Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Great Britain Davis Cup team

Great Britain Davis Cup team

United Kingdom (as "Great Britain")
125px
Captain Leon Smith
ITF ranking 10 11px1
First year 1900
Years played 104
Ties played (W–L) 240 (146–94)
Years in
World Group
14 (5–13)
Davis Cup titles 9 (1903, 1904, 1905, 1906,
1912, 1933, 1934, 1935,
1936)
Runners-up 8 (1900, 1902, 1907, 1913,
1919, 1931, 1937, 1978)
Most total wins Fred Perry (45–7)
Most singles wins Bunny Austin (36–12)
Most doubles wins Bobby Wilson (25–8)
Best doubles team Bobby Wilson /
Mike Sangster (11–3)
Fred Perry /
Patrick Hughes (11–3)
Most ties played Bobby Wilson (34)
Most years played Greg Rusedski (13)

The Great Britain Davis Cup team represents the United Kingdom in Davis Cup tennis competition and is controlled by the Lawn Tennis Association. The United Kingdom played in the very first International Lawn Tennis Challenge (as the tournament was known until 1945). They are the third most successful team in terms of championships won, with 9 (tied with France), but have appeared in only one final since 1937.

Players

For a list of former Davis Cup representatives, see List of Great Britain Davis Cup team representatives.

Current Squad

File:2013 GB Davis Cup team crop.jpg
2013 Davis Cup team, from left to right: Leon Smith (captain), James Ward, Dan Evans, Colin Fleming, Jonny Marray.

Team representing Great Britain vs. United States (2015 World Group 1st Round)

Rankings as of 2 March 2015

Recent call-ups

The following players have been called-up in the last two years. (Most recent call-up in brackets)

Recent performances

Here is the list of all match-ups since 1981, when the competition started being held in the current World Group format.

1980s

1990s

2000s

2010s

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, First round 5–7 Mar Vilnius (LTU) 23x15px Lithuania 2–3 Loss
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Play-offs 9–11 Jul Eastbourne (GBR) 23x15px Turkey 5–0 Win
2011 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, First round 4–6 Mar Bolton (GBR) 23x15px Tunisia 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Second round 8–10 Jul Glasgow (GBR) 23x15px Luxembourg 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Third round 16–18 Sep Glasgow (GBR) 23x15px Hungary 5–0 Win
2012 Europe/Africa Zone Group I, First round 10–12 Feb Glasgow (GBR) 23x15px Slovakia 3–2 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I, Second round 6–18 Apr Glasgow (GBR) 23x15px Belgium 1–4 Loss
2013 Europe/Africa Zone Group I, Second round 5–7 Apr Coventry (GBR) 23x15px Russia 3–2 Win
World Group Play-offs 13–15 Sep Umag (CRO) 23x15px Croatia 4–1 Win
2014 World Group, First round 31 Jan–2 Feb San Diego (USA) 23x15px United States [6] 3–1 Win
World Group, Quarterfinals 4–6 Apr Napoli (ITA) 23x15px Italy 2–3 Loss
2015 World Group, First round 6–8 Mar Glasgow (GBR) 23x15px United States [7] 3–2 Win
World Group, Quarterfinals 17–19 Jul London (GBR) 23x15px France [1] Pending

See also

External links