Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Norway at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Norway at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Norway at the Olympic Games
180x120px
Flag of Norway
IOC code  NOR
NOC Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (Norwegian)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 85 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Ruth Kasirye (opening)
Gro Hammerseng (closing)
Medals
Rank: 22
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
1
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Norway competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

On 10 June, the NOC selected 50 athletes for the Olympic Games.[1] A week later, a further eight athletes were added. More selections were made on 17 June,[2] 1 July,[3] 14 July (a handball squad) and 17 July.[4] A total of 85 participants were selected for the Olympics.[5]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Andreas Thorkildsen Athletics Men's javelin throw
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Norway women's national handball teamTemplate:CompactTable Handball Women's tournament
File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold Olaf Tufte Rowing Men's single sculls
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nina Solheim Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Alexander Dale Oen Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Tore Brovold Shooting Men's skeet
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kjersti Plätzer Athletics Women's 20 km walk
File:Silver medal icon.svg Silver Eirik Verås Larsen Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Sara Nordenstam Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 100 m 10.37 3 Q 10.14 4 Did not advance
200 m 20.54 2 Q 20.45 3 Q DNS Did not advance
Trond Nymark 50 km walk N/A DNF
Erik Tysse 20 km walk N/A 1:22:43 21
50 km walk N/A 3:45:21 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Andreas Thorkildsen Javelin throw 79.85 9 Q 90.57 OR File:Gold medal icon.svg
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ezinne Okparaebo 100 m 11.32 2 Q 11.45 4 Did not advance
Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu Marathon N/A 2:34:35 34
Kjersti Plätzer 20 km walk N/A 1:27:07 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Christina Vukicevic 100 m hurdles 13.05 4 N/A Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Ida Marcussen Result 14.07 1.71 12.97 25.02 6.06 47.37 2:14.96 6015 21*
Points 968 867 725 885 868 809 893

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[6] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Marcussen moved up a position.

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eirik Verås Larsen Men's K-1 500 m 1:36.439 2 QS 1:41.927 2 Q 1:37.949 4
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:29.043 1 QF BYE 3:27.342 File:Silver medal icon.svg

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kurt Asle Arvesen Men's road race 6:26:17 32
Edvald Boasson Hagen 6:36:48 71
Lars Petter Nordhaug Did not finish
Gabriel Rasch Did not finish
Anita Valen de Vries Women's road race 3:33:17 26

On 1 August, Thor Hushovd announced his withdrawal due to an illness, and was replaced by Nordhaug.[7]

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lene Byberg Women's cross-country 1:53:19 13
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå Did not finish

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Sebastian Kartfjord Men's BMX 38.688 30 19 8 Did not advance

Equestrian

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Morten Djupvik Casino Individual 1 =14 12 13 33 Q 4 17 23 Q 4 11 4 8 7 8 10
Stein Endresen Le Beau 0 =1 4 4 8 Q 12 16 18 Q 0 =1 16 16 18 16 16
Geir Gulliksen L´Espoir 13 65 12 25 51 Did not advance 25 51
Tony André Hansen Camiro 19 1 =14 1 2 4 Q 1 3 1 Q Withdrew[8]
Morten Djupvik
Stein Endresen
Geir Gulliksen
Tony André Hansen
[9]
See above Team N/A 28 10 21 49 10 49 DSQ*

* Tony André Hansen's horse Camiro tested positive for the pain relieving medication capsaicin, a banned substance. Hansen was later disqualified. Without Hansen's score, the team was below the threshold to advance to round 2 of the finals. Therefore, the bronze medal was stripped and awarded to the team from Switzerland.[10]

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sturla Torkildsen Individual épée 22x20px Mejías (VEN)
W 12–11
22x20px Tagliariol (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Football

The men's under-21 team failed to qualify after drawing with Bosnia-Herzegovina and losing to Armenia in the first qualifying stage. Meanwhile, the women's team qualified for the Olympics after placing in the semi-final round at the 2007 FIFA Women's World Cup.

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Norway squad in the women's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[11][12] view · talk

