Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Football at the 1956 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men%27s team squads

Football at the 1956 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

23x15px Australia

Head coach: Richard Telfer

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
6 George Arthur 1925 0 2 0 180 0 0
10 Alec Beattie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
11 DF Bob Bignall March 14, 1922 34 5 23x15px Corrimal 2 0 180 0 0
7 Bill Harburn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
1 GK Billy Henderson November 23, 1929 26 5 23x15px Granville 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
3 FW Col Kitching November 11, 1933 22 2 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
15 MF Jack Lennard April 2, 1930 26 3 23x15px Cessnock 2 0 180 0 0
2 GK Ron Lord August 25, 1929 27 1 23x15px Auburn 2 0 180 0 0
13 MF Francis Loughran January 31, 1931 25 3 23x15px Moreland F.C. 2 1 180 0 0
19 FW Graham McMillan January 21, 1936 20 0 2 1 180 0 0
17 FW Bruce Morrow May 5, 1936 20 0 2 2 180 0 0
12 DF John Pettigrew October 31, 1934 21 1 2 0 180 0 0
18 Con Purser August 2, 1931 25 1 23x15px North Perth 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
9 Alex Rattray February 16, 1925 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
20 Cliff Sander November 11, 1931 25 6 2 0 180 0 0
5 MF Ted Smith September 24, 1935 21 0 2 0 180 0 0
4 MF Pete Stone 0 23x15px Bankstown 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
16 MF Brian Vogler May 30, 1932 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0
8 Alwyn Warren November 1, 1931 25 1 2 0 180 0 0
14 Bob Wemyss July 1, 1928 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0/0

23x15px Bulgaria

Head coaches: Stoyan Ormandzhiev & Krum Milev

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
20 MF Stefan Bozhkov September 20, 1923 23  ? 23x15px CDNA
3 MF Todor Diev September 28, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Spartak Plovdiv
19 FW Georgi Dimitrov Nikolov May 1,1931  ? 23x15px CDNA
10 DF Milcho Goranov November 6, 1928 28  ? 23x15px Slavia Sofia
7 FW Ivan Kolev November 1, 1930 26  ? 23x15px CDNA
18 MF Nikola Kovachev June 4, 1934 22  ? 23x15px CDNA
13 DF Manol Manolov October 22, 1926 30  ? 23x15px CDNA
6 FW Dimitar Milanov August 25, 1929 27  ? 23x15px CDNA
5 GK Georgi Naydenov December 21, 1931 20  ? 23x15px CDNA
12 FW Panayot Panayotov December 30, 1930 26  ? 23x15px CDNA
11 DF Kiril Rakarov May 24, 1932 24  ? 23x15px CDNA
2 DF Gavril Stoyanov July 9, 1929 27  ? 23x15px CDNA
1 FW Krum Yanev January 9, 1929 27  ? 23x15px CDNA
9 GK Yordan Yosifov August 12, 1932 24  ? 23x15px Slavia Sofia
14 DF Iliya Kirchev December 28, 1932 24  ? 23x15px Spartak Varna

23x15px Unified Team of Germany

Head coach: Sepp Herberger

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
15 MF Albert Brülls March 26, 1937 19  ? 23x15px Borussia Mönchengladbach
2 GK Manfred Eglin October 10, 1935 21  ? 23x15px Karlsruher FV
11 FW Rolf Geiger October 16, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Stuttgarter Kickers
3 MF Willi Gerdau February 12, 1929 27  ? 23x15px Heider SV
1 GK Albert Görtz November 18, 1933 23  ? 23x15px Düsseldorfer SC 99
14 MF Ernst-Günter Habig September 14, 1935 21  ? 23x15px Rapid Köln
4 DF Hermann Höfer July 17, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Eintracht Frankfurt
6 DF Karl Hoffmann October 10, 1935 21  ? 23x15px Fortuna Düsseldorf
7 MF Rudi Hoffmann February 11, 1935 21  ? 23x15px Viktoria Aschaffenburg
5 DF Günter Jäger December 21, 1935 20  ? 23x15px Fortuna Düsseldorf
10 FW Matthias Mauritz November 13, 1924 32  ? 23x15px Fortuna Düsseldorf
13 MF Herbert Schäfer October 16, 1927 29  ? 23x15px Sportfreunde Siegen
9 FW Max Schwall September 2, 1932 24  ? 23x15px FV Daxlanden
8 MF Fritz Semmelmann July 24, 1928 18  ? 23x15px SpVgg Bayreuth
12 FW Johann Zeitler April 30, 1927 29  ? 23x15px VfB Bayreuth

