Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Lithuania at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Lithuania at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Lithuania at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of Lithuania
IOC code  LTU
NOC National Olympic Committee of Lithuania
Websitewww.ltok.lt (Lithuanian) Invalid language code.
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 62 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Virgilijus Alekna[1] (opening)
Jevgenijus Šuklinas (closing)
Medals
Rank: 34
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
22x20px Russian Empire (1900–1912)
22x20px Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Lithuania competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's eighth appearance at the Summer Olympics. The National Olympic Committee of Lithuania (Lithuanian: Lietuvos tautinis olimpinis komitetas, LTOK) sent a total of 62 athletes to the Games, 39 men and 23 women, to compete in 14 sports. Men's basketball was the only team-based sport in which Lithuania had its representation in these Olympic games.

The Lithuanian team featured past Olympic medalists, including Laser Radial sailor and world champion Gintarė Scheidt, who previously won the silver in Beijing. Trap shooter Daina Gudzinevičiūtė, and discus thrower and two-time Olympic champion Virgilijus Alekna, who became Lithuania's flag bearer at the opening ceremony, made their fifth Olympic appearance as the oldest and most experienced team members. Basketball player Šarūnas Jasikevičius and heptathlete Austra Skujytė, on the other hand, were among the Lithuanian athletes to compete in four Olympic games. Other notable athletes featured swimmer and world bronze medalist Giedrius Titenis, and NBA basketball stars Linas Kleiza and Jonas Valančiūnas (both played for the Toronto Raptors).

Lithuania left London with a total of five Olympic medals (two gold, one silver, and two bronze). Four of these medals were awarded for the first time in boxing, canoeing and swimming, including all gold medals won by women. Among the nation's medalists were 15-year old breaststroke swimmer Rūta Meilutytė, the youngest athlete of the team, who surprisingly won Lithuania's first ever gold medal in her sport,[2] and Laura Asadauskaitė, who became the final Olympic champion in London, after winning the women's modern pentathlon. For the first time since 1996, Lithuania did not win an Olympic medal in athletics. Virgilijus Alekna, who qualified in the men's discus throw, narrowly missed out of the medal standings. Meanwhile, the men's national basketball team failed to advance into the semi-finals for the first time, after losing out to Russia.

Medalists

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 13 20
Badminton 0 1 1
Basketball 12 0 12
Boxing 2 0 2
Canoeing 2 0 2
Cycling 2 2 4
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Judo 2 0 2
Modern pentathlon 1 2 3
Rowing 3 1 4
Sailing 2 1 3
Shooting 0 1 1
Swimming 3 1 4
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 39 23 62

Athletics

Lithuanian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rytis Sakalauskas 100 m BYE 10.29 6 Did not advance
Tadas Šuškevičius[5] 50 km walk N/A 4:08:16 46
Marius Žiūkas 20 km walk N/A 1:24:45 40
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Virgilijus Alekna Discus throw 63.88 10 q 67.38 4
Povilas Mykolaitis Long jump 7.61 26 Did not advance
Raivydas Stanys High jump 2.16 27 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Darius Draudvila Result 10.95 7.12 15.17 1.96 50.13 14.87 46.43 4.20 50.16 5:03.14 7557 25
Points 872 842 800 767 809 865 796 673 591 542
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Neringa Aidietytė 20 km walk N/A 1:34:01 39
Rasa Drazdauskaitė Marathon N/A 2:29:29 27
Lina Grinčikaitė 100 m BYE 11.19 NR 4 q 11.30 7 Did not advance
Remalda Kergytė Marathon N/A 2:39:01 75
Diana Lobačevskė N/A 2:29:32 28
Kristina Saltanovič 20 km walk N/A 1:31:04 21
Eglė Staišiūnaitė 400 m hurdles 57.79 5 N/A Did not advance
Sonata Tamošaitytė 100 m hurdles 13.59 5 N/A Did not advance
Brigita Virbalytė 20 km walk N/A 1:31:58 26
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Indrė Jakubaitytė Javelin throw 59.05 18 Did not advance
Airinė Palšytė High jump 1.93 =10 q 1.93 11
Zinaida Sendriūtė Discus throw 62.79 10 q 61.68 8
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Austra Skujytė Result 14.00 1.92 17.31 25.43 6.25 51.13 2:20.59 6599 5
Points 978 1132 1016 848 927 882 816

