Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men)

List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men)

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in swimming.

Current program

50 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 22x20px Tom Jager (USA) 22x20px Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Alexander Popov (EUN) 22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 22x20px Tom Jager (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Alexander Popov (RUS) 22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 22x20px Fernando Scherer (BRA)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Anthony Ervin (USA) none awarded 22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 22x20px Duje Draganja (CRO) 22x20px Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px César Cielo (BRA) 22x20px Amaury Leveaux (FRA) 22x20px Alain Bernard (FRA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Florent Manaudou (FRA) 22x20px Cullen Jones (USA) 22x20px César Cielo (BRA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

100 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
22x20px Alfréd Hajós (HUN) 22x20px Otto Herschmann (AUT) none awarded
1900–1904 not included in the Olympic program
1908 London
details
22x20px Charles Daniels (USA) 22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN) 22x20px Harald Julin (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px Duke Kahanamoku (USA) 22x20px Cecil Healy (ANZ) 22x20px Ken Huszagh (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Duke Kahanamoku (USA) 22x20px Pua Kealoha (USA) 22x20px Bill Harris (USA)
1924 Paris
details
22x20px Johnny Weissmuller (USA) 22x20px Duke Kahanamoku (USA) 22x20px Samuel Kahanamoku (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
22x20px Johnny Weissmuller (USA) 22x20px István Bárány (HUN) 22x20px Katsuo Takaishi (JPN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Yasuji Miyazaki (JPN) 22x20px Tatsugo Kawaishi (JPN) 22x20px Albert Schwartz (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
22x20px Ferenc Csik (HUN) 22x20px Masanori Yusa (JPN) 22x20px Shigeo Arai (JPN)
1948 London
details
22x20px Wally Ris (USA) 22x20px Alan Ford (USA) 22x20px Géza Kádas (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
22x20px Clarke Scholes (USA) 22x20px Hiroshi Suzuki (JPN) 22x20px Göran Larsson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px Jon Henricks (AUS) 22x20px John Devitt (AUS) 22x20px Gary Chapman (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px John Devitt (AUS) 22x20px Lance Larson (USA) 22x20px Manuel dos Santos (BRA)
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Don Schollander (USA) 22x20px Robert McGregor (GBR) 22x20px Hans-Joachim Klein (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Michael Wenden (AUS) 22x20px Ken Walsh (USA) 22x20px Mark Spitz (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 22x20px Jerry Heidenreich (USA) 22x20px Vladimir Bure (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Jim Montgomery (USA) 22x20px Jack Babashoff (USA) 22x20px Peter Nocke (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Jörg Woithe (GDR) 22x20px Per Holmertz (SWE) 22x20px Per Johansson (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Rowdy Gaines (USA) 22x20px Mark Stockwell (AUS) 22x20px Per Johansson (SWE)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 22x20px Chris Jacobs (USA) 22x20px Stéphan Caron (FRA)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Alexander Popov (EUN) 22x20px Gustavo Borges (BRA) 22x20px Stéphan Caron (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Alexander Popov (RUS) 22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 22x20px Gustavo Borges (BRA)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 22x20px Alexander Popov (RUS) 22x20px Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 22x20px Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Alain Bernard (FRA) 22x20px Eamon Sullivan (AUS) 22x20px César Cielo (BRA)
22x20px Jason Lezak (USA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Nathan Adrian (USA) 22x20px James Magnussen (AUS) 22x20px Brent Hayden (CAN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

200 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px Frederick Lane (AUS) 22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN) 22x20px Karl Ruberl (AUT)
1904–1964 not included in the Olympic program
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Michael Wenden (AUS) 22x20px Don Schollander (USA) 22x20px John Nelson (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 22x20px Steve Genter (USA) 22x20px Werner Lampe (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Bruce Furniss (USA) 22x20px John Naber (USA) 22x20px Jim Montgomery (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Sergey Kopliakov (URS) 22x20px Andrey Krylov (URS) 22x20px Graeme Brewer (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Michael Gross (FRG) 22x20px Mike Heath (USA) 22x20px Thomas Fahrner (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 22x20px Anders Holmertz (SWE) 22x20px Matt Biondi (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Yevgeny Sadovyi (EUN) 22x20px Anders Holmertz (SWE) 22x20px Antti Kasvio (FIN)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Danyon Loader (NZL) 22x20px Gustavo Borges (BRA) 22x20px Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 22x20px Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 22x20px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 22x20px Michael Phelps (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Park Tae-hwan (KOR) 22x20px Peter Vanderkaay (USA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Yannick Agnel (FRA) 22x20px Sun Yang (CHN) none awarded
22x20px Park Tae-hwan (KOR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

