Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Kaleun people

Kaleun people

Kaleun
Total population
15,700
Regions with significant populations
Laos, Thailand
Languages
Lao, Thai
Religion
Theravada Buddhism

The Kaleun people (also called Laoeng) are an ethnic group of Thailand and Laos.

Other names

Prefixes

  • Tai Kaleun
  • Lao Kaleun

Variations

  • Kaleung
  • Kalung
  • Kalerng
  • Kelung
  • Khalong

Ethnicity

The Kaleun are a Tai ethnic group.

Geographic distribution

Religions

Language

The Kaleun typically speak Northeastern Thai as their primary language.

Template:Ethnic groups in Thailand