Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for IAAF World Race Walking Cup

IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The IAAF World Race Walking Cup is a race walking event organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It has been held since 1961, and generally on a biennial basis. Women first entered the 1979 edition. It was formerly known as the Lugano Cup after the city that hosted the first event. In 2004, a Junior division was added, consisting of Men and Women which are 19 or younger.

Host cities

Year City Country
1961 Lugano 23x16px  Switzerland
1963 Varese 23x15px Italy
1965 Pescara 23x15px Italy
1967 Bad Saarow 23x15px East Germany
1970 Eschborn 23x15px West Germany
1973 Lugano 23x16px  Switzerland
1975 Grand-Quevilly 23x15px France
1977 Milton Keynes 23x15px United Kingdom
1979 Eschborn 23x15px West Germany
1981 Valencia 23x15px Spain
1983 Bergen 23x15px Norway
1985 St John's, Isle of Man 23x15px Isle of Man
1987 New York City 23x15px United States
1989 L'Hospitalet 23x15px Spain
1991 San Jose 23x15px United States
1993 Monterrey 23x15px Mexico
1995 Beijing 23x15px People's Republic of China
1997 Poděbrady 23x15px Czech Republic
1999 Mézidon-Canon 23x15px France
2002 Turin 23x15px Italy
2004 Naumburg 23x15px Germany
2006 La Coruña 23x15px Spain
2008 Cheboksary 23x15px Russia
2010 Chihuahua 23x15px Mexico
2012 Saransk 23x15px Russia
2014 Taicang 23x15px People's Republic of China
2016 Cheboksary 23x15px Russia
2018 Cheboksary 23x15px Russia

