Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building

J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building

</th></tr>
J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building
250px
Empire Building in the early 1900s
Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 413: Unable to find the specified location map definition. Neither "Module:Location map/data/Downtown Atlanta" nor "Template:Location map Downtown Atlanta" exists.
Location in Downtown Atlanta
Former names
  • Bank of America Building
  • Nationsbank Building
  • Citizens & Southern National Bank Building
  • Atlanta Trust Company Building
  • Empire Building
General information
Type University
Commercial offices
Location 35 Broad Street NW
corner of Marietta Street
Fairlie-Poplar district
Georgia State University
Downtown Atlanta
Georgia
Town or city
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Coordinates

33°45′19″N 84°23′24″W / 33.75523°N 84.38997°W / 33.75523; -84.38997Coordinates: 33°45′19″N 84°23′24″W / 33.75523°N 84.38997°W / 33.75523; -84.38997{{#coordinates:33.75523|-84.38997|type:landmark_region:US-GA|||||| |primary |name=

}}
Completed 1901
Opening
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Destroyed
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Owner Georgia State University (Georgia State Government)
Technical details
Floor count 14
Design and construction
Architect Bruce & Morgan
Hentz, Reid, Adler & Shutze (remodel)
Number of rooms
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Number of suites
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Citizen's and Southern Bank Building
Architectural style Beaux-Arts
Neo-Renaissance
Governing body Private
NRHP Reference # 77000426
Designated  1977
References
[1][2][3][4]
Citizen's and Southern Bank Building
Location 35 Broad St., Atlanta, Georgia
Area less than one acre
Built 1901
Architect Morgan & Dillon; Hentz,Adler & Shutze
Architectural style Late 19th and 20th Century Revivals
Governing body Private
NRHP Reference # 77000426[5]
Added to NRHP August 18, 1977

The J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building is a 14-story highrise at the corner of Broad and Marietta streets in the Fairlie-Poplar district of downtown Atlanta, which houses the business school of Georgia State University. When completed in 1901 as the Empire Building, it was the first steel-frame structure and the tallest in the city, until surpassed by the Candler Building in 1906.[6][7]

Morgan & Dillon and Hentz, Adler & Shutze were architects. In 1972, while named the Citizens & Southern National Bank Building, the structure was added to the National Register of Historical Places.[4]

See also

References

  1. ^ J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building at Emporis
  2. ^ J. Mack Robinson College of Business Administration Building at SkyscraperPage
  3. ^ Template:Structurae
  4. ^ a b "National Register of Historical Places - Georgia (GA), Fulton County". National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. 20 July 2010. Retrieved 28 January 2010. 
  5. ^ "National Register Information System". National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. 2010-07-09. 
  6. ^ "Five Points / Marietta Street / Fairlie-Poplar". Central Atlanta Progress. Atlanta Downtown Improvement District. 2011. Retrieved 28 January 2011. 
  7. ^ "Marietta St at Broad St". Atlanta Time Machine. 5 June 2008. Retrieved 28 January 2011. 

External links