23x15px Great Britain

Head coach: Fred Creek

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
2 George Bromilow December 4, 1931 24  ? 23x15px Southport
4 Herbert Dodkins December 20, 1929 26  ?
5 Leslie Thomas Farrer December 22, 1922 33  ?
6 FW Bob Hardisty December 1, 1921 34  ? 23x15px Bishop Auckland
7 FW John Laybourne May 26, 1927 29  ?
8 FW Derek Lewin May 18, 1930 26  ? 23x15px Bishop Auckland
9 FW James Lewis June 26, 1927 29  ? 23x15px Chelsea 2 2
11 Stanley Prince January 24, 1927 29  ?
13 GK Harry Sharratt December 16, 1929 26  ? 23x15px Bishop Auckland
12 DF Terry Robinson August 11, 1929 27  ? 23x15px Brentford
14 Donald Stoker December 30, 1922 23  ? 23x15px Sutton United
15 Lawrence Topp November 11, 1923 33  ?
16 MF Charles Twissell December 16, 1932 23  ? 23x15px Plymouth Argyle
10 GK Mike Pinner February 16, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Pegasus
1 DF Dexter Adams  ? 23x15px Hendon
3 FW J.T. Coates  ? 23x15px Royal Navy FA

Template:Country data IND

Head coach: S. A. Rahim

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
12 MF Husain Ahmed 1932  ? Template:Country data IND Hyderabad
9 DF Syed Khaja Azizuddin July 12, 1929 27  ? Template:Country data IND Hyderabad Police
15 FW Tulsidas Balaram November 30, 1936 20  ? Template:Country data IND Hyderabad
5 FW P. K. Banerjee October 15, 1936 20  ? Template:Country data IND Bengal
1 FW Samar Banerjee (captain) 1932  ? Template:Country data IND Mohun Bagan AC
14 FW Neville D'Souza 1932  ? Template:Country data IND Bombay
7 FW Muhamed Kannayan 1932  ? Template:Country data IND Bombay-Nagpur Railway
6 MF Mariappa Kempiah February 10, 1933 23  ? Template:Country data IND East Bengal Club
2 FW Krishnaswamy Kittu 1932  ? Template:Country data IND East Bengal Club
10 DF Sheikh Abdul Latif May 8, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data IND Bombay
11 MF Noor Mohammed 1925  ? Template:Country data IND Hyderabad Police
17 GK S. S. Narayan November 12, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data IND Caltex Bombay
4 MF Nikhil Kumar Nandy 1932  ? Template:Country data IND Eastern Railway SC
3 FW Krishna Pal 1934  ? Template:Country data IND Bengal
8 DF Abdul Rahman 1934  ? Template:Country data IND Rajasthan Club
13 MF Mohammed Abdul Salam 1931  ? Template:Country data IND Bengal
16 GK Peter Thangaraj December 24, 1935 20  ? Template:Country data IND Madras Services
18 FW Mohammed Zulfiqaruddin  ? Template:Country data IND Hyderabad Police