Head coach: Bjarne Berntsen

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Erika Skarbø (1987-06-12)12 June 1987 (aged 21) 7 0 23x15px Arna-Bjørnar Fotball
2 2DF Ane Stangeland Horpestad (c) (1980-06-02)2 June 1980 (aged 28) 100 5 23x15px Klepp IL
3 2DF Gunhild Følstad (1981-11-03)3 November 1981 (aged 26) 69 1 23x15px Trondheims-Ørn SK
4 3MF Ingvild Stensland (1981-08-03)3 August 1981 (aged 27) 68 2 23x15px Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC
5 2DF Siri Nordby (1978-08-04)4 August 1978 (aged 30) 38 1 23x15px Røa IL
6 3MF Marie Knutsen (1982-08-31)31 August 1982 (aged 25) 48 5 23x15px Røa IL
7 2DF Trine Rønning (1982-06-14)14 June 1982 (aged 26) 83 15 23x15px Kolbotn Fotball
8 4FW Solveig Gulbrandsen (1981-01-12)12 January 1981 (aged 27) 121 39 23x15px Kolbotn Fotball
9 4FW Isabell Herlovsen (1988-06-23)23 June 1988 (aged 20) 35 5 23x15px Kolbotn Fotball
10 4FW Melissa Wiik (1985-02-07)7 February 1985 (aged 23) 30 12 23x15px Asker SK
11 4FW Leni Larsen Kaurin (1981-03-21)21 March 1981 (aged 27) 44 3 23x15px 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
12 2DF Marit Fiane Christensen (1980-12-11)11 December 1980 (aged 27) 58 7 23x15px Røa IL
13 3MF Lene Storløkken (1981-06-20)20 June 1981 (aged 27) 34 5 23x15px Team Strømmen FK
14 4FW Guro Knutsen (1985-01-10)10 January 1985 (aged 23) 8 1 23x15px Røa IL
15 2DF Marita Skammelsrud Lund (1989-01-29)29 January 1989 (aged 19) 7 0 23x15px Team Strømmen FK
16 4FW Elise Thorsnes (1988-08-14)14 August 1988 (aged 19) 16 1 23x15px Arna-Bjørnar Fotball
17 4FW Lene Mykjåland (1987-02-20)20 February 1987 (aged 21) 18 5 23x15px Røa IL
18 1GK Christine Colombo Nilsen (1982-04-30)30 April 1982 (aged 26) 5 0 23x15px Kolbotn Fotball
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.class="wikitable " style="text-align: center;font-size:95%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.+


!width=190#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
Team

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pld
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.W
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.D
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.L
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GF
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GA
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GD

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pts
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3

| 6 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1

| 6 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Template:Country data JPN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3

| 4 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5

| 1 |}

Handball

The women's team qualified due to winning the European Championships.

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Norway roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[13][14] view · talk

Head coach: Marit Breivik

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Kari Aalvik Grimsbø (1985-01-04)4 January 1985 (aged 23) 1.80 m 30 0 23x15px Byåsen IL
3 LB Katja Nyberg (1979-08-24)24 August 1979 (aged 28) 1.83 m 92 304 23x15px Ikast-Bording EH
4 RW Ragnhild Aamodt (1980-09-09)9 September 1980 (aged 27) 1.63 m 111 276 23x15px Ikast-Bording EH
5 LB Gøril Snorroeggen (1985-02-15)15 February 1985 (aged 23) 1.78 m 60 151 23x15px Byåsen IL
6 P Else Marthe Sørlie Lybekk (1978-09-11)11 September 1978 (aged 29) 1.78 m 207 567 23x15px Nordstrand IF
7 RB Tonje Nøstvold (1985-05-07)7 May 1985 (aged 23) 1.78 m 73 140 23x15px Ikast-Bording EH
8 RB Karoline Dyhre Breivang (1980-05-10)10 May 1980 (aged 28) 1.73 m 147 282 23x15px Larvik HK
9 LB Kristine Lunde (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.83 m 110 349 23x15px Viborg HK
10 CB Gro Hammerseng (1980-04-10)10 April 1980 (aged 28) 1.80 m 139 559 23x15px Ikast-Bording EH
11 LW Kari Mette Johansen (1979-01-11)11 January 1979 (aged 29) 1.73 m 103 280 23x15px Larvik HK
13 P Marit Malm Frafjord (1986-11-25)25 November 1986 (aged 21) 1.83 m 53 111 23x15px Byåsen IL
14 LB Tonje Larsen (1975-01-26)26 January 1975 (aged 33) 1.83 m 220 453 23x15px Larvik HK
16 GK Katrine Lunde Haraldsen (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.80 m 111 1 23x15px Viborg HK
18 RB Linn Kristin Riegelhuth (1984-08-01)1 August 1984 (aged 24) 1.75 m 105 363 23x15px Larvik HK
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
23x15px Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
23x15px Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
23x15px China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
23x15px France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
Template:Country data KAZ 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
23x15px Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1

Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game A3 Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game A5 Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game A9 Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game A12 Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game A14

Quarterfinal

Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game C1

Semifinal

Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game F1

Gold medal game

Template:2008 Summer Olympics women's handball game G2

Final rank

File:Gold medal icon.svg Gold

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olaf Tufte Single sculls 7:20.20 1 QF 6:53.59 1 SA/B 6:58.23 2 FA 6:59.83 File:Gold medal icon.svg

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Kristian Ruth Laser 10 11 17 10 3 8 13 21 38 CAN 16 109 10
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jannicke Stålstrøm RS:X 7 DSQ<s> 2 12 9 10 15 13 21 18 EL 117 15
Cathrine Gjerpen Laser Radial 26 27 24 27 23 <s>28 23 27 25 CAN EL 202 28
Lise Birgitte Frederiksen
Alexandra Koefoed
Siren Sundby
Yngling 12 13 5 1 3 13 12 11 CAN CAN 7 71 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M
Peer Moberg Finn 23 DSQ 11 19 22 1 DSQ 4 CAN CAN N/A EL 107 19
Frode Bovim
Christopher Gundersen
49er 11 13 18 7 10 8 14 11 13 19 12 11 CAN CAN CAN EL 128 13