400 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
22x20px Henry Taylor (GBR) 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (ANZ) 22x20px Otto Scheff (AUT)
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px George Hodgson (CAN) 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 22x20px Harold Hardwick (ANZ)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Norman Ross (USA) 22x20px Ludy Langer (USA) 22x20px George Vernot (CAN)
1924 Paris
details
22x20px Johnny Weissmuller (USA) 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 22x20px Andrew Charlton (AUS)
1928 Amsterdam
details
22x20px Alberto Zorrilla (ARG) 22x20px Andrew Charlton (AUS) 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Buster Crabbe (USA) 22x20px Jean Taris (FRA) 22x20px Tsutomu Ōyokota (JPN)
1936 Berlin
details
22x20px Jack Medica (USA) 22x20px Shunpei Uto (JPN) 22x20px Shozo Makino (JPN)
1948 London
details
22x20px Bill Smith (USA) 22x20px Jimmy McLane (USA) 22x20px John Marshall (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
details
22x20px Jean Boiteux (FRA) 22x20px Ford Konno (USA) 22x20px Per-Olof Östrand (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px Murray Rose (AUS) 22x20px Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN) 22x20px George Breen (USA)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px Murray Rose (AUS) 22x20px Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN) 22x20px John Konrads (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Don Schollander (USA) 22x20px Frank Wiegand (EUA) 22x20px Allan Wood (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Mike Burton (USA) 22x20px Ralph Hutton (CAN) 22x20px Alain Mosconi (FRA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Brad Cooper (AUS) 22x20px Steve Genter (USA) 22x20px Tom McBreen (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Brian Goodell (USA) 22x20px Tim Shaw (USA) 22x20px Vladimir Raskatov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 22x20px Andrey Krylov (URS) 22x20px Ivar Stukolkin (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px George DiCarlo (USA) 22x20px John Mykkanen (USA) 22x20px Justin Lemberg (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Uwe Dassler (GDR) 22x20px Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 22x20px Artur Wojdat (POL)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Yevgeny Sadovyi (EUN) 22x20px Kieren Perkins (AUS) 22x20px Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Danyon Loader (NZL) 22x20px Paul Palmer (GBR) 22x20px Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 22x20px Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 22x20px Klete Keller (USA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 22x20px Klete Keller (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Park Tae-hwan (KOR) 22x20px Zhang Lin (CHN) 22x20px Larsen Jensen (USA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Sun Yang (CHN) 22x20px Park Tae-hwan (KOR) 22x20px Peter Vanderkaay (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

1500 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
22x20px Henry Taylor (GBR) 22x20px Thomas Battersby (GBR) 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (ANZ)
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px George Hodgson (CAN) 22x20px Jack Hatfield (GBR) 22x20px Harold Hardwick (ANZ)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Norman Ross (USA) 22x20px George Vernot (CAN) 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS)
1924 Paris
details
22x20px Andrew Charlton (AUS) 22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 22x20px Frank Beaurepaire (AUS)
1928 Amsterdam
details
22x20px Arne Borg (SWE) 22x20px Andrew Charlton (AUS) 22x20px Buster Crabbe (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Kusuo Kitamura (JPN) 22x20px Shozo Makino (JPN) 22x20px Jim Cristy (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
22x20px Noboru Terada (JPN) 22x20px Jack Medica (USA) 22x20px Shunpei Uto (JPN)
1948 London
details
22x20px Jimmy McLane (USA) 22x20px John Marshall (AUS) 22x20px György Mitró (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
22x20px Ford Konno (USA) 22x20px Shiro Hashizume (JPN) 22x20px Tetsuo Okamoto (BRA)
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px Murray Rose (AUS) 22x20px Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN) 22x20px George Breen (USA)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px John Konrads (AUS) 22x20px Murray Rose (AUS) 22x20px George Breen (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Bob Windle (AUS) 22x20px John Nelson (USA) 22x20px Allan Wood (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Mike Burton (USA) 22x20px John Kinsella (USA) 22x20px Greg Brough (AUS)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Mike Burton (USA) 22x20px Graham Windeatt (AUS) 22x20px Doug Northway (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Brian Goodell (USA) 22x20px Bobby Hackett (USA) 22x20px Stephen Holland (AUS)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 22x20px Aleksandr Chayev (URS) 22x20px Max Metzker (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Mike O'Brien (USA) 22x20px George DiCarlo (USA) 22x20px Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 22x20px Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG) 22x20px Uwe Dassler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Kieren Perkins (AUS) 22x20px Glen Housman (AUS) 22x20px Jörg Hoffmann (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Kieren Perkins (AUS) 22x20px Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 22x20px Graeme Smith (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 22x20px Kieren Perkins (AUS) 22x20px Chris Thompson (USA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 22x20px Larsen Jensen (USA) 22x20px David Davies (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Oussama Mellouli (TUN) 22x20px Grant Hackett (AUS) 22x20px Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2012 London
details
22x20px Sun Yang (CHN) 22x20px Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 22x20px Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