Template:Country data IDN

Head coach: 23x15px Antun Pogačnik

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
18 FW Achad Arifin  ? Template:Country data IDN PSP Padang 1 90
3 DF Chairuddin Siregar  ? Template:Country data IDN Persija Jakarta 2 180
15 FW Ashari Danoe 1932 24  ? Template:Country data IDN PSIS Semarang 1 90
20 FW Jasrin Jusron  ? Template:Country data IDN PSIS Semarang 1 90
7 DF Kwee Kiat Sek January 11, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data IDN Persib Bandung 2 180
1 GK Maulwi Saelan August 8, 1928 28  ? Template:Country data IDN PSM Makassar 2 180
5 DF Mohammad Rasjid  ? Template:Country data IDN PSMS Medan 2 180
19 FW Phwa Sian Liong January 3, 1922 34  ? Template:Country data IDN Persebaya Surabaya 1 180
12 FW Ramang April 24, 1928 28  ? Template:Country data IDN PSM Makassar 2 180
9 MF Tan Liong Houw July 26, 1930 26  ? Template:Country data IDN Persija Jakarta 2 180
4 DF Thio Him Tjiang August 28, 1929 27  ? Template:Country data IDN Persija Jakarta 2 180
17 FW Aang Witarsa December 3, 1930 26  ? Template:Country data IDN Persib Bandung 2 180
8 MF Ramlan Yatim September 10, 1922 34  ? Template:Country data IDN PSMS Medan 2 180
2 GK Paidjo  ? Template:Country data IDN Persema Malang 0 0
6 DF M. Sidhi  ? Template:Country data IDN Persebaya Surabaya 0 0
10 MF Rukma Sudjana  ? Template:Country data IDN Persib Bandung 0 0
11 MF Kasmoeri  ? Template:Country data IDN Persip Pekalongan 0 0
13 FW Ramli Yatim  ? Template:Country data IDN PSMS Medan 0 0
14 FW Djamiat Dalhar  ? Template:Country data IDN Persija Jakarta 0 0
16 FW Ade Dana  ? Template:Country data IDN Persib Bandung 0 0

Template:Country data JPN

Head coach: Template:Country data Japan Shigemaru Takenokoshi

No. Pos. Player Date of Birth Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
4 GK Yoshio Furukawa July 5, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data JPN Dunlop Japan
7 Ryuzo Hiraki October 7, 1931 25  ? Template:Country data JPN Kwansei Gakuin University
15 Isao Iwabuchi November 17, 1932 24  ? Template:Country data JPN Toyota Motor SC
13 Tadao Kobayashi July 7, 1930 26  ? Template:Country data JPN Tokyo Marine
10 Waichiro Omura January 1, 1933 23  ? Template:Country data JPN Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
9 Michihiro Ozawa December 25, 1932 23  ? Template:Country data JPN Toyo Industries
8 Hiroaki Sato February 5, 1932 24  ? Template:Country data JPN NKK Corporation
11 Yasuo Takamori March 3, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data JPN Rikkyo University
12 Masanori Tokita June 24, 1925 31  ? Template:Country data JPN Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
17 Masao Uchino April 21, 1934 22  ? Template:Country data JPN Chuo University
16 Shigeo Yaegashi March 24, 1933 23  ? Template:Country data JPN Furukawa Electric
3 GK Yukio Shimomura January 25, 1932 24  ? Template:Country data JPN Toyo Industries
2 Isamu Kinoshita  ?
5 Takashi Takabayashi August 2, 1931 25  ? Template:Country data JPN Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
6 Kakuichi Mimura August 16, 1931 25  ? Template:Country data JPN Toho Titanium
1 Taizo Kawamoto January 17, 1914 42  ? Template:Country data JPN Kawaso Electric
14 Ken Naganuma September 5, 1930 26  ? Template:Country data JPN Furukawa Electric
18 Akira Kitaguchi March 8, 1935 21  ? Template:Country data JPN Kwansei Gakuin University

23x15px Thailand

Head coach: Bunchoo Samutkojon

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Kasem Baikam  ?
2 MF Samruay Chaiyonk  ?
3 DF Pratheep Chermudhai  ?
4 FW Sukit Chitranukhroh  ?
5 DF Suraphong Chutimawong  ?
6 MF Sophon Hayachanta  ?
7 FW Bamphen Lattimont  ?
9 FW Suchat Metugun  ?
8 FW Vivathana Milinthachinda  ?
12 MF Prasan Suwanasit  ?
13 MF Wanchai Suvaree  ?
11 GK Tu Suwanit  ?
10 FW Nit Sriyabhaya  ?

