Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Greeneville Astros

Greeneville Astros

Greeneville Astros
Founded in 1988
Greeneville, Tennessee
100px100px
Team logoCap insignia
Class-level
Current Rookie
Minor league affiliations
League Appalachian League (2004–present)
Division West Division
Major league affiliations
Current Houston Astros (1999–present)
Previous Philadelphia Phillies (1988-98)
Minor league titles
League titles 2004, 1999
Division titles 2004, 1999
Team data
Nickname Greeneville Astros (2004–present)
Previous names

Martinsville Astros (1999-2003)

Colors Navy blue, orange, white
              
Ballpark Pioneer Park (2004–present)
Previous parks
Hooker Field (1988-2003)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
Houston Astros
Manager Ed Romero
General manager David Lane

The Greeneville Astros are a minor league baseball team of the Appalachian League, and a Rookie-level affiliate of the Houston Astros. They are located in Greeneville, Tennessee, and play their home games at Pioneer Park on the campus of Tusculum College.

The Astros have led the Appalachian League in average attendance every year since their move to Pioneer Park.[1]

In 2007, the first former Greeneville Astros made it to the major leagues. Four players from the 2004 Greenville team were called up to Houston late in the 2007 season: Juan Gutiérrez, Felipe Paulino, Troy Patton, and J. R. Towles.

Notable alumni

Roster

Greeneville Astros roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • -- Albert Abreu
  • 18 Harold Arauz
  • 23 Agapito Barrios
  • 53 Samil De Los Santos
  • 15 Dean Deetz
  •  8 Juan Delis
  • 44 Devonte German
  •  3 Elieser Hernandez
  • 14 Austin Nicely
  • 54 Juan Santos

Catchers

  • 41 Richard Gonzalez

Infielders

  • 37 Cesar Carrasco
  • 19 Randy Cesar
  •  1 Antonio Nunez
  •  2 Luis Reynoso
  • 43 Hector Roa
  • 21 Jeffry Santos

Outfielders

  • -- Rodrigo Ayarza
  • 10 Edwin Medina
  •  4 Alexander Melendez

Manager

  • Lamarr Rogers

Coaches


10px 7-day disabled list
* On Houston Astros 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated April 10, 2015
Transactions
More MiLB rosters
Houston Astros minor league players

References

  1. ^ Minor League Baseball (10 September 2010). "Greenville Astros - Attendance History". 

External links


Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.