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vebjørn Berg 10 m air rifle 592 22 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 596 3 Q 699.1 4
50 m rifle 3 positions 1172 5 Q 1266.5 8
Espen Berg-Knutsen 50 m rifle prone 594 11 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1160 30 Did not advance
Tore Brovold Skeet 120 2 Q 145 S/O 3 File:Silver medal icon.svg
Are Hansen 10 m air rifle 592 19 Did not advance
Harald Jensen Skeet 118 12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Gyda Ellefsplass Olssen 10 m air rifle 391 34 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 27 Did not advance
Kristina Vestveit 10 m air rifle 395 14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 573 29 Did not advance

The Norwegian Shooting Federation had suggested selecting Ingrid Stubsjøen for the team, but the Norwegian National Olympic Committee selected Vestveit instead after good performances in the final World Cup event of the 2008 season.[15]

Swimming

Alexander Dale Oen won Norway's first ever swimming medal at the Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gard Kvale 200 m freestyle 1:48.73 NR 27 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:50.47 26 N/A Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:01.52 NR 25 Did not advance
Alexander Dale Oen 100 m breaststroke 59.41 OR 1 Q 59.16 OR 1 Q 59.20 File:Silver medal icon.svg
200 m breaststroke 2:11.30 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sara Nordenstam 200 m breaststroke 2.24.47 NR 4 Q 2:23.79 EU 4 Q 2:23.02 EU File:Bronze medal icon.svg
200 m individual medley 2:15.13 NR 23 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:40.28 NR 18 N/A Did not advance
Ingvild Snildal 100 m butterfly 59.86 NR 27 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:14.53 33 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nina Solheim Women's +67 kg 22x20px Abd Rabo (EGY)
W 9–3
22x20px Che C C (MAS)
W 3–1
22x20px Falavigna (BRA)
W 2–2 SUP
BYE 22x20px Espinoza (MEX)
L 1–3
File:Silver medal icon.svg

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jørre Kjemperud
Tarjei Skarlund
Men's Pool E
22x20px KlempererKoreng (GER)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 20–22, 7–15)
22x20px NummerdorSchuil (NED)
L 1 – 2 (21–13, 15–21, 9–15)
22x20px LacigaSchnider (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 13–21)
4 Did not advance
Susanne Glesnes
Kathrine Maaseide
Women's Pool B
22x20px Mouhavan Breedam (BEL)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–18)
22x20px KuhnSchwer (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–17)
22x20px Tian JWang J (CHN)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 14–21, 8–15)
2 Q 22x20px Talita
Renata (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–12, 19–21, 13–15)
Did not advance
Nila Håkedal
Ingrid Tørlen
Pool A
22x20px FernándezPeraza (CUB)
L 0 – 2 (20–22, 19–21)

22x20px KusuharaTeru Saiki (JPN)
W 2 – 0 (21–8, 21–18)
22x20px May-TreanorWalsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (12–21, 15–21)
Lucky Loser
22x20px CandelasGarcia (MEX)
W 2 – 1 (20–22, 21–12, 15–11)

3 Q 22x20px Tian J
Wang J (CHN)
L 0 – 2 (13–21, 15–21)
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ruth Kasirye Women's −63 kg 103 4 121 8 224 7

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stig André Berge −60 kg BYE 22x20px Tengizbayev (KAZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 19

See also

References

  1. ^ (Norwegian) 50 utøvere tatt ut til OL, Kristian Elster, NRK.
  2. ^ (Norwegian) Åtte nye tatt ut til OL, Bjørnar Hjellen, NRK, 17 June 2008.
  3. ^ (Norwegian) Tredje OL-uttak, ANB-NTB, 1 July 2008.
  4. ^ (Norwegian) Fire nye utøvere tatt ut til OL, NTB, NRK, 17 July 2008.
  5. ^ (Norwegian)The Norwegian Team 27 July 2008.
  6. ^ "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21. 
  7. ^ (Norwegian) Hushovd dropper OL, Anne Rimmen and Kristian Elster, NRK, retrieved 1 August 2008.
  8. ^ Equestrian Jumping Individual Results Summary - The official website of the BEIJING 2008 Olympic Games
  9. ^ Bronze medal reassigned after the disqualification of Tony André Hansen of Norway.The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2008-12-22. 
  10. ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2008-12-22. 
  11. ^ "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Norway Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012. 
  12. ^ "Drømmen gikk i oppfyllelse" [The dream came true]. Norges Fotballforbund (in Norwegian). Retrieved 18 June 2008. 
  13. ^ "Norway women's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013. 
  14. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – Norway (NOR)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2234. 
  15. ^ Overstyrte sjefen, Mette Bugge, Aftenposten, 17 June 2008.