100 metres backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
22x20px Arno Bieberstein (GER) 22x20px Ludvig Dam (DEN) 22x20px Herbert Haresnape (GBR)
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px Harry Hebner (USA) 22x20px Otto Fahr (GER) 22x20px Paul Kellner (GER)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Warren Kealoha (USA) 22x20px Ray Kegeris (USA) 22x20px Gérard Blitz (BEL)
1924 Paris
details
22x20px Warren Kealoha (USA) 22x20px Paul Wyatt (USA) 22x20px Károly Bartha (HUN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
22x20px George Kojac (USA) 22x20px Walter Laufer (USA) 22x20px Paul Wyatt (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) 22x20px Toshio Irie (JPN) 22x20px Kentaro Kawatsu (JPN)
1936 Berlin
details
22x20px Adolph Kiefer (USA) 22x20px Al Vande Weghe (USA) 22x20px Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN)
1948 London
details
22x20px Allen Stack (USA) 22x20px Bob Cowell (USA) 22x20px Georges Vallerey, Jr. (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
22x20px Yoshi Oyakawa (USA) 22x20px Gilbert Bozon (FRA) 22x20px Jack Taylor (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px David Theile (AUS) 22x20px Jon Monckton (AUS) 22x20px Frank McKinney (USA)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px David Theile (AUS) 22x20px Frank McKinney (USA) 22x20px Bob Bennett (USA)
1964 Tokyo not included in the Olympic program
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 22x20px Charlie Hickcox (USA) 22x20px Ronnie Mills (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 22x20px Mike Stamm (USA) 22x20px John Murphy (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px John Naber (USA) 22x20px Peter Rocca (USA) 22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Bengt Baron (SWE) 22x20px Viktor Kuznetsov (URS) 22x20px Vladimir Dolgov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Rick Carey (USA) 22x20px Dave Wilson (USA) 22x20px Mike West (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Daichi Suzuki (JPN) 22x20px David Berkoff (USA) 22x20px Igor Polyansky (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Mark Tewksbury (CAN) 22x20px Jeff Rouse (USA) 22x20px David Berkoff (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Jeff Rouse (USA) 22x20px Rodolfo Falcón (CUB) 22x20px Neisser Bent (CUB)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 22x20px Matt Welsh (AUS) 22x20px Stev Theloke (GER)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 22x20px Markus Rogan (AUT) 22x20px Tomomi Morita (JPN)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 22x20px Matt Grevers (USA) 22x20px Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)
22x20px Hayden Stoeckel (AUS)
2012 London
details
22x20px Matt Grevers (USA) 22x20px Nick Thoman (USA) 22x20px Ryosuke Irie (JPN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

200 metres backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px Ernst Hoppenberg (GER) 22x20px Karl Ruberl (AUT) 22x20px Johannes Drost (NED)
1904–1960 not included in the Olympic program
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Jed Graef (USA) 22x20px Gary Dilley (USA) 22x20px Bob Bennett (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 22x20px Mitch Ivey (USA) 22x20px Jack Horsley (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Roland Matthes (GDR) 22x20px Mike Stamm (USA) 22x20px Mitch Ivey (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px John Naber (USA) 22x20px Peter Rocca (USA) 22x20px Dan Harrigan (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Sándor Wladár (HUN) 22x20px Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) 22x20px Mark Kerry (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Rick Carey (USA) 22x20px Frédéric Delcourt (FRA) 22x20px Cameron Henning (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Igor Polyansky (URS) 22x20px Frank Baltrusch (GDR) 22x20px Paul Kingsman (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Martin López-Zubero (ESP) 22x20px Vladimir Selkov (EUN) 22x20px Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Brad Bridgewater (USA) 22x20px Tripp Schwenk (USA) 22x20px Emanuele Merisi (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 22x20px Matt Welsh (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 22x20px Markus Rogan (AUT) 22x20px Răzvan Florea (ROU)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA) 22x20px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 22x20px Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)
2012 London
details
22x20px Tyler Clary (USA) 22x20px Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

100 metres breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Don McKenzie (USA) 22x20px Vladimir Kosinsky (URS) 22x20px Nikolai Pankin (URS)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) 22x20px Tom Bruce (USA) 22x20px John Hencken (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px John Hencken (USA) 22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 22x20px Arvydas Juozaitis (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Duncan Goodhew (GBR) 22x20px Arsens Miskarovs (URS) 22x20px Peter Evans (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Steve Lundquist (USA) 22x20px Victor Davis (CAN) 22x20px Peter Evans (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 22x20px Károly Güttler (HUN) 22x20px Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Nelson Diebel (USA) 22x20px Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 22x20px Phil Rogers (AUS)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL) 22x20px Jeremy Linn (USA) 22x20px Mark Warnecke (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) 22x20px Ed Moses (USA) 22x20px Roman Sloudnov (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 22x20px Brendan Hansen (USA) 22x20px Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 22x20px Alexander Dale Oen (NOR) 22x20px Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) 22x20px Christian Sprenger (AUS) 22x20px Brendan Hansen (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

