Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for Oneonta Red Sox

Oneonta Red Sox

Oneonta Red Sox
(1924, 1940–1942, 1946–1951)
Oneonta, New York
Class-level
Previous Class C
Minor league affiliations
League
Major league affiliations
Previous Boston Red Sox (1940–1941, 1946–1951)
Minor league titles
League titles 4 (1941, 1942, 1948, 1951)
Team data
Previous names
  • Oneonta Red Sox (1946–1951)
  • Oneonta Indians (1924, 1940-1942)
Previous parks
Damaschke Field

The Oneonta Red Sox were a minor league baseball team based in Oneonta, New York.

The first incarnation of the team played in the first New York-Pennsylvania League in 1924. On August of that year, the Utica Utes relocated to Oneonta to finish their season as the Oneonta Indians. In Oneonta, the club posted a 18-22 record. However prior to the next season, the club relocated to Shamokin, Pennsylvania, to become the Shamokin Shammies.

The second incarnation of the team can be traced back to 1940 when the Can-Am League's Cornwall Maple Leafs relocated to Oneonta and played their home games at Damaschke Field. The club played until 1942 as the Oneonta Indians, winning league titles in 1941 and 1942. However the league suspended operation until 1946, due to World War II. However the team did reemerge that season as the as the Red Sox.[1] Throughout its entire history the second incarnation of the club was affiliated with the Boston Red Sox.

Frank Malzone played third base for one season in Oneonta in 1949 before moving up the minor league system.[2] The club the won two more titles, in 1948 and in the league's final season of 1951.

In 1966 a new Oneonta Red Sox team was established and played in the Class A New York-Penn League.

Year-by-year record

(from Baseball Reference Bullpen)

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs
1924 18-22 8th Amby McConnell, Ben Egan & Roy Thomas none
1940 62-63 5th Lee Riley
1941 78-46 1st Red Barnes League Champs
1942 68-56 4th Red Barnes League Champs
1946 68-54 4th Red Marion Lost in 1st round
1947 70-67 4th Red Marion Lost in 1st round
1948 72-65 3rd Red Marion League Champs
1949 75-62 2nd Eddie Popowski Lost League Finals
1950 86-52 3rd Eddie Popowski Lost in 1st round
1951 83-34 1st Owen Scheetz League Champs

References

  1. ^ Baseball Reference Bullpen
  2. ^ "Frank Malzone Day celebrated in Oneonta in October 1957". Daily Star. October 10, 2011. Retrieved 8 July 2014.