23x15px United States

Head coach: Jimmy Mills

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 MF John Carden 0 23x15px Armed Forces Service Team 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 GK Ronald Coder 1929 0 0 23x15px Armed Forces Service Team 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 MF Bill Conterio November 29, 1929 27 0 23x15px Chicago Falcons 1 0 90 0 0 0
4 MF Jim Dorrian March 6, 1931 25 0 23x15px Danish F.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 GK Svend Engedal June 23, 1928 28 0 23x15px Danish-American SC 1 0 90 0 0 0
6 DF Harry Keough November 15, 1927 28 13 23x15px St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
7 FW William Looby November 11, 1931 25 5 23x15px St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
8 DF Alfonso Marina 0 23x15px Brooklyn Hispano 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 FW Ruben Mendoza June 2, 1931 25 1 23x15px St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
10 FW Lloyd Monsen May 7, 1931 25 2 23x15px New York Hakoah-Americans 1 0 90 0 0 0
11 FW Ed Murphy November 6, 1930 26 1 23x15px Chicago Falcons 1 0 90 0 0 0
12 FW Dick Packer 0 23x15px Uhrik Truckers 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF Zenon Snylyk November 14, 1933 23 0 23x15px Chicago Levy 1 0 90 0 0 0
14 DF Herman Wecke March 10, 1927 29 3 23x15px St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
15 DF Siegbert Wirth 0 23x15px Armed Forces Service Team 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 MF Al Zerhusen December 4, 1931 25 0 23x15px Kolping SC 1 1 90 0 0 0

23x15px Soviet Union

Head coach: Gavril Kachalin

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
4 DF Anatoli Bashashkin February 23, 1924 32  ? 23x15px PFC CSKA Moscow
10 MF Iosif Betsa November 6, 1929 27  ? 23x15px PFC CSKA Moscow
15 FW Anatoli Ilyin June 27, 1931 25  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
12 FW Anatoli Isayev July 14, 1932 24  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
16 FW Valentin Ivanov November 19, 1934 22  ? 23x15px FC Torpedo Moscow
6 DF Boris Kuznetsov July 14, 1928 28  ? 23x15px FC Dynamo Moscow
9 DF Anatoli Maslyonkin June 29, 1930 26  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
8 MF Igor Netto January 9, 1930 26  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
5 DF Mikhail Ogonkov July 24, 1932 24  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
7 MF Aleksei Paramonov February 21, 1925 21  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
2 GK Boris Razinsky July 12, 1933 23  ? 23x15px PFC CSKA Moscow
18 FW Vladimir Ryzhkin December 29, 1930 25  ? 23x15px FC Dynamo Moscow
14 FW Sergei Salnikov September 13, 1925 31  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
13 FW Nikita Simonyan October 12, 1926 30  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
17 FW Eduard Streltsov July 21, 1937 19  ? 23x15px FC Torpedo Moscow
11 FW Boris Tatushin March 31, 1933 23  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
3 DF Nikolai Tishchenko December 10, 1926 29  ? 23x15px FC Spartak Moscow
1 GK Lev Yashin October 22, 1929 27  ? 23x15px FC Dynamo Moscow
20 DF Anatoli Porkhunov July 28, 1928 28  ? 23x15px FC CSKA Moscow
19 FW Yuri Belyaev  ?

23x15px Yugoslavia

Head coach: Milovan Ćirić

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
16 FW Sava Antić March 1, 1930 26  ? 23x15px BSK Beograd
13 DF Ibrahim Biogradlić March 8, 1931 25  ? 23x15px FK Sarajevo
2 DF Mladen Koščak October 16, 1936 20  ? 23x15px NK Dinamo Zagreb
4 DF Dobrosav Krstić February 5, 1934 22  ? 23x15px FK Vojvodina
7 FW Luka Lipošinović May 12, 1933 23  ? 23x15px NK Dinamo Zagreb
8 FW Muhamed Mujić April 25, 1932 24  ? 23x15px FK Velež Mostar
9 FW Zlatko Papec January 17, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Hajduk Split
14 MF Vladica Popović March 17, 1935 21  ? 23x15px Red Star Belgrade
1 GK Petar Radenković October 1, 1934 22  ? 23x15px BSK Beograd
6 Kruno Radiljević 1931  ? 23x15px FK Velež Mostar
3 DF Nikola Radović October 20, 1932 24  ? 23x15px Hajduk Split
5 DF Ivan Šantek April 23, 1932 24  ? 23x15px NK Zagreb
11 MF Dragoslav Šekularac November 30, 1937 19  ? 23x15px Red Star Belgrade
15 DF Ljubiša Spajić March 7, 1926 30  ? 23x15px Red Star Belgrade
10 FW Todor Veselinović October 22, 1930 26  ? 23x15px FK Vojvodina
12 GK Blagoja Vidinić June 11, 1934 22  ? 23x15px Radnički Beograd
17 FW Joško Vidošević 1935  ? 23x15px Hajduk Split

References

EURO