200 metres breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
22x20px Frederick Holman (GBR) 22x20px William Robinson (GBR) 22x20px Pontus Hanson (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px Walter Bathe (GER) 22x20px Wilhelm Lützow (GER) 22x20px Paul Malisch (GER)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Håkan Malmrot (SWE) 22x20px Thor Henning (SWE) 22x20px Arvo Aaltonen (FIN)
1924 Paris
details
22x20px Robert Skelton (USA) 22x20px Joseph De Combe (BEL) 22x20px Bill Kirschbaum (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
22x20px Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN) 22x20px Erich Rademacher (GER) 22x20px Teófilo Yldefonso (PHI)
1932 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN) 22x20px Reizo Koike (JPN) 22x20px Teófilo Yldefonso (PHI)
1936 Berlin
details
22x20px Tetsuo Hamuro (JPN) 22x20px Erwin Sietas (GER) 22x20px Reizo Koike (JPN)
1948 London
details
22x20px Joe Verdeur (USA) 22x20px Keith Carter (USA) 22x20px Bob Sohl (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
22x20px John Davies (AUS) 22x20px Bowen Stassforth (USA) 22x20px Herbert Klein (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px Masaru Furukawa (JPN) 22x20px Masahiro Yoshimura (JPN) 22x20px Kharis Yunichev (URS)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px Bill Mulliken (USA) 22x20px Yoshihiko Osaki (JPN) 22x20px Wieger Mensonides (NED)
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Ian O'Brien (AUS) 22x20px Georgy Prokopenko (URS) 22x20px Chet Jastremski (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Felipe Muñoz (MEX) 22x20px Vladimir Kosinsky (URS) 22x20px Brian Job (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px John Hencken (USA) 22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 22x20px Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px David Wilkie (GBR) 22x20px John Hencken (USA) 22x20px Rick Colella (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Robertas Žulpa (URS) 22x20px Albán Vermes (HUN) 22x20px Arsens Miskarovs (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Victor Davis (CAN) 22x20px Glenn Beringen (AUS) 22x20px Étienne Dagon (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px József Szabó (HUN) 22x20px Nick Gillingham (GBR) 22x20px Sergio López (ESP)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Mike Barrowman (USA) 22x20px Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 22x20px Nick Gillingham (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 22x20px Károly Güttler (HUN) 22x20px Andrey Korneyev (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) 22x20px Terence Parkin (RSA) 22x20px Davide Rummolo (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 22x20px Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 22x20px Brendan Hansen (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 22x20px Brenton Rickard (AUS) 22x20px Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 22x20px Michael Jamieson (GBR) 22x20px Ryo Tateishi (JPN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

100 metres butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Doug Russell (USA) 22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 22x20px Ross Wales (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 22x20px Bruce Robertson (CAN) 22x20px Jerry Heidenreich (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Matt Vogel (USA) 22x20px Joe Bottom (USA) 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr. (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Pär Arvidsson (SWE) 22x20px Roger Pyttel (GDR) 22x20px David López-Zubero (ESP)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Michael Gross (FRG) 22x20px Pablo Morales (USA) 22x20px Glenn Buchanan (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Anthony Nesty (SUR) 22x20px Matt Biondi (USA) 22x20px Andy Jameson (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Pablo Morales (USA) 22x20px Rafał Szukała (POL) 22x20px Anthony Nesty (SUR)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Denis Pankratov (RUS) 22x20px Scott Miller (AUS) 22x20px Vladislav Kulikov (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Lars Frölander (SWE) 22x20px Michael Klim (AUS) 22x20px Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Ian Crocker (USA) 22x20px Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Milorad Čavić (SRB) 22x20px Andrew Lauterstein (AUS)
2012 London
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Chad le Clos (RSA) none awarded
22x20px Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)

200 metres butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
details
22x20px William Yorzyk (USA) 22x20px Takashi Ishimoto (JPN) 22x20px György Tumpek (HUN)
1960 Rome
details
22x20px Mike Troy (USA) 22x20px Neville Hayes (AUS) 22x20px Dave Gillanders (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Kevin Berry (AUS) 22x20px Carl Robie (USA) 22x20px Fred Schmidt (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Carl Robie (USA) 22x20px Martyn Woodroffe (GBR) 22x20px John Ferris (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Mark Spitz (USA) 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr. (USA) 22x20px Robin Backhaus (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Mike Bruner (USA) 22x20px Steve Gregg (USA) 22x20px Bill Forrester (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Sergey Fesenko, Sr. (URS) 22x20px Philip Hubble (GBR) 22x20px Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Jon Sieben (AUS) 22x20px Michael Gross (FRG) 22x20px Rafael Vidal (VEN)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Michael Gross (FRG) 22x20px Benny Nielsen (DEN) 22x20px Anthony Mosse (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Melvin Stewart (USA) 22x20px Danyon Loader (NZL) 22x20px Franck Esposito (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Denis Pankratov (RUS) 22x20px Tom Malchow (USA) 22x20px Scott Goodman (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Tom Malchow (USA) 22x20px Denys Sylantyev (UKR) 22x20px Justin Norris (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Takashi Yamamoto (JPN) 22x20px Steve Parry (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px László Cseh (HUN) 22x20px Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)
2012 London
details
22x20px Chad le Clos (RSA) 22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)

200 metres individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Charlie Hickcox (USA) 22x20px Greg Buckingham (USA) 22x20px John Ferris (USA)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Gunnar Larsson (SWE) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 22x20px Steve Furniss (USA)
1976–1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Alex Baumann (CAN) 22x20px Pablo Morales (USA) 22x20px Neil Cochran (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 22x20px Patrick Kühl (GDR) 22x20px Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 22x20px Greg Burgess (USA) 22x20px Attila Czene (HUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Attila Czene (HUN) 22x20px Jani Sievinen (FIN) 22x20px Curtis Myden (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 22x20px Tom Dolan (USA) 22x20px Tom Wilkens (USA)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA) [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] George Bovell ([[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the 2004 Summer Olympics|TRI]])
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px László Cseh (HUN) 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA) 22x20px László Cseh (HUN)