Results

Men

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1961 Ken Matthews
23x15px United Kingdom
1:30:55 Lennart Back
23x15px Sweden
1:32:12 George Williams
23x15px United Kingdom
1:34:02
1963 Ken Matthews
23x15px United Kingdom
1:30:11 Paul Nihill
23x15px United Kingdom
1:33:19 Antal Kiss
23x15px Hungary
1:33:38
1965 Dieter Lindner
23x15px East Germany
1:28:10 Antal Kiss
23x15px Hungary
1:29:09 Gerhard Sperling
23x15px East Germany
1:31:30
1967 Nikolay Smaga
23x15px USSR
1:28:39 Vladimir Golubnichiy
23x15px USSR
1:28:58 Ron Laird
23x15px United States
1:29:13
1970 Hans-Georg Reimann
23x15px East Germany
1:26:55 Vladimir Golubnichiy
23x15px USSR
1:27:22 Peter Frenkel
23x15px East Germany
1:27:33
1973 Hans-Georg Reimann
23x15px East Germany
1:29:31 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller
23x15px East Germany
1:29:36 Ron Laird
23x15px United States
1:30:45
1975 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller
23x15px East Germany
1:26:12 Bernd Kannenberg
23x15px West Germany
1:26:20 Peter Frenkel
23x15px East Germany
1:26:54
1977 Daniel Bautista
23x15px Mexico
1:24:02 Domingo Colín
23x15px Mexico
1:24:31 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller
23x15px East Germany
1:24:51
1979 Daniel Bautista
23x15px Mexico
1:18:49 Boris Yakovlev
23x15px USSR
1:19:46 Nikolay Vinnichenko
23x15px USSR
1:20:05
1981 Ernesto Canto
23x15px Mexico
1:23:52 Roland Wieser
23x15px East Germany
1:24:12 Alessandro Pezzatini
23x15px Italy
1:24:24
1983 Jozef Pribilinec
23x15px Czechoslovakia
1:19:30 Ernesto Canto
23x15px Mexico
1:19:41 Anatoliy Solomin
23x15px USSR
1:19:43
1985 José Marín
23x15px Spain
1:21:42 Maurizio Damilano
23x15px Italy
1:21:43 Victor Mostovic
23x15px USSR
1:22:01
1987 Carlos Mercenario
23x15px Mexico
1:19:24 Viktor Mostovik
23x15px USSR
1:19:32 Anatoliy Gorshkov
23x15px USSR
1:20:04
1989 Frants Kostyukevich
23x15px USSR
1:20:21 Mikhail Shchennikov
23x15px USSR
1:20:34 Yevgeniy Misyulya
23x15px USSR
1:20:47
1991 Mikhail Shchennikov
23x15px USSR
1:20:43 Ernesto Canto
23x15px Mexico
1:20:46 Thierry Toutain
23x15px France
1:20:56
1993 Daniel García
23x15px Mexico
1:24:26 Valentí Massana
23x15px Spain
1:24:32 Alberto Cruz
23x15px Mexico
1:24:37
1995 Li Zewen
23x15px China
1:19:44 Mikhail Shchennikov
23x15px Russia
1:19:58 Bernardo Segura
23x15px Mexico
1:20:32
1997 Jefferson Pérez
23x15px Ecuador
1:18:24 Daniel García
23x15px Mexico
1:18:27 Ilya Markov
23x15px Russia
1:18:30
1999 Bernardo Segura
23x15px Mexico
1:20:20 Yu Guohui
23x15px China
1:20:21 Vladimir Andreyev
23x15px Russia
1:20:29
2002 Jefferson Pérez
23x15px Ecuador
1:21:26 Vladimir Andreyev
23x15px Russia
1:21:50 Alejandro López
23x15px Mexico
1:22:01
2004 Jefferson Pérez
23x15px Ecuador
1:18:42 Robert Korzeniowski
23x15px Poland
1:19:02 Nathan Deakes
23x15px Australia
1:19:11
2006 Paquillo Fernández
23x15px Spain
1:18:31 Jefferson Pérez
23x15px Ecuador
1:19:08 Han Yucheng
23x15px China
1:19:10
2008 Paquillo Fernández
23x15px Spain
1:18:15 CR Valeriy Borchin
23x15px Russia
1:18:21 Eder Sánchez
23x15px Mexico
1:18:34
2010 Wang Hao
23x15px China
1:22:35 Zhu Yafei
23x15px China
1:22:46 Andrey Krivov
23x15px Russia
1:22:54
2012 Wang Zhen
23x15px China
1:19:13 Andrey Krivov
23x15px Russia
1:19:27 Vladimir Kanaykin
23x15px Russia
1:19:43
2014 Ruslan Dmytrenko
23x15px Ukraine
1:18:37 Cai Zelin
23x15px China
1:18:52 Andrey Ruzavin
23x15px Russia
1:18:59

