm Ahlfors Bantamweight 22x20px Hansson (SWE)
W
22x20px Appruzèze (FRA)
W
22x20px Gozzi (ITA)
W
22x20px Pütsep (EST)
L
22x20px Tasnádi (HUN)
W
22x20px Ikonen (FIN)
W
N/A File:Silver medal icon.svg
Kalle Anttila Featherweight 22x20px Torgensen (DEN)
W
22x20px Dyršmid (TCH)
W
22x20px Eriksen (DEN)
W
22x20px Käpp (EST)
W
Bye 22x20px Svensson (SWE)
W
22x20px Nord (NOR)
W
22x20px Toivola (FIN)
W
File:Gold medal icon.svg
Oskari Friman Lightweight 22x20px Gaupset (NOR)
W
22x20px Beránek (TCH)
W
Bye 22x20px Askehave (DEN)
W
22x20px Matura (HUN)
W
22x20px Keresztes (HUN)
W
N/A File:Gold medal icon.svg
Väinö Ikonen Bantamweight 22x20px Gozzi (ITA)
W
22x20px Pütsep (EST)
L
22x20px Koolmann (EST)
W
22x20px Martinsen (NOR)
W
22x20px Olsen (NOR)
W
22x20px Ahlfors (FIN)
L
N/A File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Arthur Lindfors Middleweight 22x20px Dumont (LUX)
W
22x20px Okulicz-Kozaryn (POL)
W
22x20px Yalaz (TUR)
W
22x20px Grbić (YUG)
W
22x20px Fischer (AUT)
W
22x20px Gorletti (ITA)
W
22x20px Westerlund (FIN)
L
N/A File:Silver medal icon.svg
Onni Pellinen Light heavyweight 22x20px Nađ (YUG)
W
22x20px Dömény (HUN)
W
22x20px Misset (NED)
W
22x20px Loo (EST)
W
Bye 22x20px Svensson (SWE)
L
Did not advance N/A File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Edil Rosenqvist Heavyweight 22x20px Nilsson (SWE)
W
22x20px Mileder (AUT)
W
22x20px Sint (NED)
W
22x20px Dame (FRA)
W
22x20px Larsen (DEN)
W
22x20px Deglane (FRA)
L
N/A File:Silver medal icon.svg
Johan Salila Heavyweight 22x20px Giuria (ITA)
W
22x20px Pothier (BEL)
L
22x20px Larsen (DEN)
L
Did not advance N/A 9
Aleksander Toivola Featherweight 22x20px Eriksen (DEN)
W
22x20px Mezulian (AUT)
W
22x20px Dyršmid (TCH)
W
22x20px Torgensen (DEN)
W
22x20px Svensson (SWE)
W
Bye 22x20px Malmberg (SWE)
W
22x20px Anttila (FIN)
L
File:Silver medal icon.svg
Emil Wecksten Light heavyweight 22x20px Loo (EST)
W
22x20px Ceccatelli (ITA)
W
22x20px Varga (HUN)
W
22x20px Svensson (SWE)
L
22x20px Westergren (SWE)
L
Did not advance N/A 5
Edvard Westerlund Middleweight 22x20px Sade (TUR)
W
22x20px Dumont (BEL)
W
22x20px Reinderman (NED)
W
22x20px Nilsson (SWE)
W
22x20px Christoffersen (DEN)
W
22x20px Grbić (YUG)
W
22x20px Lindfors (FIN)
W
N/A File:Gold medal icon.svg
Karl Westerlund Lightweight 22x20px Akbaş (TUR)
W
22x20px Christoffel (BEL)
W
22x20px Keresztes (HUN)
L
22x20px Praks (EST)
W
22x20px Kratochvíl (TCH)
W
22x20px Kusnets (EST)
W
N/A File:Bronze medal icon.svg

Art Competitions

References

  1. ^ "Finland at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-21. 

External links