400 metres individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
22x20px Dick Roth (USA) 22x20px Roy Saari (USA) 22x20px Gerhard Hetz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
22x20px Charlie Hickcox (USA) 22x20px Gary Hall, Sr. (USA) 22x20px Michael Holthaus (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
22x20px Gunnar Larsson (SWE) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 22x20px András Hargitay (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
22x20px Rod Strachan (USA) 22x20px Tim McKee (USA) 22x20px Andrey Smirnov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
22x20px Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS) 22x20px Sergey Fesenko, Sr. (URS) 22x20px Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
22x20px Alex Baumann (CAN) 22x20px Ricardo Prado (BRA) 22x20px Rob Woodhouse (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 22x20px David Wharton (USA) 22x20px Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1992 Barcelona
details
22x20px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 22x20px Eric Namesnik (USA) 22x20px Luca Sacchi (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
details
22x20px Tom Dolan (USA) 22x20px Eric Namesnik (USA) 22x20px Curtis Myden (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
22x20px Tom Dolan (USA) 22x20px Erik Vendt (USA) 22x20px Curtis Myden (CAN)
2004 Athens
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px Erik Vendt (USA) 22x20px László Cseh (HUN)
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Michael Phelps (USA) 22x20px László Cseh (HUN) 22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA)
2012 London
details
22x20px Ryan Lochte (USA) 22x20px Thiago Pereira (BRA) 22x20px Kosuke Hagino (JPN)

4 × 100 metres freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
United States United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Mike Austin
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
Germany Germany (EUA)
Horst Löffler
Frank Wiegand
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
Australia Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Peter Doak
John Ryan
Bob Windle
1968 Mexico City
details
United States United States (USA)
Zac Zorn
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Ken Walsh
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Viktor Mazanov
Georgi Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichov
Australia Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Bob Windle
Robert Cusack
Michael Wenden
1972 Munich
details
United States United States (USA)
David Edgar
John Murphy
Jerry Heidenreich
Mark Spitz
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Mazanov
Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Wilfried Hartung
Peter Bruch
Lutz Unger
1976–1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
United States United States (USA)
Chris Cavanaugh
Mike Heath
Matt Biondi
Rowdy Gaines
Australia Australia (AUS)
Greg Fasala
Neil Brooks
Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Thomas Lejdström
Bengt Baron
Mikael Örn
Per Johansson
1988 Seoul
details
United States United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolay Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
1992 Barcelona
details
United States United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Matt Biondi
Tom Jager
Jon Olsen
Shaun Jordan
Joel Thomas
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN)
Pavlo Khnykin
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Germany Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Dirk Richter
Steffen Zesner
Mark Pinger
Andreas Szigat
Bengt Zikarsky
1996 Atlanta
details
United States United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox
Scott Tucker
Russia Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Alexander Popov
Roman Yegorov
Vladimir Predkin
Denis Pimankov
Germany Germany (GER)
Mark Pinger
Björn Zikarsky
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Alexander Lüderitz
2000 Sydney
details
Australia Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler
Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
Adam Pine
United States United States (USA)
Anthony Ervin
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Gary Hall, Jr.
Scott Tucker
Josh Davis
Brazil Brazil (BRA)
Fernando Scherer
Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Edvaldo Valério
2004 Athens
details
South Africa South Africa (RSA)
Roland Mark Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
Netherlands Netherlands (NED)
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
United States United States (USA)
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Gabe Woodward
Nate Dusing
Gary Hall, Jr.
2008 Beijing
details
United States United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian
Ben Wildman-Tobriner
Matt Grevers
France France (FRA)
Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
Australia Australia (AUS)
Eamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein
Ashley Callus
Matt Targett
Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy
2012 London
details
France France (FRA)
Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Clément Lefert
Yannick Agnel
Alain Bernard
Jérémy Stravius
United States United States (USA)
Nathan Adrian
Michael Phelps
Cullen Jones
Ryan Lochte
Jimmy Feigen
Matt Grevers
Ricky Berens
Jason Lezak
Russia Russia (RUS)
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Sergey Fesikov