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

50 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1961 Abdon Pamich
23x15px Italy
4:25:38 Don Thompson
23x15px United Kingdom
4:30:35 Åke Söderlund
23x15px Sweden
4:36:48
1963 István Havasi
23x15px Hungary
4:14:25 Ray Middleton
23x15px United Kingdom
4:17:16 Ingvar Pettersson
23x15px Sweden
4:19:11
1965 Christoph Höhne
23x15px East Germany
4:03:14 Burkhard Leuschke
23x15px East Germany
4:06:02 Abdon Pamich
23x15px Italy
4:06:41
1967 Christoph Höhne
23x15px East Germany
4:09:09 Peter Selzer
23x15px East Germany
4:11:40 Aleksandr Shcherbina
23x15px USSR
4:13:07
1970 Christoph Höhne
23x15px East Germany
4:04:36 Veniamin Soldatenko
23x15px USSR
4:09:52 Burkhard Leuschke
23x15px East Germany
4:11:10
1973 Bernd Kannenberg
23x15px West Germany
3:56:51 Otto Barch
23x15px USSR
3:57:11 Christoph Höhne
23x15px East Germany
3:57:26
1975 Yevgeniy Lyungin
23x15px USSR
4:03:42 Gerhard Weidner
23x15px West Germany
4:09:58 Vladimir Svetnikov
23x15px USSR
4:11:31
1977 Raúl González
23x15px Mexico
4:04:16 Pedro Aroche
23x15px Mexico
4:04:55 Paolo Grecucci
23x15px Italy
4:06:27
1979 Martín Bermúdez
23x15px Mexico
3:43:36 Enrique Vera
23x15px Mexico
3:43:59 Viktor Dorovskikh
23x15px USSR
3:45:51
1981 Raúl González
23x15px Mexico
3:48:30 Hartwig Gauder
23x15px East Germany
3:52:18 Sandro Bellucci
23x15px Italy
3:54:57
1983 Raúl González
23x15px Mexico
3:45:37 Sergey Yung
23x15px USSR
3:48:26 Viktor Dorovskikh
23x15px USSR
3:49:47
1985 Hartwig Gauder
23x15px East Germany
3:47:31 Andrey Perlov
23x15px USSR
3:49:23 Axel Noack
23x15px East Germany
3:56:53
1987 Ronald Weigel
23x15px East Germany
3:42:26 Hartwig Gauder
23x15px East Germany
3:42:52 Dietmar Meisch
23x15px East Germany
3:43:14
1989 Simon Baker
23x15px Australia
3:43:13 Andrey Perlov
23x15px USSR
3:44:12 Stanislav Vezhel
23x15px USSR
3:44:50
1991 Carlos Mercenario
23x15px Mexico
3:42:03 Simon Baker
23x15px Australia
3:46:36 Ronald Weigel
23x15px East Germany
3:47:50
1993 Carlos Mercenario
23x15px Mexico
3:50:28 Jesús Ángel García
23x15px Spain
3:52:44 Germán Sánchez
23x15px Mexico
3:54:15
1995 Zhao Yongsheng
23x15px China
3:41:20 Jesús Ángel García
23x15px Spain
3:41:54 Valentin Kononen
23x15px Finland
3:42:50
1997 Jesús Ángel García
23x15px Spain
3:39:54 Oleg Ishutkin
23x15px Russia
3:40:12 Valentin Kononen
23x15px Finland
3:41:09
1999 Sergey Korepanov
Template:Country data Kazakhstan
3:39:22 Tomasz Lipiec
23x15px Poland
3:40:08 Nikolay Matyukhin
23x15px Russia
3:40:13
2002 Aleksey Voyevodin
23x15px Russia
3:40:59 German Skurygin
23x15px Russia
3:42:08 Tomasz Lipiec
23x15px Poland
3:45:37
2004 Aleksey Voyevodin
23x15px Russia
3:42:44 Yu Chaohong
23x15px China
3:43:47 Yuriy Andronov
23x15px Russia
3:46:49
2006 Denis Nizhegorodov
23x15px Russia
3:38:02 Trond Nymark
23x15px Norway
3:41:30 Yuriy Andronov
23x15px Russia
3:42:38
2008 Denis Nizhegorodov
23x15px Russia
3:34:14 CR Alex Schwazer
23x15px Italy
3:37:04 Trond Nymark
23x15px NOR
3:44:59
2010 Matej Tóth
23x15px Slovakia
3:53:30 Horacio Nava
23x15px Mexico
3:54:16 Jared Tallent
23x15px Australia
3:54:55
2012 Sergey Kirdyapkin
23x15px Russia
3:38:08 Jared Tallent
23x15px Australia
3:40:32 Si Tianfeng
23x15px China
3:43:05
2014 Mikhail Ryzhov
23x15px Russia
3:39:05 Ivan Noskov
23x15px Russia
3:39:38 Jared Tallent
23x15px Australia
3:42:48

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

: In 2008, Vladimir Kanaykin from 23x15px Russia was initially 2nd and silver medallist in 3:36:55, but disqualified because of doping violations.[1]
: In 2012, Igor Erokhin from 23x15px Russia was initially 2nd and silver medallist in 3:38:10, but disqualified because of doping violations.

