Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for List of Eisner Award winners

List of Eisner Award winners

This article is a list of winners of the Eisner Award, sorted by category.

Contents

People

Best Writer

Best Writer/Artist

Best Writer/Artist: Drama

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

Best Writer/Artist: Nonfiction

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Best Art Team

Best Colorist/Coloring

Best Letterer/Lettering

  • 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman, The Demon (DC)
  • 1994 Todd Klein, Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, Batman versus Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • 1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
  • 1997 Todd Klein, Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, Batman; Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming; House of Secrets; The Invisibles; Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming; Gifts of the Night; The Invisibles; Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics; The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again; Detective Comics; Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables; Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea; Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); Marvel 1602 (Marvel)
  • 2005 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
  • 2006 Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (Wildstorm/DC); Promethea, Tomorrow Stores Special, Top 10: The 49ers (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
  • 2007 Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); 1602: Fantastick Four, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • 2008 Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
  • 2009 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Todd Klein
  • 2012 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
  • 2013 Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
  • 2014 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Best Cover Artist

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

Special Recognition

  • 2008 Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)

Best Editor

  • 1992 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Shade: the Changing Man; Kid Eternity; Books of Magic (DC)
  • 1993 Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
  • 1994 Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
  • 1994 Mike Carlin, for the Superman titles: Action Comics; Superman; Superman: The Man Steel, Adventures of Superman (DC) (tie)
  • 1995 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing; The Invisibles; Preacher (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
  • 1996 Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos; The Big Book of Conspiracies; Brooklyn Dreams; Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)
  • 1997 Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come; Hitman; The Spectre; Sergio AragonĂ©s Destroys the DC Universe (DC)

Works

Best Single Issue/Single Story

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Best Short Story

Best Serialized Story

Best Black-and-White Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series

Best Finite Series/Limited Series

Best Limited Series or Story Arc

Best New Series

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

Best Publication for Kids

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • 2012 Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
  • 2013 Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • 2014 Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Best Publication for Teens

Best Publication for Young Adults (ages 12-17)

Best Anthology

Best Digital Comic/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

Best Graphic Album

Best Graphic Album: New

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

Best Archival Collection/Project

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Strips

Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips

  • 2010 Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2011 Archie: Complete Daily Newspaper Comics, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)
  • 2012 Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse, vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2013 Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 2014 Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books

Best Humor Publication

Best Adaptation from Another Work

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Japan

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia

Best Comic Strip Collection

  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication

In 2001, the judging panel chose to drop Best Comics-Related Periodical from the ballot;[1] the category was restored in 2002.

  • 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause)
  • 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
  • 1995 Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
  • 1996 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2002 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2004 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2005 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2006 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2007 Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • 2012 (tie)
    • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
    • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
  • 2013 Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • 2014 Black Comics: The Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

Best Comics-Related Book

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)

  • 2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • 1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
  • 1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, et al. (DC)
  • 1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
  • 1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures

  • 1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

Best Publication Design

  • 1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
  • 1995 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman / DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1999 Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
  • 2000 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
  • 2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2006 (tie)
    • Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
    • Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)
  • 2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2008 Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
  • 2009 Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • 2010 Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlik
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
  • 2013 Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2014 Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Special awards

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame

See also

References

  1. ^ Archive of "2001 Eisner Award nominee comics," The Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, MarsImport. Original site. Retrieved August 16, 2008.
  2. ^ Dinkelspiel, Frances (December 17, 2010). "Comic Relief struggles after founder’s death". Berkeleyside. Retrieved 22 July 2011. 
  3. ^ The Amazing Adventures of Sharon & Amitai
  4. ^ http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.php
  5. ^ http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_12halloffame.php
  6. ^ "Hasen, Moldoff, Evans Chosen for Eisner Hall of Fame". San Diego Comic-Con International. 2014, n.d. Archived from the original on March 12, 2014. Retrieved March 12, 2014.  Check date values in: |date= (help)
  7. ^ "Eisner Awards Hall of Fame Nominees Announced" (Press release). San Diego Comic-Con International via ComicBookResources.com. February 12, 2014. Archived from the original on February 14, 2014. Retrieved March 12, 2014. 

External links