Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Journal of the International Phonetic Association

Journal of the International Phonetic Association

Journal of the International Phonetic Association  
Former names
Le Maître Phonétique
Abbreviated title (ISO 4)
J. Int. Phon. Assoc.
Discipline Phonetics, phonology
Language English
Edited by Adrian P. Simpson
Publication details
Publisher
Publication history
1886–present
Frequency Triannually
Indexing
ISSN 0025-1003 (print)
1475-3502 (web)
LCCN 74648541
OCLC no. Template:OCLC search link
Links

The Journal of the International Phonetic Association is a peer-reviewed academic journal that appears three times a year. It is published by Cambridge University Press on behalf of the International Phonetic Association. It was established as Le Maître Phonétique in 1886 and obtained its current name in 1971.[1] It covers topics in phonetics and applied phonetics such as speech therapy and voice recognition. The editor-in-chief is Adrian P. Simpson (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität). The journal is abstracted and indexed in the MLA Bibliography.

References

  1. ^ "IPA: Journal". International Phonetic Association. Retrieved 2015-01-02. 

External links