Women

5 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Marion Fawkes
23x15px United Kingdom
22:51 Carol Tyson
23x15px United Kingdom
22:59 Thorill Gylder
23x15px Norway
23:08
1981 Siv Gustavsson
23x15px Sweden
22:57 Aleksandra Derevinskaya
23x15px USSR
23:18 Lyudmila Khrushcheva
23x15px USSR
23:26

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

10 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Xu Yongjiu
23x15px China
45:14 Natalya Sharipova
23x15px USSR
45:26 Sue Cook
23x15px Australia
45:27
1985 Yan Hong
23x15px China
46:22 Guan Ping
23x15px China
46:23 Olga Krishtop
23x15px USSR
Lilyia Grigoyeva
23x15px USSR
46:24
1987 Olga Krishtop
23x15px USSR
43:22 Irina Strakhova
23x15px USSR
43:35 Jin Bingjie
23x15px China
43:45
1989 Beate Anders
23x15px East Germany
43:08 Kerry Saxby
23x15px Australia
43:12 Ileana Salvador
23x15px Italy
43:12
1991 Irina Strakhova
23x15px USSR
43:55 Graciela Mendoza
23x15px Mexico
44:09 Yelena Sayko
23x15px USSR
44:11
1993 Wang Yan
23x15px China
45:10 Sari Essayah
23x15px Finland
45:18 Yelena Nikolayeva
23x15px Russia
45:22
1995 Gao Hongmiao
23x15px China
42:19 Yelena Nikolayeva
23x15px Russia
42:32 Liu Hongyu
23x15px China
42:49
1997 Irina Stankina
23x15px Russia
41:52 Olimpiada Ivanova
23x15px Russia
41:59 Gu Yan
23x15px China
42:15

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Liu Hongyu
23x15px China
1:27:32 Natalya Fedoskina
23x15px Russia
1:27:35 Norica Cîmpean
23x15px Romania
1:27:48
2002 Erica Alfridi
23x15px Italy
1:28:55 Olimpiada Ivanova
23x15px Russia
1:28:57 Natalya Fedoskina
23x15px Russia
1:28:59
2004 Yelena Nikolayeva
23x15px Russia
1:27:24 Jiang Jing
23x15px China
1:27:34 María Vasco
23x15px Spain
1:27:36
2006 Ryta Turava
23x15px Belarus
1:26:27 Olimpiada Ivanova
23x15px Russia
1:27:26 Irina Petrova
23x15px Russia
1:27:46
2008 Olga Kaniskina
23x15px Russia
1:25:42 CR Tatyana Sibileva
23x15px Russia
1:26:29 Vera Santos
23x15px Portugal
1:28:17
2010 María Vasco
23x15px Spain
1:31:55 Vera Santos
23x15px Portugal
1:32:06 Ines Henriques
23x15px Portugal
1:33:28
2012 Elena Lashmanova
23x15px Russia
1:27:38 Olga Kaniskina
23x15px Russia
1:28:33 María José Poves
23x15px Spain
1:29:10
2014 Anisya Kirdyapkina
23x15px Russia
1:26:31 Liu Hong
23x15px China
1:26:58 Elmira Alembekova
23x15px Russia
1:27:02

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

List of Records of the IAAF World Race Walking Cup

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Ref
20 km 1:18:15 hrs Paquillo Fernández 23x15px Spain May 10, 2008 2008 Cheboksary, 23x15px Russia [1]
50 km 3:34:14 hrs Denis Nizhegorodov 23x15px Russia May 11, 2008 2008 Cheboksary, 23x15px Russia [1]
10 km (Junior Event) 39:40 min Gao Wenkui 23x15px China May 3, 2014 2014 Taicang, 23x15px China

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Ref
20 km 1:25:42 hrs Olga Kaniskina 23x15px Russia May 11, 2008 2008 Cheboksary, 23x15px Russia [1]
10 km (Junior Event) 42:44 min Tatyana Kalmykova 23x15px Russia May 10, 2008 2008 Cheboksary, 23x15px Russia [1]

Records in defunct events

Women's events

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Ref
5 km 22:51 min Marion Fawkes 23x15px United Kingdom September 29/30, 1979 1979 Eschborn, 23x15px West Germany [1]
10 km 41:52 min Irina Stankina 23x15px Russia April 19, 1997 1997 Poděbrady, 23x15px Czech Republic [1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 

External links