Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Tournament details
Host country Australia
Dates 13 – 30 September
Teams 16 (men) + 8 (women) (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Cameroon (men)
23x15px Norway (women)
Runners-up 23x15px Spain (men)
23x15px United States (women)
Third place 23x15px Chile (men)
23x15px Germany (women)
Fourth place 23x15px United States (men)
23x15px Brazil (women)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 48
Goals scored 145 (3.02 per match)
Attendance 1,350,795 (28,142 per match)
1996
2004
Football at the
2000 Summer Olympics
50px
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women

The football tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics started on 13 September. The men's tournament is played by U-23 (under 23 years old) national teams, with up to three over age players allowed per squad. Article 1 of the tournament regulations states: "The Tournaments take place every four years, in conjunction with the Summer Olympic Games. The associations affiliated to FIFA are invited to participate with their men's U-23 and women's representative teams."[1]

Venues

23x15px Australia
Sydney Sydney Canberra Adelaide Brisbane Melbourne
Stadium Australia Sydney Football Stadium Bruce Stadium Hindmarsh Stadium* Brisbane Cricket Ground Melbourne Cricket Ground
Capacity: 110,000 Capacity: 43,000 Capacity: 25,011 Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 36,000 Capacity: 98,000
33°50′50″S 151°3′48″E / 33.84722°S 151.06333°E / -33.84722; 151.06333{{#coordinates:33|50|50|S|151|3|48|E| name=

}}

33°53′21″S 151°13′31″E / 33.88917°S 151.22528°E / -33.88917; 151.22528{{#coordinates:33|53|21|S|151|13|31|E| name=

}}

35°15′0″S 149°6′10″E / 35.25000°S 149.10278°E / -35.25000; 149.10278{{#coordinates:35|15|0|S|149|6|10|E| name=

}}

34°54′27″S 138°34′8″E / 34.90750°S 138.56889°E / -34.90750; 138.56889{{#coordinates:34|54|27|S|138|34|8|E| name=

}}

27°29′9″S 153°2′17″E / 27.48583°S 153.03806°E / -27.48583; 153.03806{{#coordinates:27|29|9|S|153|2|17|E| name=

}}

37°49′12″S 144°59′0″E / 37.82000°S 144.98333°E / -37.82000; 144.98333{{#coordinates:37|49|12|S|144|59|0|E| name=

}}

140px 140px 140px 140px 140px 140px

* Hindmarsh Stadium only used during the Men's tournament. Temporary seating was added for the games.

Competition schedule

P Preliminaries ¼ Quarterfinals ½ Semifinals B 3rd place play-off F Final
Event↓/Date → Wed 13 Thu 14 Fri 15 Sat 16 Sun 17 Mon 18 Tue 19 Wed 20 Thu 21 Fri 22 Sat 23 Sun 24 Mon 25 Tue 26 Wed 27 Thu 28 Fri 29 Sat 30
Men P P P P P P ¼ ½ B F
Women P P P P P P ½ B F

Medal summary

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 22x20px Cameroon 1 0 0 1
22x20px Norway 1 0 0 1
3 22x20px Spain 0 1 0 1
22x20px United States 0 1 0 1
5 22x20px Chile 0 0 1 1
22x20px Germany 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Cameroon Cameroon (CMR)
Samuel Eto'o
Serge Mimpo
Clément Beaud
Aaron Nguimbat
Joël Epalle
Modeste M'bami
Patrice Abanda
Nicolas Alnoudji
Daniel Bekono
Serge Branco
Lauren
Carlos Kameni
Patrick Mboma
Albert Meyong
Daniel Ngom Kome
Geremi
Patrick Suffo
Pierre Womé
Spain Spain (ESP)
David Albelda
Iván Amaya
Miguel Ángel Angulo
Daniel Aranzubia
Joan Capdevila
Jordi Ferrón
Gabriel García
Xavi
Jesús María Lacruz
Albert Luque
Carlos Marchena
Felip Ortiz
Carles Puyol
José María Romero
Ismael Ruiz
Raúl Tamudo
Antonio Velamazán
Unai Vergara
Chile Chile (CHI)
Pedro Reyes
Nelson Tapia
Héctor Tapia
Iván Zamorano
Javier di Gregorio
Cristián Álvarez
Francisco Arrué
Pablo Contreras
Sebastián González
David Henríquez
Manuel Ibarra
Claudio Maldonado
Reinaldo Navia
Rodrigo Núñez
Rafael Olarra
Patricio Ormazábal
David Pizarro
Rodrigo Tello
Mauricio Rojas
Women Norway Norway (NOR)
Gro Espeseth
Bente Nordby
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Kristin Bekkevold
Ragnhild Gulbrandsen
Solveig Gulbrandsen
Margunn Haugenes
Ingeborg Hovland
Christine Bøe Jensen
Silje Jørgensen
Monica Knudsen
Gøril Kringen
Anne Tønnessen
Unni Lehn
Dagny Mellgren
Anita Rapp
Brit Sandaune
Bente Kvitland
United States United States (USA)
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Mia Hamm
Michelle French
Kristine Lilly
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Briana Scurry
Lorrie Fair
Shannon MacMillan
Siri Mullinix
Christie Pearce
Nikki Serlenga
Danielle Slaton
Kate Sobrero
Sara Whalen
Germany Germany (GER)
Ariane Hingst
Melanie Hoffmann
Steffi Jones
Renate Lingor
Maren Meinert
Sandra Minnert
Claudia Müller
Birgit Prinz
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Bettina Wiegmann
Tina Wunderlich
Nicole Brandebusemeyer
Nadine Angerer
Doris Fitschen
Jeannette Götte
Stefanie Gottschlich
Inka Grings

Men's tournament

Group A Group B Group C Group D

Women's tournament

Group E Group F

Awards

FIFA Fair Play Award

Country

References

  1. ^ http://fifa.com/documents/tournaments/olympic/Olympia_e.pdf
  2. ^ "Men’s Olympic Football Tournament" (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA). 13 September 2012. Retrieved 14 September 2012. 

External links