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4 × 200 metres freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
John Derbyshire
Paul Radmilovic
William Foster
Henry Taylor
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
József Munk
Imre Zachár
Béla Las Torres
Zoltán Halmay
United States United States (USA)
Harry Hebner
Leo Goodwin
Charles Daniels
Leslie Rich
1912 Stockholm
details
Australasia Australasia (ANZ)
Cecil Healy
Malcolm Champion
Leslie Boardman
Harold Hardwick
United States United States (USA)
Ken Huszagh
Harry Hebner
Perry McGillivray
Duke Kahanamoku
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
Jack Hatfield
Henry Taylor
1920 Antwerp
details
United States United States (USA)
Perry McGillivray
Pua Kealoha
Norman Ross
Duke Kahanamoku
Australia Australia (AUS)
Henry Hay
William Herald
Ivan Stedman
Frank Beaurepaire
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Leslie Savage
Edward Peter
Henry Taylor
Harold Annison
1924 Paris
details
United States United States (USA)
Wally O'Connor
Harry Glancy
Ralph Breyer
Johnny Weissmuller
Australia Australia (AUS)
Maurice Christie
Ernest Henry
Frank Beaurepaire
Andrew Charlton
Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Georg Werner
Orvar Trolle
Åke Borg
Arne Borg
1928 Amsterdam
details
United States United States (USA)
Austin Clapp
Walter Laufer
George Kojac
Johnny Weissmuller
Japan Japan (JPN)
Nobuo Arai
Tokuhei Sada
Katsuo Takaishi
Hiroshi Yoneyama
Canada Canada (CAN)
Garnet Ault
Munroe Bourne
James Thompson
Walter Spence
1932 Los Angeles
details
Japan Japan (JPN)
Yasuji Miyazaki
Masanori Yusa
Takashi Yokoyama
Hisakichi Toyoda
United States United States (USA)
Frank Booth
George Fissler
Maiola Kalili
Manuella Kalili
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
András Wanié
László Szabados
András Székely
István Bárány
1936 Berlin
details
Japan Japan (JPN)
Masanori Yusa
Shigeo Sugiura
Masaharu Taguchi
Shigeo Arai
United States United States (USA)
Ralph Flanagan
John Macionis
Paul Wolf
Jack Medica
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
Árpád Lengyel
Oszkár Abay-Nemes
Ödön Gróf
Ferenc Csik
1948 London
details
United States United States (USA)
Wally Ris
Jimmy McLane
Wally Wolf
Bill Smith
Hungary Hungary (HUN)
Elemér Szathmáry
György Mitró
Imre Nyéki
Géza Kádas
France France (FRA)
Joseph Bernardo
Henri Padou
René Cornu
Alexandre Jany
1952 Helsinki
details
United States United States (USA)
Wayne Moore
Bill Woolsey
Ford Konno
Jimmy McLane
Japan Japan (JPN)
Hiroshi Suzuki
Yoshihiro Hamaguchi
Toru Goto
Teijiro Tanikawa
France France (FRA)
Joseph Bernardo
Aldo Eminente
Alexandre Jany
Jean Boiteux
1956 Melbourne
details
Australia Australia (AUS)
Kevin O'Halloran
John Devitt
Murray Rose
Jon Henricks
United States United States (USA)
Dick Hanley
George Breen
Bill Woolsey
Ford Konno
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vitaly Sorokin
Vladimir Struzhanov
Gennady Nikolayev
Boris Nikitin
1960 Rome
details
United States United States (USA)
George Harrison
Dick Blick
Mike Troy
Jeff Farrell
Japan Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Hiroshi Ishii
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
Tatsuo Fujimoto
Australia Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
John Devitt
Murray Rose
John Konrads
1964 Tokyo
details
United States United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Roy Saari
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
Germany Germany (EUA)
Horst-Günter Gregor
Gerhard Hetz
Frank Wiegand
Hans-Joachim Klein
Japan Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Kunihiro Iwasaki
Toshio Shoji
Yujiaki Okabe
1968 Mexico City
details
United States United States (USA)
John Nelson
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Don Schollander
Australia Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Graham White
Bob Windle
Michael Wenden
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgi Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichov
1972 Munich
details
United States United States (USA)
John Kinsella
Fred Tyler
Steve Genter
Mark Spitz
West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Hans Vosseler
Hans Fassnacht
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Mazanov
Georgi Kulikov
Vladimir Bure
1976 Montreal
details
United States United States (USA)
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
John Naber
Jim Montgomery
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Raskatov
Andrey Bogdanov
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
David Dunne
Gordon Downie
Brian Brinkley
1980 Moscow
details
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Frank Pfütze
Jörg Woithe
Detlev Grabs
Rainer Strohbach
Brazil Brazil (BRA)
Jorge Fernandes
Marcus Mattioli
Cyro Delgado
Djan Madruga
1984 Los Angeles
details
United States United States (USA)
Mike Heath
David Larson
Jeff Float
Bruce Hayes
West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Thomas Fahrner
Dirk Korthals
Alexander Schowtka
Michael Gross
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Neil Cochran
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
1988 Seoul
details
United States United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Dassler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
1992 Barcelona
details
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Aleksey Kudryavtsev
Yury Mukhin
Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
United States United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen
Scott Jaffe
Dan Jorgensen
1996 Atlanta
details
United States United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen
Sweden Sweden (SWE)
Anders Lyrbring
Anders Holmertz
Christer Wallin
Lars Frölander
Germany Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin
Oliver Lampe
2000 Sydney
details
Australia Australia (AUS)
Ian Thorpe
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Bill Kirby
Grant Hackett
Daniel Kowalski
United States United States (USA)
Scott Goldblatt
Josh Davis
Jamie Rauch
Klete Keller
Nate Dusing
Chad Carvin
Netherlands Netherlands (NED)
Martijn Zuijdweg
Johan Kenkhuis
Marcel Wouda
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
2004 Athens
details
United States United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Dan Ketchum
Scott Goldblatt
Australia Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
Antony Matkovich
Craig Stevens
Italy Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Matteo Pelliciari
Federico Cappellazzo
2008 Beijing
details
United States United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens
Peter Vanderkaay
David Walters
Erik Vendt
Klete Keller
Russia Russia (RUS)
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Mikhail Polischuk
Australia Australia (AUS)
Patrick Murphy
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nick Ffrost
Kirk Palmer
Leith Brodie
2012 London
details
United States United States (USA)
Ryan Lochte
Conor Dwyer
Ricky Berens
Michael Phelps
Charlie Houchin
Matt McLean
Davis Tarwater
France France (FRA)
Amaury Leveaux
Grégory Mallet
Clément Lefert
Yannick Agnel
Jérémy Stravius
China China (CHN)
Hao Yun
Li Yunqi
Jiang Haiqi
Sun Yang
Lü Zhiwu
Dai Jun
Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4 × 100 metres medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
United States United States (USA)
Frank McKinney
Paul Hait
Lance Larson
Jeff Farrell
Australia Australia (AUS)
David Theile
Terry Gathercole
Neville Hayes
Geoff Shipton
Japan Japan (JPN)
Kazuo Tomita
Koichi Hirakida
Yoshihiko Osaki
Keigo Shimizu
1964 Tokyo
details
United States United States (USA)
Thompson Mann
Bill Craig
Fred Schmidt
Steve Clark
Germany Germany (EUA)
Ernst Küppers
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günter Gregor
Hans-Joachim Klein
Australia Australia (AUS)
Peter Reynolds
Ian O'Brien
Kevin Berry
David Dickson
1968 Mexico City
details
United States United States (USA)
Charlie Hickcox
Don McKenzie
Doug Russell
Ken Walsh
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günter Gregor
Frank Wiegand
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Gromak
Vladimir Nemshilov
Vladimir Kosinsky
Leonid Ilyichov
1972 Munich
details
United States United States (USA)
Mike Stamm
Tom Bruce
Mark Spitz
Jerry Heidenreich
East Germany East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Klaus Katzur
Hartmut Flöckner
Lutz Unger
Canada Canada (CAN)
Erik Fish
William Mahony
Bruce Robertson
Robert Kasting
1976 Montreal
details
United States United States (USA)
John Naber
John Hencken
Matt Vogel
Jim Montgomery
Canada Canada (CAN)
Stephen Pickell
Graham Smith
Clay Evans
Gary MacDonald
West Germany West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
1980 Moscow
details
Australia Australia (AUS)
Mark Kerry
Peter Evans
Mark Tonelli
Neil Brooks
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kopliakov
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
David Lowe
Martin Smith
1984 Los Angeles
details
United States United States (USA)
Rick Carey
Steve Lundquist
Pablo Morales
Rowdy Gaines
Canada Canada (CAN)
Mike West
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
Australia Australia (AUS)
Mark Kerry
Peter Evans
Glenn Buchanan
Mark Stockwell
1988 Seoul
details
United States United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Canada Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
1992 Barcelona
details
United States United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
David Berkoff
Hans Dersch
Melvin Stewart
Matt Biondi
Unified Team Unified Team (EUN)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasily Ivanov
Pavlo Khnykin
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitry Volkov
Canada Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Jonathan Cleveland
Marcel Gery
Stephen Clarke
Tom Ponting
1996 Atlanta
details
United States United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis
Kurt Grote
John Hargis
Tripp Schwenk
Russia Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky
Vladislav Kulikov
Roman Yegorov
Australia Australia (AUS)
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Scott Miller
Steven Dewick
Toby Haenen
2000 Sydney
details
United States United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Neil Walker
Tommy Hannan
Jason Lezak
Australia Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Josh Watson
Ryan Mitchell
Adam Pine
Ian Thorpe
Germany Germany (GER)
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
2004 Athens
details
United States United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg
Mark Gangloff
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Germany Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw
Japan Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
2008 Beijing
details
United States United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Michael Phelps
Jason Lezak
Matt Grevers
Mark Gangloff
Ian Crocker
Garrett Weber-Gale
Australia Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
Ashley Delaney
Christian Sprenger
Adam Pine
Matt Targett
Japan Japan (JPN)
Junichi Miyashita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takuro Fujii
Hisayoshi Sato
2012 London
details
United States United States (USA)
Matt Grevers
Brendan Hansen
Michael Phelps
Nathan Adrian
Nick Thoman
Eric Shanteau
Tyler McGill
Cullen Jones
Japan Japan (JPN)
Ryosuke Irie
Kosuke Kitajima
Takeshi Matsuda
Takuro Fujii
Australia Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Christian Sprenger
Matt Targett
James Magnussen
Brenton Rickard
Tommaso D'Orsogna

