Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Lumi%C3%A8res Award for Best Director

Lumières Award for Best Director

Lumières Award for Best Director
Country France
Presented by Académie des Lumières
First awarded 1996
Currently held by
  1. REDIRECT Template:If empty
  • This is a redirect from a page that has been moved (renamed). This page was kept as a redirect to avoid breaking links, both internal and external, that may have been made to the old page name. For more information follow the category link.
Official website academiedeslumieres.com

The Lumières Award for Best Director (French: Prix Lumières du meilleur réalisateur) is an annual award presented by the Académie des Lumières since 1996.

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first with a blue background, followed by the other nominees.

1990s

Year Winner English title Original title
1996
(1st)
Mathieu Kassovitz La Haine
1997
(2nd)
Cédric Klapisch Family Resemblances Un air de famille
1998
(3rd)
Luc Besson The Fifth Element Le Cinquième Élément
1999
(4th)
Erick Zonca The Dreamlife of Angels La Vie rêvée des anges

2000s

Year Winner English title Original title
2000
(5th)
Luc Besson The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Jeanne d'Arc
2001
(6th)
Agnès Jaoui The Taste of Others Le Goût des autres
2002
(7th)
Patrice Chéreau Intimacy Intimité
2003
(8th)
François Ozon 8 Women 8 femmes
2004
(9th)
Alain Resnais Not on the Lips Pas sur la bouche
2005
(10th)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles
2006
(11th)
Philippe Garrel Regular Lovers Les Amants réguliers
2007
(12th)
Pascale Ferran Lady Chatterley
Alain Resnais Private Fears in Public Places Cœurs
Claude Chabrol Comedy of Power L'Ivresse du pouvoir
Guillaume Canet Tell No One Ne le dis à personne
Bruno Dumont Flanders Flandres
2008
(13th)
Abdellatif Kechiche The Secret of the Grain La Graine et le Mulet
André Téchiné The Witnesses Les Témoins
Olivier Dahan La Vie en Rose La Môme
Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
Alfred Lot Room of Death La Chambre des morts
2009
(14th)
François Dupeyron With a Little Help from Myself Aide-toi, le ciel t'aidera
Arnaud Desplechin A Christmas Tale Un conte de Noël
Laurent Cantet The Class Entre les murs
Jean-Francois Richet Mesrine: Killer Instinct Mesrine: L'Instinct de mort
Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One Mesrine: L'Ennemi public n° 1
Martin Provost Séraphine

2010s

Year Winner English title Original title
2010
(15th)
Jacques Audiard A Prophet Un prophète
Bertrand Tavernier In the Electric Mist Dans la brume électrique
Anne Fontaine Coco Before Chanel Coco avant Chanel
Philippe Lioret Welcome
Xavier Giannoli In the Beginning À l'origine
2011
(16th)
Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer
Xavier Beauvois Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux
Olivier Assayas Carlos
Mathieu Amalric On Tour Tournée
Joann Sfar Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life Gainsbourg, vie héroïque
2012
(17th)
Maïwenn Polisse
Aki Kaurismäki Le Havre
Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
Bertrand Bonello House of Tolerance L'Apollonide : Souvenirs de la maison close
Pierre Schoeller The Minister L'Exercice de l'Etat
2013
(18th)
Jacques Audiard Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os
Noémie Lvovsky Camille Rewinds Camille Redouble
Michael Haneke Amour
Leos Carax Holy Motors
Cyril Mennegun Louise Wimmer
2014
(19th)
Abdellatif Kechiche Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2
Bertrand Tavernier The French Minister Quai d'Orsay
Albert Dupontel 9 Month Stretch 9 mois ferme
Gilles Bourdos Renoir
Michel Gondry Mood Indigo L'Ecume des jours
Rebecca Zlotowski Grand Central
2015
(20th)
Abderrahmane Sissako Timbuktu
Lucas Belvaux Not My Type Pas son genre
Bertrand Bonello Saint Laurent
Benoît Jacquot Three Hearts 3 cœurs
Cédric Kahn Wild Life Vie sauvage
Céline Sciamma Girlhood Bande de filles

See also

External links