Badminton

Athlete Event Group stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Akvilė Stapušaitytė Women's singles 22x20px Jie Y (NED)
L (16–21, 7–21)
22x20px Ingólfsdóttir (ISL)
L (10–21, 16–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Lithuania roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[6]

Lithuania men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
G 4 Kaukėnas, Rimantas 35 – (1977-04-11)11 April 1977 Script error: No such module "convert". Mens Sana Basket 23x15px
G 5 Kalnietis, Mantas 25 – (1986-09-06)6 September 1986 Script error: No such module "convert". BC Žalgiris 23x15px
F 6 Mačiulis, Jonas 27 – (1985-02-10)10 February 1985 Script error: No such module "convert". Mens Sana Basket 23x15px
G 7 Pocius, Martynas 26 – (1986-04-28)28 April 1986 Script error: No such module "convert". Real Madrid Baloncesto 23x15px
G 8 Seibutis, Renaldas 27 – (1985-07-23)23 July 1985 Script error: No such module "convert". BC Lietuvos rytas 23x15px
F 9 Songaila, Darius 34 – (1978-02-14)14 February 1978 Script error: No such module "convert". CB Valladolid 23x15px
G 10 Jasaitis, Simas 30 – (1982-03-26)26 March 1982 Script error: No such module "convert". Türk Telekom B.K. 23x15px
F 11 Kleiza, Linas (C) 27 – (1985-01-03)3 January 1985 Script error: No such module "convert". Toronto Raptors 23x15px
C 12 Kavaliauskas, Antanas 27 – (1984-09-19)19 September 1984 Script error: No such module "convert". BK VEF Rīga 23x15px
G 13 Jasikevičius, Šarūnas 36 – (1976-03-05)5 March 1976 Script error: No such module "convert". Panathinaikos B.C. 23x15px
C 14 Valančiūnas, Jonas 20 – (1992-05-06)6 May 1992 Script error: No such module "convert". BC Lietuvos rytas 23x15px
F 15 Jankūnas, Paulius 28 – (1984-04-29)29 April 1984 Script error: No such module "convert". BC Žalgiris 23x15px
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Team manager

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 29 July 2012
  • (C) – team captain
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
23x15px United States 5 5 0 589 398 +191 10
23x15px France 5 4 1 376 378 −2 9
23x15px Argentina 5 3 2 448 424 +24 8
23x15px Lithuania 5 2 3 395 399 −4 7
23x15px Nigeria 5 1 4 338 456 −118 6
23x15px Tunisia 5 0 5 320 411 −91 5
29 July 2012
22:15
v
Argentina 23x15px 102–79 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 27–16, 27–22, 24–18
Pts: Scola 32
Rebs: Ginóbili 10
Asts: Ginóbili, Prigioni 6
Pts: Kleiza 20
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Asts: Kalnietis 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Jorge Carrion (PUR), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS)
31 July 2012
14:30
v
Lithuania 23x15px 72–53 23x15px Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 14–8, 20–19, 22–13, 16–13
Pts: Songaila 12
Rebs: Kleiza 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 9
Pts: Diogu, Al. Aminu 12
Rebs: Al. Aminu 11
Asts: Al. Aminu 2
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Vitalis Gode (KEN)
2 August 2012
09:00
v
France 23x15px 82–74 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 14–22, 20–9, 23–22
Pts: Parker 27
Rebs: Turiaf 10
Asts: Diaw 8
Pts: Kleiza 17
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Jorge Vázquez (PUR)
4 August 2012
14:30
v
Lithuania 23x15px 94–99 23x15px United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–33, 26–22, 21–23, 22–21
Pts: Kleiza 25
Rebs: Pocius 7
Asts: Jasikevičius, Pocius 6
Pts: James, Anthony 20
Rebs: Love 8
Asts: Paul 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Marcos Benito (BRA)
6 August 2012
11:15
v
Tunisia 23x15px 63–76 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 18–7, 17–22, 19–21, 9–26
Pts: Rzig 17
Rebs: Mejri 12
Asts: Mejri 3
Pts: Songaila, Jasikevičius 13
Rebs: Kleiza, Valančiūnas 6
Asts: Kalnietis 9
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Saša Pukl (SLO), Felicia Grinter (USA)
Quarter-final
8 August 2012
14:00
v
Russia 23x15px 83–74 23x15px Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 15–17, 22–23, 29–24
Pts: Kirilenko 19
Rebs: Kirilenko 13
Asts: Khryapa 8
Pts: Kaukėnas 19
Rebs: Valančiūnas 9
Asts: four players 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Michael Aylen (AUS)