Note: Since 1992, relay swimmers who swam in the preliminary rounds, but not the event final, have also received medals when their team finished among the top three in the final.

10 km marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
22x20px Maarten van der Weijden (NED) 22x20px David Davies (GBR) 22x20px Thomas Lurz (GER)
2012 London
details
22x20px Oussama Mellouli (TUN) 22x20px Thomas Lurz (GER) 22x20px Richard Weinberger (CAN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Discontinued events

50 yards freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN) 22x20px Scott Leary (USA) 22x20px Charles Daniels (USA)

100 metres for sailors

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
22x20px Ioannis Malokinis (GRE) 22x20px Spyridon Chazapis (GRE) 22x20px Dimitrios Drivas (GRE)

100 yards freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN) 22x20px Charles Daniels (USA) 22x20px Scott Leary (USA)

220 yards freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Charles Daniels (USA) 22x20px Francis Gailey (USA) 22x20px Emil Rausch (GER)

440 yards freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Charles Daniels (USA) 22x20px Francis Gailey (USA) 22x20px Otto Wahle (AUT)

500 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
22x20px Paul Neumann (AUT) 22x20px Antonios Pepanos (GRE) 22x20px Efstathios Chorafas (GRE)

880 yards freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Emil Rausch (GER) 22x20px Francis Gailey (USA) 22x20px Géza Kiss (HUN)

1000 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px John Arthur Jarvis (GBR) 22x20px Otto Wahle (AUT) 22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN)

1200 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
22x20px Alfréd Hajós (HUN) 22x20px Ioannis Andreou (GRE) 22x20px Efstathios Chorafas (GRE)

1 mile freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Emil Rausch (GER) 22x20px Géza Kiss (HUN) 22x20px Francis Gailey (USA)

4000 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px John Arthur Jarvis (GBR) 22x20px Zoltán Halmay (HUN) 22x20px Louis Martin (FRA)

100 yards backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Walter Brack (GER) 22x20px Georg Hoffmann (GER) 22x20px Georg Zacharias (GER)

400 metres breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
22x20px Walter Bathe (GER) 22x20px Thor Henning (SWE) 22x20px Percy Courtman (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
details
22x20px Håkan Malmrot (SWE) 22x20px Thor Henning (SWE) 22x20px Arvo Aaltonen (FIN)

440 yards breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
22x20px Georg Zacharias (GER) 22x20px Walter Brack (GER) 22x20px Jam Handy (USA)

200 metres team race

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
Germany Germany (GER)
Ernst Hoppenberg
Max Hainle
Julius Frey
Max Schöne
Herbert von Petersdorff
France France (FRA)
Tritons Lillois
Maurice Hochepied
Victor Hochepied
J. Bertrand
Verbecke
Victor Cadet
France France (FRA)
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille
René Tartara
Louis Martin
Désiré Mérchez
Georges Leuillieux

4×50 yards freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
United States United States (USA)
New York Athletic Club
Joe Ruddy
Leo Goodwin
Louis Handley
Charles Daniels
United States United States (USA)
Chicago Athletic Association
David Hammond
Bill Tuttle
Hugo Goetz
Raymond Thorne
United States United States (USA)
Missouri Athletic Club
Amedee Reyburn
Gwynne Evans
Marquard Schwarz
Bill Orthwein

200 metres obstacle race

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px Frederick Lane (AUS) 22x20px Otto Wahle (AUT) 22x20px Peter Kemp (GBR)

Underwater swimming

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
22x20px Charles de Vendeville (FRA) 22x20px André Six (FRA) 22x20px Peder Lykkeberg (DEN)

All-time medal table - Swimming - Men - 1896-2012

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States (USA) 127 91 63 281
2 Australia Australia (AUS) 31 31 36 98
3 Germany Germany (GER) 18 22 26 66
4 Japan Japan (JPN) 16 18 15 49
5 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 13 17 12 42
6 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) 9 14 18 41
7 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 9 11 14 34
8 Sweden Sweden (SWE) 8 10 10 28
9 Canada Canada (CAN) 6 7 10 23
10 Unified Team Unified Team (EUN) 5 3 0 8
11 Russia Russia (RUS) 4 4 5 13
12 Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 4 2 4 10
13 France France (FRA) 3 7 13 23
14 Italy Italy (ITA) 3 1 7 11
15 China China (CHN) 2 2 0 4
16 New Zealand New Zealand (NZL) 2 1 2 5
17 Austria Austria (AUT) 1 6 3 10
18 Brazil Brazil (BRA) 1 4 8 13
19 Greece Greece (GRE) 1 3 3 7
20 Australasia Australasia (ANZ) 1 2 3 6
21 South Africa South Africa (RSA) 1 2 1 4
22 Belgium Belgium (BEL) 1 1 1 3
23 South Korea South Korea (KOR) 1 1 0 2
24 Spain Spain (ESP) 1 0 2 3
25 Suriname Suriname (SUR) 1 0 1 2
=26 Argentina Argentina (ARG) 1 0 0 1
Mexico Mexico (MEX)
Tunisia Tunisia (TUN)
29 Denmark Denmark (DEN) 0 2 1 3
30 Finland Finland (FIN) 0 1 3 4
=31 Cuba Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
Poland Poland (POL)
Ukraine Ukraine (UKR)
=34 Croatia Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
Norway Norway (NOR)
Serbia Serbia (SRB)
38 Philippines Philippines (PHI) 0 0 2 2
=39 Romania Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
Switzerland Switzerland (SUI)
[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias TRI|22x20px|border|alt=|link=|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] [[Template:Country IOC alias TRI at the Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias TRI]] (TRI)
Venezuela Venezuela (VEN)
Total 269 267 269 805

See also

References

nl:Lijst van olympische medaillewinnaars zwemmen#Mannen