Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Namch%C3%B6 Mingyur Dorje

Namchö Mingyur Dorje

This article is about Namchö Mingyur Dorje. For Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche, see Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche.
Namchö Mingyur Dorje
gNam-chos Mi-'gyur rdo-rje
File:Namcho Mingyur Dorje.jpg
Religion Buddhism
Sect Nyingma
Dharma names Tertön Sherab Mebar (gter ston shes rab me 'bar) ("Treasure Revealer with Blazing Wisdom")
Personal
Nationality Tibetan
Born 1645
Near the Nabun Fortress in Ngom, Nangchen, Kham
Died 1667
Senior posting
Successor Namcho Rigdzin Namkha Chowang (gnam chos rig 'dzin nam mkha' chos dbang, died 1784)
Religious career
Teacher Karma Chakme (ka+rma chags med 1610/1613-1678)
Reincarnation Trulzhik Chenpo Wangdrak Gyatso ('khrul zhig chen po dbang drag rgya mtsho, died c. 1640)
Works “Hundred Thousand Names of the Buddhas” prayer, and other texts on fire-puja rituals, grammar, poetry, spiritual poems, collected in three small volumes, in addition to 13 volumes of revealed treasures

Template:Tibetan Buddhism Namchö Mingyur Dorje (Wylie: gnam chos mi 'gyur rdo rje, 1645–1667) was an important tertön or "treasure revealer" in Tibetan Buddhism. His extraordinary "pure vision" revelations, which mostly occurred around the age of 16, are known as the Namchö (Wylie: gnam-chos "Sky Dharma" terma. He first transmitted these to his teacher Karma Chakmé (Wylie: karma chags med, 1613-1678), the illustrious Buddhist scholar of the Kagyu school, who wrote them down. The collection of his revelations fill thirteen Tibetan volumes and are the basis of one of the main practice traditions of the Palyul lineage, a major branch of the Nyingma school of Tibetan Buddhism. He was considered to be a reincarnation of Palgyi Senge of Shubu, one of the ministers the 8th-century Tibetan King Trisong Detsen sent to invite Padmasambhava to Tibet. He recognized Kunzang Sherab as the Lineage Holder of the Namchö terma.[1] Loden Chegse, one of Padmasambhava's eight emanations, had a vision which helped him learn to read and write. At age 7, his Dakini visions helped focus on reliance upon the lama. At age 10, after a vision and with a Dharma Protector's help, he met his root lama Karma Chagme. Karma Chakmé recognized him as manifestation of Padmasambhava, Senge Dradok. Mingyur Dorje revealed the Namchö treasures at age thirteen, which were written down with Karma Chakmé's help while they stayed in retreat together for three years.

He showed signs of illness at age 23, which progressed to his mind stream dissolving in to the great sphere of empty truth with full eight Heruka vision and mandalas.

Variant names

He was also known as Drakpo Nuden Tsel, Mingyur Dorje, Terton Mingyur Dorje, and Terton Sherab Mebar.[2]

Sources

  • Short biographies of Mingyur Dorje:
    • Ein Tibetisches Wunschgebet um Wiedergeburt in der Sukhāvatī by Peter Schwieger (1978). St. Augustin: VGH Wissenschaftsverlag.
    • ‘gNam čhos, Die Schriften des Mi 'gyur rdo rĵe (1646-1667)’ by Von. R.O. Meisezahl (1981). Ural-Altaische Jahrbücher, Neue Folge, Wienbaden, Harrassowitz, 1:195-226.
    • Recherches sur l’Épopée et le Barde du Tibet. by A. Stein (1959). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France.

References

  1. ^ Chagme, Karma; Lopon Sonal Tesewang and Judith Amtzis (30 April 2008). The All-Pervading Melodious Sound of Thunder: The Outer Liberation Story of Terton Migyur Dorje. Pharping, Nepal: Palri Translations Group. 
  2. ^ Samten Chhosphel (August 2011). "Namcho Mingyur Dorje". The Treasury of Lives: Biographies of Himalayan Religious Masters. Retrieved 2013-10-08. 

External links