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Evaldas Petrauskas Lightweight 22x20px Varga (HUN)
W 20–12
22x20px Keleş (TUR)
W 16–12
22x20px Valentino (ITA)
W 16–14
22x20px Han S-C (KOR)
L 13–18
Did not advance File:Bronze medal icon.svg
Egidijus Kavaliauskas Welterweight BYE 22x20px Evans (GBR)
L 7–11
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Lithuania has so far qualified boats for the following events:

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Egidijus Balčiūnas Men's K-1 200 m 36.173 4 Q 36.495 5 FB 37.995 10
Jevgenijus Šuklinas Men's C-1 200 m 41.288 2 Q 41.483 1 FA 42.792 File:Silver medal icon.svg

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal);

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Gediminas Bagdonas Men's road race 5:46:37 58
Ramūnas Navardauskas Men's road race 5:46:37 46
Men's time trial 55:12.32 21

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's sprint 11.234
64.091
8 22x20px Kanis (NED)
W 11.528
62.456
BYE 22x20px Panarina (BLR)
W 11.486
62.685
BYE 22x20px Vogel (GER)
L
Did not advance 5th place final
22x20px Guerra (CUB)
22x20px Shulika (UKR)
22x20px Panarina (BLR)
W 11.812
5
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's keirin 2 Q BYE 5 7

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Vilma Rimšaitė Women's BMX 42.162 14 19 7 Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Rokas Guščinas Pommel horse N/A 14.366 N/A 14.366 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Laura Švilpaitė All-around 12.666 12.233 13.500 11.900 50.299 50 Did not advance

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karolis Bauža Men's −90 kg 22x20px Buffet (FRA)
W 0100–0010
22x20px Iliadis (GRE)
L 0003–0100
Did not advance
Marius Paškevičius Men's +100 kg 22x20px Fiakaifonu (VAN)
W 0100–0000
22x20px Silva (BRA)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Justinas Kinderis Men's 15–20 =25 760 2:04.35 15 1308 60 12 1140 10:19.34 2 2524 5732 8
Laura Asadauskaitė Women's 23–12 3 952 2:18.67 17 1136 20 3 1180 11:55.64 6 2140 5408 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Gintarė Venčkauskaitė 10–25 34 640 2:16.88 11 1160 40 6 1160 11:36.63 2 2216 5176 12

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mindaugas Griškonis Single sculls 6:46.56 4 R 7:00.19 1 Q 7:00.80 3 SA/B 7:31.72 5 FB 7:15.32 8
Rolandas Maščinskas
Saulius Ritter
Double sculls 6:17.78 =2 SA/B Bye N/A 6:21.62 2 FA 6:42.96 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donata Vištartaitė Single sculls 7:43.07 2 Q BYE 7:45.68 3 SA/B 7:56.05 5 FB 7:47.94 8

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Juozas Bernotas RS:X 9 13 13 8 9 13 11 17 27 27 EL 120 12
Rokas Milevičius Laser 37 37 33 38 43 37 40 43 31 46 EL 339 42
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Gintarė Scheidt Laser Radial 2 13 9 10 3 14 11 7 7 6 14 82 6

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Trap 66 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vytautas Janušaitis 100 m butterfly 54.17 39 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 1:59.84 14 Q 2:00.13 13 Did not advance
Mindaugas Sadauskas 100 m freestyle 49.78 28 Did not advance
Giedrius Titenis 100 m breaststroke 59.68 3 Q 59.66 5 Q 1:00.84 8
200 m breaststroke 2:10.36 8 Q 2:09.95 11 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rūta Meilutytė 50 m freestyle 25.55 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.33 29 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:05.56 NR 1 Q 1:05.21 EU 1 Q 1:05.47 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edgaras Venckaitis −66 kg 22x20px Serir (ALG)
W 3–1 PP
22x20px Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
22x20px Kim H-W (KOR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE 22x20px Mulens (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Aleksandr Kazakevič −74 kg BYE 22x20px Bácsi (HUN)
W 5–0 VB
22x20px Rosengren (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
22x20px Vlasov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
BYE 22x20px Madsen (DEN)
W 3–0 PO
File:Bronze medal icon.svg

References