Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for O Du people

O Du people

O Du
Total population
570 (est.)
Regions with significant populations
23x15px Vietnam 376 (2009)[1]
Laos
Languages
O Du, Vietnamese, Lao
Religion
Traditional religion (animism), Christianity

The Ơ Đu are an aboriginal ethnic group in Vietnam and Laos. Their total population is more than 570.

Name variation

The Ơ Đu are also commonly referred to as O'Du, O Du, Iduh, Tay Hat, Hat, and Haat.[2]

Culture

The Ơ Đu subsist mainly on slash and burn agriculture and raising cattle, augmented by hunting, gathering, and weaving.

Language

The Ơ Đu have a language also called O'du, which is a Khmuic language.[2] The Khmuic languages are Austro-Asiatic.[2] There is some debate as to whether the Khmuic languages are of the Mon–Khmer branch, but the majority opinion is that they are not. Most Ơ Đu presently speak Thai.

Geographic distribution

See also

References

  1. ^ "The 2009 Vietnam Population and Housing Census: Completed Results". General Statistics Office of Vietnam: Central Population and Housing Census Steering Committee. June 2010. p. 135. Retrieved 26 November 2013. 
  2. ^ a b c d Ethnologue report for Laos


Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found. Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Buffer' not found.