Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Governor General%27s Award for English-language drama

Governor General's Award for English-language drama

This is a list of recipients of the Governor General's Award for English-language drama. The award was created in 1981 when the Governor General's Award for English language poetry or drama was divided.

Because the award is presented for plays published in print, a play's eligibility for the award can sometimes be a year or two later than its eligibility for awards, such as the Dora Mavor Moore Award for Outstanding New Play or the Floyd S. Chalmers Canadian Play Award, which are based on the theatrical staging; titles which compile several works by the playwright into a single volume may also be nominated for or win the award.

Winners and nominees

Year Winner Nominated
1981 File:Blueribbon icon.png Sharon Pollock, Blood Relations
1982 File:Blueribbon icon.png John Gray, Billy Bishop Goes to War
1983 File:Blueribbon icon.png Anne Chislett, Quiet in the Land No advance shortlist was released this year.[1]
1984 File:Blueribbon icon.png Judith Thompson, White Biting Dog
1985 File:Blueribbon icon.png George F. Walker, Criminals in Love
1986 File:Blueribbon icon.png Sharon Pollock, Doc
1987 File:Blueribbon icon.png John Krizanc, Prague
1988 File:Blueribbon icon.png George F. Walker, Nothing Sacred
1989 File:Blueribbon icon.png Judith Thompson, The Other Side of the Dark
1990 File:Blueribbon icon.png Ann-Marie MacDonald, Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
1991 File:Blueribbon icon.png Joan MacLeod, Amigo's Blue Guitar
1992 File:Blueribbon icon.png John Mighton, Possible Worlds and A Short History of Night
1993 File:Blueribbon icon.png Guillermo Verdecchia, Fronteras Americanas
1994 File:Blueribbon icon.png Morris Panych, The Ends of the Earth
1995 File:Blueribbon icon.png Jason Sherman, Three in the Back, Two in the Head
1996 File:Blueribbon icon.png Colleen Wagner, The Monument
1997 File:Blueribbon icon.png Ian Ross, fareWel
1998 File:Blueribbon icon.png Djanet Sears, Harlem Duet
1999 File:Blueribbon icon.png Michael Healey, The Drawer Boy
2000 File:Blueribbon icon.png Timothy Findley, Elizabeth Rex
2001 File:Blueribbon icon.png Kent Stetson, The Harps of God
2002 File:Blueribbon icon.png Kevin Kerr, Unity (1918)
2003 File:Blueribbon icon.png Vern Thiessen, Einstein's Gift
2004 File:Blueribbon icon.png Morris Panych, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
2005 File:Blueribbon icon.png John Mighton, Half Life
2006 File:Blueribbon icon.png Daniel MacIvor, I Still Love You
2007 File:Blueribbon icon.png Colleen Murphy, The December Man
2008 File:Blueribbon icon.png Catherine Banks, Bone Cage
2009 File:Blueribbon icon.png Kevin Loring, Where the Blood Mixes
2010 File:Blueribbon icon.png Robert Chafe, Afterimage
2011 File:Blueribbon icon.png Erin Shields, If We Were Birds
2012 File:Blueribbon icon.png Catherine Banks, It Is Solved by Walking
2013[2] File:Blueribbon icon.png Nicolas Billon, Fault Lines: Three Plays[3]
2014[4] File:Blueribbon icon.png Jordan Tannahill, Age of Minority: Three Solo Plays

References