Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Journal of Economic Literature

Journal of Economic Literature

"JEL" redirects here. For the motto "Jaungoikoa eta Lagi-zaŕa", see Basque Nationalist Party.
Journal of Economic Literature  
Former names
Journal of Economic Abstracts
Abbreviated title (ISO 4)
J. Econ. Lit.
Discipline Economics
Language English
Edited by Janet Currie
Publication details
Publisher
Publication history
1963–present
Frequency Quarterly
Indexing
ISSN 0022-0515
LCCN 73646621
CODEN JECLB3
OCLC no. Template:OCLC search link
Links

The Journal of Economic Literature is a peer-reviewed[1] academic journal on economics published by the American Economic Association. It was established in 1963 as the Journal of Economic Abstracts.[2][3] As a review journal, it mainly features essays and reviews of recent economic theories (as opposed to the latest research). Its current editor in chief is Steven Durlauf.[2]

The Journal of Economic Literature originated a widely used classification system for publications in the field of economics.

See Also

References

  1. ^ Journal of Economic Literature: Editorial Policy
  2. ^ a b Journal of Economic Literature: About JEL, retrieved 6 May 2011.
  3. ^ "Journal of Economic Abstracts". JSTOR. American Economic Association. Retrieved December 17, 2010. 

External links

Lua error in Module:Authority_control at line 346: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).


Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.